Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Speakers
  Invited Sessions
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Room Location Maps
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE


Number of visits: 70128


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version is updated according to the last-minute information.

Sunday, September 10

17:00 - 19:30

Pre registration & Icebreaking drink

Monday, September 11

08:00 - 09:00

REGISTRATION

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome address & Opening Ceremony

09:30 - 10:30

Plenary Lectures

MoM02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

Isogeometric Analysis: The Past is Never the Future

T.J.R. Hughes

IGA as an Enabling Technology for Engineering-Scale Simulations in Fluids, Solids, and FSI

Y. Bazilevs

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Lectures

MoM04P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Isogeometric Analysis of Multiphysics and Multiscale Processes using Structure-Preserving Methods and Phase-Field Modelling

V. Calo, L. Dalcin, L. Espath, E. Fried, S. Peña, A. Sarmiento and P. Vignal

Recent Additions to the Isogeometric Segmentation Pipeline

B. Jüttler

Abstract

Adaptive Isogeometric Methods (AIM)

T. Kvamsdal

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures I

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

MoA06I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Josef Kiendl

Isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell analysis - adjusted approximation spaces for the reduction of shear locking effects

G. Kikis, W. Dornisch and S. Klinkel

Abstract

Hierarchic Isogeometric Large Rotation Shell Elements Including Linearized Transverse Shear Parametrization

B. Oesterle, R. Sachse, E. Ramm and M. Bischoff

Abstract

A Variational Method to avoid Locking – Independent of the Discretization

M. Bischoff, B. Oesterle, S. Bieber and E. Ramm

Abstract

An efficient blended mixed B-Spline formulation for membrane locking

L. Greco, S. Gazzo, L. Contrafatto and M. Cuomo

Abstract

A new family of conforming finite elements: the case of Kirchhoff plate model

L. Greco, T. Battiato, L. Contrafatto and M. Cuomo

Abstract

IS - Local refinement and adaptivity for IGA I

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken, Carlotta Giannelli and Hendrik Speleers

MoA06I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Carlotta Giannelli

Study of coarsening algorithms for adaptive methods with hierarchical B-splines

E. M. Garau and R.  Vázquez

Abstract

Adaptive isogeometric methods with THB-splines: admissibility and optimality

C. Bracco, A. Buffa, C. Giannelli and R. Vázquez

Abstract

Adaptivity for the heat equation using hierarchical splines.

E. M. Garau, F.D. Gaspoz, P. Morin and R. Vázquez

Abstract

Adaptive IGAFEM with optimal convergence rates: Hierarchical B-splines.

G. Gantner, D. Haberlik and D. Praetorius

Abstract

Adaptive Refinement with Patchwork B-splines.

N. Engleitner and B. Jüttler

Abstract

IS - IGA of fluids and fluid-structure interaction I

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Kenji Takizawa and Harald van Brummelen

MoA06I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Harald van Brummelen

Divergence-conforming and fully-implicit simulation of microscale blood flow

H. Casquero, C. Bona-Casas, H. Gomez and Y. Zhang

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis of blood flows in the heart: a numerical study in idealized and patient-specific left ventricles

L. Dedé, A. Quarteroni and A. Tagliabue

Abstract

ST Computational Analysis with Isogeometric Discretization

K. Takizawa and T. Tezduyar

Abstract

Arterial Element-Based Zero-Stress State Estimation with T-Spline Representation

T. Sasaki, K. Takizawa and T. Tezduyar

Abstract

Advantages of combining NURBS-Enhanced Finite Elements and Isogeometric Analysis in the context of fluid-structure interaction

N. Hosters, M. Make, S. Elgeti and M. Behr

Abstract

15:40 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures II

Invited Session organized by Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, Josef Kiendl and Manfred Bischoff

MoE10I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Manfred Bischoff

An isogeometric solid-shell formulation for geometrically nonlinear analysis

D. Magisano, F. Liguori, L. Leonetti and G. Garcea

Abstract

A cost-effective isogeometric approach for composite shell structures based on a stress recovery procedure

P.  Antolin, J.E. Dufour, A. Patton, A. Reali, G. Sangalli, A. Buffa and F. Auricchio

Abstract

Extension of isogeometric Kirchhoff-Love shell formulations towards brittle fracture, plasticity and ductile fracture problems

M. Ambati, J. Kiendl and L. De Lorenzis

Abstract

Design and analysis of low-cost attritable aircrafts using dynamically-data-driven IGA models

A. Korobenko, M. Pigazzini and Y. Bazilevs

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis of Continua under Point and Line Forces in First and Second Strain Gradient Elasticity

R. Makvandi and D. Juhre

Abstract

IS - Local refinement and adaptivity for IGA II

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken, Carlotta Giannelli and Hendrik Speleers

MoE10I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Hendrik Speleers

Locally Refined T-splines

L. Chen and R. de Borst

Abstract

Linear Dependence of Minimal Support B-splines over Box-partitions

F. Patrizi, T. Dokken and V. Skitt

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis based on hierarchical Box Splines

C. Giannelli, T. Kanduc, F. Pelosi and H. Speleers

Abstract

Truncated Hierarchical Loop Subdivision

H. Kang and X. Li

Abstract

Local and global spline approximation with quasi-interpolants

A. Bressan and T. Lyche

Abstract

IS - IGA of fluids and fluid-structure interaction II

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Kenji Takizawa and Harald van Brummelen

MoE10I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Kenji Takizawa

On spurious pressure modes in divergence-conforming discretisation for Stokes-problem

K.A. Johannessen and T. Kvamsdal

Abstract

Efficient isogeometric preconditioners for Stokes system

M. Montardini, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

Isogeometric skeleton-penalty methods for flow problems: fitted and unfitted settings

T. Hoang, C.V. Verhoosel, G. J. van Zwieten, F. Auricchio, E. H.  van Brummelen and A.  Reali

Abstract

Spline-based Compatible Reduced Basis Methods for Flow Problems

E. Fonn, E.H. van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and A. Rasheed

Abstract

A Monolithic Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis Approach to Elasto-Capillary Fluid-Solid Interaction

E.H. van Brummelen, G. J. van Zwieten, J. Snoeijer and M. Shokrpour-Roudbari

Abstract

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 12

09:00 - 10:40

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures III

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

TuM01I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Isogeometric Shape Optimization in the context of Solid-shell Models

T. Hirschler, R. Bouclier, A. Duval, J. Morlier and T. Elguedj

Abstract

An isogeometric analysis framework for optimization of functional rod structures in additive manufacturing applications

O. Weeger, S.-K. Yeung and M. L. Dunn

Abstract

Multipatchs formulation for Reissner-Mindlin shells with reduced quadrature rules in IGA

N. Adam, M. Zarroug and P. Le Tallec

Abstract

Manifold-based finite element basis functions with sharp features and cracks

F. Cirak and Q. Zhang

Abstract

A nonlinear scaled-boundary isogeometric method for the analysis of solids in boundary representation.

M.  Chasapi and S. Klinkel

Abstract

IS - Isogeometric spaces over unstructured meshess I

Invited Session organized by Jorg Peters, Thomas Takacs and Jessica Zhang

TuM01I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Carla Manni

Spline functions on manifolds of arbitrary topology for Isogeometric Analysis

A. Blidia and B. Mourrain

Abstract

Applications of Smooth Functional Surfaces over an Unstructured Quadrilateral Mesh

M Bercovier

Abstract

Analysis-suitable G1 multi-patch domains in IGA

G. Sangalli, M. Kapl and T. Takacs

Abstract

C²-smooth isogeometric functions on planar multi-patch geometries

M. Kapl and V. Vitrih

Abstract

Constructing IGA-suitable planar parameterization from complex CAD boundary by domain partition and global/local optimization

G. Xu

Abstract

IS - Immersed methods and trimming I

Invited Session organized by Fehmi Cirak, Ernst Rank and Martin Ruess

TuM01I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Martin Ruess

Higher-order immersed b-spline finite elements with sharp feature preservation

E. Febrianto and F. Cirak

Abstract

Accuracy and robustness of Nitsche’s method for Dirichlet conditions on small cut elements.

F. de Prenter, C. Lehrenfeld, A. Massing and C.V. Verhoosel

Abstract

Trimmed Trivariate Spline Models from Boundary Represented CAD Models and Element Reparameterization

V. Vibeke

Abstract

Efficient Cut-Cell Quadrature for Material Nonlinearity with Application to Tunnel Engineering Simulation

H. G. Bui, D. Schillinger and G. Meschke

Abstract

Efficient integration in domains defined by NURBS in the Cartesian grid Finite Element Method

J.M. Navarro-Jiménez, R. Sevilla, O. Marco, M. Tur and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:50

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures IV

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

TuM03I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Bastian Oesterle

Isogeometric collocation for the Reissner-Mindlin shell problem

J. Kiendl, E. Marino and L. De Lorenzis

Abstract

NURBS-based isogeometric collocation for Kirchhoff-Love shells

F. Maurin, F. Greco, L. Coox and W. Desmet

Abstract

Determination of superconvergent points for variational collocation with non-uniform B-splines

T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar, L. De Lorenzis and H. Gomez

Abstract

Locking-free isogeometric collocation formulation for geometrically exact curved Timoshenko beams

E. Marino

Abstract

Mixed isogeometric collocation method for non-prismatic planar Timoshenko-like beam models

G. Balduzzi, S. Morganti, F. Auricchio and A. Reali

Abstract

IS - Isogeometric spaces over unstructured meshess II

Invited Session organized by Jorg Peters, Thomas Takacs and Jessica Zhang

TuM03I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thomas Takacs

Tchebycheffian spline spaces over T-meshes

C. Bracco, T. Lyche, C. Manni, F. Roman and H. Speleers

Abstract

Subdivision surfaces with isogeometric analysis adapted refinement weights

Q. Zhang, M. Sabin and F. Cirak

Abstract

Efficient quadrature rules for subdivision surfaces in isogeometric analysis

M. Barton, P. Barendrecht and J. Kosinka

Abstract

Arbitrary degree, smooth, compatible spline spaces on unstructured quadrilateral and hexahedral meshes

D. Toshniwal, H. Speleers, T.J.R. Hughes, N. Lei, S. Zheng and X.D. Gu

Abstract

IS - Immersed methods and trimming II

Invited Session organized by Fehmi Cirak, Ernst Rank and Martin Ruess

TuM03I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Fehmi Cirak

Hierarchical Refined Stable B-splines for Trimmed Geometries

B. Marussig and T.J.R.  Hughes

Abstract

Immersogeometric Analysis for Compressible Flow

M.-C. Hsu and F. Xu

Abstract

Shape and Topology Optimization Using a Hybrid Geoemetry Approach

M. G. Larson, D. Elfverson and K. Larsson

Abstract

Application of immersed boundary methods in the context of image-based simulations.

L. Kudela, O. Yossef, A. Uzan, S. Kollmannsberger, Z. Yosibash and E. Rank

Abstract

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Technical sessions
CS - IGA Applications I

TuA05O01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alessandro Reali

Locking-free space curved beam element based on mixed displacement/strain formulation

A. Bartulović, Ž. Lozina and D. Vučina

Abstract

Three-dimensional isogeometric curved beam element with locking treatment and its computational performance.

E. Dvorakova and B. Patzak

Abstract

Pseudo-Elastic Analysis of Material Nonlinear Problems using Isogeometric Collocation Method

S.S. Durga Rao and R. Sethuraman

Abstract

Three-Dimensional Isogeometric Tumor Growth Simulations

M. Łoś, M. Paszynski, M. Tomkowicz, A. Kłusek and W. Dzwinel

Abstract

An isogeometric approach for coupled thermomechanical problems at large strain

L. Zhang, S. Lejeunes and D. Eyheramendy

Abstract

CS - IGA Applications II

TuA05O02

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

NURBS-Enhanced Reduced Order Modelling with PGD

Xi Zou, J.-C. Passieux, M. Conti, P. Dı́ez and F. Auricchio

Abstract

A coupled isogeometric finite element and boundary element method with subdivision surfaces for structural -acoustic analysis of shell structures

Z. Liu, R.N. Simpson, M. Majeed and F. Cirak

Abstract

Dynamics of nonlinear isogeometric catanery models

Ž. Lozina, D. Sedlar and I. Tomac

Abstract

Geometric nonlinear analysis of cable structures using isogeometric cable elements

D. Sedlar, Ž. Lozina and A. Bartulović

Abstract

Investigation Stress Intensity Factor in Centre Crack and Edge Crack Plate Using Isogeometric Analysis

S.Y. Ahmadi Brooghani and H. Rayegan

Abstract

CS - IGA mathematics and geometry I

TuA05O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

Application of IsoGeometric Analysis for Boundary Integral Equations: Comparison to Fast Multiple Method for 2D problem

A Alia

Abstract

Isogeometric boundary element method based on adaptive hierarchical refinement of NURBS for 3D geometries

H. Khaki, J. Trevelyan and G. Hattori

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws using a Discontinuous Galerkin Method

R. Duvigneau, A. Gdhami and M. Moakher

Abstract

Bézier tilings of the sphere and their applications in benchmarking multipatch IGA methods.

S. Dedoncker, L. Coox, F. Maurin, F. Greco and W. Desmet

Abstract

Design of flexible data structures for handling Nitsche method in multi-region IGA

A. Perduta and R. Putanowicz

Abstract

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:50

Technical sessions
CS - IGA Applications III

TuE07O01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Simone Morganti

Isogeometric multiscale modeling with Galerkin and collocation methods

M. Amin Ghaziani, J. Kiendl and L. De Lorenzis

Abstract

Isogeometric Fup Finite Volume Method for groundwater flow modelling

H. Gotovac, L. Malenica, B. Gotovac, G. Kamber and V. Kozulic

Abstract

High-Order Isogeometric Methods for Compressible Flows

M. Möller and A. Jaeschke

Abstract

Interface Tracking for Free-Surface Flow Simulations with Higher-Order Methods

F. Zwicke, S. Eusterholz and S. Elgeti

Abstract

Isogeometric analysis in option pricing

J. Pospíšil and V. Švígler

Abstract

CS - IGA Applications IV

TuE07O02

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Pablo Antolin

Isogeometric Higher Order BEM for Electromagnetic Problems.

J. Dölz, H. Harbrecht, S. Kurz, S. Schöps and F. Wolf

Abstract

Isogeometric analysis of acoustic scattering

J.V. Venås, T. Kvamsdal and T. Jenserud

Abstract

Local Truncation Error and Dispersion for Isogeometric Method Solving Flexural Wave Equation

J. Laier

Abstract

Isogeometric Analysis of Arbitrarily Shaped Structures: A Numerical Approach Based on the Strong Formulation

F. Tornabene, N. Fantuzzi and M. Bacciocchi

Abstract

CS - IGA mathematics and geometry II

TuE07O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Bert Juettler

H1-parameterizations of surfaces in Isogeometric analysis

M. Wu and X. Wang

Abstract

Hierarchical spline spaces suited for adaptive methods analysis

P. Morin, R.H. Nochetto and M.S. Pauletti

Abstract

Extending Domain Decomposition Solution Schemes for Large Scale Isogeometric Simulations

G. Stavroualkis, D. Tsapetis and M. Papadrakakis

Abstract

A Posteriori Error Estimates for Isogeometric Analysis of Stokes problem

A. Abdulhaque, T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar and A. M.  Kvarving

Abstract

20:00 - 23:00

Conference banquet

Wednesday, September 13

09:00 - 10:40

Technical sessions
IS - Analysis-aware Computer Aided Design

Invited Session organized by Elaine Cohen, Gershon Elber and Michael Scott

WeM01I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Mario Kapl

Automatic Quadrilateral and Hexahedral Mesh Generation Based on Strebel Differential

N. Lei, X. Zheng and X. Gu

Abstract

Smooth polar B-splines for design and analysis.

H. Speleers, D. Toshniwal, R. Hiemstra and T.J.R. Hughes

Abstract

Robust Hex-Dominant Mesh Generation using Field-Guided Polyhedral Agglomeration

D. Panozzo

Abstract

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA I

Invited Session organized by Luca F. Pavarino, Dominik Schillinger and Walter Zulehner

WeM01I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Walter Zulehner

Reduced quadrature in IGA at superconvergent points for linear elasticity

F. Fahrendorf, L. de Lorenzis and H. Gomez

Abstract

On the weighted quadrature approach for isogeometric analysis

F. Calabrò, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

Efficient Quadrature in Isogeometric Analysis

F. Calabrò, G. Sangalli and M. Tani

Abstract

Fast Formation And Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis With Applications In Linear Elasticity

R. Hiemstra, G. Sangalli, M. Tani, F. Calabrò and T.J.R.  Hughes

Abstract

A Black-Box Algorithm for Fast Matrix Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis

C. Hofreither

Abstract

IS - Industrial applications of IGA I

Invited Session organized by David Benson, Thomas Elguedj and Robert L. Taylor

WeM01I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Alessandro Reali

IFEM - an isogeometric toolbox for the solution of PDEs

A. M.  Kvarving, T. Kvamsdal, K. M. Okstad, T. van Opstal and K.A. Johannessen

Abstract

Automatic conversion to IGA-suitable shell models from complicated B-rep data in the industry

T. Tsuduki, K. Sasaya, K. Takada, T. Kikuchi, A. Nagy and D. Benson

Abstract

Industrial advancements of isogeometric analysis

A.P. Nagy, S. Hartmann, L. Li and D.J. Benson

Abstract

Automatic isogeometric analysis suitable trivariate models generation from standard B-Rep CAD

T. Maquart, T. Elguedj, A. Gravouil and M. Rochette

Abstract

IGA Implementation for Solids in Radioss

M. Occelli, T. Elguedj, L. Morançay and S. Bouabdallah

Abstract

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:50

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field modeling

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel, Michael J. Borden and Hector Gomez

WeM03I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Yuri Bazilevs

Modeling coupled systems of multiphase fluids and solids using phase fields

J. Bueno, Y. Bazilevs and H. Gomez

Abstract

Isogeometric analysis of pressure-loaded phase-field fractures

C.V. Verhoosel, N. Singh and E. H. van Brummelen

Abstract

Isogeometric Finite Element Modeling of Phase Fields on Deforming Surfaces

R.A. Sauer, C. Zimmermann, K.K. Mandadapu and T.J.R.  Hughes

Abstract

Phase-field simulation of the phase separation and mechanical stresses in the composite lithium-ion battery electrodes with unfitted isogeometric discretizations

Y. Zhao, D. Schillinger and B.-X. Xu

Abstract

A coupled-field model of lithium-ion battery charging and its isogeometric analysis

K. Weinberg and M. Werner

Abstract

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA II

Invited Session organized by Dominik Schillinger, Luca F. Pavarino and Walter Zulehner

WeM03I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Luca F. Pavarino

BDDC preconditioners for isogeometric analysis of scalar elliptic problems

S. Scacchi, L. Beirao da Veiga, D. Cho, L. F.  Pavarino, O.B. Widlund and S. Zampini

Abstract

BDDC-deluxe preconditioners for isogeometric analysis of linear elasticity in three dimensions.

O.B. Widlund, L. F. Pavarino, S. Scacchi and S. Zampini

Abstract

Parallel and Inexact IETI-DP Solvers for Continuous and Discontinuous Galerkin IgA Equations

C. Hofer and U.  Langer

Abstract

BPX preconditioners for isogeometric analysis using analysis-suitable T-splines

D. Cho and R. Vázquez

Abstract

Fast isogeometric finite element method solvers for implicit dynamics

M. Paszynski, M. Los and V.M. Calo

Abstract

IS - Industrial applications of IGA II

Invited Session organized by David Benson, Thomas Elguedj and Robert L. Taylor

WeM03I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Thomas Elguedj

An Isogeometric Analysis based Approach to Computer Aided Tools for Additive Manufacturing

T. Dokken

Abstract

Virtual Testing of Composite Pressure Vessels Using Isogeometric Analysis

J. Multhoff

Abstract

An Isogeometric Boundary Element Method with Compatible B-splines for Efficient Radar Cross Section Computations

R.N. Simpson, Z. Liu, R.  Vázquez and J.A. Evans

Abstract

Error Evaluations of the Isogeometric Indirect Boundary Element Method for Industrial Acoustic Applications

E.O Inci, L. Coox, O. Atak and W. Desmet

Abstract

An IGA-BEM Method for the Open-Water Marine Propeller Flow Problem

S. Chouliaras, P. Kaklis, A. Ginnis, K. Kostas and C. Politis

Abstract

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 16:40

Technical sessions
IS - Mathematical aspects of splines and isogeometric methods

Invited Session organized by John Evans, Carlo Lovadina and Tom Lyche

WeA05I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Tom Lyche

A new isogeometric approach for Kirchhoff-Love plates and shells.

W. Zulehner and K. Rafetseder

Abstract

Time Discontinuous Galerkin multipatch Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Problems

C.  Hofer, U. Langer and I. Toulopoulos

Abstract

Introducing Chimera Methods in Isogeometric Analysis for Flow Simulations with Moving Objects

A. Shamanskiy and B. Simeon

Abstract

Construction of smooth GBC and its Applications

M. - J. Lai and J. Lanterman

Abstract

Partial tensor decomposition for decoupling isogeometric Galerkin discretisations

F. Scholz, A. Mantzaflaris and B. Jüttler

Abstract

Isogeometric block FETI-DP preconditioners for the Stokes and mixed linear elasticity systems

L. F.  Pavarino and S. Scacchi

Abstract

Optimal spline spaces of higher degree for L2 n-widths

M. Floater and E. Sande

Abstract

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA III

Invited Session organized by Dominik Schillinger, Luca F. Pavarino and Walter Zulehner

WeA05I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Rafael Vazquez

Parallel hybrid memory integration for three-dimensional refined isogeometric finite element method computations

M. Wozniak, L. Siwik and M. Paszynski

Abstract

Are the eigenvalues of the B-spline IgA approximation of $-\Delta u = \lambda u$ known in almost closed form?

M. Mazza, A. Ratnani and S. Serra-Capizzano

Abstract

IGA Based on Extraction of (Truncated) Hierarchical B-Splines

D. D‘Angella, S. Kollmannsberger, E. Rank and A. Reali

Abstract

Bézier extraction-based implementation and adaptive refinement/coarsening of truncated hierarchical NURBS

M. Kästner, P.  Hennig, P. Morgenstern and D. Peterseim

Abstract

IGA-based multi-level and multi-index methods for Uncertainty Quantification

J. Beck, G. Sangalli and L. Tamellini

Abstract

Geometry plus Simulation Modules: Versatile implementation of isogeometric methods

A. Mantzaflaris

Abstract

Newmark‘s schemes and Isogeometric approximation of acoustic waves with absorbing boundary conditions

E. Zampieri and L. F.  Pavarino

Abstract

On the relation of scaled boundary IGA and classical Galerkin IGA

C. Arioli and B. Simeon

Abstract

IS - Contact and coupled problems

Invited Session organized by René de Borst, Laura De Lorenzis and Barbara Wohlmut

WeA05I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

A mixed formulation for large deformation contact problem using IsoGeometric Analysis

M. Fabre, P. Antolin and A. Buffa

Abstract

Adaptive local surface refinement based on LR NURBS and its application to contact

C. Zimmermann and R. A. Sauer

Abstract

Geometrically exact contact theory as a fundamental basis for isogeometric computational modeling of contact

A. Konyukhov and K. Schweizerhof

Abstract

Shape Optimization for Isogeometric Contact Problems using Bundle methods

B. Horn and S. Ulbrich

Abstract

An isogeometric mortar-based surface coupling method for trimmed multipatch NURBS models with application to fluid-structure interaction and shape optimization

A. Apostolatos, A. Emiroglu, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger

Abstract

Parameter-free coupling of trimmed isogeometric shells

M. Ruess, Y. Guo and D. Schillinger

Abstract

Domain Substructuring using IGA and FEM with Application to Radio Frequency Cavitity Simulation

J. Corno, A. Buffa, C. de Falco, S.  Schoeps and R.  Vázquez

Abstract

New Quadrature Rules in Isogeometric Analysis for Symmetric Galerkin Boundary Element Method

M. L. Sampoli

Abstract

16:40 - 17:30

Closing coffee break

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
IGA@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright 2016 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.