Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Plenary Lecturers
  Invited Sessions
  Social Programme
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Conference Venue
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat


Number of visits: 125419


Programme Overview

Tuesday, September 17

18:00 - 20:00

Welcoming Drink & Pre-Registration

Wednesday, September 18

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture I - Thomas J.R. Hughes

We03P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture II - Yongjie Jessica Zhang

We04P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:20

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications I

We06O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Zhaowei Liu

CS - CAGD and analysis-suitable geometry modeling

We06O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

CS - Efficient implementation and software development

We06O03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

Co-Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

CS - New isogeometric analysis technologies

We06O04

Room: N1095

Chair: Victor Calo

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications II

We08O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration I

We08O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design I

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Ernst Rank

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications III

We10O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration II

We10O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design II

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We10I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We10I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

Thursday, September 19

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture III - Stefan Hartmann

Th01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

09:40 - 10:20 - Plenary Lecture IV - Alessandro Reali

Th02P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling I

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th04I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - Solids and Structures I

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th04I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications I

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th04I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity I

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th04I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling II

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th06I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - Solids and Structures II

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th06I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Manfred Bischoff

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications II

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th06I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th06I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS - Contact and Coupled Problems

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis and Roger Sauer

Th08I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Roger Sauer

IS - Solids and Structures III

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th08I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications III

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Mattia Tani

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity III

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

19:00 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, September 20

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture V - Josef Kiendl

Fr01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Alessandro Reali

09:40 - 09:55

Break

09:55 - 10:55

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies I

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr03I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Thomas Takacs

IS - Solids and Structures IV

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Fr03I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Bastian Oesterle

IS - Collocation I

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr03I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis I

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr03I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

10:55 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:40

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies II

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr05I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jessica Zhang

IS - Industrial applications of IGA

Invited Session organized by Thomas Elguedj and Majid Hojjat

Fr05I0201

Room: N1190

Chair: Thomas Elguedj

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) I - Starting at 12:20

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr05I0202

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

IS - Collocation II

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr05I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

CS - Mathematics of isogeometric methods

Fr05I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies III

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr07I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr07I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications IV

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Fr07I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Victor Calo

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis II

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr07I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

15:50 - 16:00

Closing Note

16:00 - 16:30

Farewell Coffee

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
IGA@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.