Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Conference Proceedings NEW!
  Invited Sessions
  Plenary Lectures
  Keynote Lectures
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Submission of Contributions
  Technical Information
  Important Dates
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Location
  Accommodation
  Conference Sponsors
  Supporting Organizations
  Conference Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE




Number of visits: 33774


Technical Programme

Sunday, May 12

17:00 - 19:00

Pre-registration

Monday, May 13

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

08:40 - 09:00

Opening Ceremony

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Lecture I - Eric Paterson

MoM03P

Room: Runan

Chair: Thomas Rung

09:50 - 10:50

Technical sessions
IS- Biomimetics in marine technology

Invited Session organized by Carlos Jahn and Johannes Oeffner

MoM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Carlos Jahn

CoChair: Johannes Oeffner

IS- Application of FSI in marine propulsion and energy converters I

Invited Session organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Alexander Düster

MoM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

CoChair: Alexander Düster

Wave Modelling

MoM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Claes Eskilsson

Numerical Modelling and CFD I

MoM04O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Michel Visonneau

10:50 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:30

Technical sessions
IS- Lightweight Composite Materials in Shipbuilding

Invited Session organized by Julio Garcia and Alfonso Jurado Fuentes

MoM06I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Julio Garcia

CoChair: Alfonso Jurado Fuentes

IS- Application of scale-resolving turbulence modelling techniques to ship hydrodynamics

Invited Session organized by Mattias Liefvendahl

MoM06I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Mattias Liefvendahl

Waves-Structure Interaction

MoM06O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Carl-Erik Jansson

Ship Design

MoM06O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Sofia Werner

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:45 - 14:30

Plenary Lecture II - Ignazio Maria Viola

MoA08P

Room: Runan

Chair: Lars Larsson

14:40 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS- Computational Environmental Mechanics for the Blue Growth

Invited Session organized by Emilio F. Campana and Elena Ciappi

MoA09I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Emilio F. Campana

CoChair: Elena Ciappi

IS- Application of FSI in marine propulsion and energy converters II

Invited Session organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Alexander Düster

MoA09I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Alexander Düster

CoChair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Numerical Methods for Multiphase Flows I

MoA09O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Benjamin Bouscasse

Numerical Modelling and CFD II

MoA09O04

Room: Scania

Chair:

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS- Ships in Ice

Invited Session organized by Eugenio Oñate and Thomas Rung

MoE11I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Eugenio Oñate

CoChair: Thomas Rung

IS- Physics and simulation of hydrofoils

Invited Session organized by Patrick Queutey and Jeroen Wackers

MoE11I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Patrick Queutey

CoChair: Jeroen Wackers

Numerical Methods for Multiphase Flows II

MoE11O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Kunihide OHASHI

Mooring and FSI

MoE11O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Andrew Drach

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception hosted by the City of Gothenburg, Anneli Rhedin Lord Mayor and Magnus Berntsson Vice president of Region Västragötaland - Volvo foyer, at the conference venue

Tuesday, May 14

08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Lecture I - Michel Visonneau

TuM01P

Room: Runan

Chair: Mattias Liefvendahl

09:20 - 10:20

Technical sessions
IS- Cavitation and cavitation-induced erosion

Invited Session organized by Bettar el Moctar

TuM02I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Bettar el Moctar

Numerical Modelling and CFD III

TuM02O02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Nikolai Kornev

Off-shore

TuM02O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Zhiqiang Hu

Numerical Modelling for Air Lubrication

TuM02O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Alex Shiri

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee Break

10:40 - 12:20

Technical sessions
IS- Water Impact I

Invited Session organized by Alessandro Iafrati and Thomas Rung

TuM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Alessandro Iafrati

CoChair: Thomas Rung

IS- Numerical modeling of flexible structures in offshore environment

Invited Session organized by Andrew Drach and Igor Tsukrov

TuM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Igor Tsukrov

CoChair: Andrew Drach

Fluid Dynamics

TuM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Eric Paterson

Ship Scale Performance

TuM04O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Hoyte Raven

12:20 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 14:30

Plenary Lecture II- Masashi Kashiwagi

TuA06P

Room: Runan

Chair: Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

14:40 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS- Near Wall Turbulence and its impact on Ship Hydrodynamics I

Invited Session organized by Rickard Bensow and Christer Fureby

TuA07I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Rickard Bensow

IS- Flow problems and control, optimisation, and uncertainty

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies

TuA07I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Hermann Matthies

Optimisation and Machine Learning

TuA07O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair:

Propulsors I

TuA07O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Federica Valdenazzi

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS- Near Wall Turbulence and its impact on Ship Hydrodynamics II

Invited Session organized by Rickard Bensow and Christer Fureby

TuE09I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Christer Fureby

IS- Water Impact II

Invited Session organized by Alessandro Iafrati and Thomas Rung

TuE09I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair:

Structures and Materials

TuE09O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Jonas Ringsberg

Ship Motions I

TuE09O04

Room: Scania

Chair: Decheng Wan

18:30 - 21:00

Conference Banquet at Universeum

Wednesday, May 15

08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Lecture I- Zhiqiang Hu

WeM01P

Room: Runan

Chair: Jonas Ringsberg

09:20 - 10:20

Technical sessions
Marine Renewables

WeM02O01

Room: Runan

Chair: Joao Baltazar

Ship Motions II

WeM02O02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Kevin Maki

Cavitation

WeM02O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Luca Savio

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee Break

10:40 - 12:20

Technical sessions
IS- Marine Energy I

Invited Session organized by Vincenzo Nava and Claes Eskilsson

WeM04I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Vincenzo Nava

CoChair: Claes Eskilsson

IS- Optimisation & uncertainty quantification in practical hydrodynamic ship design

Invited Session organized by Thomas Scholcz

WeM04I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Thomas Scholcz

High speed vessels

WeM04O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair: Arash Eslamdoost

12:20 - 13:30

Lunch Time

13:30 - 15:10

Technical sessions
IS- Marine Energy II

Invited Session organized by Vincenzo Nava and Claes Eskilsson

WeA06I01

Room: Runan

Chair: Vincenzo Nava

IS- Multi-fidelity analysis and optimization methods in marine engineering

Invited Session organized by Matteo Diez and Thomas Fu

WeA06I02

Room: Ascom / Catella

Chair: Matteo Diez

CoChair: Thomas Fu

Propulsors II

WeA06O03

Room: Valdemar / Ledningsrummet

Chair:

15:15 - 15:30

Closing Remarks

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
marine@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.