Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Conference Proceedings NEW!
  Invited Sessions
  Plenary Lectures
  Keynote Lectures
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Submission of Contributions
  Technical Information
  Important Dates
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Location
  Accommodation
  Conference Sponsors
  Supporting Organizations
  Conference Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  E-book NEW!




Number of visits: 101776


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version is updated according to the last-minute information.

Sunday, May 12

17:00 - 19:00

Pre-registration

Monday, May 13

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

08:40 - 09:00

Opening Ceremony

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Lecture I - Eric Paterson

MoM03P

Room: Runan

Chair: Thomas Rung

Scientific Machine Learning for Ship Design and RANS Turbulence Modeling

E. Paterson

09:50 - 10:50

Technical sessions
IS- Biomimetics in marine technology

Invited Session organized by Carlos Jahn and Johannes Oeffner

MoM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Carlos Jahn

Co-Chair: Johannes Oeffner

Bio-inspired Propulsion in Ocean Engineering: Learning from Nature

G. Shi, R. Li and Q. Xiao

Abstract

Towards Biomimetic Air Retaining Ship Hull Surfaces – AIRCOAT and its Experimental and Computational Validation Methods

J. Oeffner, A. Baars, H. Bretschneider, V. Focke, N. Hagemeister, A. Kesel and T. Schimmel

Abstract

Numerical Simulation of Air Retaining Surfaces - Possibilities and Challenges

C. Wilms, J. Geils, A.B. Kesel and A.J. Baars

Abstract

IS- Application of FSI in marine propulsion and energy converters I

Invited Session organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Alexander Düster

MoM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Co-Chair: Alexander Düster

naoe-FOAM-SJTU Solver for Ship Flows and Ocean Engineering Flows

D. Wan

Abstract

Open Water Characteristics of Three Model Scale Flexible Propellers

L. Savio and K. Koushan

Abstract

Multi-Body Dynamics of a Modular Floating Island in a Coupled Non-Linear Potential Flow Code

G. Olbert, P. Marleaux and M. Abdel-Maksoud

Abstract

Wave Modelling

MoM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Claes Eskilsson

Efficient Time Domain Simulations of Waves

O. Lundbäck

Abstract

Numerical Simulation of a Solitary Breaking Wave using OpenFOAM

M. Batlle Martin, N.  Hecht, G. Pinon, J. Reveillon and O. Kimmoun

Abstract

Simulation of Irregular Wave Motion using a Flap-type Wavemaker

S. Ramezanzadeh, M. Ozbulut and M. Yildiz

Abstract

Numerical Modelling and CFD I

MoM04O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Michel Visonneau

A Sensitivity Analysis of CFD Transition Modelling in the Context of Vortex Roll-Up Prediction

R. Liebrand, M. Klapwijk, T. Lloyd, G. Vaz and R. Lopes

Abstract

Improving the Numerical Robustness of Buoyancy modified k-ω SST Turbulence Model

C. Liu, W. Zhao, J. Wang and D. Wan

Abstract

Disequilibrium Wall Function in RANSE Computation applied to Flow Conditions around Ship’s Hull

C.-U. Böttner and I. Shevchuk

Abstract

10:50 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:30

Technical sessions
IS- Lightweight Composite Materials in Shipbuilding

Invited Session organized by Julio Garcia and Alfonso Jurado Fuentes

MoM06I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Julio Garcia

Co-Chair: Alfonso Jurado Fuentes

FIBRESHIP project, engineering, production and life-cycle management for large-length fibre-based vessel

A. Jurado, I. García and E. Sánchez

Abstract

Thermo-mechanical analysis of laminated composites exposed to fire. Application to the analysis of ship structures.

D. Di Capua, J. García, R. Pacheco, O. Casals, T. Korhonen, T. Hakkarainen and A. Paajanen

Abstract

Fatigue simulation of a fibreglass ship

J. Jurado-Granados, X. Martinez-Garcia, L. Barbu and D. di Capua

Abstract

Procedure to Calibrate Composite Materials by Serial / Parallel Mixing Theory

J. Jurado-Granados, N. Nash, C. Bachour, A. Portela, I. Manolakis, A. Comer, D. di Capua and X. Martinez-Garcia

Abstract

IS- Application of scale-resolving turbulence modelling techniques to ship hydrodynamics

Invited Session organized by Mattias Liefvendahl

MoM06I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Mattias Liefvendahl

VpLES- Particle Intensified Large Eddy Simulation

N. Kornev and S.  Samarbakhsh

Abstract

PANS Simulations: Low versus high Reynolds Number Approach

M. Klapwijk, T. Lloyd, G. Vaz and T. van Terwisga

Abstract

Hybrid LES Simulation of Turbulent Flows using Adaptive Grid Refinement Based on Averaged Quantities

S. Mozaffari, M. Visonneau and J. Wackers

Abstract

Wall-modelled LES of the Japan Bulk Carrier in Model Scale

M. Liefvendahl and T. Mukha

Abstract

Waves-Structure Interaction

MoM06O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Carl-Erik Jansson

Realistic Applications of Moored Floating Structures under Waves using OpenFOAM

B. Di Paolo, J.L. Lara, G. Barajas and I.J. Losada

Abstract

The ComMotion Project: Computational Methods for Moving and Deforming Objects in Extreme Waves

A.E.P. Veldman, P. Van der Plas, H,  Seubers, M.  Hosseini Zahraei, X, Chang, P.R.  Wellens and J.  Helder

Abstract

A first Assessment of the Interdependency of Mesh Motion and Free Surface Models in OpenFOAM Regarding Wave-Structure Interaction

G. Decorte, G. Lombaert and J. Monbaliu

Abstract

Numerical and Experimental Investigation of Moored-Floating Structures in Regular Waves

L.-C. Dempwolff, T. Martin, A. Kamath and H. Bihs

Abstract

Ship Design

MoM06O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Sofia Werner

OPTIROUTES – A CFD Based Ship Model for Weather Routing

A. Drouet, D. Causeur, L. Mazas, A. Lesage, C. Fonti and R. Ménard

Abstract

Efficiency improvement effect and water noise reduction by energy saving devices

T. Tachikawa, Y. Okada, K. Katayama, A. Okazaki, M. Okazaki, K. Fukuda, Y. Kobayashi and T. Kajino

Abstract

Development of Computer Program for Submarine Concept Design and Verification of the Empirical Formulae by CFD

T.C. Chen and J.-H. Chen

Abstract

Study of the Behaviour of a Ship with Rigid Sails using a Velocity Prediction Program

I. Ortigosa and D. Ferrer

Abstract

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:45 - 14:30

Plenary Lecture II - Ignazio Maria Viola

MoA08P

Room: Runan

Chair: Lars Larsson

Downwind sails: thin wings that suck

I.M. Viola

14:40 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS- Computational Environmental Mechanics for the Blue Growth

Invited Session organized by Emilio F. Campana and Elena Ciappi

MoA09I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Emilio F. Campana

Co-Chair: Elena Ciappi

Mathematical models for cooperative modeling, identification and NGC of Autonomous Marine Vehicles

M. Caccia, M. Bibuli, G. Bruzzone and A. Odetti

Abstract

Marine Science with Open Science

G. Coro

Abstract

An Overview on the use of the Ffowcs Williams-Hawkings Equation for the Hydroacoustic Analysis of Marine Propellers

S. Ianniello and C.  Testa

Abstract

IS- Application of FSI in marine propulsion and energy converters II

Invited Session organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Alexander Düster

MoA09I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Alexander Düster

Co-Chair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Experimental and Numerical Investigations of Vortex-Induced Vibrations of Wind Turbine Towers

S. Toedter, Y. Qi and O. el Moctar

Abstract

CFD Application in Offshore Floating Wind Turbine – Approach to Full System Behaviour Assessement

Y. Liu and Q. Xiao

Abstract

Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of a Floating Wind Turbine

B. Wiegard, M. König, J. Lund, L. Radtke, M. Abdel-Maksoud and A. Düster

Abstract

Numerical Methods for Multiphase Flows I

MoA09O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Benjamin Bouscasse

Application of a Coupled Level Set and Volume of Fluid Method for Unsteady Simulations with an Unstructured Flow Solver

B. E. LeBlanc, C. M. Klaij, H.-C. Chen and A. G. Gerber

Abstract

Verifying Volume-of-Fluid Implementations with a Manufactured Solution

C.M. Klaij

Abstract

A Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes Method for CFL-Independent Simulations

N. Kühl, T. Rung and M. Hinze

Abstract

Numerical Modelling and CFD II

MoA09O04

Room: Scania

Chair:

Validation and Applications of Immersed RANS-RANS Coupling

Torben Mühlbach and Thomas Rung

Abstract

A second-order semi-Lagrangian particle FEM method for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations

Borja Serván-Camas, Jonathan Colom-Cobb, Julio García-Espinosa and Prashant Nadukandi

Abstract

Analysis of the Blade Boundary Layer Flow of a Marine Propeller with RANSE

J.M. Baltazar, D.B. Melo and D.R. Rijpkema

Abstract

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS- Ships in Ice

Invited Session organized by Eugenio Oñate and Thomas Rung

MoE11I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Eugenio Oñate

Co-Chair: Thomas Rung

A non Local Bonded Discrete Element Method for Analysis of Ice Fracture and Ice-Ship Interaction Problems

E. Oñate, M.A. Celigueta, S. Latorre, F. Arrufat, G. Casas and I. de Pouplana

Abstract

Validation of a GPU-Accelerated Fully Viscous Numerical Ice Tank Using Lattice Boltzmann Method

D. Mierke, M. Gehrke, T. Rung and Q. Hisette

Abstract

Advances in the simulation of ship navigation in ice

J. Colom-Cobb, B. Serván-Camas, J. García-Espinosa and E. Oñate

Abstract

Computational Modelling of Icebreaking Loads

M. Huisman, S. Erceg, T. Rung and S. Ehlers

Abstract

Validation of a GPU-Accelerated LBM Implementation of a Numerical Ice Tank Based on a Comprehensive Test Case Configuration Involving Voith Schneider Propulsion

M. Gehrke, D. Mierke, T. Rung and P. Hauer

Abstract

IS- Physics and simulation of hydrofoils

Invited Session organized by Patrick Queutey and Jeroen Wackers

MoE11I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Patrick Queutey

Co-Chair: Jeroen Wackers

A Synergetic Design Study of a Passenger-Hydrofoil Flapped Surface: Experimental and Computational Fluid Dynamics, Optimization, and Control

L. Antognoli, M. Bibuli, M. Diez, D. Durante, S. Ficini, S. Marrone, A. Odetti, I. Santic and A. Serani

Abstract

CFD Investigation of Ventilation-Cavitation Coupling on Surface-Piercing Super-Cavitating Hydrofoils

S. Brizzolara

Abstract

Several Leaps forward for CFD Simulations of Hydrofoils

B. Mallol, X. Guisnel, A. Leroyer and J. Wackers

Abstract

Verification and Validation for the Cavitating Flow around a NACA0015 Hydrofoil

P. Perali, F. Hauville, A. Leroyer, JA. Astolfi and M. Visonneau

Abstract

Methods for Assessing the Impact of Hydrofoil Deformations on Performance

J. Banks, A. Pons Forn, L. Marimon Giovannetti and S. Boyd

Abstract

Numerical Methods for Multiphase Flows II

MoE11O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Kunihide OHASHI

Numerical Modeling of Contact Discontinuities in Two-phase Flow

R. Remmerswaal and A.E.P. Veldman

Abstract

A high-order and Mesh-free Computational Model for Non-linear Water Waves

M. E. Nielsen, B. Fornberg and L. Damkilde

Abstract

Extension of a Fast Method for 2D SteadyFfree Surface Flow to Stretched Surface Grids

T. Demeester, E.H. van Brummelen and J.  Degroote

Abstract

Energy Stable Two-fluid Simulation: Div-conforming Isogeometric Analysis Meets Monolithic Time-integration

I. Akkerman and M.P.F. ten Eikelder

Abstract

Mooring and FSI

MoE11O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Andrew Drach

Study on hydrodynamic performance of a set-net in current based on numerical simulation and physical model test

Q.l. Guan, R. Wan and F.x. Hu

Abstract

Numerical Modelling of the Interaction between a Fish Net and Fluid using CFD

T. Martin, A. Kamath and H. Bihs

Abstract

The modeling of the towing and hauling back phases of a Scottish seiner

D Priour and JY Billard

Abstract

Testing and Modelling of Elastomeric Material for Nonlinear Mooring Systems

F. Xanthaki, P. Thies and L. Johanning

Abstract

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception hosted by the City of Gothenburg, Anneli Rhedin Lord Mayor and Magnus Berntsson Vice president of Region Västragötaland - Volvo foyer, at the conference venue

Tuesday, May 14

08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Lecture I - Michel Visonneau

TuM01P

Room: Runan

Chair: Mattias Liefvendahl

URANS and Hybrid RANS-LES Simulations for Ship Hydrodynamics

M. Visonneau

Abstract

09:20 - 10:20

Technical sessions
IS- Cavitation and cavitation-induced erosion

Invited Session organized by Bettar el Moctar

TuM02I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Bettar el Moctar

Evaluation of Criteria for Adaptive Mesh Refinement in the Numerical Prediction of Hydrofoil Cavitation

C. Negrato, B. Starke, T. van Terwisga and R. Bensow

Abstract

A Method for the Coupling of Compressible 3D Flow Simulations with a Cavitation Erosion Model for Ductile Materials and Assessment of the Incubation Time

F. Schreiner, S. Mottyll and R. Skoda

Abstract

Propeller flow simulations in seaways including cavitation

Martin Scharf and Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Abstract

Numerical Modelling and CFD III

TuM02O02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Nikolai Kornev

Numerical Computation of Added Mass of 2D Object in Unsteady Flow between Walls

H.A Son, S. Lee and S.R. Cho

Abstract

Assessment of Frictional Drag on Ship Advancing in Ice Floes

S. Lee and S.R. Cho

Abstract

Off-shore

TuM02O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Zhiqiang Hu

Simple Numerical Model for a Configuration Analysis of Subsea Flexible Pipelines and Risers

P.A. Trapper

Abstract

Internal Flow-induced Instability Analysis of Catenary Risers

K.N. Bakis and N. Srinil

Abstract

Merits of the Maximum Entropy Meshless Method for Coupled Analysis of Offshore Problems

M. Nazem and M. Cassidy

Abstract

Numerical Modelling for Air Lubrication

TuM02O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Alex Shiri

Large-Eddy Simulation of an Internal Ship Air Cavity in Model Scale

T. Mukha and R. Bensow

Abstract

Eulerian-Lagrangian Simulation on Microbubbles in Turbulent Channel Flow

X. Zhang and D. Wan

Abstract

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee Break

10:40 - 12:20

Technical sessions
IS- Water Impact I

Invited Session organized by Alessandro Iafrati and Thomas Rung

TuM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Alessandro Iafrati

Co-Chair: Thomas Rung

Change of Hydrodynamic Loads due to Fluid-Structure Interaction during Aircraft Ditching

M. Überrück and T. Rung

Abstract

Fluid-Structure Interaction for Cavitating Impact Flows

S. Kraus and T. Rung

Abstract

Numerical and Experimental Investigation of Water Entry and Exit of a Cone

T. Breton, A. Del Buono, A. Iafrati, A. Tassin and N. Jacques

Abstract

A Fully-Nonlinear Potential Flow Model for Aircraft Ditching Applications

A. Del Buono, A. Iafrati and G. Bernardini

Abstract

2D Local Fuselage Deformations during Water Impact

P. Meier and T. Rung

Abstract

IS- Numerical modeling of flexible structures in offshore environment

Invited Session organized by Andrew Drach and Igor Tsukrov

TuM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Igor Tsukrov

Co-Chair: Andrew Drach

Application of FhSim for the Analysis of Environmental Loads on a Complete Fish-Farm System

A. Tsarau and D. Kristiansen

Abstract

Analysis of Flexible Net Structures in Marine Environment

A.J. Berstad and L.F. Heimstad

Abstract

Efficient Prediction on Hydrodynamic Characteristics of Net Cage in Waves Using Machine Learning

Yun-Peng Zhao, Chun-Wei Bi and XiongXiong Sun

Abstract

Development and Validation of a Hydrodynamic Model of Macroalgae Longlines

T. Dewhurst, A Drach, D.W. Fredriksson, A.T. St. Gelais, B. Costa-Pierce and K. Johndrow

Abstract

Numerical Modelling of Submerged Mussel Longlines with Protective Sleeves

A. Knysh, I. Tsukrov, R. Swift, M. Chambers, C. Sullivan and A. Drach

Abstract

Fluid Dynamics

TuM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Eric Paterson

Characteristics of Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer of a Double Wavy Cylinder

J. Moon and H.S. Yoon

Abstract

Assessment of Computational Techniques for the Prediction of Acoustic Sources From Lifting Surfaces Using LES and DNS

T.A. Smith and Y. Ventikos

Abstract

Modelling of Flow-induced Vibrations in a Thin Towed Antenna

C. E.  Wasberg, Ø.  Andreassen, T.  Gjesdal, P. M.  Greni, A.  Helgeland and M.  Vartdal

Abstract

Experimental Validation of Aerodynamic Computational Results in the Aft-deck of a Simplified Frigate Shape (SFS2)

R. Bardera, J. C. Matias and A. Garcia-Magariño

Abstract

An LES Study of the near Wake Structures of a Generic Ship

J. Zhang, G. Minelli, B. Basara, R. Bensow and S. Krajnović

Abstract

Ship Scale Performance

TuM04O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Hoyte Raven

Numerical Friction Lines for CFD Based Form Factor Determination Method

K.B. Korkmaz, S. Werner and R. Bensow

Abstract

Prediction of Ship Resistance with the use of Full-scale CFD Simulations

K. Niklas and H. Pruszko

Abstract

Numerical Study of Roughness Model Effect at Actual Ship Scale

K. Ohashi

Abstract

Ship Scale Validation of CFD Model of Self-propelled Ship

H. Mikkelsen, M. L. Steffensen, C. Ciortan and J. H. Walther

Abstract

Effects of Section Geometry on the Energy-saving Rate of PBCF and Model/full-scale Correlation - A CFD Study

H. Zhang, X.-Q. Dong, W. Li, Ch.-J. Yang and F. Noblesse

Abstract

12:20 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 14:30

Plenary Lecture II- Masashi Kashiwagi

TuA06P

Room: Runan

Chair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Spatial Distribution of Unsteady Pressure on a Ship in Waves Using a Great Number of FBG Sensors

M. Kashiwagi

14:40 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS- Near Wall Turbulence and its impact on Ship Hydrodynamics I

Invited Session organized by Rickard Bensow and Christer Fureby

TuA07I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Rickard Bensow

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Characterizing Surface Roughness in Numerical Simulations

K.A. Flack and M.P. Schultz

Abstract

KEYNOTE LECTURE
High Reynolds Number Wall Turbulence over Smooth and Rough Surfaces

I. Marusic

Abstract

IS- Flow problems and control, optimisation, and uncertainty

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies

TuA07I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Hermann Matthies

KEYNOTE LECTURE
A Complete Data-Driven Framework for the Efficient Solution of Parametric Shape Design and Optimization in Naval Engineering Problems

N. Demo, M. Tezzele, A. Mola and G. Rozza

Abstract

Analysing Parameterised Reduced Order Methods

H. Matthies and R. Ohayon

Abstract

Shape Optimization through Proper Orthogonal Decomposition with Interpolation and Dynamic Mode Decomposition Enhanced by Active Subspaces

M. Tezzele, N. Demo and G. Rozza

Abstract

Optimisation and Machine Learning

TuA07O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair:

Development of Hydrodynamic Shape Optimization Framework for Integrated Energy Saving Devices (ESD)

S.-E. Kwon, H. Kim and Y.E. Shon

Abstract

Shape Optimization of Free-Floating Vessels

L. Rotter, N. Kühl and T. Rung

Abstract

A Data-Driven Probabilistic Learning approach for the Prediction of Controllable Pitch Propellers Performance

S. Gaggero, A. Coppedè, D. Villa, G. Vernengo and L. Bonfiglio

Abstract

Propulsors I

TuA07O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Federica Valdenazzi

Numerical Simulation of the Flow in an Axial Water-Jet Pump using Scale-Resolving Method

M. H. Arabnejad, A. Eslamdoost and R.E. Bensow

Abstract

Numerical Investigation of Tip Geometry on the Tip-clearance Flow Features of a Pump-jet Propulsor

X.-Q. Ji, X.-Q. Dong, W. Li, C.-J. Yang and F. Noblesse

Abstract

Viscous Effects on the Hydrodynamic Performance of Semi-Active Flapping Propulsor

N. Thaweewat, S. Phoemsapthawee and S. Jungrungruengtaworn

Abstract

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS- Near Wall Turbulence and its impact on Ship Hydrodynamics II

Invited Session organized by Rickard Bensow and Christer Fureby

TuE09I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Christer Fureby

KEYNOTE LECTURE
High-fidelity Simulations of Turbulent Boundary Layers on Flat and Curved Surfaces

P. Schlatter, R. Vinuesa and R. Örlü

Abstract

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Enabling Large Eddy Simulations of Realistic Turbulent Flows

J. Larsson

Abstract

PANEL DISCUSSION WITH THE KEYNOTES on Near Wall Turbulence and its impact on Ship Hydrodynamics

IS- Water Impact II

Invited Session organized by Alessandro Iafrati and Thomas Rung

TuE09I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair:

Experimental Testing of Helicopter Ditching in Waves

B. Bouscasse, J. Ohana, A. Merrien, S. Haquin, L. Davoust, M. Abu Zarim and S. Halbout

Abstract

Simulations of Airplane and Helicopter Ditching using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics

I. Hammani, A. Vergnaud, G. Oger, B. Bouscasse, D. Le Touzé, S. Marrone, M. De Leffe, A. Bannier, L Chiron and Y. Jus

Abstract

High-Fidelity FSI for Vertical and Oblique Slams of a Flat Plate in Calm Water

R. Pellegrini, M. Diez, Z. Wang and F. Stern

Abstract

Water Impact Simulation using a Dedicated Fluid Structure Interaction (FSI) Method for Helicopters Ditching Analysis

R. Leloup, Y. Jus and N. Couty

Abstract

Numerical Hydrodynamic Study on the Effects of Body-Curvature during Ditching

J.D. Mesa and K.J. Maki

Abstract

Structures and Materials

TuE09O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Jonas Ringsberg

Finite Element Simulations of the Laser Surface Treatment Process and Cavitation Loads of a Two-material Propeller

Z. Li and J.W. Ringsberg

Abstract

Structure Design of the Ship Pedestal based on Topology Optimization

C. Zhang, Z. Zeng and C. Ji

Abstract

Investigation of Granules to increase the Crashworthiness of Double Hull Vessels: Modelling and Experimental Testing

C. Woitzik, M. A. Chaudry, P. Wriggers and A. Düster

Abstract

Numerical Modeling of Ship Collision with Coupled DE-FE Approach

M. Chaudry, C. Woitzik, C. Weißenfels, A. Düster and P. Wriggers

Abstract

Homogenized and Non-Classical Beam Theories in Ship Structural Design – Challenges and Opportunities

J. Romanoff, A. Karttunen, B. Reinaldo Goncalves and J.N. Reddy

Abstract

Ship Motions I

TuE09O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Decheng Wan

Validation of a Roll Decay Test of an Offshore Installation Vessel using OpenFOAM

B. Devolder, F. Stempinski, A. Mol and P. Rauwoens

Abstract

Numerical Investigation of a large Diameter Propeller Emergence Risk for a Vessel in Waves

M. Irannezhad, A. Eslamdoost and R. Bensow

Abstract

CFD Simulations of Course Keeping in Severe Weather Compared to Experiments

I. Gatin, V. Vukčević and H. Jasak

Abstract

Prediction of Parametric Rolling for a Container Ship in Regular and Irregular Waves using a Fully Nonlinear Time Domain Potential Flow Method

F. Coslovich, M. Kjellberg and C-E. Janson

Abstract

18:30 - 21:00

Conference Banquet at Universeum

Wednesday, May 15

08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Lecture I- Zhiqiang Hu

WeM01P

Room: Runan

Chair: Jonas Ringsberg

DARwind – predicting dynamic responses of floating wind turbine and the validation with basin model test

Z. Hu

Abstract

09:20 - 10:20

Technical sessions
Marine Renewables

WeM02O01

Room: Runan

Chair: Joao Baltazar

Tool Development for Fully Coupled Simulation of Offshore Wind Turbine

J.E. Gutiérrez-Romero, B. Serván-Camas, A. Luna-Valenzuela García, J. Colom-Cobb and J. García-Espinosa

Abstract

Numerical Simulation of Multiple Vertical Axis Hydrokinetic Turbines using Variational Multiscale Methods

A. Korobenko and A. Bayram Mohamed

Abstract

Design of Low Drag-to-Power Ratio Hydro-kinetic Turbine

A. Shiri, J. Hallander and B. Bergqvist

Abstract

Ship Motions II

WeM02O02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Kevin Maki

A Linearized Free-Surface RANS Method for Ship Maneuvering

P. Geremia, K. Maki and P. Alexias

Abstract

Investigation of Hydrodynamic Ship-Tug Interaction Effects during Harbour Maneuvers

M. Pergande, D. Ferreira González and M. Abdel-Maksoud

Abstract

To evaluate the Influence of DOF on manoeuvring Prediction by direct CFD Zig-Zag Simulations

X. Gao and G. Deng

Abstract

Cavitation

WeM02O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Luca Savio

Propeller Tip Vortex Cavitation Mitigation using Roughness

A. Asnaghi, U. Svennberg, R. Gustafsson and R.E. Bensow

Abstract

Cavitation Erosion Risk Assessment on a Full-Scale Propeller Behind a RoRo Container Vessel

T.  Melissaris, S. Schenke and T.C.J.  van Terwisga

Abstract

Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Blade Geometry Effect on Propeller Cavitation and Noise

X.-Q. Dong, Q. Wang and C.-J. Yang

Abstract

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee Break

10:40 - 12:20

Technical sessions
IS- Marine Energy I

Invited Session organized by Vincenzo Nava and Claes Eskilsson

WeM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Vincenzo Nava

Co-Chair: Claes Eskilsson

Analysis of Wave Climate Forecast System Performance off the North-Western Coast of Denmark

A. Têtu and J.P. Kofoed

Abstract

Numerical modelling of the Seaflex mooring component: Effects of hysteresis on snap load events of wave energy converters

J. Palm and C. Eskilsson

Abstract

A 3D high-order Spectral Element unified Boussinesq Model for Floating Point Absorber

U. Bosi, A.P. Engsig-Karup, C. Eskilsson and M. Ricchiuto

Abstract

Uncertainty Quantification of the Dynamics of a Wave Energy Converter

G. Moura Paredes, C. Eskilsson and J. P. Kofoed

Abstract

Spectral element FNPF simulations of a heaving point absorber

C. Eskilsson, C. Monteserin and A.P. Engsig-Karup

Abstract

IS- Optimisation & uncertainty quantification in practical hydrodynamic ship design

Invited Session organized by Thomas Scholcz

WeM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Thomas Scholcz

A Practical Tool for the Hydro-acoustic Optimization of Naval Propellers

F. Valdenazzi, F. Conti, S. Gaggero, D. Grassi, C. Vaccaro and D. Villa

Abstract

Improved Hull Design with Potential-Flow-Based Parametric Computer Experiments

O.F.A. van Straten, E. Celik, J.H.S. de Baar, B. Ascic and J.S. de Jong

Abstract

Non-Intrusive Data-Driven Model Order Reduction Techniques Coupled Parameter Space Dimensionality Reduction for Modern Naval Digital Twins

G. Rozza, M. Tezzele, N. Demo and A. Mola

Abstract

Data Driven uncertainty Quantification for Computational Fluid Dynamics based Ship Design

T.P. Scholcz

Abstract

High speed vessels

WeM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Arash Eslamdoost

Verification and Validation study of OpenFOAM on the Generic Prismatic Planing Hull Form

J. Li, L. Bonfiglio and S. Brizzolara

Abstract

Dynamic Modelling of High-Speed Motorboat Fluid-Structure Interaction using a Loosely Coupled Lattice Boltzmann – RANS Approach

J. Townsend, B. Evans, I. Mabbett and G. Robson

Abstract

Aerodynamic Design of the Tunnel Section of a High Speed Catamaran using RANS CFD Coupled with Evolutionary Optimisation

B.J. Evans, J. Townsend, I.  Mabbett and G. Robson

Abstract

12:20 - 13:30

Lunch Time

13:30 - 15:10

Technical sessions
IS- Marine Energy II

Invited Session organized by Vincenzo Nava and Claes Eskilsson

WeA06I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Vincenzo Nava

Numerical Analysis of a Dual WEC System in a Breakwater

G. Barajas, M. Alvarez De Eulate, B. Rodriguez, B. Di Paolo, R. Guanche, A. Iturrioz, I. Losada and J. Armesto

Abstract

Experimental Validation of a RANS-VOF Numerical Model of the Wave Generation, Propagation and Dissipation in a 2D Wave Flume

L. Galera, U. Izquierdo, G.A. Esteban, J.M. Blanco and I. Albaina

Abstract

Outcome of the Project Performance and Survivability of Wave Power Farms

J. Engström, M. Eriksson, M. Giassi, M. Göteman, S. Thomas and J.  Isberg

Abstract

On the Importance of Advanced Mesh Motion Models in CFD-based Numerical Wave Tanks for WEC Testing

C. Windt, J. Davidson, D. Chandar and J.V. Ringwood

Abstract

IS- Multi-fidelity analysis and optimization methods in marine engineering

Invited Session organized by Matteo Diez and Thomas Fu

WeA06I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Matteo Diez

Co-Chair: Thomas Fu

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Multi-fidelity Methods Exploiting the Synergy of Reduced Order Modeling and Machine Learning

L. Mainini

Abstract

An Assessment of Multifidelity Procedures for Ship Hull Form Optimisation

H.C. Raven and T.P. Scholcz

Abstract

An Adaptive N-Fidelity Metamodel for Design and Operational-Uncertainty Space Exploration of Complex Industrial Problems

A. Serani, R. Pellegrini, R. Broglia, J. Wackers, M. Visonneau and M. Diez

Abstract

Efficient Reduction in Shape Parameter Space Dimension for Ship Propeller Blade Design

A. Mola, M. Tezzele, M. Gadalla, F. Valdenazzi, D Grassi, R. Padovan and G. Rozza

Abstract

3D Structural Design Tool for Monohull and Multihull Vessels

J. Wyman, J. Knight and D. Kring

Abstract

Propulsors II

WeA06O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair:

Design of Open-Water and Wake-Adapted Optimum Propellers based on A Vortex Lattice Lifting-Surface Model

H. Yong-sheng, W. Qi, D. Xiao-Qian and Y. Chen-Jun

Abstract

Kinematics and Load Conditions at the Voith-Schneider-Propeller

T. Rosenlöcher, B. Schlecht and M. Rösner

Abstract

Possibilities to determine Design Loads for Thrusters

M. Kostial, F.  Mieth, T. Rosenlöcher and B. Schlecht

Abstract

Simplified CFD Approach for Simulating Propeller Cavitation in Ship Wake Fields

K.W. Shin and P. Andersen

Abstract

15:15 - 15:30

Closing Remarks

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
marine@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.