Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Social Programme
  Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Proceedings NEW!
  E-book NEW!
  Supporting Organizations
 
  Download Brochure
  Download Poster

Number of visits: 154920


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
10:00 - 14:00
Registration
14:00 - 16:30
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Erwin Stein
Thomas J.R. Hughes
Javier Oliver
Kenjiro Terada
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Material Size-effects in Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Viggo Tvergaard and Christian Niordson
TuE01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Safety and Durability of Concrete Structures - SEDUREC
Invited Session organized by Carmen Andrade
TuE02
Room: VS208
IS - Model Reduction in Materials, Processes and Structures
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elías Cueto, Pierre Ladevèze and Antonio Huerta
TuE03
Room: VS217
IS - Numerical Modelling of the Failure and Instabilities in Geomaterials I
Invited Session organized by Frédéric Dufour and Manuel Pastor
TuE04
Room: VS218
IS - Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales I
Invited Session organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Thomas Pardoen
TuE05
Room: VS219
IS - Computational Modeling in Biomechanics: From Micro-Structure to Macroscopic Response
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
TuE06
Room: VS213
IS - Inelastic Response of Heterogeneous Media
Invited Session organized by Adnan Ibrahimbegovic and Hermann G. Matthies
TuE07
Room: VS214
IS - Energy-based Variational Approaches for Multiscale and Multiphysics Constitutive Modelling
Invited Session organized by Joern Mosler and Laurent Stainier
TuE08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods I TuE09
Room: VS216
Industrial Applications TuE10
Room: VS206a
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Peter Wriggers
Pierre Ladevèze
Ekkehard Ramm
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Material Size-effects in Plasticity II
Invited Session organized by Viggo Tvergaard and Christian Niordson
WeM01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations I
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
WeM02
Room: VS208
IS - Advances in Constitutive Modelling of Metal Forming Processes across Different Lengthscales I
Invited Session organized by Ivaylo Vladimirov
WeM03
Room: VS217
IS - Numerical Modelling of the Failure and Instabilities in Geomaterials II
Invited Session organized by Frédéric Dufour and Manuel Pastor
WeM04
Room: VS218
IS - Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales II
Invited Session organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Thomas Pardoen
WeM05
Room: VS219
Concrete and Masonry Materials and Structures WeM06
Room: VS213
Contact and Impact Mechanics I WeM07
Room: VS214
Advanced Material Models I WeM08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods II WeM09
Room: VS216
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue I WeM10
Room: VS206a
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Plenary Lectures III
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Wing Kam Liu
Herbert A. Mang
Djordje Peric
Adnan Ibrahimbegovic
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Material Size-effects in Plasticity III
Invited Session organized by Viggo Tvergaard and Christian Niordson
WeE01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations II
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
WeE02
Room: VS208
IS - Advances in Constitutive Modelling of Metal Forming Processes across Different Lengthscales II
Invited Session organized by Ivaylo Vladimirov
WeE03
Room: VS217
IS - Multiscale Poro-micro Mechanics of Bio- and Geomaterials
Invited Session organized by Christian Hellmich and Bernhard Pichler
WeE04
Room: VS218
IS - Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales III
Invited Session organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Thomas Pardoen
WeE05
Room: VS219
Multiscale Material Problems I WeE06
Room: VS213
Forming Processes Simulations I WeE07
Room: VS214
Advanced Material Models II WeE08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods III WeE09
Room: VS216
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue II WeE10
Room: VS206a
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures IV
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
Bernhard Schrefler
Christian Miehe
Jiun-Shyan (JS) Chen
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Modeling of Solids at Failure through Diffusive Damage Evolution and Evolving Sharp Discontinuities I
Invited Session organized by Ekkehard Ramm, Francisco Armero and Christian Linder
ThM01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Nonlocal Formulations in Plasticity and Damage
Invited Session organized by Jose Cesar de Sa
ThM02
Room: VS208
IS - Multiscale Analysis of Wood and Wooden Structures I
Invited Session organized by Herbert A. Mang and Josef Eberhardsteiner
ThM03
Room: VS217
Composites ThM04
Room: VS218
Geomechanics I ThM05
Room: VS219
Multiscale Material Problems II ThM06
Room: VS213
Forming Processes Simulations II ThM07
Room: VS214
Advanced Material Models III ThM08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods IV ThM09
Room: VS206a
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue III ThM10
Room: VS216
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Modeling of Solids at Failure through Diffusive Damage Evolution and Evolving Sharp Discontinuities II
Invited Session organized by Ekkehard Ramm, Francisco Armero and Christian Linder
ThA01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Jean Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
ThA02
Room: VS208
IS - Multiscale Analysis of Wood and Wooden Structures II
Invited Session organized by Herbert A. Mang and Josef Eberhardsteiner
ThA03
Room: VS217
IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry I
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
ThA04
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Iizuka
Geomechanics II ThA05
Room: VS219
Multiscale Material Problems III ThA06
Room: VS213
Forming Processes Simulations III ThA07
Room: VS214
Advanced Material Models IV ThA08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods V ThA09
Room: VS206a
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Numerical Modelling of Concrete Structures
Invited Session organized by Pavao Marovic and Tony Jefferson
ThE01
Room: Sala d’Actes
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Jean Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
ThE02
Room: VS208
IS - Modeling of Plasticity and Damage under Cyclic Loading
Invited Session organized by Renato Natal Jorge
ThE03
Room: VS217
IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry II
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
ThE04
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Kuboki
Biomechanics and Bio-Medicine ThE05
Room: VS219
Multi-Physics Problems ThE06
Room: VS213
Contact and Impact Mechanics II ThE07
Room: VS214
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue IV ThE08
Room: VS215
Advanced Computational Methods VI ThE09
Room: VS216
20:00 - 23:00
Conference Banquet


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
complas@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2012 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.