Full Technical ProgrammeSubject to changes. This version will be updated according to last-minute information. |
| Sunday, October 6 |
|
| Monday, October 7 |
|
|
Plenary Lecture I - M. Grohmann | Mo03O Room: Rubi Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger Co-Chair: Eugenio Oñate Co-Chair: Carlos Lázaro |
Architecture and Structure M. Grohmann |
|
Hangai Prize Lecture I - J. Brütting | Mo05O Room: Rubi Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi Co-Chair: John Abel |
Form follows availability - Designing structures through reuse J. Brütting, G. Senatore and C. Fivet Abstract |
Plenary Lecture II - G. Arun | Mo06O Room: Rubi Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi Co-Chair: John Abel |
Ancient Building Masters‘ Form and Force G. Arun |
Plenary Lecture III - W. Baker | Mo07O Room: Rubi Chair: John Abel Co-Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi |
Creating New Architecture W. Baker |
|
|
IS - Contemporary Tensile Structures of Europe (IASS WG 6) Invited Session organized by Sudarshan Krishnan and Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi | MoA1 Room: Rubi Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan Co-Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi |
Contemporary Tensile Structures in Europe: tendencies and challenges Marijke Mollaert, Maarten Van Craenenbroeck and Lars De Laet Abstract |
Structural Engineering in Tensile Structures Innovation. Past and Present S Guerra and G Capellan Abstract |
Contemporary Membrane Structures in Europe (2010-2018) J. Llorens Abstract |
Towards new engineering standards for ETFE roofs - from mono- to biaxial stress/strain characterization based upon physical properties of ETFE-foils T. Balster, C. Maywald, H. Schütze, R. Neu and H. Budnik Abstract |
The new roof structure for the Camp Nou Stadium Thomas Moschner Abstract |
IS - Adaptive Lightweight Structures Invited Session organized by Knut Göppert and Christoph Paech | MoA2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Knut Göppert Co-Chair: Christoph Paech |
KEYNOTE LECTURE Enhance amenity values - Design and functionality of adaptive lightweight structures K. Goeppert and C. Paech Abstract |
Retractable Roof Tecklenburg G. Schmid Abstract |
Development of driving technologies of retractable membrane structure - learning from the past Nikolai Kugel Abstract |
Retractable roof of the Great Mosque of Paris Pierre Chassagne, Jean-Marc Marion, Gilles Vauray and Olivier Canat Abstract |
Wimbledon No.1 Court Retractable Roof N. Gibson and P. Aylward Abstract |
Dynamic Space Truss-Textile Membrane Assemblies K Tracy, S GUPTA and D JAYASHANKAR Abstract |
IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington I – Pedagogy Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel | MoA3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: John Abel Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: Maria Garlock |
Quintessentially Billington: The Evolution of Structural Art Teaching at Princeton M. Garlock, S. Adriaenssens and B. Glisic Abstract |
Making His Story of Structures My Own E Salikis Abstract |
Structural Art, the 4th Dimension, and Metaphors for Teaching Design John Matteo Abstract |
Connecting technical rigor and visual creativity G Herning Abstract |
Travel and the Structural Engineer P. Draper and E.M. Segal Abstract |
Structural Art and Conceptual Design in Engineering Education: a Perfect Marriage I. Paya-Zaforteza Abstract |
IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design I Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders | MoA4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Jeroen Coenders |
Next generation parametric design J. Coenders Abstract |
Seeing Numbers: Considering the Effect of Presentation of Engineering Data in Design S Joyce, B Dy, G Gou, N Ibrahim and A Poorthuis Abstract |
Design space exploration for high-performance greenhouse design D. Fang, A. Arsano, N. Brown, C. Reinhart and C. Mueller Abstract |
Interactive optimization: understanding how designers engage with live performance feedback from multiple surrogate models N. Brown Abstract |
DigitalTWIN to improve future gridshell installations F. Schmid, P. Kopriwa and M. Teich Abstract |
IS - Improving and Assessing the Life Cycle of Structures (IASS WG 18) Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet | MoA5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Corentin Fivet Co-Chair: Olivier Baverel |
ADOBE BRICKS FOR SUSTAINABLE BUILDING C. Mircea, G. Calatan and A. Mircea Abstract |
Towards Methodology of Life Cycle Analysis for Structural Reuse Kateryna Kuzmenko, Cyril Douthe, Adelaide Feraille and Olivier Baverel Abstract |
Optimum Frame Design with Reused Stock Elements J. Brütting, M. Schevenels, G. Senatore and C. Fivet Abstract |
A versatile modular structural system for buildings A. Muresan, J. Brütting, D. Redaelli and C. Fivet Abstract |
Parametric design and LCA for temporary structures: structural material options and optimization of multiple installation cycles using genetic algorithm Carlotta Mazzola, Salvatore Viscuso, Carol Monticelli and Alessandra Zanelli Abstract |
CS - Realizations I | MoA6 Room: Diamant Chair: Christopher Williams |
The Shed S. Lomax and E. Gottlieb Abstract |
The Vessel E. Gottlieb and S. Lomax Abstract |
Steel- and Glass Spaceframes between Art and Technology C Stutzki Abstract |
Design and Construction of Wheel-shaped String Beam Roof with U-turn on the Bottom Chord Cables Tadahi Yoshihara, Yu Nakamura, Hideki Tabata, Ryuji Hirabayashi, Hitoshi Matsuda and Masao Saitoh Abstract |
Forces in a Folded Form - Tension Membrane roof for Al Wakrah Stadium IG. Siotor, M. Jenni and T. Hermeking Abstract |
Strengthening of the transfer floor of Berlin‘s Steglitzer Kreisel D. Apellaniz, C. Groth, H. Alpermann and C. Gengnagel Abstract |
IS - Optimization Driven Architectural Design of Structures Invited Session organized by Charis Gantes and Nikos Lagaros | MoA7 Room: Cristal Chair: Charis Gantes Co-Chair: Nikos Lagaros |
An Automated Reconfiguration Sequence Process of a Bar-Linkage Structure M. Matheou, I. Chamseddine, M. Kokkolaras and M. Phocas Abstract |
Structural Optimization of Tubular Steel Wind Turbine Towers with Respect to Buckling K.G Koulatsou, K.-A. Chondrogiannis and C.J. Gantes Abstract |
A review on environmental and economic potential of robotic construction in actual scale driven by structural optimization O Kontovourkis, G Tryfonos and P Konatzii Abstract |
Fabrication aware optimization of space-frame structures Antiopi Koronaki, Paul Shepherd and Mark Evernden Abstract |
Layout optimization of roof structures: from benchmark to practical solutions L. He and M. Gilbert Abstract |
Structural Optimization with Interior Point Methods Jacek Gondzio and Alemseged Weldeyesus Abstract |
IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction I Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger | MoA8 Room: Coral Chair: Riccardo Rossi Co-Chair: Roland Wüchner |
Numerical Simulation in Wind Engineering – Opportunities and Challenges R. Wüchner, R. Rossi, R. Zorilla Martínez , M. Péntek , A. Winterstein , J. Cotela, K-U. Bletzinger and E. Oñate |
High performance computing of wind-induced pressures on various domes under real conditions T. Tamura, Y. Cao, Y. Nagao, H. Kawai, K. Nishiguchi and M. Tsubokura Abstract |
The World‘s Largest Textile Facade -ThyssenKrupp Tower in Rottweil Holger Hinz and Werner Sobek Abstract |
A new spoke wheel structure for the 60’000 spectators Yaounde Stadium M Majowiecki, S. Pinardi, G. Berti and L. Patruno Abstract |
Design and evaluation of a simple Fluid-Structure Interaction framework for analysis of fabric structures under wind loading. M. Van Craenenbroeck, J. Colliers, M. Mollaert and L. De Laet Abstract |
Wind actions on simple girder bridges under construction G. Martinez Lopez, R. Karoumi, M. Üllker-Kaustell and S. Sadrizadeh Abstract |
CS - Structural Morphology I | MoA9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Romain Mesnil |
Non-Linear Technique for Spherical Coverings and Application to Forms C Kitrick Abstract |
Multi-Modal marine permeable sponge shell structures: Serving as breakwaters and building land-substitute platforms Michael Burt and Yehiel Rosenfeld Abstract |
Textile Informed Structures: How to braid a roof Linda Wallander, Malin Borgny, E. Hörteborn, D. Dumitrescu and M. Ander Abstract |
Catalogue of equilibrium forms of structures H. Tamai, K. Takahashi, M. SHIGEMATSU, K. ANDO and B. IZUMI Abstract |
Three ways to stabilize polyhedra according to Chinese thought, Wester‘s work review S. Monnot Abstract |
CS - Conceptual Design I | MoA10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Lluis Enrique |
Creative rational design of free form buildings and their constructions roofed with transformed corrugated steel sheeting Jacek Abramczyk and Aleksandra Prokopska Abstract |
A new approach to free form wooden shell structures using helical cut Marzia Calvarese and Peer Haller Abstract |
A noval concept for lightweight green wildlife bridges Michael Herrmann, Oliver Kärtkemeyer, Julian Lienhard, Ferdinand Ludwig, Andreas Schönbrunner and Alexander Michalski Abstract |
Daylight under Large Roofs B. Tokarz Abstract |
Single-layer crossover CFRP lamella cable-supported roof without inner ring Yue Liu, Xueshuai Tian and Suduo Xue Abstract |
Study on Scheme of Annular Crossed Cable-truss Structure - Membrane Roof Structure shuduo xue, jian lu, Xiongyan Li and Renjie Liu Abstract |
CS - Computational Methods I | MoA11 Room: Arona Chair: Yoshihiro Kanno |
Validation of a human head FE model subjected to the impact by falling objects such as ceilings Y. Nakaso, K. Kawaguchi and K. Yuge Abstract |
Stress evaluation of real shape seashell by image-based finite element analysis M Ogoshi, M Teranishi, K Ishikawa and D Matsubara Abstract |
Force Field Typological Design Strategies - A Data Centric Approach to Design Robert Otani, Emil Poulsen and Sergey Pigach Abstract |
3-dimensional elastic beam model for large-deformation analysis of bending-active gridshells Yusuke Sakai, Makoto Ohsaki and Sigrid Adriaenssens Abstract |
Finding Membrane Shells Subjected to Horizontal Body Forces with Radial Basis Functions Y.-C. Chiang, A. Borgart and Q. Li Abstract |
Simulating the behavior of laminated glass under impact using the finite particle method Wei WANG, Jingzhe TANG and Yaozhi Luo Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) I Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | MoA12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Self-deploying Tensegrity Structures with Inflatable Struts J. Dessi-Olive, M. Koliner, J. Case and V. Teja Meda Abstract |
Grid Shell Sphere by the Active Bending Weaving Structure Weixin Huang, Ziniu Luo, Xinchang Xiong, Yueqi Sun and Tepyuthyea Sophoan Abstract |
Digital Tessellation and Fabrication of the ECHO shell O Iuorio, E Korkis and M Contestabile Abstract |
Reviving a Craft through Architecture: Computational Making of a lightweight pavilion based on wire-bending techniques V. A. A. Noel Abstract |
The excellence of construction timber details throughout a Tectonic methodology L. Catala Bustos and P.H. Kirkegaard Abstract |
Lightweight Cellular Structure: A Formless Fiberglass Buildup Utilize Bending-Active BoSheng Liu, Tanvir Faisal, Corey Saft, Jesse Heath, Sami Jaber, Quoc Minh Dang, Catherine Reaux, Olivia Welty and Son Nguyen Abstract |
A Method for Flat-pack Origami Construction of Spatial Structures Y. Ishida, T. Lewis, K. Kane, R. Gupta and A. Heang Abstract |
|
|
IS - Reliability Analysis of Membrane Structure (IASS WG 6) Invited Session organized by Marijke Mollaert and Peter Gosling | MoE1 Room: Rubi Chair: Marijke Mollaert Co-Chair: Peter Gosling |
Strength values of ETFE-foils correlated to limited residual strains N. Stranghöner, F. Surholt and J. Uhlemann Abstract |
The calibration of the partial factors to be used in the design of membrane structures Elien De Smedt, Marijke Mollaert and Lincy Pyl Abstract |
Do we need technical specifications for membrane structures´ B. Stimpfle Abstract |
The Basis of Structural Analysis for Membrane Structures N Gibson Abstract |
Monitoring Forces in Tension Structural Members of Lightweight Architecture M. Jenni and F. Weller Abstract |
Form and Force Interface between Cable Net Structures and Membrane Enclosures K Al-Rawi Abstract |
IS - Analysis and Design of Adaptive Structures Invited Session organized by Malte von Scheven, Werner Sobek and Manfred Bischoff | MoE2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Malte von Scheven Co-Chair: Manfred Bischoff |
Minimum Energy Adaptive Structures - All-In-One Problem Implementation Gennaro Senatore, Yafeng Wang and Jan Brütting Abstract |
A variational formulation for motion design of adaptive structures R. Thierer, R. Sachse and M. Bischoff Abstract |
Analysis of an adaptive tensegrity module S. Kmet, V. Urban, M. Tomko and R. Soltys Abstract |
Actuator Placement for Static Disturbance Compensation in Adaptive Structures F. Geiger, J. Gade, J. Wagner, M. Böhm, M. von Scheven, O. Sawodny and M. Bischoff Abstract |
The Redundancy Matrix as an Alternative Measure for the Assessment of Structures Malte von Scheven, Florian Geiger, Ekkehard Ramm and Manfred Bischoff Abstract |
Simulation and experimental testing of concrete beams with integrated fluidic actuators Christian Kelleter, Timon Burghardt, Hansgeorg Binz and Werner Sobek Abstract |
IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington II – Structural Art & Design Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel | MoE3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Maria Garlock Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: John Abel |
The art of collaborative structural design: Structural art in the age of cross-disciplinary collaboration C Herr Abstract |
Current Realities and New Opportunities for Efficiency, Economy, and Elegance in Bridge Design P. Gauvreau Abstract |
Simplified closed-form expressions for horizontal reactions in linear elastic arches under self-weight B. Glisic Abstract |
The Spanish School of Thin Tile Shells: Between Creativity and Pragmatism J. Ochsendorf Abstract |
Lateral load resisting facades Miguel Lopez, Joseph Blanchfield, Philip Murray, David Kazibwe, Carolin Bai and Ramon Gilsanz Abstract |
Exploring the ideals and character of structural art. Craig Huntington Abstract |
IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design II Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders | MoE4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Jeroen Coenders |
Balancing preferences and performance by informed structural design: a case study Lennert Loos, Georgia Margariti, Kenny Verbeeck and Lars De Laet Abstract |
Novel Parametric Knowledge Modelling approach applied to Viaducts M Gkioka, J Coenders, R Nijsse, S van Nederveen, S Pasterkamp and A Rutgers Abstract |
Proposal of design method of natural and rational tree-structure based on computational hanging upside-down simulation Chisato Eguchi, Noritoshi Sugiura and Hiroyuki Tagawa Abstract |
The combination of SQL database queries and stochastic search methods used to explore generative design solutions P. von Buelow Abstract |
Application of parametric design tools for the roof of the C3 tech demonstration house - CUBE. I. Vakaliuk, M. Frenzel and M. Curbach Abstract |
Parametric design of Built Structures - State of the Art Sanjay Somanath, Vanessa Reed, Robert Carpenter, Sara Davidson, Jack Wu and Paolo Beccarelli Abstract |
CS - Environmental Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures I | MoE5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Petr Vegh Co-Chair: Corentin Fivet |
On the Ecology of Climate and Structures J. Christ, H. Koss, J. Fernandoy-Bak and J. Fiebig Abstract |
The ideal ETFE fenestration: The influence of material properties on thermal performance. J. Cremers, H. Liebhart, D. Mirbach, H. Marx and O. Hajek Abstract |
Performative shading structures for public spaces applied in San Andres Cholula, Mexico. E. Gonzalez, D. A. Chi, E. Gutierrez and R. Valdivia Abstract |
Effect of Kinetic Shading Elements on Energy Performance Merve Anac and Gorun Arun Abstract |
From Utilizing Material to Listening to What "Material Speaks" Norihide Imagawa Abstract |
CS - Realizations II | MoE6 Room: Diamant Chair: Masao SAITOH |
Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2: Detailed Design and Fabrication of a Large-Span Composite Shell G. Nieri, L. Blandini and W. Sobek Abstract |
Al Wasl Plaza Trellis of Dubai Expo 2020 J. Tobolski, R. Sinn and J. Peronto Abstract |
The Railway Station Stuttgart 21: Computational Design and Digital Fabrication of Freeform Concrete Shells F. Waimer, T. Noack, A. Schmid and R. Bechmann Abstract |
Complex Structure Combined with Timber BSS and Cantilever Trusses Kenichi KUME, Masao SAITOH, Yoshisato ESAKA, Takayuki NISHIYA, Hatsutaro TANAKA, Miho YAMASHITA and Katsuhide MURAKAMI Abstract |
Structural Design of Beam String Structure in a low space Y Kondo, M Saitoh and N Yamaga Abstract |
Construction of the Roof of the New National Stadium of Japan Considering Efficiency and Structural Capacity Satoshi MATSUDO, Osamu Hosozawa, Isamu NAKAKAWAJI, Taro MIZUTANI, Shinichiro KAWAMOTO, Masaki MURASE and Takahiro KANNO Abstract |
IS - Layout and Topology Optimization of Building Structures Invited Session organized by Paul Shepherd, Matthew Gilbert and Jacek Gondzio | MoE7 Room: Cristal Chair: Paul Shepherd Co-Chair: Matthew Gilbert Co-Chair: Jacek Gondzio |
KEYNOTE LECTURE Topology and Layout Optimization in Practice W. Baker Abstract |
Computational layout optimization of building structures M Gilbert, J Gondzio, P Shepherd, L He, H Fairclough, J Davison, A Tyas, A Weldeyesus, A Koronaki and Q Li Abstract |
Layout Optimisation: an Industry Perspective. C Rankine and V Reale Abstract |
Dimensional reduction in topology optimization with vibration constraints M Kocvara Abstract |
Models and numerical methods for optimal design of fail-safe structures M. Stolpe and S. Dou Abstract |
IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction II Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger | MoE8 Room: Coral Chair: Roland Wüchner Co-Chair: Riccardo Rossi |
High-Fidelity aeroelastic analysis of Wind-Turbines in complex terrain - Fluid Model G. Guma, P. Bucher, T. Lutz and R. Wüchner Abstract |
High-Fidelity aeroelastic analysis of Wind-Turbines in complex terrain - Structural Model and FSI-Coupling P. Bucher, G. Guma, R. Wuechner, T. Lutz and K.-U. BLETZINGER Abstract |
Calculation of static deformation of membrane structures under the load of ponding water N. Kodunthirappully Narayanan, R. Wüchner and J. Degroote Abstract |
First Code of Practice for Rubber Gates in Germany R. Gurt and M. Deutscher Abstract |
Behavior of membrane structures subjected to dynamic seismic and wind forces J. G. Valdés-Vázquez, A. D. García-Soto and A. Hernández-Martínez Abstract |
CS - Structural Morphology II | MoE9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen |
Designing strategies for Topological Interlocking Assemblies in architecture. Flat Vaults Kevin Moreno Gata, Caitlin Mueller and Ernesto Echeverria Valiente Abstract |
Geometry generation of reciprocal systems made of non-uniform elements - A case study of bamboo culms Martha Godina, Rodolfo Lorenzo and Gert Van Der Heijden Abstract |
Structural bending system. A constructive possibility for geodesic domes. Hugo de Matos, Natalia Torres and Marcelo Nascimento Abstract |
SPACEPLATES Building System A. Romme, A. Bagger and I. Sørvin Abstract |
The Timber Reciprocal Frame Designer: Free Form Design to Production T. Godthelp, J. Jorissen, A. Habraken and R. Roelofs Abstract |
Digital Tool for Reciprocal Frame A. Palumbo, D. Lancia and S. Pone Abstract |
CS - Conceptual Design II | MoE10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Martin Trautz |
Design of a table using Load Path Network L. Enrique, D. Tanadini, A. Haag, D. Ineichen and J. Schwartz Abstract |
Architectural ceramics influenced by structured materials. D. Saez, J. Musto and M. Trautz Abstract |
Designing Funicular Vault Structures with Shape Grammars J Dessi-Olive Abstract |
Shell Structure Design And Shape Optimization As A Model For Material Behavior Of Bamboo Esra Demirel and Leman F. Gul Abstract |
Rationalized shaping curvilinear steel bar structures Jolanta Dzwierzynska and Aleksandra Prokopska Abstract |
CS - Computational Methods II | MoE11 Room: Arona Chair: Pierluigi D‘Acunto Co-Chair: Patrick Ole Ohlbrock |
Extended Limit Analysis for Reinforced Masonry applied to steel-reinforced, concrete, tile vaulted structures D. Lopez Lopez, P. Roca, A. Liew, T. Van Mele and P. Block Abstract |
The role of rotational collapse mode and catenary-type thrust lines in the limit state analysis of masonry arches. O. Gaspar, A. A. Sipos and I. Sajtos Abstract |
Numerical modelling of barrel and cross masonry vaults with different brick pattern M Alforno, C Calderini, A Monaco and F Venuti Abstract |
Limit state approach for structurally informed design of shells composed of interlocking blocks. E. Mousavian and C. Casapulla Abstract |
DEM modelling of masonry vaults: influence of brick pattern and infill on stability during supports displacements C. Boni, D. Ferretti, E. Lenticchia and A. Tasora Abstract |
Dry Self-balanced vaulting V. Paris, A. Pizzigoni, G. Ruscica, M. Panzeri, A. Locatelli, M. Pievani, J. Gherardi, M Caseri, F. Lombardoni and G. Marchetti Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) II Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | MoE12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Design of Discretized Acrylic Shells with Heat-Induced Form-Finding L. Ramsburg, A. Chao, E. M. Segal and P. Draper Abstract |
Minimal surface tensegrity networks: The case of an enneper surface pavilion structure Katherne Liapi, Andreana Papantoniou, Chriysost Nousias and Anastasia Ioannidi Abstract |
Design and Construction of an Innovative Pavilion Using Topological Optimization and Robotic Fabrication D.W. Bao, X. Yan, R. Snooks and Y.M. Xie Abstract |
From traditional weave to Bam-mudcreate shells Neelam Manjunath Abstract |
FlexMaps Pavilion: a twisted arc made of mesostructured flat flexible panels F. Laccone, L. Malomo, J. Perez, N. Pietroni, F. Ponchio, B. Bickel and P. Cignoni Abstract |
Knit Tensegrity Shell Structures K TRACY, S GUPTA, Y Tan, P Chia, C PAMBUDI and C Yogiaman Abstract |
|
| Tuesday, October 8 |
|
|
IS - Innovative Solutions to Practical Problems Invited Session organized by Adam Bown | TuM1 Room: Rubi Chair: Adam Bown |
Fast-Track Tensile Architecture for Stadia T. Hermeking Abstract |
Parametric form finding for gravity stressed cable-net stadia roofs TCR Finlay Abstract |
Recent developments for multi-layer membrane structures C. Paech Abstract |
Reconstruction and design of a timber membrane stadium roof J. Lienhard, D. Andersson and N. Kugel Abstract |
Report from a joint research project for the use of retractable membrane structures in South Korea K-J. Hwang and A. Hub Abstract |
Re-NEW, Re-IMAGINE, Re-CREATE P. Lim |
IS - Transformable Structures (IASS WG 15) Invited Session organized by Niels De Temmerman | TuM2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Niels De Temmerman |
Metric-Changing Transformable Surfaces Y. Li, C.J. Dorn, R.J. Lang and S. Pellegrino Abstract |
The Plate House plywood transitional shelter J. Gattas and K. Baber Abstract |
Deployable structures based on surfaces with controlled stretching and shearing: from biological templates to 3d-printed prototypes A. DeSimone, M. Arroyo and G. Noselli Abstract |
Multi-objective optimization of reciprocal timber panels from reused stock elements D. Parigi and L. Damkilde Abstract |
Adaptive Temple-Cars: Tradition and Transformation S Krishnan Abstract |
Adaptive Structures of Resilient Cyclic Knots D. Kozlov Abstract |
IS - Preservation and Reuse of Reinforced Concrete Shells (IASS WG5 - IASS WG 17) Invited Session organized by John Chilton | TuM3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: John Chilton |
How to gain from loss - Heinz Isler’s Haba project and its testing under critical load G. Boller and M. Beckh Abstract |
Preservation and reuse of reinforced concrete shells in Guatemala V. D. Pozuelos Polanco, S. Castillo Gallusser, M. Sosa and G. Meléndez Fuentes Abstract |
Preservation and reuse of reinforced concrete hyperbolic paraboloid shells in the UK M Mendoza and J Chilton Abstract |
Shell in Danger: Los Manantiales-Xochimilco after the Earthquake of September 19th, 2017 J.I. DEL CUETO, O. ARNAU and A. LOPEZ Abstract |
Strengthening of the Hypar Shell in Magdeburg with Carbon Reinforced Concrete - Design and Calculations A. Schumann, M. Hentschel, R. Zobel and M. Curbach Abstract |
IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures I Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer | TuM4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Benedikt Philipp Co-Chair: Falko Dieringer |
Repetitive Structures E. Schling and R. Barthel Abstract |
Numerically inflating air domes J. Bellmann and A. von Breymann Abstract |
Dealing with geometric constraints in the analysis process T. Oberbichler, R. Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger Abstract |
Isogeometric Analysis in the Design Process of Lightweight Structures A. M. Bauer, R. Wüchner and K. U. Bletzinger Abstract |
Geometric and structural analysis of existing vaults using parametric surfaces. J. Tutsch, C. Reihl and R. Barthel Abstract |
IS - Additive Manufacturing of Architectural Components Invited Session organized by Paulo Cruz and Bruno Figueiredo | TuM5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Paulo Cruz Co-Chair: Bruno Figueiredo |
Additive Formwork for Concrete Shell Constructions Roberto Naboni and Luca Breseghello Abstract |
Terramia: Drone-Aided Construction for a Sustainable Biobased Housing Prototype S Chaltiel, D Veenendaal and F Verzura Abstract |
Challenges of 3d printed architectural ceramic components structures: controlling the shrinkage and preventing the cracking B Figueiredo, P J S Cruz, J Carvalho and J Moreira Abstract |
Zero-Waste Sand Formwork for Complex Spatial Concrete Structures Daria Kovaleva, Oliver Gericke and Werner Sobek Abstract |
From rapid prototyping to real building: methodologies for upscaling additive manufacturing prototypes to functional architectural components P. Cruz, B. Figueiredo, J. Carvalho and J. Ribeiro Abstract |
IS - Form and Force in Bio-based Structures and Architecture (IASS WG 12) Invited Session organized by Andreas Falk | TuM6 Room: Diamant Chair: Andreas Falk |
Finnish Fins: a novel approach to short-span bridges by the use of stiffening fins J. M. Garcia-Guerrero, G. Fink and G. H. Filz Abstract |
Sustainable design concepts for short span, timber-only structures G. Fink, G. Ruan and G.H. Filz Abstract |
Structural Design Approach and Novel Applications for Folded Shell Structures made of Single-curved CLT - Tower Urbach, Remstal Gartenschau 2019 S. Bechert, L. Aldinger, J. Knippers, D. Wood and A. Menges Abstract |
Space truss built with wastes from the sawmill industry O Baverel, T Le Borgne, F Zaninetti and G Hivin Abstract |
IS - Form-finding/Force-finding of Tension Structures Using Novel Computational Methods (IASS WG 13) Invited Session organized by Yao Chen, Jingyao Zhang and Makoto Ohsaki | TuM7 Room: Cristal Chair: Yao Chen Co-Chair: Jingyao Zhang Co-Chair: Makoto Ohsaki |
Form-finding of tensile structures based on particle swarm optimization and integral self-stress states Yao Chen, Pooya Sareh and Jian Feng Abstract |
Topology-finding of Tensegrity Structures Considering Stability Condition Yafeng Wang, Xian Xu and Yaozhi Luo Abstract |
Optimization of tensegrity lattice with truncated octahedral units M. Ohsaki, J. Y. Zhang, K. Kogiso and J. J. Rimoli Abstract |
Investigation on multi-stable behaviors of star-shaped tensegrity structures with dihedral symmetry Jingyao Zhang, Masaki Okano and Makoto Ohsaki Abstract |
Optimization of initial prestress for cable-strut systems with multiple symmetric self-stress modes P. Zhang Abstract |
IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction III Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger | TuM8 Room: Coral Chair: Riccardo Rossi Co-Chair: Roland Wüchner |
Efficient aeroelastic analysis of wind loads on inflatable hangars R. Flores and E. Ortega Abstract |
Numerical simulation of an inflated structure for an aircraft hangar J.M. Gonzalez, J. Marcipar, C. Estruch, E. Cuartero and E. Oñate Abstract |
Wind analysis of an air-inflated membrane structure K. Hincz, S. J. POOL BLANCO and M. GAMBOA MARRUFO Abstract |
Buckling behavior of open-top stocky flat bottom tanks subject to wind load A. Jäger-Cañás and P. Knödel Abstract |
Experiment Study on Wind Resistant Performance of Standing Seam Roof System with Anti-wind Clip Tao WU, Ying SUN, Wei LIU and Zhenggang CAO Abstract |
Wind tunnel study of wind-induced interference effects among multiple domes J. Wang, Y. Luo and Y. Zheng Abstract |
CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems I | TuM9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Cyril Douthe |
Design, analysis and construction of a bending-active tensile hybrid structure E. L. M. Slabbinck, S. Suzuki, A. Mader, F. A. Jonas and J. Knippers Abstract |
Casting ultra-thin concrete gridshells using bending-active formwork S. Schleicher, Y. Yavaribajestani, K. Moustakas and M. Herrmann Abstract |
Lightweight curved surface structures composed of bending-active plate units Yi-Hsuan Tu, Ting-Yun Kuo and Chia-Chia Li Abstract |
Numerical Analysis of a Hybrid Bending-Active Gridshell I. ANASTASIADOU and M.C. PHOCAS Abstract |
Computational Form-Finding and Structural Analysis of a Bending-Active Biotensegrity Textile Hybrid R. Liu, D. Davis-Sikora and L. Ohrn-McDaniel Abstract |
MOBIUS Pavilion: A Double-Layer Grid Shell Combined with Ice Based on Bending-active Weaving Structure Weixin Huang, Yueqi Sun, Jingyan Zhou and Huiyin Pan Abstract |
CS - Analysis and Design I | TuM10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Carlos M. Ferrer Gisbert |
Reinforcements of the Cylindrical Panel with Opening Takashi Hara Abstract |
Experimental Research on the Reinforcement of Cylindrical Concrete Shell with Opening Naoki Goroumaru and Takashi Hara Abstract |
Field Test for a Prefabricated External Prestressed Concrete Wind Turbine Tower Y. Cao, R. Ma, H. Liu and F. Liang Abstract |
The Finite Element Analysis of Welding Effect on Curtain Wall Joints of Shenzhen Ping An Financial Center Lei Gu, Xingcun LU, Jie Chen and Fang Wu Abstract |
STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF A SECTORED CYLINDRICAL VERTICAL TANK C. FERRER, J. Ferrán, M. Redón, J. B. Torregrosa and F. Sánchez Abstract |
Spatial System Sampling Method for Calculating Joint Positions of Existing Spatial Structures X. Yang, YF. Luo and J. Liu Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) III Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | TuM12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Lightweight Rigidly Foldable Canopy using Composite Materials K. Ando, B. Izumi, M. Shigematsu, H. Tamai, J. Matsuo, Y. Mizuta, T. Miyata, J. Sadanobu, K. Suto and T. Tachi Abstract |
Deployable bamboo dome N. Torres, E. Cortes-Paez, S. Sastre, X. Gimferrer, F. Intrieri and I. González Abstract |
Bi-layer Thick Rigid Origami Vault T. Tachi, K. Ando, M. Shigematsu and T. Morishima Abstract |
Design of kit of parts reticular structures for reuse J. Brütting, C. De Wolf, I. Mirtsopoulos, A. Muresan and C. Fivet Abstract |
Tribute to Kenneth Snelson Francesca Brusciotti, Ilaria Giannetti, Andrea Micheletti, Shirley Nwokoye, Diego Ruggeri and Giuseppe Ruscica Abstract |
Mortar space truss pavillon with robotic extrusion Romain Duballet, Nicolas Ducoulombiers, Paul Carneau, Leo Demont, Romain Mesnil, Olivier Baverel and J-F Caron Abstract |
|
Hangai Prize Lecture II - A-K. Goldbach | Tu03O Room: Rubi Chair: Marijke Mollaert Co-Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti |
Hangai Prize - CAD-integrated Parametric Design Cycle for Structural Membranes A-K. Goldbach and K-U. Bletzinger Abstract |
Plenary Lecture IV - J. Marcipar | Tu04O Room: Rubi Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti Co-Chair: Marijke Mollaert |
Advances in the design and manufacturing of large scale inflatable hangars J. Marcipar |
Plenary Lecture V - P. Block | Tu05O Room: Rubi Chair: Marijke Mollaert Co-Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti |
Strength through Geometry P. Block |
|
|
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process I Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS | TuA1 Room: Rubi Chair: Günther H. Filz Co-Chair: Josep LLORENS |
A new generation of coated belts for structural membranes H. Poeppinghaus Abstract |
Airport City Belgrade Membrane Structure : design, production and installation process A.P. Vucur and G.H. Filz Abstract |
Detailing masts Josep. Llorens Abstract |
Smart Wraps Katja Bernert Abstract |
IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) I Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek and Tomohiro Tachi | TuA2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Rupert Maleczek Co-Chair: Tomohiro Tachi |
Folding a dome. Florian Tuczek Abstract |
Design of Novel Origami Shell Structures Z. He and S. D. Guest Abstract |
Continuum elasticity of Miura Tessellations Hussein Nassar, Arthur Lebee and Laurent Monasse Abstract |
Exploration of Compliant Hinges in Origami-based Structures Yves Klett, Peter Middendorf, Fabian Muhs, Werner Sobek, Stefanie Weidner and Walter Haase Abstract |
Origami Tessellations for Double-Curved Sandwich Structures R. Foschi, R. Maleczek, S. Schleicher and T. Tachi Abstract |
CS - Historical Structures I | TuA3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Edmond Salikis |
Pioneers cantilever concrete shells P. Cassinello Abstract |
Foam-born concrete shells - the peculiar first free-form shells of Heinz Isler M. Beckh and G. Boller Abstract |
The concrete shell of the Engineers Center in the state of Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela, analyzed with parametric tools Edwin Gonzalez, Astrid Petzold, Francisco Mustieles and Giancarlo Di Marco Abstract |
Frei Otto’s Pneumatic Experiments for Humanitarian Design: The ideology and technology of lightness and adaptability. R WHITEHEAD Abstract |
The balanced beam of Riccardo Morandi: from its conception to experimental investigations Erica Lenticchia and Rosario Ceravolo Abstract |
IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures II Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer | TuA4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Falko Dieringer Co-Chair: Benedikt Philipp |
A unified approach for shell analysis on explicitly and implicitly defined surfaces D. Schoellhammer and T.P. Fries Abstract |
Numerical Investigation of Stability for Single- and Multi-parameter Systems. S. Roth, M. von Scheven and M. Bischoff Abstract |
On some results for buckling and wrinkling analysis of thin shells and membranes with isogeometric methods. B. Oesterle, F. Geiger, M. Froehlich and M. Bischoff Abstract |
Large torsion on elastic lamella grid structures J. Schikore, A. M. Bauer, R Barthel and K.-U. Bletzinger Abstract |
Application of a Computer Aided Design Program for Shells with Aluminum Alloy Gusset Joints—Case Study S. Zong, X. Guo, S. Zhu, Q. Zeng and Y. Chen Abstract |
CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Robotics | TuA5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Bruno Figueiredo Co-Chair: Paulo Cruz |
Graded Textile Shaping: Manufacture of Curved Cladding Panels using Multi-material Knitted Preforms Ying Yi Tan and Yu Han Quek Abstract |
Structural optimization of coreless filament wound components connection system through orientation of anchor points in the winding frames M. Gil Perez, N. Dambrosio, B. Rongen, A. Menges and J. Knippers Abstract |
Multi-stage filament winding: Integrative design and manufacturing process for doubly curved fibre-reinforced polymer components Nikolas Früh and Jan Knippers Abstract |
Tailored flexibility: A formwork and reinforcement system for bespoke concrete form. Jon Engholt and Dave Pigram Abstract |
Adaptable Meshes: A Dynamic Approach to the Construction of Membranes J. Costa, F. Kraemer, C. Bader, J. Disset and N. Oxman Abstract |
CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures I | TuA6 Room: Diamant Chair: Andreas Falk |
Whole Timber Construction: The State of the Art Aurimas Bukauskas, Paul Mayencourt, Paul Shepherd, Caitlin Mueller, Bhavna Sharma, Pete Walker and Julie Bregulla Abstract |
Diversity of “Space and Structure” in Timber Structures - Spatial Structures in Japan for the last 30 years- K. Tamura, M. Saitoh and N. Miyasato Abstract |
Modern timber design approaches for traditional Japanese architecture: analytical, experimental, and numerical approaches for the Nuki joint D. Fang, J. Moradei, J. Brütting, A. Fischer, D. K. Landez, B. Shao, N. Sherrow-Groves, C. Fivet and C. Mueller Abstract |
Spanning 9m with various combinations of small and short lumber - Structural Design of Kindergarten in Date City R. Murata Abstract |
Composite Glulam Timber and Concrete for the Performing Arts D Foxe Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and Optimization I | TuA7 Room: Cristal Chair: Yao Chen Co-Chair: Jingyao Zhang |
Structural Optimization of frames or lattices with beam elements I. TSIPTSIS and K.-U. BLETZINGER Abstract |
Optimum design of an arched truss under vertical and horizontal multi-load cases L Fenu, G.C. Marano, E Congiu and B Briseghella Abstract |
Numerical and practical experiments for maximally stiff structure under tensile loading based on the topology optimization theory and the FEM Takahiko Kurahashi, Kenta Yoshihara and Masanari Kobayashi Abstract |
Optimum Shape and Topology Design of Shell Structures by H1 Gradient Method Masatoshi Shimoda, Shota Suzaki and Hirotaka Nakayama Abstract |
Optimization of grid patterns for single-layer latticed domes M. Teranishi, S. An and K. Ishikawa Abstract |
Multi-objective optimization of non-rigid stratospheric airship Tian-E Li, Xiao-Ying Sun and Yue Wu Abstract |
IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) I Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue | TuA8 Room: Coral Chair: Toru Takeuchi Co-Chair: Shiro Kato |
Buckling strength of timber grid-shell roof with steel connections considering rotational stiffness S Nakajima, Y Terazawa, T Takeuchi, T Ogawa, Y Yamazaki and H Saakata Abstract |
The roof structural design of Fukui Prefectural Gymnasium located in heavy snow fall region Shinsuke Yamazaki, Chikamasa Okuno and Hiroki Yoda Abstract |
Seismic Response Evaluation of Long-span Domes Supported by Multi-storey Substructures Incorporating Spine Frames Deepshikha Nair, Yuki Terazawa, Ben Sitler and Toru Takeuchi Abstract |
Structural Design of "Steel Pavilion" M Uchiyama, H Nozawa, M Ohno and T Kobayashi Abstract |
CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems II | TuA9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Enrique Soriano |
From eucalyptus to elastic gridshells A.J. Lara-Bocanegra, A. Roig, A. Majano-Majano and M. Guaita Abstract |
Buckling of actively bent barrel-vaulted timber gridshells A.J. Lara-Bocanegra, J-O. Reindl, P. Dietsch, A. Majano-Majano and F. Arriaga Abstract |
X-Shell, a new spatial deployable lattice compared to traditional reticulated shells E. Bouleau, F. Isvoranu, J. Panetta and M. Pauly Abstract |
Point load Actuated, Adaptive Elastic Gridshells: Methods for initial design and modeling Elaine Bonavia, Sabine Vecvagare, Axel Koerner, Dylan Wood and Jan Knippers Abstract |
CS - Analysis and Design II | TuA10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Takashi Hara |
A vaulted multi-storey concrete floor system without external ties - a structural analysis Frank Omloo Abstract |
Dynamic experiment of integrated ceiling system used in large span office buildings S ishiguro and T Yamashita Abstract |
Multi-scale analysis of connection joints in an underground spherical shell structure Y. Zheng, C. Yang, Y. Luo, Z. Zhu and Y. Heng Abstract |
Model Fidelity between Automated Simplified Model and Full FEA Model as Compared in SAP2000 A Kemp Abstract |
Structural stability analysis of stadium roof A. Cresnar, M. Uros and P. Gidak Abstract |
Studying the shape of a helical ramp Marina Rynkovskaya Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) IV Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | TuA12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Al-becular: an aluminum spatial structure assembled with 3D-printed ESO nodes Vittoria Laghi, Alessio Erioli, Michele Palermo, Giada Gasparini and Tomaso Trombetti Abstract |
Inventory Constrained Funicular Modelling K. Baber, J. Burry, C. Chen, J. Gattas and A. Bukauskas Abstract |
Polydon : an inflatable dynamic polyhedron L. Demont, F. Chameroy, C. Chotil, N. Leduc and C. Douthe Abstract |
Hybridating vertex and face normals to design torsion-free gridshells: application to the X-Mesh pavilion X. Tellier, C. Douthe, N. Leduc, S. Zerhouni, G. Jami, A. Le Pavec, T. Lenart, M. Lerouge, L. Hauswirth and O. Baverel Abstract |
Thin Glass Pavilion Sam Gregson, Lorenzo Santelli and Augustin Jouy Abstract |
|
|
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process II Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS | TuE1 Room: Rubi Chair: Josep LLORENS Co-Chair: Günther H. Filz |
Fixation Details and Membrane Assembly M. Cardenas Pantoja Abstract |
MOST COMMON CONNECTIONS DETAILS IN ETFE CONSTRUCTIONS JAUME SALO Abstract |
Switchable ETFE cushion: designing and building a model for experimental testing J.-F. Flor, Y. Sun, P. Beccarelli, Y. Wu and J. Chilton Abstract |
École Centrale, the different roof Feike Reitsma and Patrick Vaillant Abstract |
Details of Design of Large Deflection Structure Building Enclosures D. Campbell and P. Gossen Abstract |
On the static calculation of biogas containers with radial and parallel cutting patterns D. Ströbel and J. Holl Abstract |
IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) II Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek, Tomohiro Tachi and Niels De Temmerman | TuE2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Tomohiro Tachi Co-Chair: Rupert Maleczek |
Deployable versus foldable modular structures Valentina Beatini Abstract |
Miura-Ori based folding cell structure: Structural evaluation and beyond Anastasia Ioannidi, Katherine Liapi and George Komineas Abstract |
Frame model for analysis and form generation of rigid origami for deployable roof structure. Kentaro Hayakawa and Makoto Ohsaki Abstract |
Curved-crease paperfolding shell Duks Koschitz Abstract |
CS - Historical Structures II | TuE3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Marisela Mendoza |
Early Tree-like Columns Özge Bozgeyik, Neslihan Dalkiliç and Görün Arun Abstract |
Scale model collapse analyses of free-standing multi-drum Pompeian columns J Maragh, S Raymond, E Wong, J Williams, J Ochsendorf and A Masic Abstract |
FEASIBILITY STUDY OF LEONARDO DA VINCI’S BRIDGE PROPOSAL OVER THE GOLDEN HORN IN ISTANBUL K Bast, M Xie and J Ochsendorf Abstract |
Revisiting the M Stadium Project by Luigi Moretti: A Forgotten Model of Parametric Architecture P. Caponi, F. Cutroni and L. Rhode-Barbarigos Abstract |
The legacy of Barcelona 1992 L.A. Brown and M. Cresciani Abstract |
Interaction between architecture and structures designed by Waclaw Zalewski Sabina Kuc and Waldemar Bober Abstract |
IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures III Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer | TuE4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Benedikt Philipp Co-Chair: Falko Dieringer |
The new German standard DIN 18204-1: Design of tents and halls with PVC-coated polyester fabrics. N. Stranghöner and J. Uhlemann Abstract |
Orthotropic Hyperelastic Energy Formulations for the Geometrically Nonlinear Simulation of Textile Surface Structures M. Motevalli, J. Uhlemann, N. Stranghoener and D. Balzani Abstract |
Structural analysis enhanced BIM models for integrated simulation with Isogeometric B-Rep Analysis to simulate different stages of construction Tobias Teschemacher, Anna Bauer, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger Abstract |
Complex Lightweight Structures Versus Bim: Comparison Of Different Approaches Of The Implementation Of Lightweight Structures In Bim Environments A. IHDE, A. KONSTANTINOV and R. DINORT Abstract |
Biaxial tensile analysis in a high tenacity polyester fabric Carolina Suzin, Marianna Coelho and Peter Gosling Abstract |
CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D Printing I | TuE5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Gennaro Senatore |
Potentials of 3D Printing Technique in Optimum Design of Reinforced-Concrete Elements A. Baghdadi, C. Mueller and H. Kloft Abstract |
Fabrication of Topology Optimized Concrete Components Utilizing 3D Printed Clay Mould S. Wang, K. Huang, Z. Huang, M. Sodano, W. Xu and F. Raspall Abstract |
Additive Manufacturing of cantilever - from masonry to concrete 3d printing P. Carneau, R. Mesnil, N. Roussel and O. Baverel Abstract |
3D Printing with Drones - The Sky is the Limit? P. Shepherd, C. Williams and R. Stuart-Smith Abstract |
Design and Manufacturing of The First Freeform 3D-Printed House Platt Boyd, David Goodloe, Melody Rees and Bruce Hilbert Abstract |
Individual metal casting nodes using 3D-Printing technique Asko Fromm, Mirco Becker, Moritz Niebler and Philipp Loeper Abstract |
CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures II | TuE6 Room: Diamant Chair: Patrick M. Teuffel |
Performance Assessment of Double-Layered Timber Plate Shells using Alternative Structural Systems A. C. Nguyen, B. Himmer, P. Vestartas and Y. Weinand Abstract |
Segmented Spiral Using Inter-Connected Timber Elements P. Vestartas, L. Pelletier, M. Nakad, A. Rezaei Rad and Y. Weinand Abstract |
Design and Fabrication of a Timber Tower Structure through the reinterpretation of Interlocking Joints H. Chai, D. Marino, E. SO and P. Yuan Abstract |
BioMat Pavilion 2018: Development, Fabrication and Erection of a Double Curved Segmented Shell from Biocomposite Elements H. Dahy, J. Petrs, D.H. Bos, P. Baszynski, A.P.H.W. Habraken and P.M. Teuffel Abstract |
3-Hinge Frame Using CLT that Enables Push-up Construction kohei Shimamura, Osamu Hosozawa, Yumi Sakaguchi and Tomoaki Soma Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and Optimization II | TuE7 Room: Cristal Chair: Makoto Ohsaki |
Layout optimization of elasto-plastic dampers for perimeter steel braced frames based on Generalized Response Spectrum Analysis Yuki Terazawa and TORU TAKEUCHI Abstract |
Multi-objective optimization-based design for bending-active tied arches Juan Bessini, C. Lázaro and Paul Shepherd Abstract |
Shape optimization of robotically fabricated structures taking into account manufacturability constraints. T. Barbier, A. Vande Moere and M. Schevenels Abstract |
Shape optimization of single-layer free-form lattice structures considering both high efficiency and safety Ruoqiang Feng and fengcheng liu Abstract |
Shape optimization of braced frames for tall timber buildings K. Mam, C. Douthe, R. Le Roy and F. Consigny Abstract |
Simultaneous optimization method for free-form FRP shells B.B. San, Z. Xiao, Z.W. Yu and C. Lu Abstract |
IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) II Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue | TuE8 Room: Coral Chair: Shiro Kato Co-Chair: Suduo Xue |
Damage evaluation index of long-span spatial grid structure Xiaohui Zhang, Jianguo Cai and Jian Feng Abstract |
A Showroom with a Mesh Structure in Roppongi, Tokyo: Design and Construction Y. Saito, R. Watada, T. Oshima, T. Kinoshita and I. Hanaoka Abstract |
A showroom with a mesh structure in roppongi, tokyo: topology design of bracing. R. Watada, Y. Saito, T. Kinoshita and T. Oshima Abstract |
Comparison of Static Stability and Seismic Behavior between Steel and Aluminum Alloy Single-Layer Spherical Reticulated Shells J. Wu, G. Sun, Z. Song, Z. Miao, S. Kato, Z. Li and Y. Zhang Abstract |
Calculation and Classification Method of Member Importance of Spatial Latticed Structure in Service YS. Li, YF. Luo and Q. Nie Abstract |
CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems III | TuE9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Riccardo La Magna |
Spaghetti Monster or: how to engineer a tangled structure and get it approved by the Expo Riccardo La Magna and Julian Lienhard Abstract |
Flying masts in nexorade nets A. Antequera, D. Doychev, K. Khushiram, O. Torricos, R. Nabousli, T. Medeiros, U. Lewis, G. Bertomeu, P. Tornabell and E. Soriano Abstract |
G-shells: Flat collapsible geodesic mechanisms for gridshells E. Soriano, R. Sastre and D. Boixader Abstract |
Experimental investigation of beams under coupled bending and torsion Nicolas Montagne, Cyril Douthe, Olivier Baverel and Corentin Fivet Abstract |
Bio-inspired transformable elastic structures with hard covering Dmitri Kozlov Abstract |
CS - Environment Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures II | TuE10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Calin Mircea |
Low-carbon high-rise construction with thin-shell concrete floors: A parametric case study W. Hawkins, J. Orr, P. Shepherd and T. Ibell Abstract |
Thin walled CFRP reinforced UHPC structures - towards efficiency in concrete engineering Benjamin Kromoser Abstract |
Next Generation Residential High-Rise: Evaluating and Comparing the Global Warming Potential of Different Structural Systems and Materials M. Budig, O. Heckmann, M. Hudert and A. Ng Abstract |
Optimized structure for Ice Stupa - Architecture that supports nature to resist climate change Sourabh Maheshwary, Felix Raspall and Simant Verma Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) V Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | TuE12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Gradient Shadow: Digitally Knitted fabric for Light Large-scale Vault S Chaltiel and J Scott Abstract |
The structural typology of origami hyperbolic paraboloids L.M. Kamp, T. Dudek, M.K. Adamik, S. Slezák and D. Kooter Abstract |
Common Multiple, an active-bent lightweight structure. M. Bukovec, V. Schabbon, K. Scharler, C. Holzinger and A. Trummer Abstract |
An Adaptive Pretension Structure. J. Rieth, L. Kastner, C. Holzinger and A. Trummer Abstract |
| Wednesday, October 9 |
|
|
IS - Opportunities in Tensile Architecture Invited Session organized by Heidrun Bögner-Balz | WeM1 Room: Rubi Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz |
Transparent Glass Fiber-Reinforced Poly(styrene)-co-Poly(methyl methacrylate)-Based Nanocomposites Yavuz Caydamli and Michael Buchmeiser Abstract |
Functional coatings on ETFE films for membrane architecture. W. Siefert, B. Kindle-Hasse, C. Hildebrandt, S. Gledhill, U. Konetznick, S. Antochin, H. Zabel, J. Cremers and D. Mirbach Abstract |
Coating of ETFE - solar shading for architectural applications Carl Maywald Abstract |
Teaching Membrane Architecture Robert Roithmayr, Rainer Blum, H. Dürr and Simon K. Chiu Abstract |
Research Opportunities for Membrane Structures R. Blum, H. Bögner-Balz and R. Roithmayr Abstract |
IS - Celebrating the Work of Mike Barnes Invited Session organized by Christopher Williams and Paul Shepherd | WeM2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Christopher Williams Co-Chair: Paul Shepherd |
Unloaded prestressed shell formed from a closed surface unattached to any supports A. Sehlstöm and C. Williams Abstract |
Creativity at the heart of structural engineering education: The legacy of Professor Mike Barnes Tim Ibell Abstract |
Isogeometric Analysis and formfinding for thin elastic shells J. Hilmersson, F. Larsson, J. Olsson and M. Ander Abstract |
Mike Barnes’s legacy: the emergence of form finding and analysis approaches for bending active and elastic grid shell structures S. Adriaenssens Abstract |
Membranes to meshes: A, E & v Xavier Gimferrer and Ramon Sastre Abstract |
Architecture and Engineering - a double degree educational program at Chalmers University of Technology K.-G. Olsson Abstract |
IS - Actual Structural Behavior of Thin Shells (IASS WG 5) Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens and Stefano Gabriele | WeM3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: Stefano Gabriele |
KEYNOTE LECTURE About the funicularity of Velaroidal Shells S. Gabriele, F. Marmo and V. Varano Abstract |
Bioinspired design of shell structures: a lesson from echinoids F. Marmo, V. Perricone, C. Langella, G. Pontillo and L. Rosati Abstract |
Reverse engineering and analysis of Heinz Isler’s shells Peter Eigenraam and Andrew Borgart Abstract |
Design and Analysis of Freeform Shell Structures Composed of Doubly Curved Sheet Metal Panels Alex Seiter, Thorsten Pofahl, Martin Trautz, Lisa-Marie Reitmaier and Gerhard Hirt Abstract |
Design of Friction-Joint Patterns for Segmented Concrete Shells Oliver Gericke, Daria Kovaleva and Werner Sobek Abstract |
IS - Pressurized Membrane Structures: Analysis and Applications Invited Session organized by Ruy Marcelo Pauletti and Sigrid Adriaenssens | WeM4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti Co-Chair: Alexander Niewiarowski |
Inflatables for Protection of Tunnels: An Overview of Ten Years of Progress Eduardo M. Sosa and Gregory J. Thompson Abstract |
A parametrized design space for pneumatic flood barriers Alexander Niewiarowski, Sigrid Adriaenssens and Ruy Marcelo Pauletti Abstract |
Inflated cushions under uniformly distributed loading. S. Gellin and R. Tarczewski Abstract |
Some improvements on the static analysis a large pneumatic envelope R. Pauletti, K. Rocha and P. Bolelli Abstract |
Numerical analysis methods for ETFE multilayer cushions Gerry D‘Anza Abstract |
IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) I Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad | WeM5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad |
WG 20 - teaching collaborations past, present and future I O. Popovic Larsen and S . A. Behnejad |
An academic experiment on the design of spatial truss models and teamwork L. Meneghetti, R. Pauletti and L. Bitencourt Jr Abstract |
The Working Model: A cross-disciplinary collaborative tool V Petrova and O Popovic Larsen Abstract |
The (changed) roles of physical models in building design practice and education O. Popovic Larsen Abstract |
Reinventing the truss: A collaborative pedestrian bridge design project C. Herr, W. Hou, S. Li, H. Zhang and D. Lombardi Abstract |
Interlocking spaces: A structural prototype inspired by Kigumi Architecture Lukas Allner, Philipp Reinsberg and Jun Sato Abstract |
CS - Form-finding with Graphic Statics | WeM6 Room: Diamant Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh |
Superposed functions as Airy stress functions for form-finding of funicular shell structures A. F. Devin, M Miki, D Fang, J Baranowski, J Wang and W. F. Baker Abstract |
Shape optimization of masonry arch against static seismic loads T KIMURA, S FUJITA, M OHSAKI, T MICHIELS and S Adriaenssens Abstract |
Ultimate Force Boundary of Trusses C. Jiang Abstract |
Continuum form and force diagrams in NURBS-based shell form-finding M. Miki, T. Mitchell and W.F. Baker Abstract |
On the Applications of Michell’s Theory in Design of Buildings, Bridges and other Engineering Structures C Graczykowski and T Lewinski Abstract |
IS - Constructive Geometry for Structural Design (IASS WG 15) Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel and Romain Mesnil | WeM7 Room: Cristal Chair: Olivier Baverel Co-Chair: Romain Mesnil |
Structural efficiency of segmental shells, depending on segment geometries and connection properties Cristoph Dijoux, Felix Schmidt-Kleespies and Alexander Stahr Abstract |
A digital design process for shell structures M. Contestabile and O. Iuorio Abstract |
STEREODOME I: design, production and installation of a Styrofoam masonry vault R. M. Avelino, P. H.P. Torres, A. v.L. Carvalho, B. Montelato, B. Teixeira, B. T. Vasconcelos, M. Oliveri, M. S. O. Soto and R. M.O. Pauletti Abstract |
Design and optimization of grid shell structured using Christoffel duality Z. Tošic, S. Krasic and D. Kostic Abstract |
Computational morphogenesis and digital simulation of the construction process of masonry domes built without centrings L. Esposito, G. Boccia, A. Luporino and S. Pone Abstract |
Study Case: Design & Construction Of A Spherical Actively-Bent Chebychev Net Triangular Gridshell Covered By A Stretchable Membrane Alan Rynne, Noelia Rodriguez, Jatziri Rodriguez, Martina Fabré, Martí Sais, Christian Dimitri, Gerard Bertomeu, Pep Tornabell and Enrique Soriano Abstract |
CS - Metal Spatial Structures I | WeM8 Room: Coral Chair: Charis Gantes |
Changi Jewel: Pushing the limits on shell design C. Schwitter and C. Correa Abstract |
Compression-Flexion for sleeveless space frame connections J. Goñi, R. Fernandez, M. Monasterio, A. Garcia and Z. Kostura Abstract |
Effects of geometrical factors on the buckling behaviour of free-edge single-layer gridshells F. Venuti Abstract |
Linear buckling analysis considering no-compression property of metal grid shells stiffened by tension braces Kenji Yamamoto and Hayato Utebi Abstract |
Stability analysis of super-large steel hyperbolic cooling towers Xiaolei Zhao Abstract |
Effect of joint behavior on stability of single-layer grid shells Xi Wang and Ruoqiang Feng Abstract |
CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems I | WeM9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Lars De Laet |
Element location and classification following a damage event of a near-full-scale deployable tensegrity structure A.C. Sychterz and I.F.C. Smith Abstract |
A study on shape determination method and operation experiment of inspection guide frame to avoid obstacles in tunnel F Inoue, S Kwon, M Terata, S nakamura and Y Yanagihar Abstract |
Energy-efficient actuator placement for a convertible bending active structure P. Marker, L. Stammen and A. Bleicher Abstract |
Experimental and analytical investigation of the Spin-Valence kirigami space frame J Sahuc, G Herning and E Baker Abstract |
Structural finite-element analysis of steel kirigami space frame to characterize global behavior N Sherrow-Groves and E Baker Abstract |
Stewart-Gough Platforms : the potential of 6-DOF parallel mechanisms in architecture and engineering G.H. Filz, J. M. García-Guerrero and J. J. Jorquera-Lucerga Abstract |
CS - Glass Structures | WeM10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Christian Stutzki |
The future of widespan glass construction: Challenging projects of the seele group M. Teich and F. Schmid Abstract |
Behavior of Modular Components in a Funicular Glass Bridge M. Bolhassani, C. Byrnes, J.R. Yost, M. Akbarzadeh, J. Schneider and A. Nejur Abstract |
Concept and cable-tensioning optimization of post-tensioned shells made of structural glass F. Laccone, L. Malomo, M. Froli, P. Cignoni and N. Pietroni Abstract |
Thin glass in membrane-like structures - applications, modelling and testing. T. Peters, S. Jaschke and J. Schneider Abstract |
Ultra-Thin Glass Connections S. Pennetier and J. Stoddard Abstract |
Exploratory numerical investigation on Aluminum reinforced PVB-laminated glass beam D-J Zhang and S-W Chen Abstract |
IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) VI Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk | WeM12 Room: Verdi Chair: Arno Pronk Co-Chair: John Orr |
Quipustructure Manuel Espinoza, Lisseth Pacheco, Karla Torres, Henry Caedro and Andre Apumayta Abstract |
BeTA Pavilion [Biotensegrity Textile Assemblies] D. Davis-Sikora, R. Liu and L. Ohrn-McDaniel Abstract |
X-Shell Pavilion: A Deployable Elastic Rod Structure F. Isvoranu, J. Panetta, E. Bouleau, T. Chen and M. Pauly Abstract |
Ceramic Tensegrity S. Orr, L. Whitley and M. Uihlein Abstract |
Prefabricated Component Structure made of corn starch flips T. Ludwig, H. Melzer, A. Trummer and C. Holzinger Abstract |
|
Hangai Prize Lecture III - C. Poirriez | We04O Room: Rubi Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: Toru Takeuchi |
Parametrization, integration and buildability: Design and construction of a 50m span freeform roof in Bangkok Catherine Poirriez, Marine Franceschi and Yacine Bouzida Abstract |
Plenary Lecture VI - P. Roca | We05O Room: Rubi Chair: Toru Takeuchi Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens |
Damage interpretation in historical masonry vaults and domes. Lessons on the structural response P. Roca Abstract |
Plenary Lecture VII - M. Burry | We06O Room: Rubi Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: Toru Takeuchi |
Antoni Gaudi: architect and structural artist M. Burry Abstract |
|
|
CS - Membrane Materials I | WeA1 Room: Rubi Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz |
Research on the tearing properties of woven coated fabric Rijin HE, Xiaoying SUN and Yue WU Abstract |
Weathering influence on the mechanical properties of PVC-coated polyester fabrics with special emphasis on irradiance control H. Asadi, J. Uhlemann and N. Stranghöner Abstract |
Experiment of bi-axial creep of fabric membranes under cyclic temperature and its formulation of constitutive equation based on Fabric Lattice Model Shiro KATO and Tatsuya YOSHINO Abstract |
Viscous characteristics near the initial yield stress of ETFE film sheet under biaxial tension and temperature change Tatsuya YOSHINO and Shiro KATO Abstract |
Using a nonlinear thermo-viscoelastic constitutive model for the design and analysis of ETFE structures A. Cabello and A. C. Bown Abstract |
IS - Design and Analysis of Bending-active Structures (IASS WG 15) Invited Session organized by Christoph Gengnagel | WeA2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Julian Lienhard |
Bending active structures with a variable cross-section boundary M. Redoutey, S. Ahlquist, J. Shaw and E. Filipov Abstract |
Strip-Based Double-Layered Lightweight Timber Structure Djordje Stanojevic and Kenryo Takahashi Abstract |
Hanging unbraced elastic gridshell for an ephemeral auditorium P. Tornabell, E. Soriano, G. Bertomeu and R. Sastre Abstract |
PARAMETRIC STRUCTURAL EVALUATION OF BENDING-ACTIVE BAMBOO SHELL STRUCTURES: Tools for Conceptual Architectural Design Performance Evaluation Kristof Crolla, Clemens Preisinger and Alecs Chong Abstract |
Longterm Behaviour of graded CNC knitted Bending Active Textile Hybrids under real world conditions M. TAMKE, M. RAMSGAARD THOMSEN, Y. SINKE, R. DE LA MANGA, J. LIENHARD and M. HAZZARD Abstract |
CS - Shell Structures I | WeA3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens |
KEYNOTE LECTURE Form Follows Force - On the Evolution of Form Finding for Shells E. Ramm Abstract |
Structural Optimization of Prestressed Concrete Shells with Ruled Surface Geometry J. P. Osman-Letelier, J. Lehrecke and M. Schlaich Abstract |
Bending-driven Dynamic Corrugation for a Funnel Shell Design J. Christie, J. Solly, S. Bechert and J. Knippers Abstract |
Computational Workflow for Segmented Shell Structures: an ANN Approach for Fabrication Efficiency. E. Giannopoulou, P. Baquero, A. Warang and A.T. Estevez Abstract |
CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D printing II | WeA4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Paul Shepherd |
AIRMESH: Inhabitable Stainless-Steel 3D Printed Space C Banon, F Raspall and H.P. Toh Abstract |
3D-Printed Formwork for Integrated Funicular Concrete Slabs Andrei Jipa, Cristian Calvo-Barentin, Gearoid Lydon, Matthias Rippmann, Georgia Chousou, Matteo Lomaglio, Arno Schluter, Philippe Block and Benjamin Dillenburger Abstract |
Tile Vault Construction on Bending-actuated Robotically 3D-printed Formworks K-M.M. Tam, X. Wang, A. Beaudouin-Mackay, B. Hoyle, M. Mason, Z. Guo, W. Gao, C. Li, W. Zhu, Z. Karsan, G.T-C. Kao, L. Zhang, H. Chai and P.F. Yuan Abstract |
High-Performance Corrugated Concrete Shell Construction on Bending-actuated Robotically 3D-printed Formworks K. M. M. Tam, X. Wang, D. Földesi, H. Lee, J.I. Seo, A. Vasileiou, Y. Luo, C.P. So, X. Zhang, Z. Karsan, G.T-C. Kao, L. Zhang, H. Chai and P.F. Yuan Abstract |
Optimized Internal Structure for 3D-Printed Sandwich Elements. H. Kwon and B. Dillenburger Abstract |
Concrete printing of a space truss by EPS assembly Romain Duballet, Olivier Baverel and Justin Dirrenberger Abstract |
IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) II Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad | WeA5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: S Alireza Behnejad Co-Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen |
WG 20 - teaching collaborations past, present and future II O. Popovic Larsen and S . A. Behnejad |
Towards the classroom of the future: new ideas and proposals I. Paya-Zaforteza, N. Matarredona-Desantes, T. Pellicer-Armiñana and P. Fuentes-Durá Abstract |
Benefits of international collaborations on the educational scheme entited ‘Design, Assemble and Dismantle (DAD) Project’ S. A. Behnejad and R. Saleem Abstract |
Transdisciplinary knowledge sharing platform for biologically augmented materials for the building industry Elise Elsacker, Winnie Poncelet, Eveline Peeters and Lars De Laet Abstract |
Weaving the Mashrabiya Pavilion’: A mashrabiya-inspired rope-made pavilion design based on barycentric subdivision rule Iasef Md Rian, Humam Alsebai and Salem Abdalla Abstract |
IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) I Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh | WeA6 Room: Diamant Chair: Corentin Fivet Co-Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh |
Application of Graphic Statics and Theory of Plasticity to the design of strut-and-tie models in reinforced concrete M. Konstantatou, P. D‘Acunto, A. McRobie and J. Schwartz Abstract |
Graphic statics in a continuum field and its application for strut-and-tie modeling S. Mozaffari, M. Akbarzadeh and T. Vogel Abstract |
Form-finding method of cable-net structures using Grassmann algebra and mass-points. M. Banicek, K. Fresl, M. Uros and T. Kostric Abstract |
From Polyhedral to Minimal Surface Funicular Spatial Structures Mostafa Akbari, Mohammad Bolhassani and Masoud Akbarzadeh Abstract |
Geometric approach to form finding of a spoke wheel system: Mathematical explanations H. Tamai Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and Optimization III | WeA7 Room: Cristal Chair: Juan Bessini |
Topology optimization of elastic geodesic gridshells J.M. CICHOCKA, J.V. CARSTENSEN and C.T. MUELLER Abstract |
Unified treatment of some different fabrication-cost functions in truss topology optimization Y. Kanno, M. Ohsaki and J.K. Guest Abstract |
Comparison between branch-and-cut method and meta-heuristic approach for topology optimization formulated as MISOCP. Shinnosuke Fujita Abstract |
Rationalization of layout optimization result by updating discretization of the design domain Q. Li, P. Shepherd, M. Gilbert and L. He Abstract |
Topology Optimization of Free Formed Shells using Improved ESO K Otani, K Kamimura, S Matsumoto and D Fujii Abstract |
How to obtain diverse and efficient structural designs through topological optimization Y.M. Xie, K. Yang, Y. He, Z.-L. Zhao and K. Cai Abstract |
IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) III Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue | WeA8 Room: Coral Chair: Suduo Xue Co-Chair: Charis Gantes |
Proposal of new roof support considering seismic performance. Yoichi MUKAIYAMA, Shiro KATO and Shoji NAKAZAWA Abstract |
Load factor to be applied to buckling design of cylindrical lattice shells under asymmetric snow loads Y. Niho, S. Kato and S. Nakazawa Abstract |
Ariake Arena - Seismically-isolated Large-Space Roof Structure - Yuki Hamada, Masahiro Hoshino, Masanori Sakata, Sou Yoneda, Masaki Tabei, Hiroshi Ito and Masari Kawai Abstract |
Influence of length tolerances in space frames’ resistance Gabriel Ruiz, Mikel Monasterio, Sergio Gonzalez, Josu Goni, Rebeca Rosenkranz, Guillermo Blanco and Jose Migue Rico Abstract |
CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems II | WeA9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Günther H. Filz |
Our world in a line: Deploying the reality C. J. Garcia - Mora and J. Sanchez - Sanchez Abstract |
Distributed Pneu Elements for Surface Kinetics V Parlac Abstract |
Structural optimisation of a bistable deployable scissor module L.I.W. Arnouts, T.J. Massart, N. De Temmerman and P.Z. Berke Abstract |
Load and Constructional Experiments on Beam-shape String Crescent Structure with Pretension Cables fitted to the neutral surface Akira Tanaka Abstract |
Comparative Structural Evaluation and Analysis of Modular Deployable Structures of Expandable Frames. M Soto-Rubio and C Jew Abstract |
CS - Inflatable Structures I | WeA10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti |
PNEULASTICS, pneumatically activated differentiated stretchable membranes Anna Rizou, Enrique Soriano and Ramon Sastre Abstract |
Preliminary research of making an inflatable personal shelter K. Kawaguchi, T. Inokuchi, Y. Ohtsuka and Y. Nakaso Abstract |
Collapse resistance analysis of Tensairity dome with a multi-chambered cushion subjected to local leakage Z. Wan, Z. Cao, G. Xin and Y. Sun Abstract |
Pedestrian evacuation model of an air-supported membrane structure under emergency J. GAO, Q. QING and G.Z. QIU Abstract |
Development of comprehensive health monitoring system for a new air-supported membrane structure hall W. Chen, Y. Yin, J. Hu and B. Zhao Abstract |
Low cost experimental pneumatic systems M. Giardino and A. Muriel Abstract |
|
|
CS - Membrane Materials II | WeE1 Room: Rubi Chair: Rosemarie Wagner |
Membrane materials with adaptive heat and light transmission properties for applications in building envelopes. B. Pause Abstract |
Numerical analysis of photothermal-structural-fluid properties of PV-ETFE cushion roof using multiphysics models Yue Yin, Wujun Chen and Jianhui Hu Abstract |
Experimental studies on tear failure of PVC coated fabric Han Bao, Minger Wu, Xubo Zhang and Fuling Guan Abstract |
Deformation Analysis and Processing Stability Assessment for Fabric Specimens with Local Defects or Seams Based on Inflatable Bulging Test. Y. Z. Shen, T. Ma, G. C. Lin and H. F. Tan Abstract |
Study on mechanical properties of coated biaxial warp knitted fabrics Bin Yang and Zeliang Yu Abstract |
IS - Gridshells: Computational Methods and Case Studies Invited Session organized by Samar Malek and Christopher Williams | WeE2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Samar Malek Co-Chair: Christopher Williams |
Applications of Timber Gridshells for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Efforts T. Imhoff and S. Malek Abstract |
An equivalent continuum of gridshell model M.L. Regalo, S. Gabriele, G. Salerno and V. Varano Abstract |
Fabrication-aware design of architectural envelopes using surfaces with planar curvature lines X. Tellier, C. Douthe, L. Hauswirth and O. Baverel Abstract |
The design, analysis, fabrication and assembly of an asymptotic plywood gridshell E. Adiels, C.. Brandt-Olsen, J. Isaksson, K-G.. Olsson, I. Näslund, E. Poulsen and C. Williams Abstract |
A 4 dof discrete beam model based on bi-arcs L Du Peloux, C Douthe, O Baverel and JF Caron Abstract |
CS - Shell Structures II | WeE3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Maria Garlock |
Craft and Manufacture of Modular Thin-Tile Shells M. W. Al Asali and M. H. Ramage Abstract |
Sustainable lightweight structures constructed with bamboos, paperboard, bricks, nylon and a textile membrane of jute fibers. J.G. Oliva, M. Trujillo and H. Guerrero Abstract |
Design and fabrication of a shell built with the CASTonCAST system L. Enrique and J. Schwartz Abstract |
Lightweight segmented timber shell for the Bundesgartenschau 2019 in Heilbronn Daniel Sonntag, Lotte Aldinger, Simon Bechert and Jan Knippers Abstract |
Collaborative Design of composite Ice Shell between Architecture and Structure P. Luo, RN. Zhang, DM. Liu and XM. Liu Abstract |
CS - Advanced Manufacturing - General | WeE4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Christiane M. Herr |
Metal-reinforced Membranes - Electroplating high-strain membranes into metal shells F Forestiero and B Knychalla Abstract |
Selective cement activation - new possibilities for additive manufacturing in construction D. Talke, K. Henke and D. Weger Abstract |
Into lightness: Furniture as Proxies for radical experimental Structural Design using Advanced Manufacturing C. Banon, F. Raspall and H. Toh Abstract |
Digital Fabrication of a Timber Bridge L. Koning and S. Joosten Abstract |
Manufacturing Setup for Complex Forms : Pin-Bed Based Approach Junaid Nabi and Abdul Rahim A. Abstract |
CS - Teaching and Education | WeE5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Ignacio Paya-Zaforteza |
Teaching creativity in structural design - approaches and problems in Germany E. Moeller and H. Nungesser Abstract |
A Project-based Learning on Tension Membrane Structures in Architectural Education J. Miloševic Abstract |
Teaching Design Sensitivity S. Rutzinger, K. Schinegger, R. Maleczek and J.-O. Klingemann Abstract |
Biomimetics and topology optimization in architectural teachings: case studies I. Lochner Aldinger, N. N. and N. N. Abstract |
Augmented Columns M del Campo and S Manninger Abstract |
Collaborative workflow for the design, structural analysis and fabrication of a strip-based segmented complex structure Paul Poinet, Kenryo Takahashi, Djordje Stanojevic, Yessica Mendez and David Duran Abstract |
IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) II Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh | WeE6 Room: Diamant Chair: Corentin Fivet Co-Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh |
Algebraic Formulation for Controlling the Face Areas of 3DGraphic Statics Masoud Akbarzadeh and Marton Hablicsek Abstract |
Graphic kinematics for 3D frames Allan McRobie Abstract |
Machine Learning Assisted Evaluations in 3D Graphic Statics H. Zheng, V. Moosavi and M. Akbarzadeh Abstract |
Evolutionary generation of spatial structures through force-based grammar I Mirtsopoulos and C Fivet Abstract |
A geometrical approach to assess levels of structural robustness in statically indeterminate concrete elements A. Deschuyteneer, D. Zastavni and J.-F. Remacle Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and Optimization IV | WeE7 Room: Cristal Chair: Qingpeng Li |
Beyond typology, beyond optimization K Saldana Ochoa, OP Ohlbrock, P D‘Acunto and V Moosavi Abstract |
Rule-based topology finding of patterns towards multi-objective structural design R. Oval, R. Mesnil, M. Rippmann, T. Van Mele, P. Block and O. Baverel Abstract |
Deep-Q network for truss topology optimization with stress constraints Kazuki Hayashi and Makoto Ohsaki Abstract |
Solving Large-Scale Truss Layout Optimization Via Semidefinite Programming A. G. Weldeyesus , J. Gondzio, L. He, M. Gilbert, P. Shepherd and A. Tyas Abstract |
Topology Optimization in Architectural Spaces: From Logical to Rational Design Domains S. Al-Azri, I. Paoletti and J. Noulin Abstract |
Machine Hallucinations M del Campo, S Manninger, A Carlson, M Sanche and L Wang Abstract |
IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) IV Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue | WeE8 Room: Coral Chair: Toru Takeuchi Co-Chair: Christian Stutzki |
Shell-like and member buckling of latticed shells made of H-shaped steel Tetsuo Yamashita and Kai Kageyama Abstract |
Design and Construction of Aircraft hangar of 101+88m span with Parallel Chord Trusses. M Hayashi, Y Tsukada and T Suganuma Abstract |
Study on Equivalent Static Seismic Force of Free-Form Reticulated Shell Roofs Supported by Substructures S. Nakazawa, T. Iwata, Y. TAKIUCHI and S. Kato Abstract |
Configuration based on meshes derived from Crystallographic concepts and study of System stability of domes R. KOLAKKATTIL and A. Jayachandran S. Abstract |
Proposed Computational Design method for spatial steel structures - with engineering integration through design to production T Miyazaki and N Kawamura Abstract |
CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems III | WeE9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Niels De Temmerman |
Cable-domes for self-deployable antennas W. Bettini, X. Maetz, J. Averseng, B. Maurin and J. Quirant Abstract |
Design requirements for maximum compactness in Deployable Structures C. Ramos-Jaime and J. Sánchez-Sáncheza Abstract |
The Development of Space Flexible Deployable Structure Technology Huang Wei Abstract |
A New Deployable Tensegrity Torus Shuo Ma, Xing-Fei Yuan and Akram Samy Abstract |
The research of driving moment analysis and influencing factors of metal-based lenticular tube composite shi qing wu Abstract |
CS - Inflatable Structures II | WeE10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti |
Structural behavior and design criterion of air-cushion considering change of internal pressure and plasticity of film. M. Kawabata Abstract |
Numerical simulation of stratospheric balloons deployment by coupled dynamic relaxation and implicit methods H. Le Meitour, G. Rio, H. Laurent, A-S. Lectez, P. Guigue, M. Gouazé and F. Petitjean Abstract |
Shape optimization applied to stratospheric balloons A.-S. Lectez, G. Rio, H. Laurent, J. Troufflard, F. Petitjean, H. Le Meitour and P. Guigue Abstract |
Requirements and Challenges in Certifying a Human-Rated Inflatable Space Structure Thomas Jones Abstract |
Design and fabrication of a mesh reinfored membrane inflatable deployable reflector and its shape stability Q. Tao, C.G. Wang and H.F. Tan Abstract |
| Thursday, October 10 |
|
|
IS - Textile and Foil Synergies and Advances in Shell and Membrane Structures Invited Session organized by Peter Gosling, wujun chen and Paolo Beccarelli | ThM1 Room: Rubi Chair: Peter Gosling Co-Chair: wujun chen Co-Chair: Paolo Beccarelli |
Super pressure balloons: Design considerations and advances in analysis Adam Bown Abstract |
Using creep models to assess structural behavior of flat-patterned ETFE cushion structures Jianhui Hu, Yipio Li, Wujun Chen, Bing Zhao and Ken’ichi Kawaguchi Abstract |
Economy Festival Pavilions 2016 & 2017, Trento P. Beccarelli, M. Armani and R. Maffei Abstract |
Uniaxial tensile mechanical properties of ECTFE (ethylene-chlorotrifluoroethylene) foils B. Zhao, C. Liu, W. Chen and Z. Jing Abstract |
IS - Bio-inspiration for Structural Forms + Fractal and Form Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel, Sigrid Adriaenssens, Iasef Md Rian and Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier | ThM2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Olivier Baverel Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens Co-Chair: Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier |
Inch by inch, row by row: Making Structures Grow Mark Waggoner Abstract |
Euglena surfaces: morphing structures inspired by the motility of unicellular organisms Marino Arroyo, Antonio DeSimone and Giovanni Noselli Abstract |
Tree Growth Simulation using Iterative Optimization for Maximized Sunlight Exposure H. Loh, J. V. Carstensen, C. T. Mueller and A. Masic Abstract |
A Bio-Informed Topology Optimization Algorithm Based on Leaf Venation Structures N. Frangos, D. Reynolds, G. Fagerström and N. Richardson Abstract |
A generation of frame structure based on Koch curve and an application to spatial frame Toshifumi Mae and Iasef Md Rian Abstract |
Mechanical effect of arch element composition of a fractal hexagon dome and its extension S Asayama, T Mae, I Rian and Y Oshima Abstract |
CS - Tensegrity Systems I | ThM3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Toby Mitchell |
Proposal of Plate Structures Consisting of Intersecting Tensegrity Truss Units and Grasp of Structural Characteristics of the Plates J. Lee, A. Okada, N. Miyasato, S. Hiroishi and K. Fukuda Abstract |
Influence of random loads on the optimal design of tensegrity footbridges J. Feron, I. Bouckaert, P. Mengeot, J. Van Steirteghem and P. Latteur Abstract |
Configurations of the two-layer tensegrity structures composed of 3-bar tensegrity units A. Luo, D. Shang and H. Liu Abstract |
Deformation of the tensegrity units Heping Liu, Fuqiang Meng and Ani Luo Abstract |
Research on Deformation of Four-bar Tensegrity Unit Ani Luo, Heping Liu and Wenlong Xu Abstract |
Static properties of a new class of planar tensegrity truss Sili LI and Xian Xu Abstract |
CS - Design Projects I | ThM4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Ornella Iuorio |
Subaru Nursery School with the 3D curved roof structurally optimized by sensitivity analysis E. Mitsuda and K. Ebata Abstract |
Multi-Objective Optimization of a Concrete Shell V Henriksson, S Lomax and J Richardson Abstract |
Design and Research on A Stadium Dome of Spoke Tension Structure of Cable and Membrane Xiaobin WU, Jinghai GONG, Qiang CHEN, Jinwei ZHOU and Jia ZHOU Abstract |
Design of a free-form single-layer lattice shell connecting ten building J ZHOU, Y.P LI, H.J WANG, Y.K ZHANG, B.W JIANG, X.T YANG and J.C CUI Abstract |
CS - Non-conventional Materials | ThM5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Rosemarie Wagner |
Structural Behavior of Ice Composite for 3D Printing Arno Pronk, Daniel Jansen, Kamil Kara, Joren Laar v. and Hendrikus Willems Abstract |
Compression-Only Structures with Irregular Rock and 3D Printed Connectors Bastian Wibranek and Oliver Tessmann Abstract |
Structural Multi-Material Printing of Biocomposite Membranes R. E. Weber, N.A. Lee, J.H. Kennedy, J. J. Van Zak, J. Duro-Royo and N. Oxman Abstract |
"Bio-Welding" of Mycelium Materials S Saporta and M Clark Abstract |
Natural Form(s): case study of a spatial framework composed of naturally grown forked branches L. Allner, D. Kroehnert, A. Rossi and M. Tam Abstract |
CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures III | ThM6 Room: Diamant Chair: Fernando Ibañez |
Experimental study of truss using CLT (Cross Laminated Timber) for lower chord Shuji Tada Abstract |
Finansparken Bjergsted, Stavanger: an innovative timber-framed office building Pablo Tarin, Katie Overton, Mario Rando, Manuel Sanchez-Solis and Fernando Ibanez Abstract |
Structural reinforcement of timber beams along the line of principal stresses P. Mayencourt and C. Mueller Abstract |
Experimental study on structural performance of bamboo joints; Part 1 - Peg and dowel joints using steel fasteners and cement mortar infilling Gian Karlo Cabanas, S. Alireza Behnejad and Mike Mulheron Abstract |
Superelvated wooden truss - Increase of load bearing capacity and stiffness Matthias Braun and Benjamin Kromoser Abstract |
Damping reinforcement for traditional wooden house using CLT bearing panel connected with damper Yu Kihara and Takuo Nagai Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and Optimization V | ThM7 Room: Cristal Chair: Juan Bessini |
Differentiable force-density method: an easily extensible frame-work for the constrained design of funicular shapes Pierre Cuvilliers and Caitlin Mueller Abstract |
A new form-finding method for shell structures based on BESO algorithm X. Yan, D.W. Bao, K. Cai, Y.F. Zhou and Y.M. Xie Abstract |
Computational design and fabrication of shape optimized concrete slabs in India M Ismail and C Mueller Abstract |
An Extended Linear Procedure for Constrained Form Finding E. Samec, K. Fresl and P. Gidak Abstract |
A comparative study on the optimisation-based form-finding of tensile membrane structures A L Marbaniang, S Dutta and S Ghosh Abstract |
CS - Metal Spatial Structures II | ThM8 Room: Coral Chair: Goñi Josu |
Experimental study on mechanical properties of three-dimensional composite uplift isolation bearing Xiongyan Li, Shuanzhu Liang and Suduo Xue Abstract |
Shaking table test on the failure of OLF1000 by considering the dynamic coupling effect of transmission lines J. Gong, X. D. Zhi and F. Fan Abstract |
Failure mechanism and parameter influence of single-layer reticulated shells under severe earthquake weijing zhang, lihong Xu and yigang zhang Abstract |
Free vibration characteristic of single-layer spherical aluminium alloy latticed shells L. Wang, X. Guo, S. Gao and Q. Zeng Abstract |
Damping characteristics of aluminum alloy cylindrical latticed shell Shuyu GAO, Xiaonong GUO, Xiaoqun LUO and Jindong ZHANG Abstract |
CS - Computational Methods III | ThM9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan |
Application of continuous column concept to morphogenesis of super-high-rise building and large spatial stadium Misaki Okada, Hiroyuki Tagawa, Seika Fujiwara and Noritoshi Sugiura Abstract |
Element Force Equation Using Multiple Non-stressed Length for Tensegrity Form-finding C. K. Soe, H. Obiya, K. Ijima and M. N.b Zakaria Abstract |
Stability analysis for an arch supported membrane roof Dezso Hegyi Abstract |
Integrated architectural and structural modeling for asymmetric cable dome structures M Mistry and S Krishnan Abstract |
Comparison of the element and the nodal based parallel implementations of the dynamic relaxation method P. Ivanyi Abstract |
CS - Case Studies | ThM10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Robert Dermody |
Structural Design for a Wide Span Roof Structure made from small to medium cross sectional structural wood components N. Yamada Abstract |
Cable Supported Fabric Structure at Franklin Park Zoo R Dermody Abstract |
Exploring Folded Plate Design in Realized Works of Varied Scale and Materials A. Topbas, A. Demir, K. Jozaghi and B. Kaplan Abstract |
Before, At the height, After the Tsunami and Now of Ogatsu Inkstone Museum: a case study in the seashore area of Ishinomaki Kuniaki ITO, Junichiro MATSUMOTO, Nobuyoshi KOWATARI and Masahiro ONUMA Abstract |
Constructing Form Versus Constructing Architecture ---- A Comparison Of Two Modular Buildings Using Irregular Prefabricated Panels Yukun Zhai, JingXiang Zhu, Rico Diedering and Hing Ching Lau Abstract |
Structural Design of Gridshells aiming at Lightweight Design and Rapid Assembly F. Yuan, J. Jin, L. Han and H. Chai Abstract |
|
Hangai Prize Lecture IV - Yipeng Lu | Th04O Room: Rubi Chair: S Alireza Behnejad Co-Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo |
Path Planning for Rolling Locomotion of Polyhedral Tensegrity Robots Yipeng LU, Xian Xu and Yaozhi Luo Abstract |
Plenary Lecture VIII - A. Bilbao | Th05O Room: Rubi Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad |
San Mames football stadium roof extension: the challenge of a 75m cantilevered span A. Bilbao |
Plenary Lecture IX - H. Pottmann | Th06O Room: Rubi Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad |
Geometry and computational design of equilibrium structures H. Pottmann |
|
|
CS - Membrane Structures | ThA1 Room: Rubi Chair: Bernd Stimpfle |
Architecture from textiles in motion E. Hörteborn, M Zboinska, D Dumitrescu, C Williams and B Felbrich Abstract |
Membrane design with fabric of straight yarns Kai Heinlein, Bernd Sum and Rosemarie Wagner Abstract |
An optimum cutting pattern generation of membrane structures considering weld seams Y. Yang, J.H. Gong and G.Z. Qiu Abstract |
CS - Origami and Folded Systems | ThA2 Room: Vivaldi 1 Chair: Rupert Maleczek |
Perfect Folds for Imperfection Axel Körner, Rupert Maleczek and Jan Knippers Abstract |
Developable non-planar ngons in double curved surfaces G. Bertomeu, E. Soriano, A. Melero, S. Sanchez and D. Boixader Abstract |
Biomimetic Spatial Designs based on the Venation System of Insect Wings T. Houette, E. Gjerde and P. Gruber Abstract |
Buckling resistance of a Miura origami-based tube Y.Q. Liu, J.G. Cai and J. Feng Abstract |
Form finding of stress adapted folding as a lightweight structure under different load cases J. Musto, M. Lyon, M Trautz and K. Leif Abstract |
Folding laminar cover and water collector - Prototype J. Simon and C. Moscoso Abstract |
CS - Tensegrity Systems II | ThA3 Room: Vivaldi 2 Chair: Carlos J. García - Mora |
Double layer tensegrity grid offshore plateform for sea accessibility I. Hrazmi, J. Averseng, J. Quirant and F. Jamin Abstract |
On the creation of infinitesimal mechanisms through cellular morphogenesis omar aloui, David Orden and Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos Abstract |
A new T4 configuration for a deployable tensegrity pavilion A. Pizzigoni, A. Micheletti, G. Ruscica, V. Paris, S. Bertino, M. Mariani, V. Trianni and S. Madaschi Abstract |
Geometric features and parameter sensitivity analysis for the prestressed state of the innovative honeycomb multi-post cable dome structures Y. Tu and S.L. Dong Abstract |
An efficient form-finding procedure for tensegrity structures with rigid cores K. Banihashem Abstract |
CS - Design Projects II | ThA4 Room: Rossini 1 Chair: Naomi Frangos |
A Prefabricated UHPC Shell Pedestrian Bridge A. Topbas, F. O. Tulen, M. Marasli and B. Kohen Abstract |
Structural optimisation and rationalisation of the BUGA fibre composite dome B. Rongen, V. Koslowski, M. Gil Perez and J. Knippers Abstract |
Structural design of the new Sørlandets Kunstmuseum Alejandro Clemente, Alberto Ordinana, Gaute Mo, Mario Rando and Manuel Sanchez-Solis Abstract |
Form finding and analysis of the influence of boundary conditions on cable structures. L. Lahidalga, E. Montes, L. Cabezuelo, J. Llarena and A. Bilbao Abstract |
Kinetic umbrellas for coastal defense applications S. Wang, M. Garlock and B. Glisic Abstract |
Case Study: Hanmaum Zen Center - A Timber Shell Structure for Fabrication J. Burns and H. Rodriquez Abstract |
CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Ice | ThA5 Room: Rossini 2 Chair: Arno Pronk |
The World’s first Sprayed Net Hyperboloid Ice Structure C. Millar, J. Orr, Q. Li, A. Yeung, A Chan, M. Sheasby, M. Giménez Fernández, M. Baxter Chinery, M. Qu and S. Wai Abstract |
TW-ICE: A Freestanding Ice Shell Pavilion R. Liu and M. Mistur Abstract |
Study on the non-uniform temperature filed and the effect on ice shell under solar radiation Y. Wu, X. Liu, J. Chen and A. Pronk Abstract |
3D-Printed Grid Shell in Ice Composite Arno Pronk, Irma Bouw, Tessa Ezendam, Naomi Hierden, Joris vleeshouwers and Dominique Weijden vd Abstract |
CS - Realizations III | ThA6 Room: Diamant Chair: Juan Bessini |
40 Years After -Development and Possibility of Beam String Structures Masao Saitoh Abstract |
Asymmetric suspension footbridge in the town Písek V. Janata, J. Včelák, J. Beran and D. Gregor Abstract |
The Enfolding Form for the Bereaved Families and the Souls of Victims on the Seashore of Ishinomaki City - Oshika Ring of Hope Masahiro ONUMA, Yasumasa SHIMIZU and Kuniaki ITO Abstract |
Structural Design for Arch-shaped Cantilever Beams Yasumasa Shimizu, Masahiro Onuma and Kuniaki Ito Abstract |
CS - Form-finding and optimization VI | ThA7 Room: Cristal Chair: Hiroki Tamai |
Hybrid connection distribution optimization of precast concrete frames using GA-based method B. Jiang, X. Lai, B. Du, Z. He, G. Huang and F. Pan Abstract |
Tendon layout optimization in prestressed concrete slabs Yakov Zelickman and oded Amir Abstract |
Optimization Design of Cable Ends Based on Size Optimization & Topological Optimization Xuchen Xu and Zhihua Chen Abstract |
Prediction of minimum weight design of 3D steel frame structure from decomposition into 2D frames Y. Asakawa and M. Yamakawa Abstract |
Tendon Geometry Optimization Using Path Integrals Jack Lehrecke, Juan Pablo Osman Letelier and Mike Schlaich Abstract |
CS - Metal Spatial Structures III | ThA8 Room: Coral Chair: Shoji Nakazawa |
Manufacturing constraints for structural aluminium nodes in free form reticulated structures Steinar H. Dyvik, Bendik Manum and Marcin Luczkowski Abstract |
Residual bearing capacity of welded hollow spherical joints after corrosion damage Huiyun Chen, Hongbo Liu and Zhihua Chen Abstract |
A comparative study of the structural performance of different types of reticulated dome subjected to distributed loads W. Gythiel, C. Mommeyer, T. Raymaekers and M. Schevenels Abstract |
Fire tests on single layer spherical aluminium alloy reticulated shells. L. Tao, X. Guo, Q. Zeng and S. Zhu Abstract |
Analysis of anti-collapse performance of the multi-scale model of terminal building under blast loads Zaigen MU, Yuqing YANG and Yali CHEN Abstract |
CS - Computational Methods IV | ThA9 Room: Tenerife Chair: Jan Bogdan Obrebski |
Observations on bridges dynamic behaviour J. Obrebski Abstract |
Dual Boundary Element Method applied in aircraft fuselage fatigue analysis Thiago Oliveira and G. Gomes Abstract |
Study of dynamic behavior in cylindrical shell coupled with fluid Davidson de Oliveira Franca Junior and Lineu Jose Pedroso Abstract |
Investigating the effect of pin-fin configurations on the efficiency of a hybrid nanofluid cooled heat sink system Tehmina Ambreen, Jung Goo Hong, Tae Seon Park and Cheol Woo Park Abstract |
Field tests, laboratory evaluation and modelling of slip joints J. Brodniansky, T. Klas, J. Brodniansky, M. Magura, J. Recký and M. Tilinger Abstract |
Maintenance procedures and modelling of gas pipeline components J. Brodniansky, M. Magura and J. Brodniansky Abstract |
CS - Analytical Methods | ThA10 Room: Lanzarote Chair: Slade Gellin |
A building of unlimited height M Ander, J Olsson, P Shepherd, R Stuart-Smith and C Williams Abstract |
Elastic buckling behavior of anisotropic latticed shells T. Matsuda and T. Yamashita Abstract |
Determination of Mixing Principles of Precast Reinforced Concrete Structures with Hybrid Connections Based on Elastic Displacement Control of Small Earthquake Ge Li, Bin Du, Zheng He, Guohui Huang and Feng Pan Abstract |
Geometry of the crack-free spherical masonry dome I. Sajtos, O. Gáspár and A. Sipos Abstract |
SEMI ANALYTICAL SOLUTION FOR MATERIAL AND GEOMETRIC NONLINEARITY ON 2D TRUSSES P. Cunha, P. Ribeiro, R. Durand and T. Oliveira Abstract |
|
Plenary Lecture X - M. Mimram | Th09O Room: Rubi Chair: Suduo Xue Co-Chair: Juan Gerardo Oliva Salinas |
Structure and Architecture: Landscape of gravity M. Mimram |
State-of-the-art and future on Membrane Structures Organized by Structural Membranes and IASS WG 6 | Th10C Room: Rubi Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi |
|
|