Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version will be updated according to last-minute information.

Sunday, October 6

17:00 - 20:00

Pre-Registration & Icebreaking drink

Monday, October 7

08:00 - 10:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Opening Session & Awards Ceremony
Chairs: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, Eugenio Oñate, Carlos Lázaro
Plenary Lecture I - M. Grohmann

Mo03O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Co-Chair: Eugenio Oñate

Co-Chair: Carlos Lázaro

Architecture and Structure

M. Grohmann

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture I - J. Brütting

Mo05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

Co-Chair: John Abel

Form follows availability - Designing structures through reuse

J. Brütting, G. Senatore and C. Fivet

Abstract

Plenary Lecture II - G. Arun

Mo06O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

Co-Chair: John Abel

Ancient Building Masters‘ Form and Force

G. Arun

Plenary Lecture III - W. Baker

Mo07O

Room: Rubi

Chair: John Abel

Co-Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

Creating New Architecture

W. Baker

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Contemporary Tensile Structures of Europe (IASS WG 6)

Invited Session organized by Sudarshan Krishnan and Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

MoA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan

Co-Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

Contemporary Tensile Structures in Europe: tendencies and challenges

Marijke Mollaert, Maarten Van Craenenbroeck and Lars De Laet

Abstract

Structural Engineering in Tensile Structures Innovation. Past and Present

S Guerra and G Capellan

Abstract

Contemporary Membrane Structures in Europe (2010-2018)

J. Llorens

Abstract

Towards new engineering standards for ETFE roofs - from mono- to biaxial stress/strain characterization based upon physical properties of ETFE-foils

T. Balster, C. Maywald, H. Schütze, R. Neu and H. Budnik

Abstract

The new roof structure for the Camp Nou Stadium

Thomas Moschner

Abstract

IS - Adaptive Lightweight Structures

Invited Session organized by Knut Göppert and Christoph Paech

MoA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Knut Göppert

Co-Chair: Christoph Paech

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Enhance amenity values - Design and functionality of adaptive lightweight structures

K. Goeppert and C. Paech

Abstract

Retractable Roof Tecklenburg

G. Schmid

Abstract

Development of driving technologies of retractable membrane structure - learning from the past

Nikolai Kugel

Abstract

Retractable roof of the Great Mosque of Paris

Pierre Chassagne, Jean-Marc Marion, Gilles  Vauray and Olivier Canat

Abstract

Wimbledon No.1 Court Retractable Roof

N. Gibson and P. Aylward

Abstract

Dynamic Space Truss-Textile Membrane Assemblies

K Tracy, S GUPTA and D JAYASHANKAR

Abstract

IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington I – Pedagogy

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel

MoA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: John Abel

Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Maria Garlock

Quintessentially Billington: The Evolution of Structural Art Teaching at Princeton

M. Garlock, S.  Adriaenssens and B. Glisic

Abstract

Making His Story of Structures My Own

E Salikis

Abstract

Structural Art, the 4th Dimension, and Metaphors for Teaching Design

John Matteo

Abstract

Connecting technical rigor and visual creativity

G Herning

Abstract

Travel and the Structural Engineer

P. Draper and E.M. Segal

Abstract

Structural Art and Conceptual Design in Engineering Education: a Perfect Marriage

I. Paya-Zaforteza

Abstract

IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design I

Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders

MoA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Jeroen Coenders

Next generation parametric design

J. Coenders

Abstract

Seeing Numbers: Considering the Effect of Presentation of Engineering Data in Design

S Joyce, B Dy, G Gou, N Ibrahim and A Poorthuis

Abstract

Design space exploration for high-performance greenhouse design

D. Fang, A. Arsano, N. Brown, C. Reinhart and C. Mueller

Abstract

Interactive optimization: understanding how designers engage with live performance feedback from multiple surrogate models

N. Brown

Abstract

DigitalTWIN to improve future gridshell installations

F. Schmid, P. Kopriwa and M. Teich

Abstract

IS - Improving and Assessing the Life Cycle of Structures (IASS WG 18)

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet

MoA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Corentin Fivet

Co-Chair: Olivier Baverel

ADOBE BRICKS FOR SUSTAINABLE BUILDING

C. Mircea, G.  Calatan and A. Mircea

Abstract

Towards Methodology of Life Cycle Analysis for Structural Reuse

Kateryna Kuzmenko, Cyril Douthe, Adelaide Feraille and Olivier Baverel

Abstract

Optimum Frame Design with Reused Stock Elements

J. Brütting, M. Schevenels, G. Senatore and C. Fivet

Abstract

A versatile modular structural system for buildings

A. Muresan, J. Brütting, D. Redaelli and C. Fivet

Abstract

Parametric design and LCA for temporary structures: structural material options and optimization of multiple installation cycles using genetic algorithm

Carlotta Mazzola, Salvatore Viscuso, Carol Monticelli and Alessandra Zanelli

Abstract

CS - Realizations I

MoA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Christopher Williams

The Shed

S. Lomax and E. Gottlieb

Abstract

The Vessel

E. Gottlieb and S. Lomax

Abstract

Steel- and Glass Spaceframes between Art and Technology

C Stutzki

Abstract

Design and Construction of Wheel-shaped String Beam Roof with U-turn on the Bottom Chord Cables

Tadahi Yoshihara, Yu Nakamura, Hideki Tabata, Ryuji Hirabayashi, Hitoshi Matsuda and Masao Saitoh

Abstract

Forces in a Folded Form - Tension Membrane roof for Al Wakrah Stadium

IG. Siotor, M. Jenni and T. Hermeking

Abstract

Strengthening of the transfer floor of Berlin‘s Steglitzer Kreisel

D. Apellaniz, C. Groth, H. Alpermann and C. Gengnagel

Abstract

IS - Optimization Driven Architectural Design of Structures

Invited Session organized by Charis Gantes and Nikos Lagaros

MoA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Charis Gantes

Co-Chair: Nikos Lagaros

An Automated Reconfiguration Sequence Process of a Bar-Linkage Structure

M. Matheou, I. Chamseddine, M. Kokkolaras and M. Phocas

Abstract

Structural Optimization of Tubular Steel Wind Turbine Towers with Respect to Buckling

K.G Koulatsou, K.-A. Chondrogiannis and C.J. Gantes

Abstract

A review on environmental and economic potential of robotic construction in actual scale driven by structural optimization

O Kontovourkis, G Tryfonos and P Konatzii

Abstract

Fabrication aware optimization of space-frame structures

Antiopi Koronaki, Paul Shepherd and Mark Evernden

Abstract

Layout optimization of roof structures: from benchmark to practical solutions

L. He and M. Gilbert

Abstract

Structural Optimization with Interior Point Methods

Jacek Gondzio and Alemseged Weldeyesus

Abstract

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

MoA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

Co-Chair: Roland Wüchner

Numerical Simulation in Wind Engineering – Opportunities and Challenges

R. Wüchner, R. Rossi, R. Zorilla Martínez , M. Péntek , A. Winterstein , J. Cotela, K-U. Bletzinger and E. Oñate

High performance computing of wind-induced pressures on various domes under real conditions

T. Tamura, Y. Cao, Y. Nagao, H. Kawai, K. Nishiguchi and M. Tsubokura

Abstract

The World‘s Largest Textile Facade -ThyssenKrupp Tower in Rottweil

Holger Hinz and Werner Sobek

Abstract

A new spoke wheel structure for the 60’000 spectators Yaounde Stadium

M Majowiecki, S. Pinardi, G. Berti and L. Patruno

Abstract

Design and evaluation of a simple Fluid-Structure Interaction framework for analysis of fabric structures under wind loading.

M. Van Craenenbroeck, J. Colliers, M. Mollaert and L. De Laet

Abstract

Wind actions on simple girder bridges under construction

G. Martinez Lopez, R. Karoumi, M. Üllker-Kaustell and S. Sadrizadeh

Abstract

CS - Structural Morphology I

MoA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Romain Mesnil

Non-Linear Technique for Spherical Coverings and Application to Forms

C Kitrick

Abstract

Multi-Modal marine permeable sponge shell structures: Serving as breakwaters and building land-substitute platforms

Michael Burt and Yehiel Rosenfeld

Abstract

Textile Informed Structures: How to braid a roof

Linda  Wallander, Malin Borgny, E. Hörteborn, D. Dumitrescu and M. Ander

Abstract

Catalogue of equilibrium forms of structures

H. Tamai, K. Takahashi, M. SHIGEMATSU, K. ANDO and B. IZUMI

Abstract

Three ways to stabilize polyhedra according to Chinese thought, Wester‘s work review

S. Monnot

Abstract

CS - Conceptual Design I

MoA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Lluis Enrique

Creative rational design of free form buildings and their constructions roofed with transformed corrugated steel sheeting

Jacek Abramczyk and Aleksandra Prokopska

Abstract

A new approach to free form wooden shell structures using helical cut

Marzia Calvarese and Peer Haller

Abstract

A noval concept for lightweight green wildlife bridges

Michael Herrmann, Oliver  Kärtkemeyer, Julian Lienhard, Ferdinand Ludwig, Andreas  Schönbrunner and Alexander Michalski

Abstract

Daylight under Large Roofs

B. Tokarz

Abstract

Single-layer crossover CFRP lamella cable-supported roof without inner ring

Yue Liu, Xueshuai Tian and Suduo Xue

Abstract

Study on Scheme of Annular Crossed Cable-truss Structure - Membrane Roof Structure

shuduo xue, jian lu, Xiongyan  Li and Renjie Liu

Abstract

CS - Computational Methods I

MoA11

Room: Arona

Chair: Yoshihiro Kanno

Validation of a human head FE model subjected to the impact by falling objects such as ceilings

Y. Nakaso, K. Kawaguchi and K. Yuge

Abstract

Stress evaluation of real shape seashell by image-based finite element analysis

M Ogoshi, M Teranishi, K Ishikawa and D Matsubara

Abstract

Force Field Typological Design Strategies - A Data Centric Approach to Design

Robert Otani, Emil  Poulsen and Sergey  Pigach

Abstract

3-dimensional elastic beam model for large-deformation analysis of bending-active gridshells

Yusuke Sakai, Makoto Ohsaki and Sigrid Adriaenssens

Abstract

Finding Membrane Shells Subjected to Horizontal Body Forces with Radial Basis Functions

Y.-C. Chiang, A. Borgart and Q. Li

Abstract

Simulating the behavior of laminated glass under impact using the finite particle method

Wei WANG, Jingzhe TANG and Yaozhi Luo

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) I

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

MoA12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Self-deploying Tensegrity Structures with Inflatable Struts

J. Dessi-Olive, M. Koliner, J. Case and V.  Teja Meda

Abstract

Grid Shell Sphere by the Active Bending Weaving Structure

Weixin Huang, Ziniu Luo, Xinchang Xiong, Yueqi Sun and Tepyuthyea Sophoan

Abstract

Digital Tessellation and Fabrication of the ECHO shell

O Iuorio, E Korkis and M Contestabile

Abstract

Reviving a Craft through Architecture: Computational Making of a lightweight pavilion based on wire-bending techniques

V. A. A. Noel

Abstract

The excellence of construction timber details throughout a Tectonic methodology

L. Catala Bustos and P.H. Kirkegaard

Abstract

Lightweight Cellular Structure: A Formless Fiberglass Buildup Utilize Bending-Active

BoSheng Liu, Tanvir Faisal, Corey Saft, Jesse Heath, Sami Jaber, Quoc Minh Dang, Catherine  Reaux, Olivia  Welty and Son  Nguyen

Abstract

A Method for Flat-pack Origami Construction of Spatial Structures

Y. Ishida, T. Lewis, K. Kane, R. Gupta and A. Heang

Abstract

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Reliability Analysis of Membrane Structure (IASS WG 6)

Invited Session organized by Marijke Mollaert and Peter Gosling

MoE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Marijke Mollaert

Co-Chair: Peter Gosling

Strength values of ETFE-foils correlated to limited residual strains

N. Stranghöner, F. Surholt and J. Uhlemann

Abstract

The calibration of the partial factors to be used in the design of membrane structures

Elien De Smedt, Marijke Mollaert and Lincy Pyl

Abstract

Do we need technical specifications for membrane structures´

B. Stimpfle

Abstract

The Basis of Structural Analysis for Membrane Structures

N Gibson

Abstract

Monitoring Forces in Tension Structural Members of Lightweight Architecture

M. Jenni and F. Weller

Abstract

Form and Force Interface between Cable Net Structures and Membrane Enclosures

K Al-Rawi

Abstract

IS - Analysis and Design of Adaptive Structures

Invited Session organized by Malte von Scheven, Werner Sobek and Manfred Bischoff

MoE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Malte von Scheven

Co-Chair: Manfred Bischoff

Minimum Energy Adaptive Structures - All-In-One Problem Implementation

Gennaro Senatore, Yafeng Wang and Jan Brütting

Abstract

A variational formulation for motion design of adaptive structures

R. Thierer, R. Sachse and M. Bischoff

Abstract

Analysis of an adaptive tensegrity module

S. Kmet, V. Urban, M. Tomko and R.  Soltys

Abstract

Actuator Placement for Static Disturbance Compensation in Adaptive Structures

F. Geiger, J. Gade, J. Wagner, M. Böhm, M. von Scheven, O. Sawodny and M. Bischoff

Abstract

The Redundancy Matrix as an Alternative Measure for the Assessment of Structures

Malte von Scheven, Florian Geiger, Ekkehard Ramm and Manfred Bischoff

Abstract

Simulation and experimental testing of concrete beams with integrated fluidic actuators

Christian Kelleter, Timon Burghardt, Hansgeorg Binz and Werner Sobek

Abstract

IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington II – Structural Art & Design

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel

MoE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Maria Garlock

Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: John Abel

The art of collaborative structural design: Structural art in the age of cross-disciplinary collaboration

C Herr

Abstract

Current Realities and New Opportunities for Efficiency, Economy, and Elegance in Bridge Design

P. Gauvreau

Abstract

Simplified closed-form expressions for horizontal reactions in linear elastic arches under self-weight

B. Glisic

Abstract

The Spanish School of Thin Tile Shells: Between Creativity and Pragmatism

J. Ochsendorf

Abstract

Lateral load resisting facades

Miguel Lopez, Joseph  Blanchfield, Philip Murray, David Kazibwe, Carolin Bai and Ramon Gilsanz

Abstract

Exploring the ideals and character of structural art.

Craig Huntington

Abstract

IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design II

Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders

MoE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Jeroen Coenders

Balancing preferences and performance by informed structural design: a case study

Lennert Loos, Georgia Margariti, Kenny Verbeeck and Lars De Laet

Abstract

Novel Parametric Knowledge Modelling approach applied to Viaducts

M Gkioka, J Coenders, R Nijsse, S van Nederveen, S Pasterkamp and A Rutgers

Abstract

Proposal of design method of natural and rational tree-structure based on computational hanging upside-down simulation

Chisato Eguchi, Noritoshi Sugiura and Hiroyuki Tagawa

Abstract

The combination of SQL database queries and stochastic search methods used to explore generative design solutions

P. von Buelow

Abstract

Application of parametric design tools for the roof of the C3 tech demonstration house - CUBE.

I. Vakaliuk, M. Frenzel and M. Curbach

Abstract

Parametric design of Built Structures - State of the Art

Sanjay Somanath, Vanessa  Reed, Robert  Carpenter, Sara Davidson, Jack  Wu and Paolo Beccarelli

Abstract

CS - Environmental Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures I

MoE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Petr Vegh

Co-Chair: Corentin Fivet

On the Ecology of Climate and Structures

J. Christ, H. Koss, J. Fernandoy-Bak and J. Fiebig

Abstract

The ideal ETFE fenestration: The influence of material properties on thermal performance.

J. Cremers, H. Liebhart, D. Mirbach, H. Marx and O. Hajek

Abstract

Performative shading structures for public spaces applied in San Andres Cholula, Mexico.

E. Gonzalez, D. A. Chi, E. Gutierrez and R. Valdivia

Abstract

Effect of Kinetic Shading Elements on Energy Performance

Merve Anac and Gorun Arun

Abstract

From Utilizing Material to Listening to What "Material Speaks"

Norihide Imagawa

Abstract

CS - Realizations II

MoE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Masao SAITOH

Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2: Detailed Design and Fabrication of a Large-Span Composite Shell

G. Nieri, L. Blandini and W. Sobek

Abstract

Al Wasl Plaza Trellis of Dubai Expo 2020

J. Tobolski, R. Sinn and J. Peronto

Abstract

The Railway Station Stuttgart 21: Computational Design and Digital Fabrication of Freeform Concrete Shells

F. Waimer, T. Noack, A. Schmid and R. Bechmann

Abstract

Complex Structure Combined with Timber BSS and Cantilever Trusses

Kenichi KUME, Masao SAITOH, Yoshisato ESAKA, Takayuki NISHIYA, Hatsutaro TANAKA, Miho YAMASHITA and Katsuhide MURAKAMI

Abstract

Structural Design of Beam String Structure in a low space

Y Kondo, M Saitoh and N Yamaga

Abstract

Construction of the Roof of the New National Stadium of Japan Considering Efficiency and Structural Capacity

Satoshi MATSUDO, Osamu Hosozawa, Isamu NAKAKAWAJI, Taro MIZUTANI, Shinichiro KAWAMOTO, Masaki MURASE and Takahiro KANNO

Abstract

IS - Layout and Topology Optimization of Building Structures

Invited Session organized by Paul Shepherd, Matthew Gilbert and Jacek Gondzio

MoE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Paul Shepherd

Co-Chair: Matthew Gilbert

Co-Chair: Jacek Gondzio

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Topology and Layout Optimization in Practice

W. Baker

Abstract

Computational layout optimization of building structures

M Gilbert, J Gondzio, P Shepherd, L He, H Fairclough, J Davison, A Tyas, A Weldeyesus, A Koronaki and Q Li

Abstract

Layout Optimisation: an Industry Perspective.

C Rankine and V Reale

Abstract

Dimensional reduction in topology optimization with vibration constraints

M Kocvara

Abstract

Models and numerical methods for optimal design of fail-safe structures

M. Stolpe and S. Dou

Abstract

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

MoE8

Room: Coral

Chair: Roland Wüchner

Co-Chair: Riccardo Rossi

High-Fidelity aeroelastic analysis of Wind-Turbines in complex terrain - Fluid Model

G. Guma, P. Bucher, T. Lutz and R. Wüchner

Abstract

High-Fidelity aeroelastic analysis of Wind-Turbines in complex terrain - Structural Model and FSI-Coupling

P. Bucher, G. Guma, R. Wuechner, T. Lutz and K.-U. BLETZINGER

Abstract

Calculation of static deformation of membrane structures under the load of ponding water

N. Kodunthirappully Narayanan, R. Wüchner and J. Degroote

Abstract

First Code of Practice for Rubber Gates in Germany

R. Gurt and M. Deutscher

Abstract

Behavior of membrane structures subjected to dynamic seismic and wind forces

J. G. Valdés-Vázquez, A. D. García-Soto and A. Hernández-Martínez

Abstract

CS - Structural Morphology II

MoE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen

Designing strategies for Topological Interlocking Assemblies in architecture. Flat Vaults

Kevin Moreno Gata, Caitlin Mueller and Ernesto  Echeverria Valiente

Abstract

Geometry generation of reciprocal systems made of non-uniform elements - A case study of bamboo culms

Martha Godina, Rodolfo Lorenzo and Gert Van Der Heijden

Abstract

Structural bending system. A constructive possibility for geodesic domes.

Hugo de Matos, Natalia Torres and Marcelo Nascimento

Abstract

SPACEPLATES Building System

A. Romme, A. Bagger and I. Sørvin

Abstract

The Timber Reciprocal Frame Designer: Free Form Design to Production

T. Godthelp, J. Jorissen, A. Habraken and R. Roelofs

Abstract

Digital Tool for Reciprocal Frame

A. Palumbo, D. Lancia and S. Pone

Abstract

CS - Conceptual Design II

MoE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Martin Trautz

Design of a table using Load Path Network

L.  Enrique, D. Tanadini, A. Haag, D. Ineichen and J. Schwartz

Abstract

Architectural ceramics influenced by structured materials.

D. Saez, J. Musto and M. Trautz

Abstract

Designing Funicular Vault Structures with Shape Grammars

J Dessi-Olive

Abstract

Shell Structure Design And Shape Optimization As A Model For Material Behavior Of Bamboo

Esra Demirel and Leman F. Gul

Abstract

Rationalized shaping curvilinear steel bar structures

Jolanta Dzwierzynska and Aleksandra Prokopska

Abstract

CS - Computational Methods II

MoE11

Room: Arona

Chair: Pierluigi D‘Acunto

Co-Chair: Patrick Ole Ohlbrock

Extended Limit Analysis for Reinforced Masonry applied to steel-reinforced, concrete, tile vaulted structures

D. Lopez Lopez, P. Roca, A. Liew, T. Van Mele and P. Block

Abstract

The role of rotational collapse mode and catenary-type thrust lines in the limit state analysis of masonry arches.

O. Gaspar, A. A. Sipos and I. Sajtos

Abstract

Numerical modelling of barrel and cross masonry vaults with different brick pattern

M Alforno, C Calderini, A Monaco and F Venuti

Abstract

Limit state approach for structurally informed design of shells composed of interlocking blocks.

E. Mousavian and C. Casapulla

Abstract

DEM modelling of masonry vaults: influence of brick pattern and infill on stability during supports displacements

C. Boni, D. Ferretti, E. Lenticchia and A. Tasora

Abstract

Dry Self-balanced vaulting

V. Paris, A.  Pizzigoni, G. Ruscica, M. Panzeri, A. Locatelli, M. Pievani, J. Gherardi, M Caseri, F. Lombardoni and G.  Marchetti

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) II

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

MoE12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Design of Discretized Acrylic Shells with Heat-Induced Form-Finding

L. Ramsburg, A. Chao, E. M.  Segal and P. Draper

Abstract

Minimal surface tensegrity networks: The case of an enneper surface pavilion structure

Katherne Liapi, Andreana Papantoniou, Chriysost Nousias and Anastasia  Ioannidi

Abstract

Design and Construction of an Innovative Pavilion Using Topological Optimization and Robotic Fabrication

D.W. Bao, X. Yan, R. Snooks and Y.M. Xie

Abstract

From traditional weave to Bam-mudcreate shells

Neelam Manjunath

Abstract

FlexMaps Pavilion: a twisted arc made of mesostructured flat flexible panels

F. Laccone, L. Malomo, J. Perez, N. Pietroni, F. Ponchio, B. Bickel and P. Cignoni

Abstract

Knit Tensegrity Shell Structures

K TRACY, S GUPTA, Y Tan, P Chia, C PAMBUDI and C Yogiaman

Abstract

19:30 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 8

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Innovative Solutions to Practical Problems

Invited Session organized by Adam Bown

TuM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Adam Bown

Fast-Track Tensile Architecture for Stadia

T. Hermeking

Abstract

Parametric form finding for gravity stressed cable-net stadia roofs

TCR Finlay

Abstract

Recent developments for multi-layer membrane structures

C. Paech

Abstract

Reconstruction and design of a timber membrane stadium roof

J. Lienhard, D. Andersson and N. Kugel

Abstract

Report from a joint research project for the use of retractable membrane structures in South Korea

K-J. Hwang and A. Hub

Abstract

Re-NEW, Re-IMAGINE, Re-CREATE

P. Lim

IS - Transformable Structures (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Niels De Temmerman

TuM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Niels De Temmerman

Metric-Changing Transformable Surfaces

Y. Li, C.J. Dorn, R.J. Lang and S. Pellegrino

Abstract

The Plate House plywood transitional shelter

J. Gattas and K. Baber

Abstract

Deployable structures based on surfaces with controlled stretching and shearing: from biological templates to 3d-printed prototypes

A. DeSimone, M. Arroyo and G. Noselli

Abstract

Multi-objective optimization of reciprocal timber panels from reused stock elements

D. Parigi and L. Damkilde

Abstract

Adaptive Temple-Cars: Tradition and Transformation

S Krishnan

Abstract

Adaptive Structures of Resilient Cyclic Knots

D. Kozlov

Abstract

IS - Preservation and Reuse of Reinforced Concrete Shells (IASS WG5 - IASS WG 17)

Invited Session organized by John Chilton

TuM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: John Chilton

How to gain from loss - Heinz Isler’s Haba project and its testing under critical load

G. Boller and M. Beckh

Abstract

Preservation and reuse of reinforced concrete shells in Guatemala

V. D. Pozuelos Polanco, S. Castillo Gallusser, M. Sosa and G. Meléndez Fuentes

Abstract

Preservation and reuse of reinforced concrete hyperbolic paraboloid shells in the UK

M Mendoza and J Chilton

Abstract

Shell in Danger: Los Manantiales-Xochimilco after the Earthquake of September 19th, 2017

J.I. DEL CUETO, O. ARNAU and A. LOPEZ

Abstract

Strengthening of the Hypar Shell in Magdeburg with Carbon Reinforced Concrete - Design and Calculations

A. Schumann, M. Hentschel, R. Zobel and M. Curbach

Abstract

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures I

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Benedikt Philipp

Co-Chair: Falko Dieringer

Repetitive Structures

E. Schling and R. Barthel

Abstract

Numerically inflating air domes

J. Bellmann and A. von Breymann

Abstract

Dealing with geometric constraints in the analysis process

T. Oberbichler, R. Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis in the Design Process of Lightweight Structures

A. M. Bauer, R. Wüchner and K. U. Bletzinger

Abstract

Geometric and structural analysis of existing vaults using parametric surfaces.

J. Tutsch, C. Reihl and R. Barthel

Abstract

IS - Additive Manufacturing of Architectural Components

Invited Session organized by Paulo Cruz and Bruno Figueiredo

TuM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Paulo Cruz

Co-Chair: Bruno Figueiredo

Additive Formwork for Concrete Shell Constructions

Roberto Naboni and Luca Breseghello

Abstract

Terramia: Drone-Aided Construction for a Sustainable Biobased Housing Prototype

S Chaltiel, D Veenendaal and F Verzura

Abstract

Challenges of 3d printed architectural ceramic components structures: controlling the shrinkage and preventing the cracking

B Figueiredo, P J S Cruz, J Carvalho and J Moreira

Abstract

Zero-Waste Sand Formwork for Complex Spatial Concrete Structures

Daria Kovaleva, Oliver Gericke and Werner Sobek

Abstract

From rapid prototyping to real building: methodologies for upscaling additive manufacturing prototypes to functional architectural components

P. Cruz, B. Figueiredo, J. Carvalho and J. Ribeiro

Abstract

IS - Form and Force in Bio-based Structures and Architecture (IASS WG 12)

Invited Session organized by Andreas Falk

TuM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Andreas Falk

Finnish Fins: a novel approach to short-span bridges by the use of stiffening fins

J. M.  Garcia-Guerrero, G. Fink and G. H.  Filz

Abstract

Sustainable design concepts for short span, timber-only structures

G. Fink, G. Ruan and G.H. Filz

Abstract

Structural Design Approach and Novel Applications for Folded Shell Structures made of Single-curved CLT - Tower Urbach, Remstal Gartenschau 2019

S. Bechert, L. Aldinger, J. Knippers, D. Wood and A. Menges

Abstract

Space truss built with wastes from the sawmill industry

O Baverel, T Le Borgne, F Zaninetti and G Hivin

Abstract

IS - Form-finding/Force-finding of Tension Structures Using Novel Computational Methods (IASS WG 13)

Invited Session organized by Yao Chen, Jingyao Zhang and Makoto Ohsaki

TuM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Yao Chen

Co-Chair: Jingyao Zhang

Co-Chair: Makoto Ohsaki

Form-finding of tensile structures based on particle swarm optimization and integral self-stress states

Yao Chen, Pooya Sareh and Jian Feng

Abstract

Topology-finding of Tensegrity Structures Considering Stability Condition

Yafeng Wang, Xian Xu and Yaozhi Luo

Abstract

Optimization of tensegrity lattice with truncated octahedral units

M. Ohsaki, J. Y. Zhang, K. Kogiso and J. J. Rimoli

Abstract

Investigation on multi-stable behaviors of star-shaped tensegrity structures with dihedral symmetry

Jingyao Zhang, Masaki Okano and Makoto Ohsaki

Abstract

Optimization of initial prestress for cable-strut systems with multiple symmetric self-stress modes

P. Zhang

Abstract

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction III

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

TuM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

Co-Chair: Roland Wüchner

Efficient aeroelastic analysis of wind loads on inflatable hangars

R. Flores and E. Ortega

Abstract

Numerical simulation of an inflated structure for an aircraft hangar

J.M. Gonzalez, J. Marcipar, C. Estruch, E. Cuartero and E. Oñate

Abstract

Wind analysis of an air-inflated membrane structure

K. Hincz, S. J. POOL BLANCO and M. GAMBOA MARRUFO

Abstract

Buckling behavior of open-top stocky flat bottom tanks subject to wind load

A. Jäger-Cañás and P. Knödel

Abstract

Experiment Study on Wind Resistant Performance of Standing Seam Roof System with Anti-wind Clip

Tao WU, Ying SUN, Wei LIU and Zhenggang CAO

Abstract

Wind tunnel study of wind-induced interference effects among multiple domes

J. Wang, Y. Luo and Y. Zheng

Abstract

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems I

TuM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Cyril Douthe

Design, analysis and construction of a bending-active tensile hybrid structure

E. L. M. Slabbinck, S. Suzuki, A. Mader, F. A. Jonas and J. Knippers

Abstract

Casting ultra-thin concrete gridshells using bending-active formwork

S. Schleicher, Y. Yavaribajestani, K. Moustakas and M. Herrmann

Abstract

Lightweight curved surface structures composed of bending-active plate units

Yi-Hsuan Tu, Ting-Yun Kuo and Chia-Chia Li

Abstract

Numerical Analysis of a Hybrid Bending-Active Gridshell

I. ANASTASIADOU and M.C. PHOCAS

Abstract

Computational Form-Finding and Structural Analysis of a Bending-Active Biotensegrity Textile Hybrid

R. Liu, D.  Davis-Sikora and L.  Ohrn-McDaniel

Abstract

MOBIUS Pavilion: A Double-Layer Grid Shell Combined with Ice Based on Bending-active Weaving Structure

Weixin Huang, Yueqi Sun, Jingyan Zhou and Huiyin Pan

Abstract

CS - Analysis and Design I

TuM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Carlos M. Ferrer Gisbert

Reinforcements of the Cylindrical Panel with Opening

Takashi Hara

Abstract

Experimental Research on the Reinforcement of Cylindrical Concrete Shell with Opening

Naoki Goroumaru and Takashi Hara

Abstract

Field Test for a Prefabricated External Prestressed Concrete Wind Turbine Tower

Y. Cao, R. Ma, H. Liu and F. Liang

Abstract

The Finite Element Analysis of Welding Effect on Curtain Wall Joints of Shenzhen Ping An Financial Center

Lei Gu, Xingcun LU, Jie Chen and Fang Wu

Abstract

STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF A SECTORED CYLINDRICAL VERTICAL TANK

C. FERRER, J. Ferrán, M. Redón, J. B. Torregrosa and F. Sánchez

Abstract

Spatial System Sampling Method for Calculating Joint Positions of Existing Spatial Structures

X. Yang, YF. Luo and J. Liu

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) III

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuM12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Lightweight Rigidly Foldable Canopy using Composite Materials

K. Ando, B. Izumi, M. Shigematsu, H. Tamai, J. Matsuo, Y. Mizuta, T. Miyata, J. Sadanobu, K. Suto and T. Tachi

Abstract

Deployable bamboo dome

N. Torres, E. Cortes-Paez, S. Sastre, X. Gimferrer, F. Intrieri and I. González

Abstract

Bi-layer Thick Rigid Origami Vault

T. Tachi, K. Ando, M. Shigematsu and T. Morishima

Abstract

Design of kit of parts reticular structures for reuse

J. Brütting, C. De Wolf, I. Mirtsopoulos, A. Muresan and C. Fivet

Abstract

Tribute to Kenneth Snelson

Francesca Brusciotti, Ilaria Giannetti, Andrea Micheletti, Shirley Nwokoye, Diego Ruggeri and Giuseppe Ruscica

Abstract

Mortar space truss pavillon with robotic extrusion

Romain Duballet, Nicolas Ducoulombiers, Paul Carneau, Leo Demont, Romain Mesnil, Olivier Baverel and J-F Caron

Abstract

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture II - A-K. Goldbach

Tu03O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Marijke Mollaert

Co-Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Hangai Prize - CAD-integrated Parametric Design Cycle for Structural Membranes

A-K. Goldbach and K-U. Bletzinger

Abstract

Plenary Lecture IV - J. Marcipar

Tu04O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Co-Chair: Marijke Mollaert

Advances in the design and manufacturing of large scale inflatable hangars

J. Marcipar

Plenary Lecture V - P. Block

Tu05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Marijke Mollaert

Co-Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Strength through Geometry

P. Block

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process I

Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS

TuA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Günther H. Filz

Co-Chair: Josep LLORENS

A new generation of coated belts for structural membranes

H. Poeppinghaus

Abstract

Airport City Belgrade Membrane Structure : design, production and installation process

A.P. Vucur and G.H. Filz

Abstract

Detailing masts

Josep. Llorens

Abstract

Smart Wraps

Katja Bernert

Abstract

IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) I

Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek and Tomohiro Tachi

TuA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Rupert Maleczek

Co-Chair: Tomohiro Tachi

Folding a dome.

Florian Tuczek

Abstract

Design of Novel Origami Shell Structures

Z. He and S. D. Guest

Abstract

Continuum elasticity of Miura Tessellations

Hussein Nassar, Arthur Lebee and Laurent Monasse

Abstract

Exploration of Compliant Hinges in Origami-based Structures

Yves Klett, Peter Middendorf, Fabian Muhs, Werner Sobek, Stefanie Weidner and Walter Haase

Abstract

Origami Tessellations for Double-Curved Sandwich Structures

R. Foschi, R. Maleczek, S. Schleicher and T. Tachi

Abstract

CS - Historical Structures I

TuA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Edmond Salikis

Pioneers cantilever concrete shells

P. Cassinello

Abstract

Foam-born concrete shells - the peculiar first free-form shells of Heinz Isler

M. Beckh and G. Boller

Abstract

The concrete shell of the Engineers Center in the state of Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela, analyzed with parametric tools

Edwin Gonzalez, Astrid Petzold, Francisco Mustieles and Giancarlo Di Marco

Abstract

Frei Otto’s Pneumatic Experiments for Humanitarian Design: The ideology and technology of lightness and adaptability.

R WHITEHEAD

Abstract

The balanced beam of Riccardo Morandi: from its conception to experimental investigations

Erica Lenticchia and Rosario Ceravolo

Abstract

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures II

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Falko Dieringer

Co-Chair: Benedikt Philipp

A unified approach for shell analysis on explicitly and implicitly defined surfaces

D. Schoellhammer and T.P. Fries

Abstract

Numerical Investigation of Stability for Single- and Multi-parameter Systems.

S. Roth, M. von Scheven and M. Bischoff

Abstract

On some results for buckling and wrinkling analysis of thin shells and membranes with isogeometric methods.

B. Oesterle, F. Geiger, M. Froehlich and M. Bischoff

Abstract

Large torsion on elastic lamella grid structures

J. Schikore, A. M. Bauer, R Barthel and K.-U.  Bletzinger

Abstract

Application of a Computer Aided Design Program for Shells with Aluminum Alloy Gusset Joints—Case Study

S. Zong, X. Guo, S. Zhu, Q. Zeng and Y. Chen

Abstract

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Robotics

TuA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Bruno Figueiredo

Co-Chair: Paulo Cruz

Graded Textile Shaping: Manufacture of Curved Cladding Panels using Multi-material Knitted Preforms

Ying Yi Tan and Yu Han Quek

Abstract

Structural optimization of coreless filament wound components connection system through orientation of anchor points in the winding frames

M. Gil Perez, N. Dambrosio, B. Rongen, A. Menges and J. Knippers

Abstract

Multi-stage filament winding: Integrative design and manufacturing process for doubly curved fibre-reinforced polymer components

Nikolas Früh and Jan Knippers

Abstract

Tailored flexibility: A formwork and reinforcement system for bespoke concrete form.

Jon Engholt and Dave Pigram

Abstract

Adaptable Meshes: A Dynamic Approach to the Construction of Membranes

J. Costa, F. Kraemer, C. Bader, J. Disset and N. Oxman

Abstract

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures I

TuA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Andreas Falk

Whole Timber Construction: The State of the Art

Aurimas Bukauskas, Paul Mayencourt, Paul Shepherd, Caitlin Mueller, Bhavna Sharma, Pete Walker and Julie Bregulla

Abstract

Diversity of “Space and Structure” in Timber Structures - Spatial Structures in Japan for the last 30 years-

K. Tamura, M. Saitoh and N. Miyasato

Abstract

Modern timber design approaches for traditional Japanese architecture: analytical, experimental, and numerical approaches for the Nuki joint

D. Fang, J. Moradei, J. Brütting, A. Fischer, D. K. Landez, B. Shao, N. Sherrow-Groves, C. Fivet and C. Mueller

Abstract

Spanning 9m with various combinations of small and short lumber - Structural Design of Kindergarten in Date City

R. Murata

Abstract

Composite Glulam Timber and Concrete for the Performing Arts

D Foxe

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and Optimization I

TuA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Yao Chen

Co-Chair: Jingyao Zhang

Structural Optimization of frames or lattices with beam elements

I. TSIPTSIS and K.-U. BLETZINGER

Abstract

Optimum design of an arched truss under vertical and horizontal multi-load cases

L Fenu, G.C. Marano, E Congiu and B Briseghella

Abstract

Numerical and practical experiments for maximally stiff structure under tensile loading based on the topology optimization theory and the FEM

Takahiko Kurahashi, Kenta Yoshihara and Masanari Kobayashi

Abstract

Optimum Shape and Topology Design of Shell Structures by H1 Gradient Method

Masatoshi Shimoda, Shota Suzaki and Hirotaka Nakayama

Abstract

Optimization of grid patterns for single-layer latticed domes

M. Teranishi, S. An and K. Ishikawa

Abstract

Multi-objective optimization of non-rigid stratospheric airship

Tian-E Li, Xiao-Ying Sun and Yue Wu

Abstract

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) I

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

TuA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Toru Takeuchi

Co-Chair: Shiro Kato

Buckling strength of timber grid-shell roof with steel connections considering rotational stiffness

S Nakajima, Y Terazawa, T Takeuchi, T Ogawa, Y Yamazaki and H Saakata

Abstract

The roof structural design of Fukui Prefectural Gymnasium located in heavy snow fall region

Shinsuke Yamazaki, Chikamasa Okuno and Hiroki Yoda

Abstract

Seismic Response Evaluation of Long-span Domes Supported by Multi-storey Substructures Incorporating Spine Frames

Deepshikha Nair, Yuki Terazawa, Ben  Sitler and Toru Takeuchi

Abstract

Structural Design of "Steel Pavilion"

M Uchiyama, H Nozawa, M Ohno and T Kobayashi

Abstract

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems II

TuA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Enrique Soriano

From eucalyptus to elastic gridshells

A.J. Lara-Bocanegra, A. Roig, A. Majano-Majano and M. Guaita

Abstract

Buckling of actively bent barrel-vaulted timber gridshells

A.J. Lara-Bocanegra, J-O. Reindl, P. Dietsch, A. Majano-Majano and F. Arriaga

Abstract

X-Shell, a new spatial deployable lattice compared to traditional reticulated shells

E. Bouleau, F. Isvoranu, J. Panetta and M. Pauly

Abstract

Point load Actuated, Adaptive Elastic Gridshells: Methods for initial design and modeling

Elaine Bonavia, Sabine Vecvagare, Axel Koerner, Dylan Wood and Jan Knippers

Abstract

CS - Analysis and Design II

TuA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Takashi Hara

A vaulted multi-storey concrete floor system without external ties - a structural analysis

Frank Omloo

Abstract

Dynamic experiment of integrated ceiling system used in large span office buildings

S ishiguro and T Yamashita

Abstract

Multi-scale analysis of connection joints in an underground spherical shell structure

Y. Zheng, C. Yang, Y. Luo, Z. Zhu and Y. Heng

Abstract

Model Fidelity between Automated Simplified Model and Full FEA Model as Compared in SAP2000

A Kemp

Abstract

Structural stability analysis of stadium roof

A. Cresnar, M. Uros and P. Gidak

Abstract

Studying the shape of a helical ramp

Marina Rynkovskaya

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) IV

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuA12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Al-becular: an aluminum spatial structure assembled with 3D-printed ESO nodes

Vittoria Laghi, Alessio Erioli, Michele Palermo, Giada Gasparini and Tomaso Trombetti

Abstract

Inventory Constrained Funicular Modelling

K. Baber, J. Burry, C. Chen, J. Gattas and A. Bukauskas

Abstract

Polydon : an inflatable dynamic polyhedron

L. Demont, F. Chameroy, C. Chotil, N. Leduc and C. Douthe

Abstract

Hybridating vertex and face normals to design torsion-free gridshells: application to the X-Mesh pavilion

X. Tellier, C. Douthe, N. Leduc, S. Zerhouni, G. Jami, A. Le Pavec, T. Lenart, M. Lerouge, L. Hauswirth and O. Baverel

Abstract

Thin Glass Pavilion

Sam Gregson, Lorenzo Santelli and Augustin Jouy

Abstract

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process II

Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS

TuE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Josep LLORENS

Co-Chair: Günther H. Filz

Fixation Details and Membrane Assembly

M. Cardenas Pantoja

Abstract

MOST COMMON CONNECTIONS DETAILS IN ETFE CONSTRUCTIONS

JAUME SALO

Abstract

Switchable ETFE cushion: designing and building a model for experimental testing

J.-F. Flor, Y. Sun, P. Beccarelli, Y. Wu and J. Chilton

Abstract

École Centrale, the different roof

Feike Reitsma and Patrick Vaillant

Abstract

Details of Design of Large Deflection Structure Building Enclosures

D. Campbell and P.  Gossen

Abstract

On the static calculation of biogas containers with radial and parallel cutting patterns

D. Ströbel and J. Holl

Abstract

IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) II

Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek, Tomohiro Tachi and Niels De Temmerman

TuE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Tomohiro Tachi

Co-Chair: Rupert Maleczek

Deployable versus foldable modular structures

Valentina Beatini

Abstract

Miura-Ori based folding cell structure: Structural evaluation and beyond

Anastasia Ioannidi, Katherine Liapi and George  Komineas

Abstract

Frame model for analysis and form generation of rigid origami for deployable roof structure.

Kentaro Hayakawa and Makoto Ohsaki

Abstract

Curved-crease paperfolding shell

Duks Koschitz

Abstract

CS - Historical Structures II

TuE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Marisela Mendoza

Early Tree-like Columns

Özge Bozgeyik, Neslihan Dalkiliç and Görün Arun

Abstract

Scale model collapse analyses of free-standing multi-drum Pompeian columns

J Maragh, S Raymond, E Wong, J Williams, J Ochsendorf and A Masic

Abstract

FEASIBILITY STUDY OF LEONARDO DA VINCI’S BRIDGE PROPOSAL OVER THE GOLDEN HORN IN ISTANBUL

K Bast, M Xie and J Ochsendorf

Abstract

Revisiting the M Stadium Project by Luigi Moretti: A Forgotten Model of Parametric Architecture

P. Caponi, F. Cutroni and L. Rhode-Barbarigos

Abstract

The legacy of Barcelona 1992

L.A. Brown and M. Cresciani

Abstract

Interaction between architecture and structures designed by Waclaw Zalewski

Sabina Kuc and Waldemar Bober

Abstract

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures III

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Benedikt Philipp

Co-Chair: Falko Dieringer

The new German standard DIN 18204-1: Design of tents and halls with PVC-coated polyester fabrics.

N. Stranghöner and J. Uhlemann

Abstract

Orthotropic Hyperelastic Energy Formulations for the Geometrically Nonlinear Simulation of Textile Surface Structures

M. Motevalli, J. Uhlemann, N. Stranghoener and D. Balzani

Abstract

Structural analysis enhanced BIM models for integrated simulation with Isogeometric B-Rep Analysis to simulate different stages of construction

Tobias Teschemacher, Anna Bauer, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Abstract

Complex Lightweight Structures Versus Bim: Comparison Of Different Approaches Of The Implementation Of Lightweight Structures In Bim Environments

A. IHDE, A. KONSTANTINOV and R. DINORT

Abstract

Biaxial tensile analysis in a high tenacity polyester fabric

Carolina Suzin, Marianna Coelho and Peter Gosling

Abstract

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D Printing I

TuE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Gennaro Senatore

Potentials of 3D Printing Technique in Optimum Design of Reinforced-Concrete Elements

A. Baghdadi, C. Mueller and H. Kloft

Abstract

Fabrication of Topology Optimized Concrete Components Utilizing 3D Printed Clay Mould

S.  Wang, K. Huang, Z. Huang, M. Sodano, W. Xu and F. Raspall

Abstract

Additive Manufacturing of cantilever - from masonry to concrete 3d printing

P. Carneau, R. Mesnil, N. Roussel and O. Baverel

Abstract

3D Printing with Drones - The Sky is the Limit?

P. Shepherd, C. Williams and R. Stuart-Smith

Abstract

Design and Manufacturing of The First Freeform 3D-Printed House

Platt Boyd, David Goodloe, Melody Rees and Bruce Hilbert

Abstract

Individual metal casting nodes using 3D-Printing technique

Asko Fromm, Mirco Becker, Moritz Niebler and Philipp Loeper

Abstract

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures II

TuE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Patrick M. Teuffel

Performance Assessment of Double-Layered Timber Plate Shells using Alternative Structural Systems

A. C. Nguyen, B. Himmer, P. Vestartas and Y. Weinand

Abstract

Segmented Spiral Using Inter-Connected Timber Elements

P. Vestartas, L. Pelletier, M. Nakad, A. Rezaei Rad and Y. Weinand

Abstract

Design and Fabrication of a Timber Tower Structure through the reinterpretation of Interlocking Joints

H. Chai, D. Marino, E. SO and P. Yuan

Abstract

BioMat Pavilion 2018: Development, Fabrication and Erection of a Double Curved Segmented Shell from Biocomposite Elements

H. Dahy, J. Petrs, D.H. Bos, P. Baszynski, A.P.H.W. Habraken and P.M. Teuffel

Abstract

3-Hinge Frame Using CLT that Enables Push-up Construction

kohei Shimamura, Osamu Hosozawa, Yumi Sakaguchi and Tomoaki Soma

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and Optimization II

TuE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Makoto Ohsaki

Layout optimization of elasto-plastic dampers for perimeter steel braced frames based on Generalized Response Spectrum Analysis

Yuki Terazawa and TORU TAKEUCHI

Abstract

Multi-objective optimization-based design for bending-active tied arches

Juan Bessini, C. Lázaro and Paul Shepherd

Abstract

Shape optimization of robotically fabricated structures taking into account manufacturability constraints.

T. Barbier, A. Vande Moere and M. Schevenels

Abstract

Shape optimization of single-layer free-form lattice structures considering both high efficiency and safety

Ruoqiang Feng and fengcheng liu

Abstract

Shape optimization of braced frames for tall timber buildings

K. Mam, C. Douthe, R. Le Roy and F. Consigny

Abstract

Simultaneous optimization method for free-form FRP shells

B.B. San, Z. Xiao, Z.W. Yu and C. Lu

Abstract

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) II

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

TuE8

Room: Coral

Chair: Shiro Kato

Co-Chair: Suduo Xue

Damage evaluation index of long-span spatial grid structure

Xiaohui Zhang, Jianguo Cai and Jian Feng

Abstract

A Showroom with a Mesh Structure in Roppongi, Tokyo: Design and Construction

Y. Saito, R. Watada, T. Oshima, T. Kinoshita and I. Hanaoka

Abstract

A showroom with a mesh structure in roppongi, tokyo: topology design of bracing.

R. Watada, Y. Saito, T. Kinoshita and T. Oshima

Abstract

Comparison of Static Stability and Seismic Behavior between Steel and Aluminum Alloy Single-Layer Spherical Reticulated Shells

J. Wu, G. Sun, Z. Song, Z. Miao, S. Kato, Z. Li and Y. Zhang

Abstract

Calculation and Classification Method of Member Importance of Spatial Latticed Structure in Service

YS. Li, YF. Luo and Q. Nie

Abstract

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems III

TuE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Riccardo La Magna

Spaghetti Monster or: how to engineer a tangled structure and get it approved by the Expo

Riccardo La Magna and Julian Lienhard

Abstract

Flying masts in nexorade nets

A. Antequera, D. Doychev, K. Khushiram, O. Torricos, R. Nabousli, T. Medeiros, U. Lewis, G. Bertomeu, P. Tornabell and E. Soriano

Abstract

G-shells: Flat collapsible geodesic mechanisms for gridshells

E. Soriano, R. Sastre and D. Boixader

Abstract

Experimental investigation of beams under coupled bending and torsion

Nicolas Montagne, Cyril Douthe, Olivier Baverel and Corentin Fivet

Abstract

Bio-inspired transformable elastic structures with hard covering

Dmitri Kozlov

Abstract

CS - Environment Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures II

TuE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Calin Mircea

Low-carbon high-rise construction with thin-shell concrete floors: A parametric case study

W. Hawkins, J. Orr, P. Shepherd and T. Ibell

Abstract

Thin walled CFRP reinforced UHPC structures - towards efficiency in concrete engineering

Benjamin Kromoser

Abstract

Next Generation Residential High-Rise: Evaluating and Comparing the Global Warming Potential of Different Structural Systems and Materials

M. Budig, O. Heckmann, M. Hudert and A. Ng

Abstract

Optimized structure for Ice Stupa - Architecture that supports nature to resist climate change

Sourabh Maheshwary, Felix Raspall and Simant Verma

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) V

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuE12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Gradient Shadow: Digitally Knitted fabric for Light Large-scale Vault

S Chaltiel and J Scott

Abstract

The structural typology of origami hyperbolic paraboloids

L.M. Kamp, T. Dudek, M.K. Adamik, S. Slezák and D. Kooter

Abstract

Common Multiple, an active-bent lightweight structure.

M. Bukovec, V. Schabbon, K. Scharler, C. Holzinger and A. Trummer

Abstract

An Adaptive Pretension Structure.

J. Rieth, L.  Kastner, C. Holzinger and A.  Trummer

Abstract

Wednesday, October 9

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Opportunities in Tensile Architecture

Invited Session organized by Heidrun Bögner-Balz

WeM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz

Transparent Glass Fiber-Reinforced Poly(styrene)-co-Poly(methyl methacrylate)-Based Nanocomposites

Yavuz Caydamli and Michael Buchmeiser

Abstract

Functional coatings on ETFE films for membrane architecture.

W. Siefert, B. Kindle-Hasse, C. Hildebrandt, S. Gledhill, U. Konetznick, S. Antochin, H. Zabel, J. Cremers and D. Mirbach

Abstract

Coating of ETFE - solar shading for architectural applications

Carl Maywald

Abstract

Teaching Membrane Architecture

Robert Roithmayr, Rainer Blum, H. Dürr and Simon K. Chiu

Abstract

Research Opportunities for Membrane Structures

R. Blum, H. Bögner-Balz and R. Roithmayr

Abstract

IS - Celebrating the Work of Mike Barnes

Invited Session organized by Christopher Williams and Paul Shepherd

WeM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Christopher Williams

Co-Chair: Paul Shepherd

Unloaded prestressed shell formed from a closed surface unattached to any supports

A. Sehlstöm and C. Williams

Abstract

Creativity at the heart of structural engineering education: The legacy of Professor Mike Barnes

Tim Ibell

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis and formfinding for thin elastic shells

J. Hilmersson, F. Larsson, J. Olsson and M. Ander

Abstract

Mike Barnes’s legacy: the emergence of form finding and analysis approaches for bending active and elastic grid shell structures

S. Adriaenssens

Abstract

Membranes to meshes: A, E & v

Xavier Gimferrer and Ramon Sastre

Abstract

Architecture and Engineering - a double degree educational program at Chalmers University of Technology

K.-G. Olsson

Abstract

IS - Actual Structural Behavior of Thin Shells (IASS WG 5)

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens and Stefano Gabriele

WeM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Stefano Gabriele

KEYNOTE LECTURE
About the funicularity of Velaroidal Shells

S. Gabriele, F. Marmo and V. Varano

Abstract

Bioinspired design of shell structures: a lesson from echinoids

F. Marmo, V. Perricone, C. Langella, G. Pontillo and L. Rosati

Abstract

Reverse engineering and analysis of Heinz Isler’s shells

Peter Eigenraam and Andrew Borgart

Abstract

Design and Analysis of Freeform Shell Structures Composed of Doubly Curved Sheet Metal Panels

Alex Seiter, Thorsten Pofahl, Martin Trautz, Lisa-Marie Reitmaier and Gerhard Hirt

Abstract

Design of Friction-Joint Patterns for Segmented Concrete Shells

Oliver Gericke, Daria Kovaleva and Werner Sobek

Abstract

IS - Pressurized Membrane Structures: Analysis and Applications

Invited Session organized by Ruy Marcelo Pauletti and Sigrid Adriaenssens

WeM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Co-Chair: Alexander Niewiarowski

Inflatables for Protection of Tunnels: An Overview of Ten Years of Progress

Eduardo M. Sosa and Gregory J. Thompson

Abstract

A parametrized design space for pneumatic flood barriers

Alexander Niewiarowski, Sigrid Adriaenssens and Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Abstract

Inflated cushions under uniformly distributed loading.

S. Gellin and R. Tarczewski

Abstract

Some improvements on the static analysis a large pneumatic envelope

R. Pauletti, K. Rocha and P. Bolelli

Abstract

Numerical analysis methods for ETFE multilayer cushions

Gerry D‘Anza

Abstract

IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) I

Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad

WeM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen

Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

WG 20 - teaching collaborations past, present and future I

O. Popovic Larsen and S . A. Behnejad

An academic experiment on the design of spatial truss models and teamwork

L. Meneghetti, R. Pauletti and L. Bitencourt Jr

Abstract

The Working Model: A cross-disciplinary collaborative tool

V Petrova and O Popovic Larsen

Abstract

The (changed) roles of physical models in building design practice and education

O. Popovic Larsen

Abstract

Reinventing the truss: A collaborative pedestrian bridge design project

C. Herr, W. Hou, S. Li, H. Zhang and D. Lombardi

Abstract

Interlocking spaces: A structural prototype inspired by Kigumi Architecture

Lukas Allner, Philipp Reinsberg and Jun Sato

Abstract

CS - Form-finding with Graphic Statics

WeM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh

Superposed functions as Airy stress functions for form-finding of funicular shell structures

A. F. Devin, M Miki, D Fang, J Baranowski, J Wang and W. F. Baker

Abstract

Shape optimization of masonry arch against static seismic loads

T KIMURA, S FUJITA, M OHSAKI, T MICHIELS and S Adriaenssens

Abstract

Ultimate Force Boundary of Trusses

C. Jiang

Abstract

Continuum form and force diagrams in NURBS-based shell form-finding

M. Miki, T. Mitchell and W.F. Baker

Abstract

On the Applications of Michell’s Theory in Design of Buildings, Bridges and other Engineering Structures

C Graczykowski and T Lewinski

Abstract

IS - Constructive Geometry for Structural Design (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel and Romain Mesnil

WeM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Olivier Baverel

Co-Chair: Romain Mesnil

Structural efficiency of segmental shells, depending on segment geometries and connection properties

Cristoph Dijoux, Felix Schmidt-Kleespies and Alexander Stahr

Abstract

A digital design process for shell structures

M. Contestabile and O. Iuorio

Abstract

STEREODOME I: design, production and installation of a Styrofoam masonry vault

R. M. Avelino, P. H.P. Torres, A. v.L. Carvalho, B. Montelato, B. Teixeira, B. T. Vasconcelos, M. Oliveri, M. S. O. Soto and R. M.O. Pauletti

Abstract

Design and optimization of grid shell structured using Christoffel duality

Z. Tošic, S. Krasic and D. Kostic

Abstract

Computational morphogenesis and digital simulation of the construction process of masonry domes built without centrings

L. Esposito, G. Boccia, A. Luporino and S. Pone

Abstract

Study Case: Design & Construction Of A Spherical Actively-Bent Chebychev Net Triangular Gridshell Covered By A Stretchable Membrane

Alan Rynne, Noelia Rodriguez, Jatziri Rodriguez, Martina Fabré, Martí Sais, Christian Dimitri, Gerard Bertomeu, Pep Tornabell and Enrique Soriano

Abstract

CS - Metal Spatial Structures I

WeM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Charis Gantes

Changi Jewel: Pushing the limits on shell design

C. Schwitter and C. Correa

Abstract

Compression-Flexion for sleeveless space frame connections

J. Goñi, R. Fernandez, M. Monasterio, A. Garcia and Z. Kostura

Abstract

Effects of geometrical factors on the buckling behaviour of free-edge single-layer gridshells

F. Venuti

Abstract

Linear buckling analysis considering no-compression property of metal grid shells stiffened by tension braces

Kenji Yamamoto and Hayato Utebi

Abstract

Stability analysis of super-large steel hyperbolic cooling towers

Xiaolei Zhao

Abstract

Effect of joint behavior on stability of single-layer grid shells

Xi Wang and Ruoqiang Feng

Abstract

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems I

WeM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Lars De Laet

Element location and classification following a damage event of a near-full-scale deployable tensegrity structure

A.C. Sychterz and I.F.C. Smith

Abstract

A study on shape determination method and operation experiment of inspection guide frame to avoid obstacles in tunnel

F Inoue, S Kwon, M Terata, S nakamura and Y Yanagihar

Abstract

Energy-efficient actuator placement for a convertible bending active structure

P. Marker, L. Stammen and A. Bleicher

Abstract

Experimental and analytical investigation of the Spin-Valence kirigami space frame

J Sahuc, G Herning and E Baker

Abstract

Structural finite-element analysis of steel kirigami space frame to characterize global behavior

N Sherrow-Groves and E Baker

Abstract

Stewart-Gough Platforms : the potential of 6-DOF parallel mechanisms in architecture and engineering

G.H. Filz, J. M.  García-Guerrero and J. J. Jorquera-Lucerga

Abstract

CS - Glass Structures

WeM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Christian Stutzki

The future of widespan glass construction: Challenging projects of the seele group

M. Teich and F. Schmid

Abstract

Behavior of Modular Components in a Funicular Glass Bridge

M. Bolhassani, C. Byrnes, J.R. Yost, M. Akbarzadeh, J. Schneider and A. Nejur

Abstract

Concept and cable-tensioning optimization of post-tensioned shells made of structural glass

F. Laccone, L. Malomo, M. Froli, P. Cignoni and N. Pietroni

Abstract

Thin glass in membrane-like structures - applications, modelling and testing.

T. Peters, S. Jaschke and J. Schneider

Abstract

Ultra-Thin Glass Connections

S. Pennetier and J. Stoddard

Abstract

Exploratory numerical investigation on Aluminum reinforced PVB-laminated glass beam

D-J Zhang and S-W Chen

Abstract

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) VI

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

WeM12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

Co-Chair: John Orr

Quipustructure

Manuel Espinoza, Lisseth Pacheco, Karla  Torres, Henry Caedro and Andre Apumayta

Abstract

BeTA Pavilion [Biotensegrity Textile Assemblies]

D. Davis-Sikora, R. Liu and L. Ohrn-McDaniel

Abstract

X-Shell Pavilion: A Deployable Elastic Rod Structure

F. Isvoranu, J. Panetta, E. Bouleau, T. Chen and M. Pauly

Abstract

Ceramic Tensegrity

S. Orr, L. Whitley and M. Uihlein

Abstract

Prefabricated Component Structure made of corn starch flips

T. Ludwig, H. Melzer, A. Trummer and C. Holzinger

Abstract

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture III - C. Poirriez

We04O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Toru Takeuchi

Parametrization, integration and buildability: Design and construction of a 50m span freeform roof in Bangkok

Catherine Poirriez, Marine Franceschi and Yacine Bouzida

Abstract

Plenary Lecture VI - P. Roca

We05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Toru Takeuchi

Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Damage interpretation in historical masonry vaults and domes. Lessons on the structural response

P. Roca

Abstract

Plenary Lecture VII - M. Burry

We06O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Toru Takeuchi

Antoni Gaudi: architect and structural artist

M. Burry

Abstract

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Materials I

WeA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz

Research on the tearing properties of woven coated fabric

Rijin HE, Xiaoying SUN and Yue WU

Abstract

Weathering influence on the mechanical properties of PVC-coated polyester fabrics with special emphasis on irradiance control

H. Asadi, J. Uhlemann and N. Stranghöner

Abstract

Experiment of bi-axial creep of fabric membranes under cyclic temperature and its formulation of constitutive equation based on Fabric Lattice Model

Shiro KATO and Tatsuya YOSHINO

Abstract

Viscous characteristics near the initial yield stress of ETFE film sheet under biaxial tension and temperature change

Tatsuya YOSHINO and Shiro KATO

Abstract

Using a nonlinear thermo-viscoelastic constitutive model for the design and analysis of ETFE structures

A. Cabello and A. C. Bown

Abstract

IS - Design and Analysis of Bending-active Structures (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Christoph Gengnagel

WeA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Julian Lienhard

Bending active structures with a variable cross-section boundary

M. Redoutey, S. Ahlquist, J. Shaw and E. Filipov

Abstract

Strip-Based Double-Layered Lightweight Timber Structure

Djordje Stanojevic and Kenryo Takahashi

Abstract

Hanging unbraced elastic gridshell for an ephemeral auditorium

P. Tornabell, E. Soriano, G. Bertomeu and R. Sastre

Abstract

PARAMETRIC STRUCTURAL EVALUATION OF BENDING-ACTIVE BAMBOO SHELL STRUCTURES: Tools for Conceptual Architectural Design Performance Evaluation

Kristof Crolla, Clemens Preisinger and Alecs Chong

Abstract

Longterm Behaviour of graded CNC knitted Bending Active Textile Hybrids under real world conditions

M. TAMKE, M. RAMSGAARD THOMSEN, Y. SINKE, R.  DE LA MANGA, J. LIENHARD and M. HAZZARD

Abstract

CS - Shell Structures I

WeA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Form Follows Force - On the Evolution of Form Finding for Shells

E. Ramm

Abstract

Structural Optimization of Prestressed Concrete Shells with Ruled Surface Geometry

J. P. Osman-Letelier, J. Lehrecke and M. Schlaich

Abstract

Bending-driven Dynamic Corrugation for a Funnel Shell Design

J. Christie, J. Solly, S. Bechert and J. Knippers

Abstract

Computational Workflow for Segmented Shell Structures: an ANN Approach for Fabrication Efficiency.

E. Giannopoulou, P. Baquero, A. Warang and A.T. Estevez

Abstract

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D printing II

WeA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Paul Shepherd

AIRMESH: Inhabitable Stainless-Steel 3D Printed Space

C Banon, F Raspall and H.P. Toh

Abstract

3D-Printed Formwork for Integrated Funicular Concrete Slabs

Andrei Jipa, Cristian Calvo-Barentin, Gearoid Lydon, Matthias Rippmann, Georgia Chousou, Matteo Lomaglio, Arno Schluter, Philippe Block and Benjamin Dillenburger

Abstract

Tile Vault Construction on Bending-actuated Robotically 3D-printed Formworks

K-M.M. Tam, X. Wang, A. Beaudouin-Mackay, B. Hoyle, M. Mason, Z. Guo, W. Gao, C. Li, W. Zhu, Z. Karsan, G.T-C. Kao, L. Zhang, H. Chai and P.F. Yuan

Abstract

High-Performance Corrugated Concrete Shell Construction on Bending-actuated Robotically 3D-printed Formworks

K. M. M. Tam, X. Wang, D. Földesi, H. Lee, J.I. Seo, A. Vasileiou, Y. Luo, C.P. So, X. Zhang, Z. Karsan, G.T-C. Kao, L. Zhang, H. Chai and P.F. Yuan

Abstract

Optimized Internal Structure for 3D-Printed Sandwich Elements.

H. Kwon and B. Dillenburger

Abstract

Concrete printing of a space truss by EPS assembly

Romain Duballet, Olivier Baverel and Justin Dirrenberger

Abstract

IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) II

Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad

WeA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

Co-Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen

WG 20 - teaching collaborations past, present and future II

O. Popovic Larsen and S . A. Behnejad

Towards the classroom of the future: new ideas and proposals

I. Paya-Zaforteza, N. Matarredona-Desantes, T. Pellicer-Armiñana and P. Fuentes-Durá

Abstract

Benefits of international collaborations on the educational scheme entited ‘Design, Assemble and Dismantle (DAD) Project’

S. A. Behnejad and R. Saleem

Abstract

Transdisciplinary knowledge sharing platform for biologically augmented materials for the building industry

Elise Elsacker, Winnie Poncelet, Eveline Peeters and Lars De Laet

Abstract

Weaving the Mashrabiya Pavilion’: A mashrabiya-inspired rope-made pavilion design based on barycentric subdivision rule

Iasef Md Rian, Humam Alsebai and Salem Abdalla

Abstract

IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) I

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh

WeA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Corentin Fivet

Co-Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh

Application of Graphic Statics and Theory of Plasticity to the design of strut-and-tie models in reinforced concrete

M. Konstantatou, P. D‘Acunto, A. McRobie and J. Schwartz

Abstract

Graphic statics in a continuum field and its application for strut-and-tie modeling

S. Mozaffari, M. Akbarzadeh and T. Vogel

Abstract

Form-finding method of cable-net structures using Grassmann algebra and mass-points.

M. Banicek, K. Fresl, M. Uros and T. Kostric

Abstract

From Polyhedral to Minimal Surface Funicular Spatial Structures

Mostafa Akbari, Mohammad Bolhassani and Masoud Akbarzadeh

Abstract

Geometric approach to form finding of a spoke wheel system: Mathematical explanations

H. Tamai

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and Optimization III

WeA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Juan Bessini

Topology optimization of elastic geodesic gridshells

J.M. CICHOCKA, J.V. CARSTENSEN and C.T. MUELLER

Abstract

Unified treatment of some different fabrication-cost functions in truss topology optimization

Y. Kanno, M. Ohsaki and J.K. Guest

Abstract

Comparison between branch-and-cut method and meta-heuristic approach for topology optimization formulated as MISOCP.

Shinnosuke Fujita

Abstract

Rationalization of layout optimization result by updating discretization of the design domain

Q. Li, P. Shepherd, M. Gilbert and L. He

Abstract

Topology Optimization of Free Formed Shells using Improved ESO

K Otani, K Kamimura, S Matsumoto and D Fujii

Abstract

How to obtain diverse and efficient structural designs through topological optimization

Y.M. Xie, K. Yang, Y. He, Z.-L. Zhao and K. Cai

Abstract

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) III

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

WeA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Suduo Xue

Co-Chair: Charis Gantes

Proposal of new roof support considering seismic performance.

Yoichi MUKAIYAMA, Shiro KATO and Shoji NAKAZAWA

Abstract

Load factor to be applied to buckling design of cylindrical lattice shells under asymmetric snow loads

Y. Niho, S. Kato and S. Nakazawa

Abstract

Ariake Arena - Seismically-isolated Large-Space Roof Structure -

Yuki Hamada, Masahiro Hoshino, Masanori Sakata, Sou Yoneda, Masaki Tabei, Hiroshi Ito and Masari Kawai

Abstract

Influence of length tolerances in space frames’ resistance

Gabriel Ruiz, Mikel Monasterio, Sergio Gonzalez, Josu Goni, Rebeca Rosenkranz, Guillermo Blanco and Jose Migue Rico

Abstract

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems II

WeA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Günther H. Filz

Our world in a line: Deploying the reality

C. J. Garcia - Mora and J. Sanchez - Sanchez

Abstract

Distributed Pneu Elements for Surface Kinetics

V Parlac

Abstract

Structural optimisation of a bistable deployable scissor module

L.I.W. Arnouts, T.J. Massart, N. De Temmerman and P.Z. Berke

Abstract

Load and Constructional Experiments on Beam-shape String Crescent Structure with Pretension Cables fitted to the neutral surface

Akira Tanaka

Abstract

Comparative Structural Evaluation and Analysis of Modular Deployable Structures of Expandable Frames.

M Soto-Rubio and C Jew

Abstract

CS - Inflatable Structures I

WeA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

PNEULASTICS, pneumatically activated differentiated stretchable membranes

Anna Rizou, Enrique  Soriano and Ramon Sastre

Abstract

Preliminary research of making an inflatable personal shelter

K. Kawaguchi, T. Inokuchi, Y. Ohtsuka and Y. Nakaso

Abstract

Collapse resistance analysis of Tensairity dome with a multi-chambered cushion subjected to local leakage

Z. Wan, Z. Cao, G. Xin and Y. Sun

Abstract

Pedestrian evacuation model of an air-supported membrane structure under emergency

J. GAO, Q. QING and G.Z. QIU

Abstract

Development of comprehensive health monitoring system for a new air-supported membrane structure hall

W. Chen, Y. Yin, J. Hu and B. Zhao

Abstract

Low cost experimental pneumatic systems

M. Giardino and A.  Muriel

Abstract

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Materials II

WeE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Rosemarie Wagner

Membrane materials with adaptive heat and light transmission properties for applications in building envelopes.

B. Pause

Abstract

Numerical analysis of photothermal-structural-fluid properties of PV-ETFE cushion roof using multiphysics models

Yue Yin, Wujun Chen and Jianhui Hu

Abstract

Experimental studies on tear failure of PVC coated fabric

Han Bao, Minger Wu, Xubo Zhang and Fuling Guan

Abstract

Deformation Analysis and Processing Stability Assessment for Fabric Specimens with Local Defects or Seams Based on Inflatable Bulging Test.

Y. Z. Shen, T. Ma, G. C. Lin and H. F. Tan

Abstract

Study on mechanical properties of coated biaxial warp knitted fabrics

Bin Yang and Zeliang Yu

Abstract

IS - Gridshells: Computational Methods and Case Studies

Invited Session organized by Samar Malek and Christopher Williams

WeE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Samar Malek

Co-Chair: Christopher Williams

Applications of Timber Gridshells for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Efforts

T. Imhoff and S. Malek

Abstract

An equivalent continuum of gridshell model

M.L. Regalo, S. Gabriele, G. Salerno and V. Varano

Abstract

Fabrication-aware design of architectural envelopes using surfaces with planar curvature lines

X. Tellier, C. Douthe, L. Hauswirth and O. Baverel

Abstract

The design, analysis, fabrication and assembly of an asymptotic plywood gridshell

E. Adiels, C.. Brandt-Olsen, J. Isaksson, K-G.. Olsson, I. Näslund, E. Poulsen and C. Williams

Abstract

A 4 dof discrete beam model based on bi-arcs

L Du Peloux, C Douthe, O Baverel and JF Caron

Abstract

CS - Shell Structures II

WeE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Maria Garlock

Craft and Manufacture of Modular Thin-Tile Shells

M. W. Al Asali and M. H. Ramage

Abstract

Sustainable lightweight structures constructed with bamboos, paperboard, bricks, nylon and a textile membrane of jute fibers.

J.G. Oliva, M. Trujillo and H. Guerrero

Abstract

Design and fabrication of a shell built with the CASTonCAST system

L.  Enrique and J. Schwartz

Abstract

Lightweight segmented timber shell for the Bundesgartenschau 2019 in Heilbronn

Daniel Sonntag, Lotte  Aldinger, Simon Bechert and Jan Knippers

Abstract

Collaborative Design of composite Ice Shell between Architecture and Structure

P. Luo, RN. Zhang, DM. Liu and XM. Liu

Abstract

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - General

WeE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Christiane M. Herr

Metal-reinforced Membranes - Electroplating high-strain membranes into metal shells

F Forestiero and B Knychalla

Abstract

Selective cement activation - new possibilities for additive manufacturing in construction

D. Talke, K. Henke and D. Weger

Abstract

Into lightness: Furniture as Proxies for radical experimental Structural Design using Advanced Manufacturing

C. Banon, F. Raspall and H. Toh

Abstract

Digital Fabrication of a Timber Bridge

L. Koning and S. Joosten

Abstract

Manufacturing Setup for Complex Forms : Pin-Bed Based Approach

Junaid Nabi and Abdul Rahim A.

Abstract

CS - Teaching and Education

WeE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Ignacio Paya-Zaforteza

Teaching creativity in structural design - approaches and problems in Germany

E. Moeller and H. Nungesser

Abstract

A Project-based Learning on Tension Membrane Structures in Architectural Education

J. Miloševic

Abstract

Teaching Design Sensitivity

S. Rutzinger, K. Schinegger, R. Maleczek and J.-O. Klingemann

Abstract

Biomimetics and topology optimization in architectural teachings: case studies

I. Lochner Aldinger,  N. N. and  N. N.

Abstract

Augmented Columns

M del Campo and S Manninger

Abstract

Collaborative workflow for the design, structural analysis and fabrication of a strip-based segmented complex structure

Paul Poinet, Kenryo Takahashi, Djordje Stanojevic, Yessica Mendez and David Duran

Abstract

IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) II

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh

WeE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Corentin Fivet

Co-Chair: Masoud Akbarzadeh

Algebraic Formulation for Controlling the Face Areas of 3DGraphic Statics

Masoud Akbarzadeh and Marton  Hablicsek

Abstract

Graphic kinematics for 3D frames

Allan McRobie

Abstract

Machine Learning Assisted Evaluations in 3D Graphic Statics

H. Zheng, V. Moosavi and M. Akbarzadeh

Abstract

Evolutionary generation of spatial structures through force-based grammar

I Mirtsopoulos and C Fivet

Abstract

A geometrical approach to assess levels of structural robustness in statically indeterminate concrete elements

A. Deschuyteneer, D. Zastavni and J.-F. Remacle

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and Optimization IV

WeE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Qingpeng Li

Beyond typology, beyond optimization

K Saldana Ochoa, OP Ohlbrock, P D‘Acunto and V Moosavi

Abstract

Rule-based topology finding of patterns towards multi-objective structural design

R. Oval, R. Mesnil, M. Rippmann, T. Van Mele, P. Block and O. Baverel

Abstract

Deep-Q network for truss topology optimization with stress constraints

Kazuki Hayashi and Makoto Ohsaki

Abstract

Solving Large-Scale Truss Layout Optimization Via Semidefinite Programming

A. G.  Weldeyesus , J.  Gondzio, L. He, M. Gilbert, P. Shepherd and A. Tyas

Abstract

Topology Optimization in Architectural Spaces: From Logical to Rational Design Domains

S. Al-Azri, I. Paoletti and J. Noulin

Abstract

Machine Hallucinations

M del Campo, S Manninger, A Carlson, M Sanche and L Wang

Abstract

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) IV

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, Shiro Kato, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

WeE8

Room: Coral

Chair: Toru Takeuchi

Co-Chair: Christian Stutzki

Shell-like and member buckling of latticed shells made of H-shaped steel

Tetsuo Yamashita and Kai Kageyama

Abstract

Design and Construction of Aircraft hangar of 101+88m span with Parallel Chord Trusses.

M Hayashi, Y Tsukada and T Suganuma

Abstract

Study on Equivalent Static Seismic Force of Free-Form Reticulated Shell Roofs Supported by Substructures

S. Nakazawa, T. Iwata, Y. TAKIUCHI and S. Kato

Abstract

Configuration based on meshes derived from Crystallographic concepts and study of System stability of domes

R. KOLAKKATTIL and A. Jayachandran S.

Abstract

Proposed Computational Design method for spatial steel structures - with engineering integration through design to production

T Miyazaki and N Kawamura

Abstract

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems III

WeE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Niels De Temmerman

Cable-domes for self-deployable antennas

W. Bettini, X. Maetz, J. Averseng, B. Maurin and J. Quirant

Abstract

Design requirements for maximum compactness in Deployable Structures

C. Ramos-Jaime and J. Sánchez-Sáncheza

Abstract

The Development of Space Flexible Deployable Structure Technology

Huang Wei

Abstract

A New Deployable Tensegrity Torus

Shuo Ma, Xing-Fei Yuan and Akram Samy

Abstract

The research of driving moment analysis and influencing factors of metal-based lenticular tube composite

shi qing wu

Abstract

CS - Inflatable Structures II

WeE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

Structural behavior and design criterion of air-cushion considering change of internal pressure and plasticity of film.

M. Kawabata

Abstract

Numerical simulation of stratospheric balloons deployment by coupled dynamic relaxation and implicit methods

H. Le Meitour, G. Rio, H. Laurent, A-S. Lectez, P. Guigue, M. Gouazé and F. Petitjean

Abstract

Shape optimization applied to stratospheric balloons

A.-S. Lectez, G. Rio, H. Laurent, J. Troufflard, F. Petitjean, H. Le Meitour and P. Guigue

Abstract

Requirements and Challenges in Certifying a Human-Rated Inflatable Space Structure

Thomas Jones

Abstract

Design and fabrication of a mesh reinfored membrane inflatable deployable reflector and its shape stability

Q. Tao, C.G. Wang and H.F. Tan

Abstract

Thursday, October 10

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Textile and Foil Synergies and Advances in Shell and Membrane Structures

Invited Session organized by Peter Gosling, wujun chen and Paolo Beccarelli

ThM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Peter Gosling

Co-Chair: wujun chen

Co-Chair: Paolo Beccarelli

Super pressure balloons: Design considerations and advances in analysis

Adam Bown

Abstract

Using creep models to assess structural behavior of flat-patterned ETFE cushion structures

Jianhui Hu, Yipio Li, Wujun Chen, Bing Zhao and Ken’ichi Kawaguchi

Abstract

Economy Festival Pavilions 2016 & 2017, Trento

P. Beccarelli, M. Armani and R. Maffei

Abstract

Uniaxial tensile mechanical properties of ECTFE (ethylene-chlorotrifluoroethylene) foils

B. Zhao, C. Liu, W. Chen and Z. Jing

Abstract

IS - Bio-inspiration for Structural Forms + Fractal and Form

Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel, Sigrid Adriaenssens, Iasef Md Rian and Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier

ThM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Olivier Baverel

Co-Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier

Inch by inch, row by row: Making Structures Grow

Mark Waggoner

Abstract

Euglena surfaces: morphing structures inspired by the motility of unicellular organisms

Marino Arroyo, Antonio DeSimone and Giovanni Noselli

Abstract

Tree Growth Simulation using Iterative Optimization for Maximized Sunlight Exposure

H. Loh, J. V. Carstensen, C. T. Mueller and A. Masic

Abstract

A Bio-Informed Topology Optimization Algorithm Based on Leaf Venation Structures

N. Frangos, D. Reynolds, G. Fagerström and N. Richardson

Abstract

A generation of frame structure based on Koch curve and an application to spatial frame

Toshifumi Mae and Iasef Md Rian

Abstract

Mechanical effect of arch element composition of a fractal hexagon dome and its extension

S Asayama, T Mae, I Rian and Y Oshima

Abstract

CS - Tensegrity Systems I

ThM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Toby Mitchell

Proposal of Plate Structures Consisting of Intersecting Tensegrity Truss Units and Grasp of Structural Characteristics of the Plates

J. Lee, A. Okada, N. Miyasato, S. Hiroishi and K. Fukuda

Abstract

Influence of random loads on the optimal design of tensegrity footbridges

J. Feron, I. Bouckaert, P. Mengeot, J. Van Steirteghem and P. Latteur

Abstract

Configurations of the two-layer tensegrity structures composed of 3-bar tensegrity units

A. Luo, D. Shang and H. Liu

Abstract

Deformation of the tensegrity units

Heping Liu, Fuqiang Meng and Ani Luo

Abstract

Research on Deformation of Four-bar Tensegrity Unit

Ani Luo, Heping Liu and Wenlong Xu

Abstract

Static properties of a new class of planar tensegrity truss

Sili LI and Xian Xu

Abstract

CS - Design Projects I

ThM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Ornella Iuorio

Subaru Nursery School with the 3D curved roof structurally optimized by sensitivity analysis

E. Mitsuda and K. Ebata

Abstract

Multi-Objective Optimization of a Concrete Shell

V Henriksson, S Lomax and J Richardson

Abstract

Design and Research on A Stadium Dome of Spoke Tension Structure of Cable and Membrane

Xiaobin WU, Jinghai GONG, Qiang CHEN, Jinwei ZHOU and Jia ZHOU

Abstract

Design of a free-form single-layer lattice shell connecting ten building

J ZHOU, Y.P LI, H.J WANG, Y.K ZHANG, B.W JIANG, X.T YANG and J.C CUI

Abstract

CS - Non-conventional Materials

ThM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Rosemarie Wagner

Structural Behavior of Ice Composite for 3D Printing

Arno Pronk, Daniel Jansen, Kamil  Kara, Joren  Laar v. and Hendrikus Willems

Abstract

Compression-Only Structures with Irregular Rock and 3D Printed Connectors

Bastian Wibranek and Oliver Tessmann

Abstract

Structural Multi-Material Printing of Biocomposite Membranes

R. E. Weber, N.A. Lee, J.H. Kennedy, J. J. Van Zak, J. Duro-Royo and N. Oxman

Abstract

"Bio-Welding" of Mycelium Materials

S Saporta and M Clark

Abstract

Natural Form(s): case study of a spatial framework composed of naturally grown forked branches

L. Allner, D. Kroehnert, A. Rossi and M. Tam

Abstract

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures III

ThM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Fernando Ibañez

Experimental study of truss using CLT (Cross Laminated Timber) for lower chord

Shuji Tada

Abstract

Finansparken Bjergsted, Stavanger: an innovative timber-framed office building

Pablo Tarin, Katie Overton, Mario Rando, Manuel Sanchez-Solis and Fernando  Ibanez

Abstract

Structural reinforcement of timber beams along the line of principal stresses

P. Mayencourt and C. Mueller

Abstract

Experimental study on structural performance of bamboo joints; Part 1 - Peg and dowel joints using steel fasteners and cement mortar infilling

Gian Karlo Cabanas, S. Alireza Behnejad and Mike Mulheron

Abstract

Superelvated wooden truss - Increase of load bearing capacity and stiffness

Matthias Braun and Benjamin Kromoser

Abstract

Damping reinforcement for traditional wooden house using CLT bearing panel connected with damper

Yu Kihara and Takuo Nagai

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and Optimization V

ThM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Juan Bessini

Differentiable force-density method: an easily extensible frame-work for the constrained design of funicular shapes

Pierre Cuvilliers and Caitlin Mueller

Abstract

A new form-finding method for shell structures based on BESO algorithm

X. Yan, D.W. Bao, K. Cai, Y.F. Zhou and Y.M. Xie

Abstract

Computational design and fabrication of shape optimized concrete slabs in India

M Ismail and C Mueller

Abstract

An Extended Linear Procedure for Constrained Form Finding

E. Samec, K. Fresl and P. Gidak

Abstract

A comparative study on the optimisation-based form-finding of tensile membrane structures

A L Marbaniang, S Dutta and S Ghosh

Abstract

CS - Metal Spatial Structures II

ThM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Goñi Josu

Experimental study on mechanical properties of three-dimensional composite uplift isolation bearing

Xiongyan  Li, Shuanzhu Liang and Suduo Xue

Abstract

Shaking table test on the failure of OLF1000 by considering the dynamic coupling effect of transmission lines

J. Gong, X. D. Zhi and F. Fan

Abstract

Failure mechanism and parameter influence of single-layer reticulated shells under severe earthquake

weijing zhang, lihong Xu and yigang zhang

Abstract

Free vibration characteristic of single-layer spherical aluminium alloy latticed shells

L. Wang, X. Guo, S. Gao and Q. Zeng

Abstract

Damping characteristics of aluminum alloy cylindrical latticed shell

Shuyu GAO, Xiaonong GUO, Xiaoqun LUO and Jindong ZHANG

Abstract

CS - Computational Methods III

ThM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan

Application of continuous column concept to morphogenesis of super-high-rise building and large spatial stadium

Misaki Okada, Hiroyuki Tagawa, Seika Fujiwara and Noritoshi Sugiura

Abstract

Element Force Equation Using Multiple Non-stressed Length for Tensegrity Form-finding

C. K. Soe, H. Obiya, K. Ijima and M. N.b Zakaria

Abstract

Stability analysis for an arch supported membrane roof

Dezso Hegyi

Abstract

Integrated architectural and structural modeling for asymmetric cable dome structures

M Mistry and S Krishnan

Abstract

Comparison of the element and the nodal based parallel implementations of the dynamic relaxation method

P. Ivanyi

Abstract

CS - Case Studies

ThM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Robert Dermody

Structural Design for a Wide Span Roof Structure made from small to medium cross sectional structural wood components

N. Yamada

Abstract

Cable Supported Fabric Structure at Franklin Park Zoo

R Dermody

Abstract

Exploring Folded Plate Design in Realized Works of Varied Scale and Materials

A. Topbas, A. Demir, K. Jozaghi and B. Kaplan

Abstract

Before, At the height, After the Tsunami and Now of Ogatsu Inkstone Museum: a case study in the seashore area of Ishinomaki

Kuniaki ITO, Junichiro MATSUMOTO, Nobuyoshi KOWATARI and Masahiro ONUMA

Abstract

Constructing Form Versus Constructing Architecture ---- A Comparison Of Two Modular Buildings Using Irregular Prefabricated Panels

Yukun Zhai, JingXiang Zhu, Rico Diedering and Hing Ching Lau

Abstract

Structural Design of Gridshells aiming at Lightweight Design and Rapid Assembly

F. Yuan, J. Jin, L. Han and H. Chai

Abstract

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture IV - Yipeng Lu

Th04O

Room: Rubi

Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

Co-Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo

Path Planning for Rolling Locomotion of Polyhedral Tensegrity Robots

Yipeng LU, Xian Xu and Yaozhi Luo

Abstract

Plenary Lecture VIII - A. Bilbao

Th05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo

Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

San Mames football stadium roof extension: the challenge of a 75m cantilevered span

A. Bilbao

Plenary Lecture IX - H. Pottmann

Th06O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Jose Manuel Galligo

Co-Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

Geometry and computational design of equilibrium structures

H. Pottmann

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:00 - 16:00

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Structures

ThA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Bernd Stimpfle

Architecture from textiles in motion

E. Hörteborn, M Zboinska, D Dumitrescu, C Williams and B Felbrich

Abstract

Membrane design with fabric of straight yarns

Kai Heinlein, Bernd Sum and Rosemarie Wagner

Abstract

An optimum cutting pattern generation of membrane structures considering weld seams

Y. Yang, J.H. Gong and G.Z. Qiu

Abstract

CS - Origami and Folded Systems

ThA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Rupert Maleczek

Perfect Folds for Imperfection

Axel Körner, Rupert  Maleczek and Jan Knippers

Abstract

Developable non-planar ngons in double curved surfaces

G. Bertomeu, E. Soriano, A. Melero, S. Sanchez and D. Boixader

Abstract

Biomimetic Spatial Designs based on the Venation System of Insect Wings

T. Houette, E. Gjerde and P. Gruber

Abstract

Buckling resistance of a Miura origami-based tube

Y.Q. Liu, J.G. Cai and J. Feng

Abstract

Form finding of stress adapted folding as a lightweight structure under different load cases

J. Musto, M. Lyon, M Trautz and K. Leif

Abstract

Folding laminar cover and water collector - Prototype

J. Simon and C. Moscoso

Abstract

CS - Tensegrity Systems II

ThA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Carlos J. García - Mora

Double layer tensegrity grid offshore plateform for sea accessibility

I. Hrazmi, J. Averseng, J. Quirant and F. Jamin

Abstract

On the creation of infinitesimal mechanisms through cellular morphogenesis

omar aloui, David Orden and Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos

Abstract

A new T4 configuration for a deployable tensegrity pavilion

A. Pizzigoni, A. Micheletti, G. Ruscica, V. Paris, S. Bertino, M. Mariani, V. Trianni and S. Madaschi

Abstract

Geometric features and parameter sensitivity analysis for the prestressed state of the innovative honeycomb multi-post cable dome structures

Y. Tu and S.L. Dong

Abstract

An efficient form-finding procedure for tensegrity structures with rigid cores

K. Banihashem

Abstract

CS - Design Projects II

ThA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Naomi Frangos

A Prefabricated UHPC Shell Pedestrian Bridge

A. Topbas, F. O. Tulen, M. Marasli and B. Kohen

Abstract

Structural optimisation and rationalisation of the BUGA fibre composite dome

B. Rongen, V. Koslowski, M. Gil Perez and J. Knippers

Abstract

Structural design of the new Sørlandets Kunstmuseum

Alejandro Clemente, Alberto Ordinana, Gaute Mo, Mario Rando and Manuel Sanchez-Solis

Abstract

Form finding and analysis of the influence of boundary conditions on cable structures.

L. Lahidalga, E. Montes, L. Cabezuelo, J. Llarena and A. Bilbao

Abstract

Kinetic umbrellas for coastal defense applications

S.  Wang, M. Garlock and B. Glisic

Abstract

Case Study: Hanmaum Zen Center - A Timber Shell Structure for Fabrication

J. Burns and H.  Rodriquez

Abstract

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Ice

ThA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Arno Pronk

The World’s first Sprayed Net Hyperboloid Ice Structure

C. Millar, J. Orr, Q. Li, A. Yeung, A Chan, M. Sheasby, M. Giménez Fernández, M. Baxter Chinery, M. Qu and S. Wai

Abstract

TW-ICE: A Freestanding Ice Shell Pavilion

R. Liu and M. Mistur

Abstract

Study on the non-uniform temperature filed and the effect on ice shell under solar radiation

Y. Wu, X. Liu, J. Chen and A. Pronk

Abstract

3D-Printed Grid Shell in Ice Composite

Arno Pronk, Irma Bouw, Tessa Ezendam, Naomi  Hierden, Joris vleeshouwers and Dominique  Weijden vd

Abstract

CS - Realizations III

ThA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Juan Bessini

40 Years After -Development and Possibility of Beam String Structures

Masao Saitoh

Abstract

Asymmetric suspension footbridge in the town Pí­sek

V. Janata, J. Včelák, J. Beran and D. Gregor

Abstract

The Enfolding Form for the Bereaved Families and the Souls of Victims on the Seashore of Ishinomaki City - Oshika Ring of Hope

Masahiro ONUMA, Yasumasa SHIMIZU and Kuniaki ITO

Abstract

Structural Design for Arch-shaped Cantilever Beams

Yasumasa Shimizu, Masahiro Onuma and Kuniaki Ito

Abstract

CS - Form-finding and optimization VI

ThA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Hiroki Tamai

Hybrid connection distribution optimization of precast concrete frames using GA-based method

B. Jiang, X. Lai, B. Du, Z. He, G. Huang and F. Pan

Abstract

Tendon layout optimization in prestressed concrete slabs

Yakov Zelickman and oded Amir

Abstract

Optimization Design of Cable Ends Based on Size Optimization & Topological Optimization

Xuchen Xu and Zhihua Chen

Abstract

Prediction of minimum weight design of 3D steel frame structure from decomposition into 2D frames

Y. Asakawa and M. Yamakawa

Abstract

Tendon Geometry Optimization Using Path Integrals

Jack Lehrecke, Juan Pablo Osman Letelier and Mike Schlaich

Abstract

CS - Metal Spatial Structures III

ThA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Shoji Nakazawa

Manufacturing constraints for structural aluminium nodes in free form reticulated structures

Steinar H. Dyvik, Bendik Manum and Marcin Luczkowski

Abstract

Residual bearing capacity of welded hollow spherical joints after corrosion damage

Huiyun Chen, Hongbo Liu and Zhihua Chen

Abstract

A comparative study of the structural performance of different types of reticulated dome subjected to distributed loads

W. Gythiel, C. Mommeyer, T. Raymaekers and M. Schevenels

Abstract

Fire tests on single layer spherical aluminium alloy reticulated shells.

L. Tao, X. Guo, Q. Zeng and S. Zhu

Abstract

Analysis of anti-collapse performance of the multi-scale model of terminal building under blast loads

Zaigen MU, Yuqing YANG and Yali CHEN

Abstract

CS - Computational Methods IV

ThA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Jan Bogdan Obrebski

Observations on bridges dynamic behaviour

J. Obrebski

Abstract

Dual Boundary Element Method applied in aircraft fuselage fatigue analysis

Thiago Oliveira and G. Gomes

Abstract

Study of dynamic behavior in cylindrical shell coupled with fluid

Davidson  de Oliveira Franca Junior and Lineu Jose Pedroso

Abstract

Investigating the effect of pin-fin configurations on the efficiency of a hybrid nanofluid cooled heat sink system

Tehmina Ambreen, Jung Goo Hong, Tae Seon Park and Cheol Woo Park

Abstract

Field tests, laboratory evaluation and modelling of slip joints

J. Brodniansky, T. Klas, J. Brodniansky, M. Magura, J. Recký and M. Tilinger

Abstract

Maintenance procedures and modelling of gas pipeline components

J. Brodniansky, M. Magura and J. Brodniansky

Abstract

CS - Analytical Methods

ThA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Slade Gellin

A building of unlimited height

M Ander, J Olsson, P Shepherd, R Stuart-Smith and C Williams

Abstract

Elastic buckling behavior of anisotropic latticed shells

T. Matsuda and T. Yamashita

Abstract

Determination of Mixing Principles of Precast Reinforced Concrete Structures with Hybrid Connections Based on Elastic Displacement Control of Small Earthquake

Ge Li, Bin Du, Zheng He, Guohui Huang and Feng Pan

Abstract

Geometry of the crack-free spherical masonry dome

I. Sajtos, O. Gáspár and A. Sipos

Abstract

SEMI ANALYTICAL SOLUTION FOR MATERIAL AND GEOMETRIC NONLINEARITY ON 2D TRUSSES

P. Cunha, P. Ribeiro, R. Durand and T. Oliveira

Abstract

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break
Plenary Lecture X - M. Mimram

Th09O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Suduo Xue

Co-Chair: Juan Gerardo Oliva Salinas

Structure and Architecture: Landscape of gravity

M. Mimram

State-of-the-art and future on Membrane Structures
Organized by Structural Membranes and IASS WG 6

Th10C

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

18:30 - 19:00

Closing Ceremony
Chairs: Juan G. Oliva-Salinas, Suduo Xue

20:30 - 22:30

Conference Banquet
Nº VISITS 281800 International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering
Barcelona, Spain
Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
membranes@cimne.upc.edu
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.