Programme Overview

Sunday, October 6

17:00 - 18:00

Pre-Registration

Monday, October 7

08:00 - 10:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Opening Session & Awards Ceremony
Plenary Lecture I - M. Grohmann

Mo03O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Eugenio Oñate

CoChair: Carlos Lázaro

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture I - J. Brütting

Mo05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

CoChair: Romuald Tarczewski

Plenary Lecture II - G. Arun

Mo06O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

CoChair: Romuald Tarczewski

Plenary Lecture III - W. Baker

Mo07O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

CoChair: Romuald Tarczewski

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Contemporary Tensile Structures of Europe (IASS WG 6)

Invited Session organized by Sudarshan Krishnan and Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

MoA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan

CoChair: Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

IS - Adaptive Lightweight Structures

Invited Session organized by Knut Göppert and Christoph Paech

MoA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Knut Göppert

CoChair: Christoph Paech

IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington I – Pedagogy

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel

MoA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: John Abel

CoChair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Maria Garlock

IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design I

Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders

MoA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Jeroen Coenders

IS - Improving and Assessing the Life Cycle of Structures (IASS WG 18)

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet, Petr Vegh and Olivier Baverel

MoA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Corentin Fivet

CoChair: Olivier Baverel

Co-Chair: Petr Vegh

CS - Realizations I

MoA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Christopher Williams

IS - Optimization Driven Architectural Design of Structures

Invited Session organized by Charis Gantes and Nikos Lagaros

MoA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Charis Gantes

CoChair: Nikos Lagaros

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

MoA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

CoChair: Roland Wüchner

CS - Structural Morphology I

MoA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Romain Mesnil

CS - Conceptual Design I

MoA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Lluis Enrique

CS - Computational Methods I

MoA11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Yoshihiro Kanno

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) I

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

MoA12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Reliability Analysis of Membrane Structure (IASS WG 6)

Invited Session organized by Marijke Mollaert and Peter Gosling

MoE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Marijke Mollaert

CoChair: Peter Gosling

IS - Analysis and Design of Adaptive Structures

Invited Session organized by Malte von Scheven, Werner Sobek and Manfred Bischoff

MoE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Malte von Scheven

CoChair: Manfred Bischoff

IS - Contributions in Memory of David P. Billington II – Structural Art & Design

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens, Maria Garlock and John Abel

MoE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Maria Garlock

CoChair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: John Abel

IS - The Next Generation of Parametric Design II

Invited Session organized by Jeroen Coenders

MoE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Jeroen Coenders

CS - Environmental Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures I

MoE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Petr Vegh

CS - Realizations II

MoE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Masao SAITOH

IS - Layout and Topology Optimization of Building Structures

Invited Session organized by Paul Shepherd, Matthew Gilbert and Jacek Gondzio

MoE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Paul Shepherd

CoChair: Matthew Gilbert

Co-Chair: Jacek Gondzio

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

MoE8

Room: Coral

Chair: Roland Wüchner

CoChair: Riccardo Rossi

CS - Structural Morphology II

MoE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen

CS - Conceptual Design II

MoE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Martin Trautz

CS - Computational Methods II

MoE11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Tom Van Mele

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) II

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

MoE12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

19:30 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 8

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Innovative Solutions to Practical Problems

Invited Session organized by Adam Bown

TuM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Adam Bown

IS - Transformable Structures (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Niels De Temmerman

TuM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Niels De Temmerman

IS - Preservation and Reuse of Reinforced Concrete Shells (IASS WG5 - IASS WG 17)

Invited Session organized by John Chilton

TuM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: John Chilton

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures I

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Benedikt Philipp

CoChair: Falko Dieringer

IS - Additive Manufacturing of Architectural Components

Invited Session organized by Paulo Cruz and Bruno Figueiredo

TuM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Paulo Cruz

CoChair: Bruno Figueiredo

IS - Form and Force in Bio-based Structures and Architecture (IASS WG 12)

Invited Session organized by Andreas Falk

TuM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Andreas Falk

IS - Form-finding/Force-finding of Tension Structures Using Novel Computational Methods (IASS WG 13)

Invited Session organized by Yao Chen, Jingyao Zhang and Makoto Ohsaki

TuM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Yao Chen

CoChair: Jingyao Zhang

Co-Chair: Makoto Ohsaki

IS - Wind Engineering and Fluid-structure Interaction III

Invited Session organized by Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

TuM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

CoChair: Roland Wüchner

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems I

TuM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Cyril Douthe

CS - Analysis and Design I

TuM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Carlos M. Ferrer Gisbert

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) III

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuM12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture II - A-K. Goldbach

Tu03O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

Plenary Lecture IV - J. Marcipar

Tu04O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

Plenary Lecture V - P. Block

Tu05O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process I

Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS

TuA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Günther H. Filz

CoChair: Josep LLORENS

IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) I

Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek and Tomohiro Tachi

TuA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Rupert Maleczek

CoChair: Tomohiro Tachi

CS - Historical Structures I

TuA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Edmond Salikis

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures II

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Falko Dieringer

CoChair: Benedikt Philipp

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Robotics

TuA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Bruno Figueiredo

CoChair: Paulo Cruz

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures I

TuA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Andreas Falk

CS - Form-finding and Optimization I

TuA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Yao Chen

CoChair: Jingyao Zhang

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) I

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, SHIRO KATO, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

TuA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Toru Takeuchi

CoChair: SHIRO KATO

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems II

TuA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Enrique Soriano

CS - Analysis and Design II

TuA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Takashi Hara

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) IV

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuA12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Detailing - Case Studies - Installation Process II

Invited Session organized by Günther H. Filz and Josep LLORENS

TuE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Josep LLORENS

CoChair: Günther H. Filz

IS - Structural Origami (IASS WG 15) II

Invited Session organized by Rupert Maleczek, Tomohiro Tachi and Niels De Temmerman

TuE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Tomohiro Tachi

CoChair: Rupert Maleczek

CS - Historical Structures II

TuE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Romuald Tarckzewski

IS - Numerical Methods and Modeling for Lightweight Structures III

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Benedikt Philipp

CoChair: Falko Dieringer

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D Printing I

TuE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Gennaro Senatore

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures II

TuE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Patrick M. Teuffel

CS - Form-finding and Optimization II

TuE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Paul Shepherd

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) II

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, SHIRO KATO, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

TuE8

Room: Coral

Chair: SHIRO KATO

CoChair: Suduo Xue

CS - Elastic Gridshells and Bending Active Systems III

TuE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Riccardo La Magna

CS - Environment Compatibility and Life-Cycle of Structures II

TuE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Catherine De Wolf

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) V

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

TuE12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

Wednesday, October 9

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Opportunities in Tensile Architecture

Invited Session organized by Heidrun Bögner-Balz

WeM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz

IS - Celebrating the Work of Mike Barnes

Invited Session organized by Christopher Williams and Paul Shepherd

WeM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Christopher Williams

CoChair: Paul Shepherd

IS - Actual Structural Behavior of Thin Shells (IASS WG 5)

Invited Session organized by Sigrid Adriaenssens and Stefano Gabriele

WeM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

CoChair: Stefano Gabriele

IS - Pressurized Membrane Structures: Analysis and Applications

Invited Session organized by Ruy Marcelo Pauletti and Sigrid Adriaenssens

WeM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

CoChair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) I

Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad

WeM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Olga Popovic Larsen

CoChair: S Alireza Behnejad

CS - Form-finding with Graphic Statics

WeM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Ole Ohlbrock

IS - Constructive Geometry for Structural Design (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel and Romain Mesnil

WeM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Olivier Baverel

CoChair: Romain Mesnil

CS - Metal Spatial Structures I

WeM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Charis Gantes

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems I

WeM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: José Sánchez-Sánchez

CS - Glass Structures

WeM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Christian Stutzki

IS - Form and Force Expo Pavillions (IASS WG 21) VI

Invited Session organized by John Orr and Arno Pronk

WeM12

Room: Verdi

Chair: Arno Pronk

CoChair: John Orr

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture III

We04O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

Plenary Lecture VI

We05O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

CoChair: Toru Takeuchi

Plenary Lecture VII

We06O

Room: Rubi

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

CoChair: Toru Takeuchi

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Materials I

WeA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Heidrun Bögner-Balz

IS - Design and Analysis of Bending-active Structures (IASS WG 15)

Invited Session organized by Christoph Gengnagel and Julian Lienhard

WeA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Christoph Gengnagel

CoChair: Julian Lienhard

CS - Shell Structures I

WeA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

CS - Inflatable Structures I

WeA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Javier Marcipar

IS - Embracing Inter-/crossdisciplinarity Through New Roles, Methods and Tools for Design and Fabrication of Spatial Structures (IASS WG 20) II

Invited Session organized by Olga Popovic Larsen and S Alireza Behnejad

WeA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: S Alireza Behnejad

CoChair: Olga Popovic Larsen

IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) I

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh

WeA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Corentin Fivet

CoChair: Masoud Akbarzadeh

CS - Form-finding and Optimization III

WeA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Caitlin Mueller

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) III

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, SHIRO KATO, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

WeA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Suduo Xue

CoChair: Charis Gantes

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems II

WeA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Ian F.C. Smith

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - 3D printing II

WeA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Harald Kloft

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Materials II

WeE1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Rosemarie Wagner

IS - Gridshells: Computational Methods and Case Studies

Invited Session organized by Samar Malek and Christopher Williams

WeE2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Samar Malek

CoChair: Christopher Williams

CS - Shell Structures II

WeE3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Maria Garlock

CS - Inflatable Structures II

WeE4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti

CS - Teaching and Education

WeE5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Ignacio Paya-Zaforteza

IS - Graphic Statics / Reciprocal Diagrams (IASS WG 15) II

Invited Session organized by Corentin Fivet and Masoud Akbarzadeh

WeE6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Corentin Fivet

CoChair: Masoud Akbarzadeh

CS - Form-finding and Optimization IV

WeE7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Pierluigi D‘Acunto

IS - Stability and Dynamics of Metal Gridshell Structures (IASS WG 8) IV

Invited Session organized by Toru Takeuchi, Charis Gantes, SHIRO KATO, Christian Stutzki and Suduo Xue

WeE8

Room: Coral

Chair: Toru Takeuchi

CoChair: Christian Stutzki

CS - Deployable and Adaptive Systems III

WeE9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Niels De Temmerman

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - General

WeE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Christiane M. Herr

Thursday, October 10

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Textile and Foil Synergies and Advances in Shell and Membrane Structures

Invited Session organized by Peter Gosling, wujun chen and Paolo Beccarelli

ThM1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Peter Gosling

CoChair: wujun chen

Co-Chair: Paolo Beccarelli

IS - Bio-inspiration for Structural Forms + Fractal and Form

Invited Session organized by Olivier Baverel, Sigrid Adriaenssens, Iasef Md Rian and Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier

ThM2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Olivier Baverel

CoChair: Sigrid Adriaenssens

Co-Chair: Iasef Md Rian, Victor Charpentier

CS - Tensegrity Systems I

ThM3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Toby Mitchell

CS - Design Projects I

ThM4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Valentin Koslowski

CS - Non-conventional Materials

ThM5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Rosemarie Wagner

CS - Timber and Bio-based Structures III

ThM6

Room: Diamant

Chair: FERNANDO IBAÑEZ

CS - Form-finding and Optimization V

ThM7

Room: Cristal

Chair: Juan Bessini

CS - Metal Spatial Structures II

ThM8

Room: Coral

Chair: Goñi Josu

CS - Computational Methods III

ThM9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Sudarshan Krishnan

CS - Case Studies

ThM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Robert Dermody

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break
Hangai Prize Lecture IV - Yipeng Lu

Th04O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

Plenary Lecture VIII - A. Bilbao

Th05O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

Plenary Lecture IX - H. Pottmann

Th06O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
CS - Membrane Structures

ThA1

Room: Rubi

Chair: Peter Gosling

CS - Origami and Folded Systems

ThA2

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Rupert Maleczek

CS - Tensegrity Systems II

ThA3

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Landolf Rhode-Barbarigos

CS - Design Projects II

ThA4

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Viktoria Henriksson

CS - Advanced Manufacturing - Ice

ThA5

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Arno Pronk

CS - Realizations III

ThA6

Room: Diamant

Chair: Craig Schwitter

CS - Form-finding and optimization VI

ThA7

Room: Cristal

Chair: hiroki tamai

CS - Metal Spatial Structures III

ThA8

Room: Coral

Chair: Shoji nakazawa

CS - Computational Methods IV

ThA9

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Jan Bogdan OBREBSKI

CS - Analytical Methods

ThA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Slade Gellin

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break
Plenary Lecture X - M. Mimram

Th09O

Room: Rubi

Chair:

17:45 - 18:30

Panel Session - State-of-the-art and future on Membranes

18:30 - 19:00

Closing Ceremony
Chairs: Juan G. Oliva-Salinas, Suduo Xue

20:30 - 22:30

Conference Banquet
Nº VISITS 91292 International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering
Barcelona, Spain
Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
membranes@cimne.upc.edu
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.