Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Plenary Lecturers
  Invited Sessions
  Social Programme
  Instructions for Authors NEW!
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Conference Venue
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat


Number of visits: 65506


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version will be updated according to last-minute information.

Tuesday, September 17

18:00 - 20:00

Welcoming Drink & Pre-Registration

Wednesday, September 18

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture I - Thomas J.R. Hughes

We03P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Isogeometric Analysis: Crossing the Finish Line

T. J.R. Hughes

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture II - Yongjie Jessica Zhang

We04P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Volumetric Spline Parameterization for Isogeometric Analysis with Industry Application

J. Zhang

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:20

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications I

We06O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Zhaowei Liu

Advantages of Isogeometric B-Rep Analysis for the Design of Structural Membranes

A-K. Goldbach and K. -U. Bletzinger

Abstract

Modeling of Crack Propagation on Ship-Hull Panels Using Coupled PD-IGA Method

K.-C. Chen and P.-C. Guan

Abstract

An Inverse Shape Design Method Considering Polymeric Solidification

K. Key, F. Zwicke, T.J.R.  Hughes and S. Elgeti

Abstract

CS - CAGD and analysis-suitable geometry modeling

We06O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

PDE-Based Parameterization Techniques for IGA Applications

J. Hinz, M. Möller and C. Vuik

Abstract

Numerical modelling of flow diverter devices using isogemetric analysis

R. Makvandi, A. Braschkat, A. Ding and D. Juhre

Abstract

Toward automatic block decomposition of 3D models by exploiting frame fields

M. Reberol, A. Chemin and J.F. Remacle

Abstract

Extraction and Optimization of Watertight Spline Layouts from Trimmed Geometries using Dual Loops

K. Shepherd, R. Hiemstra, L. Quan and T. Hughes

Abstract

CS - Efficient implementation and software development

We06O03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

Co-Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

Efficient p-multigrid based solvers for Isogeometric Analysis

R. Tielen, M. Möller and K. Vuik

Abstract

GPU computation of the isogeometric collocation matrix

E. Trypakis, A. Karatarakis and M. Papadrakakis

Abstract

CS - New isogeometric analysis technologies

We06O04

Room: N1095

Chair: Victor Calo

Coupling of patches for isogeometric analysis of solids in boundary representation

M. Chasapi, W. Dornisch and S. Klinkel

Abstract

An Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Formulation for Isogeometric Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes

S. Pezzano and R. Duvigneau

Abstract

From CAD to IGA ready geometry and model build, for vehicle crash simulation

L. Rorris, I Chalkidis and A Vafeidis

Abstract

Refined Isogeometric Analysis for Multi-field Problems

D. Garcia, D. Pardo and V.M. Calo

Abstract

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications II

We08O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Solving the Laplace-Beltrami Equation on Curved Two-dimensional Manifolds using the Finite Element Method with Catmull-Clark Subdivision Surfaces

Z. Liu, A. McBride, P. Saxena and P. Steinmann

Abstract

Contact Behaviour of Isogeometric Analysis for Rotating Structures and its Industrial Application by Coupling to the Classical Finite Element Method

Z. Naveed, A. Kühhorn and M. Kober

Abstract

A comparison of parametrization strategies for shape optimization with Isogeometric Analysis

A. Limkilde, A. Evgrafov, J. Gravesen and A. Mantzaflaris

Abstract

On the application of IGA to the inverse homogenization problem

J.K. Lüdeker, O. Sigmund and B. Kriegesmann

Abstract

Steady State Formulation for Rolling Bodies using Higher Order NURBS

M. A. Garcia and M. Kaliske

Abstract

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration I

We08O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Phase field modelling of the chemo-mechanical responses of solid solutions far from equilibrium

V. Calo, S. Pena Clavijo and L. Espath

Abstract

Isogeometric analysis for 3D stress predictions of composite beam structures

Saheed Ojo, Pedram Khaneh Masjedi and Paul Weaver

Abstract

Impact of shape uncertainties in structural response of Isogeometric Kirchhoff-Love shells

D Tsapetis and D Giovanis

Abstract

Analysis Of Metal Forming Techniques By Using Isogeometric Elements

Y. Özdoğan and H. Darendeliler

Abstract

Structural topology optimization with accurate boundary representation using T-splines and Isogeometric Analysis

E. Shakour and O. Amir

Abstract

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design I

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Ernst Rank

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Volumetric Untrimming: Precise Decomposition of Trimmed Trivariates Into Tensor Products

G. Elber

Abstract

Numerical integration on trimmed volumes

F. Scholz and B. Jüttler

Abstract

Watertight Boolean operations: A framework for creating analysis-suitable CAD-models.

B. Urick, B. Marussig, E. Cohen, R. H. Crawford, T. J. R. Hughes and R. F. Riesenfeld

Abstract

Simulation of functionally graded materials using V-Reps and the Isogeometric Finite Cell Method

B.  Wassermann, S. Kollmannsberger, E. Rank and G. Elber

Abstract

Isogeometric methods on trimmed geometries

P. Antolin, A. Buffa, R. Puppi, A. Scaglioni and R. Vazquez

Abstract

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

Adaptive Refinement for Compressible Flow Analysis using an Isogeometric Discontinuous Galerkin Method

R. Duvigneau

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis for Compressible Flows. High-order Solver of Compressible Euler Equations

A. Jaeschke and M. Möller

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis for Compressible Flows. Design Principles and Code Development of a Flow Solver for Heterogeneous Systems

Ma. Möller and A. Jaeschke

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis of Fluid-Structure Interaction based on a fully coupled Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian variational formulation

B. Sayyid Hosseini, S. Turek and M. Möller

Abstract

Stabilization techniques in IgA discretization of convection dominated flow problems

M. Brandner and E. Turnerova

Abstract

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications III

We10O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

CAD-integrated Multi-Stage Structural Analysis

A.M.  Bauer, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger

Abstract

Using Isogeometric Analysis for the Shape Optimization of Rotating Electric Machines Coupled by Harmonic Stator-Rotor Coupling

M. Merkel, P. Gangl, S. Schöps and H. De Gersem

Abstract

Effect of IGA formulation on the simulation of friction instabilities of disc-pad systems

P. Mohanasundaram, F. Gillot, K. Shimoyama and S. Besset

Abstract

3D isogeometric locking-free curved Timoshenko beam element as ABAQUS user element

I. Tsiptsis and J. Niiranen

Abstract

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration II

We10O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

Topological optimisation of vibration levels under periodic load with Moving Morphable Components (MMC)

E. Denimal, F.  Haddad and L.  Salles

Abstract

Flux aligned quad-meshes generation with complex topologies for a high precision computation within Isogeometric analysis

M. Wu, Y. Liu, X. Wang, B. Nkonga, B. Mourrain and G. Xu

Abstract

Isogeometric Multiscale modelling of Kirchhoff-Love shell structures

D. Tsapetis, G. Sotiropoulos, G. Stavroulakis and V. Papadopoulos

Abstract

Fully C1-continuous isogeometric analysis of deforming surfaces of arbitrary shape and topology

Y. Pan, Y. A. D. Omar, R. A. Sauer and K. K.  Mandadapu

Abstract

Bridging the gap between CAD and FEM solvers with interfaces and data treatment for the use of the isogeometric B-Rep analysis

T. Teschemacher, P. Dadvand, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger

Abstract

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design II

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We10I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

An embedded isogeometric Kirchhoff-Love shell formulation for the shape optimization of non-conforming multi-patch and stiffened structures

T. Hirschler, R. Bouclier, A. Duval, T. Elguedj and J. Morlier

Abstract

Reaction computations on trimmed locally refined meshes

D. D‘Angella, T. J.R. Hughes, S. Kollmannsberger, E. Rank and A. Reali

Abstract

An isogeometric fictitious domain method for trimmed Kirchhoff--Love shells using extended B-splines and Nitsche‘s method

D. Schöllhammer, B. Marussig and T.P. Fries

Abstract

Penalty-coupled trimmed NURBS shell structures in explicit dynamic analysis: Explicit IBRA, time step size and stabilization

L.F. Leidinger, R.K. Murugan, J. Kwon, M. Breitenberger, A.M. Bauer, R. Wüchner, S. Hartmann, D.J. Benson, K.-U. Bletzinger, F. Duddeck and L. Song

Abstract

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We10I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

Variational multi-scale modelling of atmospheric flows over complex terrain using isogeometric analysis

A. Korobenko and M. Ravensbergen

Abstract

Coupling of IGA-BEM and IGA-FEM for the Hydroelastic Analysis of Marine Flexible Propellers

A. del Toro Llorens and J. Kiendl

Abstract

The Divergence-Conforming Immersed Boundary Method

H. Casquero, C. Bona-Casas, H.  Gomez and Y.J. Zhang

Abstract

Adaptive isogeometric analysis of elasto-capillary fluid-solid interaction

E.H.  van Brummelen, M. Shokrpour-Roudbari, T.H.B. Demont, G.J.  van Zwieten, J.H. Snoeijer and H.M.A. Wijshoff

Abstract

Coupled isogeometric boundary element and finite element analysis for the efficient simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems.

M. Harmel, R. A. Sauer and M. P. Rajski

Abstract

Thursday, September 19

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture III - Stefan Hartmann

Th01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

Isogeometric Analysis meets Industry

S. Hartmann

09:40 - 10:20 - Plenary Lecture IV - Alessandro Reali

Th02P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

Some recent advances in isogeometric structural analysis with a focus on composites

A. Reali

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling I

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th04I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

Isogeometric analysis for anodes of lithium-ion batteries

M. Werner, S. Homberger and K. Weinberg

Abstract

A diffuse modeling approach for embedded interfaces

P.  Hennig, A. C. Hansen-Dörr, D. Schillinger and M. Kästner

Abstract

Phase-field simulation of brittle fracture using LR-NURBS adaptive mesh refinement for complex shell structures.

D. Proserpio, J. Kiendl, M. Ambati, L. De Lorenzis, K. A. Johannessen and T. Kvamsdal

Abstract

Phase-field modeling of thermomechanical porous-ductile fracture.

J. Schulte, M. Dittmann, F. Aldakheel, F.  Schmidt, M.  Krüger and C.  Hesch

Abstract

IS - Solids and Structures I

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th04I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

KEYNOTE LECTURE
On some results for buckling and wrinkling analysis of thin shells and membranes with isogeometric methods

B. Oesterle, F. Geiger, M. Fröhlich and M. Bischoff

Abstract

G1-conforming quadrilateral and triangular finite elements for the analysis of Kirchhoff plates

M Cuomo and L Greco

Abstract

Isogeometric shape optimization of nonlinear, curved 3D beams and beam structures

O. Weeger, B. Narayanan and M. Dunn

Abstract

A new G1-conforming bi-cubic quadrilateral element for the analysis of Kirchhoff-Love shell

L. Greco and M. Cuomo

Abstract

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications I

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th04I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

KEYNOTE LECTURE
IETI-DP Solvers in Simulation and Optimization of Electrical Machines

U. Langer and R. Schneckenleitner

Abstract

Low-rank approximation for efficient isogeometric analysis

A. Mantzaflaris

Abstract

Fast Solvers for Isogeometric Analysis based on Alternating Linear Schemes for Tucker Tensors

C. Hofreither

Abstract

The surrogate matrix methodology: Low-cost assembly for isogeometric analysis

D. Drzisga, B. Keith and B. Wohlmuth

Abstract

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity I

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th04I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Adaptive immersed isogeometric analysis for incompressible viscous flow problems

C.V. Verhoosel, P.H. van Zuijlen, T. Hoang and E.H.  van Brummelen

Abstract

An Error-estimate-based Adaptive Integration Scheme For Immersed Isogeometric Analysis

S.C Divi, C.V Verhoosel, A Reali, F Auricchio and E.H Brummelen

Abstract

A Posteriori Error Estimates for Isogeometric Analysis of the Navier- Stokes equation

A. Abdulhaque, T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar and A. M.  Kvarving

Abstract

A constraint based local refinement methodology for isogeometric analysis (IGA) of the weighted least-squares (WLS) form of the neutron transport equation with application to radiation shielding analyses

C Latimer, J Kophazi, M. D. Eaton and R. G. McClarren

Abstract

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling II

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th06I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

Gas bubble evolution in UO2 - A phase field study

Y. Wang and S. Shi

Abstract

Adaptive Isogeometric Phase-Field Modelling of Fracture

M Kästner, P Hennig, AC Hansen-Dörr, F Dammaß and M Seiler

Abstract

An adaptive higher order phase field formulation for brittle fracture of deforming surfaces

K. Paul, C. Zimmermann, K.K. Mandadapu, T.J.R.  Hughes, C.M. Landis and R.A. Sauer

Abstract

Adaptive Isogeometric Phase-Field Approach for Topology Optimization

L. Heindel, M. Carraturo, P.  Hennig, F. Auricchio, A.  Reali and M. Kästner

Abstract

IS - Solids and Structures II

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th06I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Manfred Bischoff

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Efficient Integration Schemes in NURBS-based Isogeometric Analysis – Comparison and Application to Shell Elements

W. Dornisch

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis on V-reps

P.  Antolin, A. Buffa, M. Martinelli, R. Puppi and X. Wei

Abstract

An objective and path-independent large rotation shell formulation

A Müller, B Oesterle and M Bischoff

Abstract

Multiparametric shell eigenvalue problems

M. Laaksonen and H. Hakula

Abstract

Analysis-Suitable Parameterization for Isogeometric Simulation of Free-Form Structures: An Application to Curved Beams

A. Hashemian, S. F. Hosseini and A. Reali

Abstract

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications II

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th06I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

An efficient solver for the isogeometric k-refinement

G Sangalli and M Tani

Abstract

Efficient matrix assembly for hierarchical B-splines

C. Giannelli, T. Kanduc, M. Martinelli, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

Fast Formation and Assembly of Matrices in Isogeometric Analysis

F. Calabrò

Abstract

Quadrature rules based on spline quasi-interpolation in IgA-BEM applications

M. L. Sampoli

Abstract

Space-time isogeometric solver for parabolic problems

G. Loli, M. Montardini, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th06I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

KEYNOTE LECTURE
A Quasi-interpolation Method Based on LR B-splines

C Manni, F Patrizi, F Pelosi and H. Speleers

Abstract

Goal Oriented Adaptive Isogeometric Methods for Structural Mechanics

T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar, A. M.  Kvarving and K. M. Okstad

Abstract

Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

R. Maier, P. Morgenstern and T. Takacs

Abstract

Analysis suitable T-Splines in three space dimensions

R Görmer

Abstract

Solving Electromagnetic Eigenvalue Problems via an Isogeometric Boundary Element Method and Contour Integration.

S. Kurz, S. Schöps, G. Unger and F. Wolf

Abstract

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS - Contact and Coupled Problems

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis and Roger Sauer

Th08I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Roger Sauer

Continuity constraints for phase-fields on deforming multi-patch shells

R.A. Sauer, T.X. Duong, C. Zimmermann and K. Paul

Abstract

An accurate and eficient varying-order NURBS discretization method for isogeometric contact analysis

V. Agrawal, T. X. Duong, R. A. Sauer and S.S. Gautam

Abstract

An efficient numerical method for interface problems using coupled isogeometric boundary elements and finite elements.

M. P. Rajski, M. Harmel and R. A. Sauer

Abstract

IS - Solids and Structures III

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th08I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

Mesh Deformation Techniques in the Context of Isogeometric Analysis

A. Shamanskiy, M.H. Gfrerer and B. Simeon

Abstract

Isogeometric shell analysis with nonlocal contact in tIGAr

D. Kamensky and Y. Bazilevs

Abstract

Isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell analysis – Mixed formulation to avoid locking

G. Kikis and S. Klinkel

Abstract

Analysis of Dynamic Crack Propagation using Powell-Sabin B-Splines

L. Chen, B. Li and R. de Borst

Abstract

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications III

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Mattia Tani

CossIGA: using compressive sensing to solve PDEs with isogeometric analysis

S. Brugiapaglia, L. Tamellini and M. Tani

Abstract

Stability and convergence of high-order Isogeometric discretizations for acoustic wave problems

E. Zampieri and L.F. Pavarino

Abstract

2k-order generalized-\alpha methods for parabolic and hyperbolic equations

P. Behnoudfar, V. M. Calo and Q. Deng

Abstract

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity III

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

Suitably graded THB-spline refinement and coarsening: Algorithms and applications

M. Carraturo, C. Giannelli, A. Reali and R. Vázquez

Abstract

Local multigrid solvers for adaptive isogeometric analysis with THB-splines.

C. Hofreither, L. Mitter and H. Speleers

Abstract

Truncated Hierarchical NURBS for Local Refinement in Numerical Simulation of Rolling Tires

A. Israfilova, M.A. Garcia and M. Kaliske

Abstract

19:00 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, September 20

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture V - Josef Kiendl

Fr01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric Methods in Structural Analysis

J. Kiendl

09:40 - 09:55

Break

09:55 - 10:55

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies I

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr03I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Thomas Takacs

Geometrical and material uncertainties for the mechanics of composites

J. I. Barbosa, S. P. A. Bordas, A. Carvalho, C. Ding, H. Lian, M. A. R Loja, T. Mathew, S. Natarajan, H. Rappel and J. A. Rodrigues

Abstract

A C^2-smooth isogeometric spline space over planar multi-patch geometries

M. Kapl and V. Vitrih

Abstract

Analysis-Suitable Hybrid Non-Uniform Subdivision Surfaces with Optimal Convergence Rates

X. Wei, X. Li and Y. Zhang

Abstract

IS - Solids and Structures IV

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Fr03I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Bastian Oesterle

Adaptive isogeometric analysis on trimmed domains in the context of Kirchhoff-Love shells.

L. Coradello, P.  Antolin and A. Buffa

Abstract

Intrinsically Locking-free Shell Formulations and Their Performance on Unstructured Meshes

M. Bischoff, B. Oesterle, S. Bieber and E. Ramm

Abstract

Modeling microarchitectural plates and shells via generalized continuum models – variational formulations, isogeometric analysis and model validation

J. Niiranen, S. Khakalo and V. Balobanov

Abstract

IS - Collocation I

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr03I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

An adaptive collocated method for PHT splines with optimal selection of collocation points

Y. Jia, C. Anitescu, Y.J. Zhang and T. Rabczuk

Abstract

IGA-based multi-index stochastic collocation for uncertainty quantification

J. Beck, L. Tamellini and R. Tempone

Abstract

Mixed isogeometric collocation methods for nearly-incompressible, finite strain elasticity

F. Fahrendorf, R. Kruse and L. De Lorenzis

Abstract

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis I

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr03I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

Isogeometric Segmentation and Parameterization via Face Pre-segmentation and Midpoint Subdivision

M. Haberleitner, B. Jüttler and Y. Masson

Abstract

Approximation with Maximally Smooth Splines and Sharp Error Estimates

H. Speleers, C. Manni and E. Sande

Abstract

Robust multigrid methods based on non-standard approximation error estimates in Isogeometric Analysis

S. Takacs

Abstract

10:55 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:40

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies II

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr05I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jessica Zhang

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Construction of C2 Cubic Splines on Refined Triangulations

T. Lyche, C. Manni and H. Speleers

Abstract

Comparison of Locally Refined B-Spline and Truncated Hierarchical B-Spline over Hierarchical Meshes.

T. Dokken and I. Stangeby

Abstract

Manifold-based B-splines on unstructured meshes

F. Cirak, T. Takacs and Q. Zhang

Abstract

Smooth Splines on Meshes with Polar Singularities

D. Toshniwal, H. Speleers and T. J.R. Hughes

Abstract

IS - Industrial applications of IGA

Invited Session organized by Thomas Elguedj and Majid Hojjat

Fr05I020

Room: N1190

Chair: Thomas Elguedj

Coreform commercial advancements in highly-accurate spline based FEA

M Sederberg, M Scott and D  Thomas

Abstract

Advanced spline discretizations in structural applications

P. Bhattacharya, Z. Zou, K. Richardson, D. C.  Thomas, M. J.  Borden, F. Maurin and M. A. Scott

Abstract

LR B-Splines implementation in the Altair Radioss solver for explicit dynamics IsoGeometric Analysis

T. Elguedj, M. Occelli, S. Bouabdallah and L. Morançay

Abstract

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) I - Starting at 12:20

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr05I020

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

An IGA-BEM solver for Lifting Flows around Wings

S. Chouliaras, P. Kaklis, C. Politis, K. Kostas and A. Ginnis

Abstract

IS - Collocation II

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr05I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric collocation for implicit dynamics of three-dimensional geometrically exact beams

E. Marino, J. Kiendl and L. De Lorenzis

Abstract

A stress recovery approach for accurate elastic analysis of laminated composites via isogeometric collocation

A. Patton, J.-E. Dufour, P.  Antolin, J. Kiendl and A.  Reali

Abstract

Multi-layer anisotropic beam with variable fiber directions: enhanced stress recovery and numerical solution via isogeometric collocation.

G. Balduzzi, S. Morganti, J. Füssl, A. Reali and F. Auricchio

Abstract

CS - Mathematics of isogeometric methods

Fr05I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

KEYNOTE LECTURE
B-spline approximation of anisotropic diffusion problems: spectral symbols and anisotropic multi-iterative solvers

M. Donatelli, C. Manni, M. Mazza and H. Speleers

Abstract

An Economical Representation of PDE Solution by using Compressive Sensing Approach

H. Kang, M. Lai and X. Li

Abstract

Shape sensitivity analysis for hyperbolic systems using an isogeometric discontinuous Galerkin method.

M. Stauffert and R. Duvigneau

Abstract

IsoGeometric Analysis and Fourier basis for problems in axisymmetric domains

A. Simona, L. Bonaventura, C. de Falco and S. Schöps

Abstract

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies III

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr07I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

An Adaptive Volumetric Subdivision Method for the Solution of Partial Differential Equations

C.L. Chan, C. Anitescu, Y.J. Zhang and T. Rabczuk

Abstract

Construction of approximate C1 bases on two-patch domains

P. Weinmüller and T. Takacs

Abstract

Advances in the construction and application of U-splines

D. Thomas, L. Engvall, K. Tew, S. Schmidt and M. Scott

Abstract

On numerical quadrature for C1 quadratic Powell-Sabin 6-split macro-triangles

M. Barton and J. Kosinka

Abstract

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr07I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

KEYNOTE LECTURE
The beauty of isogeometric Boundary Elements

G. Beer

Abstract

Coupling an inviscid IGA–BEM solver with X-Foil’s boundary layer model for 2D flows

G. Anagnostopoulos, K. Kostas, C. Politis, P. Kaklis and A. Ginnis

Abstract

Refinement strategies for ship wave-resistance estimations using IGABEM solvers

K.V. Kostas, P.D. Kaklis and C.G. Politis

Abstract

Acoustic Scattering with the Isogeometric Boundary Element Method

J.V. Venås and T. Kvamsdal

Abstract

Different Ansatz Functions for the Oscillating Field Variables in an Acoustic Boundary Element Method on exact Geometries.

S. Keuchel, K. Beiroth, O. Zaleski and O. von Estorff

Abstract

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications IV

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Fr07I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Victor Calo

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Analysis of BPX preconditioners for (truncated) hierarchical B-splines

C. Bracco, D. Cho, C. Giannelli and R.  Vazquez

Abstract

Isogeometric analysis for overlapping multi-patch domains

S. Kargaran, B. Jüttler, S. K. Kleiss, A. Mantzaflaris and T. Takacs

Abstract

A dual Domain Decomposition solver for analyzing non-conforming multipatch Kirchhoff--Love models based on Mortar coupling

T. Hirschler, R. Bouclier, A. Duval, T. Elguedj and J. Morlier

Abstract

Extended Mortar Method for weak Cn continuous multi-patch coupling.

C.  Hesch, B. Wohlmuth, S. Schuß and M. Dittmann

Abstract

Iga Mass Matrix preconditioner

G. Loli, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis II

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr07I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

A Mathematical Study of Scaled Boundary Isogeometric Analysis

C. Arioli and B. Simeon

Abstract

Explicit estimates for spline approximation of arbitrary smoothness in isogeometric analysis

E. Sande, C. Manni and H. Speleers

Abstract

Spline spaces provide more accuracy per degree of freedom

A. Bressan and E. Sande

Abstract

Theoretical properties of C1 multi-patch constructions

T. Takacs, M. Kapl and G. Sangalli

Abstract

A posteriori error estimation and convergence of adaptive isogeometric methods

G. Gantner, D. Haberlik, D. Praetorius and S. Schimanko

Abstract

15:50 - 16:00

Closing Note

16:00 - 16:30

Farewell Coffee

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
IGA@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.