Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Lecturers
  Invited Sessions
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Preliminary Schedule
  Transportation NEW!
  Springer Nature Applied Sciences (SNAS)
  Poster Session NEW!
  Presentations
  Social Programme
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Important Dates
  Location & how to get to
  Accommodation & Venue
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat


Number of visits: 94427


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version is updated according to the last-minute information.

Sunday, May 26

17:00 - 20:30

Registry

Monday, May 27

08:45 - 11:45

Registry

11:45 - 12:15

Opening Ceremony

12:15 - 13:00

Plenary Lecture I - Antonio Huerta

MoN03P

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Juan José Ródenas

Low-cost robust methodologies for computationally-demanding industrial problems

A. Huerta, M. Giacomini and R. Sevilla

Abstract

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:15

Technical sessions
IS - Industrial challenges: Machine Learning, Large Scale Problems, Nonlinear Behaviors I

Invited Session organized by Fabien Casenave, Nissrine Akkari and David Ryckelynck

MoA05I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: David Ryckelynck

Tearing-and-coupling approach to the construction of POD-ROMs for industrial turbines

A. Falaize, E. Liberge, A. Hamdouni and R. Mosquera

Abstract

An error indicator-based adaptative reduced order model for nonlinear structural mechanics

F. Casenave and N. Akkari

Abstract

Goal-oriented reduced order model adaptivity assisted by artificial neural networks

M. Fernández and F. Fritzen

Abstract

Different reduction techniques based on physical reduced order modeling and deep learning for geometrical exploration of turbulent and incompressible fluid flows

N. Akkari, F. Casenave and V.  Moureau

Abstract

Deep Neural Networks for Data-Driven Turbulence Models

A. Beck, D. Flad and C.-D. Munz

Abstract

An improved LATIN framework for fatigue damage computations

S. Alameddin, A. Fau, D. Néron, P. Ladevèze and U. Nackenhorst

Abstract

IS - Advanced Computational Tools for Data Assimilation and Inverse Analysis

Invited Session organized by Ludovic Chamoin

MoA05I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Ludovic Chamoin

Reduced-order modeling for uncertainty quantification in cardiac electrophysiology

S. Pagani, A. Manzoni and A. Quarteroni

Abstract

Deep convolution neural networks in classification of metals microstructure

B. Mulewicz, G. Korpala, J. Kusiak and U.  Prahl

Abstract

Numerical benchmarks for the comparison of inverse modeling techniques to identify building wall thermal resistance

J. Waeytens, K. Zibouche, S. Thébault, R. Bouchié, V. Le Sant, T.-H. Ha, V. Feuillet and L. Ibos

Abstract

Data-free likelihood informed subspace for dimension reduction of Bayesian inverse problems

O. Zahm, T. Cui and Y. Marzouk

Abstract

Identification of the multiscale material model based on a stochastic internal variable

D. Szeliga, L. Sztangret, K. Klimczak, J. Kusiak and M. Pietrzyk

Abstract

Multiscale Inverse Analysis Tools for Defect and/or Sources Identi cation

M.M Groz, A. Meziane, A. Sommier, C. Pradere and E. Abisset-Chavanne

Abstract

Transport maps sampling with PGD model reduction for real-time Bayesian data assimilation

L. Chamoin, P.B. Rubio and F.  Louf

Abstract

IS - Advanced methods and applications in mesh adaptation I

Invited Session organized by Suzanne Shontz and Thomas Toulorge

MoA05I03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Thomas Toulorge

High-order anisotropic metric-based mesh adaptation

O. Coulaud

Abstract

Simulation-Driven Adaptivity of High-Order Meshes

Veselin Dobrev, Patrick Knupp, Tzanio Kolev and Vladimir Tomov

Abstract

Untangling high-order curvilinear triangular meshes via an angular approach

M. Stees and S.M. Shontz

Abstract

A new framework for curving structured boundary-layer meshes

A. Johnen, X. Roca, T. Toulorge and J.-F. Remacle

Abstract

16:15 - 16:45

Coffee

16:45 - 18:15

Technical sessions
IS - Industrial challenges: Machine Learning, Large Scale Problems, Nonlinear Behaviors II

Invited Session organized by Fabien Casenave, Nissrine Akkari and David Ryckelynck

MoE07I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Nissrine Akkari

Airbus industrial applications and challenges involving Large Scale Nonlinear Models and Data Management

O. Le Roux and D. Barroso

Abstract

Efficient crystal defect simulations through atomistic/continuum coupling using boundary element techniques

M. Hodapp, G. Anciaux and W. Curtin

Abstract

Extrapolation of Welding Simulations via Dynamic Modes for the Estimation of POD Modes

P. Pereira Alvarez, D. Ryckelynck, S. Hendili, J. Delmas and V. Robin

Abstract

Iterative Solver For Solving Large-scale Frictional Contact Problems

T. Diop, J. Deteix and M. Fortin

Abstract

Thermo-Mechanical Structural Modeling of GFRP Profiles Subjected to Fire

B. A. Tessaro, C. Tiago, J. R.  Correia and L. Stainier

Abstract

IS - Applications of Goal Oriented Error Estimation and Adaptivity I

Invited Session organized by Serge Prudhomme

MoE07I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Serge Prudhomme

Adaptive multilevel stochastic collocation method for elliptic PDEs with uncertain data.

J. Lang and R. Scheichl

Abstract

Adaptive Reduced-Order Modeling using a Goal-Oriented PGD approach

K. Kergrene, S. Prudhomme, L. Chamoin and M. Laforest

Abstract

An adaptive space-time algorithm for a two-phase incompressible immiscible flow

S. Dubuis and M. Picasso

Abstract

Randomized residual-based error estimators for parametrized equations

K. Smetana, O. Zahm and A.T. Patera

Abstract

Multiscale computations based on MsFEM: model reduction and goal-oriented a posteriori error estimation

F. Legoll and L. Chamoin

Abstract

IS - Advanced methods and applications in mesh adaptation II

Invited Session organized by Suzanne Shontz and Thomas Toulorge

MoE07I03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Suzanne Shontz

An Adaptive Fully Implicit Residual-Based Variational Multi-Scale Formulation for Multiphase Flow

M. Shakoor and C.-H. Park

Abstract

PDE-based quad meshing: accuracy through p-adaptation

J. Marcon, J. Peiró, S.J. Sherwin and D.A. Kopriva

Abstract

Anisotropic mesh adaptation applied to image segmentation

S. Perotto

Abstract

Mesh adaptation by local modifications for discontinuous Galerkin immersed boundary methods

M. Lorini and M. Ricchiuto

Abstract

An Improved Data Mapping Scheme for a Cell-Based Adaptive Mesh Refinement Solver

J. Fang, C. Moulinec, U. Ahmed, G. Nivarti, S. Cant, N. Chakraborty and D. Emerson

Abstract

Impact of body-fitted Finite Element discretizations for moving interfaces applied to microstructural evolutions

S. Florez, T. Toulorge and M. Bernacki

Abstract

18:30 - 19:15

Plenary Lecture II - Victor Calo

MoE08P

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Pedro Díez

An Adaptive Stabilized Finite Element Method Based on Residual Minimization

V.M. Calo, R. Cier, A. Ern, I. Muga and S. Rojas

20:00 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail

Tuesday, May 28

08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Lecture III - K. Veroy-Grepl

TuM01P

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Simona Perotto

Credible predictions via reduced-basis methods: From data assimilation to optimal sensor placement

K. Veroy-Grepl

09:30 - 11:00

Technical sessions
IS - Industrial challenges: Machine Learning, Large Scale Problems, Nonlinear Behaviors III

Invited Session organized by Fabien Casenave, Nissrine Akkari and David Ryckelynck

TuM02I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Fabien Casenave

Computer vision with error estimation for reduced-order modeling of macroscopic mechanical tests

D. Ryckelynck

Abstract

Parallel mesh adaptivity driven by a posteriori error estimation within the context of large scale industrial problems

A. Parret-Fréaud, O. Ciobanu, C. Bovet, A. El Ouazani Tuhami and B. Marchand

Abstract

Accelerated Multiscale Modelling of Large-scale Composite Structures Using a Material Knowledge System Generated by Artificial Neural Network

S. Yan, X. Zou, J.P. Rouse, S. Li, I.A. Jones, M. Hamadi and F. Fouinneteau

Abstract

IS - Applications of Goal Oriented Error Estimation and Adaptivity II

Invited Session organized by Serge Prudhomme

TuM02I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Serge Prudhomme

An adaptive method for the numerical approximation of orthogonal maps

A. Caboussat, D.  Gourzoulidis and M. Picasso

Abstract

From an efficient a posteriori algebraic error estimator to a p-robust multilevel solver.

Ani Miraçi, Jan Papež and Martin Vohralík

Abstract

Reduced Order Methods for Nonlinear Time Dependent Optimal Flow Control Problems Applied to Environmental Marine Sciences and Engineering.

M. Strazzullo, F. Ballarin, R. Mosetti and G. Rozza

Abstract

Goal Oriented Adaptive Isogeometric Methods using LR B-splines

T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar, A. M. Kvarving and K. M. Okstad

Abstract

A Painless Automatic Goal-Oriented hp-Adaptive Strategy for Elliptic Problems

V. Darrigrand, D. Pardo, T.  Chaumont-Frelet, I. Gómez-Revuelto and L. E.  Garcia-Castillo

Abstract

IS - Advanced methods and applications in mesh adaptation III

Invited Session organized by Suzanne Shontz and Thomas Toulorge

TuM02I03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Suzanne Shontz

Adaptive finite difference moving mesh methods for PDEs

K DiPietro and A Lindsay

Abstract

Moving mesh algorithms for time-dependent hyperbolic conservation laws

M. Hubbard, M. Ricchiuto and D. Sarmany

Abstract

R-adaptation for unsteady compressible flow simulations in three dimensions

L. Cirrottola, A. Froehly, A. Guardone, G. Quaranta, B. Re and M. Ricchiuto

Abstract

Remeshing to enhance numerical simulation: from general remarks to a concrete exemple with the Mmg platform

C. Dapogny, P. Frey and A. Froehly

Abstract

Hexahedral Overlay Grid Method with Guaranteed Element Quality

N. Le Goff, F. Ledoux, J.C. Janodet and S. Owen

Abstract

Massively parallel anisotropic mesh adaptation applied to complex microstructures

H Digonnet, N Aissa, L Douteau and L Silva

Abstract

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee

11:30 - 13:00

Technical sessions
IS - Model Order Reduction and applications to industrial problems I

Invited Session organized by Luca Borchini, Vasileios Tsiolakis and Ramiro Mena

TuM04I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Luca Borchini

Co-Chair: Rubén Ibáñez Pinillo

The PGD for Navier-Stokes flow in OpenFOAM.

V. Tsiolakis, M. Giacomini, R. Sevilla, C. Othmer and A. Huerta

Abstract

Interactive Aerodynamic Design via Reduced Order Modeling

M. Mrosek, C. Othmer and R. Radespiel

Abstract

Parametric numerical solutions and evaluation of part distortion in additive manufacturing processes

G. Quaranta, E. Haug, J.L. Duval and F. Chinesta

Abstract

A hp-Finite Element Formulation for the Simulation of 3D Magneto-Mechanical Problems with Application to MRI Scanners

M. Seoane, P.D. Ledger, A.J. Gil, M. Mallett and S. Zlotnik

Abstract

From Battery Cells Reduced Order Modeling to Real-time Planning and System Integration

A. Sancarlos, M. Cameron, A. Abel, E. Cueto, J.L. Duval and F. Chinesta

Abstract

Proper generalized decomposition for parameterized elliptic PDE‘s

M. Giacomini, R. Sevilla and A. Huerta

Abstract

IS - Applications of Goal Oriented Error Estimation and Adaptivity III

Invited Session organized by Serge Prudhomme

TuM04I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Serge Prudhomme

Mixed Finite Element Formulation for Lower Bounds to the Buckling Loads of Elastic Framed Structures

H. Santos and J.P. Moitinho de Almeida

Abstract

Explicit time integrators and forward-in-time goal-oriented adaptivity

J. Muñoz-Matute, D. Pardo, V. M. Calo and E. Alberdi

Abstract

A goal-oriented error estimator for quasi-static poro-elasticity with application to computational homogenization

F. Ekre, F. Larsson, K. Runesson and R. Jänicke

Abstract

Goal Oriented Error Estimation and Mesh Adaptivity for Tidal Turbine Modelling

J. Wallwork, M. Piggott, N. Barral and S. Kramer

Abstract

Error Estimation

TuM04O03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Pedro Díez

Towards a hexahedral hybrid equilibrium macro-element

E. Maunder and J.P. Moitinho de Almeida

Abstract

A Posteriori Error Estimation for CutFEM with Boundary Correction

E. Burman, C. He and M. Larson

Abstract

Quality estimates of stochastic dynamic approximations based on Polynomial Chaos

D.T. Dao, Q. Serra, S. Berger and E. Florentin

Abstract

Adaptive Co-simulation Framework Exploiting System Physics of Mechatronic Systems

EO Inci, J Croes, J Bosmans, M Vermaut and W Desmet

Abstract

Research on Numerical Simulation of Microscopic Damage Evolution of Steel Wire for Cable of Bridge Under the Coupling of Corrosion and Fatigue

Ying Wang and Yuqian Zheng

Abstract

On the effect of recovery techniques for error estimation in contact problems with the Cartesian grid Finite Element Method (cgFEM)

J.M. Navarro-Jiménez, H. Navarro-García, M. Tur and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:15

Technical sessions
IS - Model Order Reduction and applications to industrial problems II

Invited Session organized by Luca Borchini, Vasileios Tsiolakis and Ramiro Mena

TuA06I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Giacomo Quaranta

Co-Chair 2: Simona Vermiglio

Code2Vect: an efficient representation and classification technique for heterogeneous data

C. Argerich Martin, R. Ibanez Pinillo and F. Chinesta

Abstract

Proper generalised decomposition for coupled magneto-mechanical problems with application to MRI scanners

G. Barroso, A.J. Gil, P.D. Ledger, M. Mallet and A. Huerta

Abstract

Boundary layer treatment within a PGD strategy

R. Ibáñez, A. Huerta and F. Chinesta

Abstract

Evaluation of multiple reshaping operations via model order reduction

R. Mena, J.V. Aguado, S. Guinard and A. Huerta

Abstract

A PGD-HDG methodology for the simulation of incompressible flows in parameterized geometries

L. Borchini, M. Giacomini, R. Sevilla and A. Huerta

Abstract

HigaPOD: Recent Developments for Parameter-Dependent Problems in Hemodynamics

Y.A.B.C. Barbosa and S. Perotto

Abstract

Proper Orthogonal Decomposition and Recursive Dynamic Mode Decomposition: accuracy and dimensionality reduction in reconstructing the flow of impulsively started lifting surfaces

G. Pascarella, M.. Fossati and G. Barrenechea

Abstract

IS - Advances in optimization problems based on error estimators and mesh adaptation I

Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto and Matteo Giacomini

TuA06I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Matteo Giacomini

Combining Reduced Order Methods with Bayesian inference for the solution of inverse problems with application in Geophysics

S. Zlotnik, O. Ortega, J.C. Afonso and P. Díez

Abstract

rp-adaptation for compressible flows

J. Marcon, D. Moxey, S. Sherwin and J. Peiro

Abstract

Image Reconstruction and Segmentation Using Mesh Adaptation

L. Locatelli, J. Nagy and S. Perotto

Abstract

Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation for a Two-Dimensional Brittle Fracture Model for Thin Shells

S. Belz, S.  Almi, S. Micheletti and S. Perotto

Abstract

Anisotropic Adaptive Mesh Method With Fully Implicit Interfaces

T. Coupez

Abstract

Advanced Modeling techiques

TuA06O03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Juan José Ródenas

A dynamic model adaptation strategy for the high-order discontinuous Galerkin VMS approach to LES

M. de la Llave Plata, F. Naddei and E. Lamballais

Abstract

A Multiscale Finite Element approach using high order polynomials

U. Hetmaniuk, C. Le Bris, F. Legoll and P-L. Rothé

Abstract

Implementation of the Discontinuous Galerkin method in the framework of the cgFEM for the resolution of Maxwell‘s equations

H. Navarro-García, R. Sevilla, J.M. Navarro-Jiménez and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

p-adaptive LES of transitional flows using discontinuous Galerkin methods.

F. Naddei, M. de la Llave Plata and V. Couaillier

Abstract

Parallel Multiphysics Simulation for the Stabilized Optimal Transportation Meshfree Framework

S. Kumar, C. Weißenfels, P. Gosselet and P. Wriggers

Abstract

Bone remodelling using the cartesian grid finite element method

O.M. León, E. Nadal, O.A. González-Estrada, J. Gutiérrez-Gil, J.M. Navarro-Jiménez, J. Albelda and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

Stabilization method for improving the condition number of the matrix of system of equations under the Cartesian Grid Finite Element Method

E. Nadal, M. Tur, J.M. Navarro, J. Albelda and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

16:15 - 17:15

Coffee + Poster Session

17:45 - 23:00

Tourist Visit to Elche and Banquet

Wednesday, May 29

09:30 - 11:15

Technical sessions
IS - Model Order Reduction and applications to industrial problems III

Invited Session organized by Luca Borchini, Vasileios Tsiolakis and Ramiro Mena

WeM01I01

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Guillem Barroso

Co-Chair: Ramiro Mena

Co-Chair 2: Vasileios Tsiolakis

A Goal-Based Parameterised Non-Intrusive Reduced Order Model demonstrated on a Geothermal Reservoir

C.E. Heaney, P. Salinas, D. Xiao, F. Fang, I.M. Navon and C.C. Pain

Abstract

Auto-encoders for compression in reduced order modelling

C.E. Heaney, T. Phillips and C.C. Pain

Abstract

Fast time integration of PDEs using collocated POD and Galerkin projection on the fly

M.-L. Rapun, F. Terragni and J.M. Vega

Abstract

A Study on h and p Adaptivity for PGD Solutions

J. Oliveira de Matos Reis, J.P. Paulo Moitinho de Almeida and P. Díez

Abstract

Building a certified reduced basis for transient couple problems

Y. Larion, S. Zlotnik, P. Díez and T. Massart

Abstract

Nonintrusive Uncertainty Quantification for crashworthiness simulations

M. Rocas, P. Díez, A. García and X. Larrayoz

Abstract

Manifold learning and sparse identification in radar-based pattern recognition.

S. Vermiglio, F. Daim, J.C. Kedzia, J.L. Duval, P. Díez and F. Chinesta

Abstract

IS - Advances in optimization problems based on error estimators and mesh adaptation II

Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto and Matteo Giacomini

WeM01I02

Room: Sala Acantilado 2

Chair: Simona Perotto

Body-fitted discretization, accurate interface tracking and geometrical constraints in topology optimization

C. Nardoni, F. Bordeu and J. Cortial

Abstract

Adaptive Multifidelity Shape Optimization based on Noisy CFD Data

J. Wackers, R. Pellegrini, A. Serani, M. Diez and M. Visonneau

Abstract

Adaptive Filtered Schemes for First Order Evolutive Hamilton-Jacobi Equations: Convergence and Applications

M. Falcone, G.  Paolucci and S. Tozza

Abstract

Structural Optimization Through Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation

N. Ferro, S. Micheletti and S. Perotto

Abstract

Adaptive topology optimization of unstructured lattices

S. Prudhomme, A. Paquette-Rufiange and M. Laforest

Abstract

Approximating highly anisotropic functions with optimally transported meshes.

E Walsh, C.J. Budd and R.D. Russell

Abstract

Optimization tools

WeM01O03

Room: Sala Acantilado 3

Chair: Enrique Nadal

Improvement in 3D Topology Optimization with h-adaptive refinement using Cartesian Grids Finite Element Method (cgFEM)

D. Muñoz, J.J. Ródenas, E. Nadal and J. Albelda

Abstract

A non-overlapping domain decomposition method for acoustic liner optimization

C. Sanghavi, H. Bériot, G. Gabard and O. Dazel

Abstract

Design and Optimization of a Valveless Micropump under Uncertainties using Evolutionary Algorithms

D. Kapsoulis, K. Samouchos, X. Trompoukis and K. Giannakoglou

Abstract

Railway rolling noise minimization by topology optimization techniques using the mixed FE formulation

B. Ferrándiz, F.D. Denia, J. Martínez-Casas, E. Nadal and J.J. Ródenas

Abstract

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee

11:45 - 12:30

Plenary Lecture IV - Fredrik Larsson

WeM03P

Room: Sala Acantilado 1

Chair: Enrique Nadal

Efficient bridging of the scales in computational solid mechanics: Variationally Consistent Homogenization and Numerical Model Reduction

F Larsson

Abstract

12:30 - 13:00

Closing Ceremony

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
admos@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.