Home
  Objectives
  Organizers
  Preliminary Schedule NEW!
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Conference Topics
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Important Dates NEW!
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Submission and Contributions
  Instructions for Authors
  Booking Accommodation NEW!
  Location and
Accommodation

  Secretariat
  Conference Series

Number of visits: 40116


Programme Overview

Sunday, June 2

18:00 - 20:00

Registration and Ice-breaking

Monday, June 3

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

08:30 - 09:00

Opening Session
Plenary Session I

MoMP1

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS-Advanced Discretization and Solution Techniques for Unfitted Elements in Coupled Problems I

Invited Session organized by Francesc Verdugo, Santiago Badia and Andre Massing

MoM1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Andre Massing

IS-Advances in Modelling Multiscale Systems and their Applications I

Invited Session organized by Roderick Melnik and Elena Akhmatskaya

MoM2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: Elena Akhmatskaya

CoChair: Roderick Melnik

High Performance Computing

MoM5

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta

IS-Coupled and Multi-Scale Bioengineering Problems

Invited Session organized by Ziemowit Ostrowski, Wojciech Adamczyk, Eduardo Divo and Alain Kassab

MoM3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Ziemowit Ostrowski

CoChair: Alain Kassab

IS-Coupled Thermomechanical Modeling of Material Forming Process

Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

MoM4

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

CoChair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Design Topology, Optimization and Control I

MoM6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Jordi Pons-Prats

Fluid Structure Interaction I

MoM7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Ruben Zorilla

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS-Advanced Discretization and Solution Techniques for Unfitted Elements in Coupled Problems II

Invited Session organized by Francesc Verdugo, Santiago Badia and Andre Massing

MoA1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Francesc Verdugo

IS-Advances in Modelling Multiscale Systems and their Applications II

Invited Session organized by Roderick Melnik and Elena Akhmatskaya

MoA2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: Elena Akhmatskaya

CoChair: Roderick Melnik

IS-Algorithmic and Software Advances in Coupling Methods for Climate Models I

Invited Session organized by Pavel Bochev and Robert Jacob

MoA3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Pavel Bochev

IS-Coupled Multiphysics Problems: Discretization Approaches and Solution Methods

Invited Session organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi and Matthias Mayr

MoA4

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

IS-Coupled Simulations for the Assessment of Environmental and Man-made Effects on Structures I

Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Riccardo Rossi

MoA5

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

CoChair: Roland Wüchner

Electro Magnetics

MoA6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Jacques Periaux

Fluid Structure Interaction II

MoA7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Joan Baiges

Thermo Mechanical Problems I

MoA8

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Michele Chiumenti

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS-Coupled Problems in Electromagnetics

Invited Session organized by Federico Moro and Lorenzo Codecasa

MoE1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Federico Moro

IS-Advances in Modelling Multiscale Systems and their Applications III

Invited Session organized by Roderick Melnik and Elena Akhmatskaya

MoE2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: Elena Akhmatskaya

CoChair: Roderick Melnik

IS-Algorithmic and Software Advances in Coupling Methods for Climate Models II

Invited Session organized by Pavel Bochev and Robert Jacob

MoE3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Kara Peterson

IS- Coupling FEA with Clinical Applications

Invited Session organized by Zohar Yosibash

MoE4

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Michael Roland

IS-Coupled Simulations for the Assessment of Environmental and Man-made Effects on Structures II

Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Riccardo Rossi

MoE5

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Roland Wüchner

CoChair: Riccardo Rossi

Design Topology, Optimization and Control II

MoE6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Gabriel Bugeda

Fluid Structure Interaction III

MoE7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Pavel Ryzhakov

Thermo Mechanical Problems II

MoE8

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Narges Dialami

20:00 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail VIVERO Restaurante

Tuesday, June 4

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session II

TuMP2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS-Data-Driven Coupled Computational Mechanics

Invited Session organized by to be confirmed, Elías Cueto and Francisco Chinesta

TuM1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Elías Cueto

IS-Multi-physics Modeling in Energy Applicantions: multi-phase and Electrochemical Problems

Invited Session organized by Pavel Ryzhakov and Marc Secanell

TuM2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: Pavel Ryzhakov

IS-Coupled Problems in Multiphase Systems

Invited Session organized by Božidar Šarler

TuM3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Božidar Šarler

IS- Multi-physics Modeling and Multi-Scale Simulation of Aging and Deteriorating Materials

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis and Manfred Krafczyk

TuM4

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Manfred Krafczyk

Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems I

TuM5

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Carolin Birk

IS-Flows in Porous Media for Industrial Applications

Invited Session organized by to be confirmed, Dario Maggiolo and Francesco Picano

TuM6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Dario Maggiolo

Thermo Mechanical Problems III

TuM7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Miguel Cervera

IS-Advanced Models and Reduced Methods in Fluid and Fluid-structure Interation Problems

Invited Session organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Annalisa Quaini

TuM8

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Gianluigi Rozza

CoChair: Annalisa Quaini

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS-Credible Simulations with Accuracy Control and Uncertainty Quantification

Invited Session organized by Ruben Sevilla, Matteo Giacomini and Regis Cottereau

TuA1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Matteo Giacomini

CoChair: Ruben Sevilla

IS-Partitioned Methods, Uncertainty Quantification and reduced order Models for Coupled Problems I

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies, K. C. Park and Roger Ohayon

TuA2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair:

IS-Immersed Methods for CFD and Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Hugo Casquero

TuA3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Hugo Casquero

IS-Mathematical Modeling of Strongly Nonlinear Mechanical Dissipative Systems I

Invited Session organized by Alexey Kireenkov

TuA4

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Ivan Kosenko

IS-Model Reduction in Computational Mechanics I

Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto

TuA5

Room: Levant 2

Chair:

IS-Nonlinear Analysis of Elastoplastic Deformation

Invited Session organized by Koichi Hashiguchi and Yuki Yamakawa

TuA6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Jihong Liu

Bio-medicine I

TuA7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Bernhard Schrefler

Geomechanics I

TuA8

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Sebastian Olivella

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS-Embedded Domain Methods for Coupled Problems

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Alexander Duester

TuE1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Ernst Rank

IS-Partitioned Methods, Uncertainty Quantification and reduced order Models for Coupled Problems II

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies, K. C. Park and Roger Ohayon

TuE2

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair:

IS-Immersed Methods for CFD and Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Hugo Casquero

TuE3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair: Hugo Casquero

IS-Mathematical Modeling of Strongly Nonlinear Mechanical Dissipative Systems II

Invited Session organized by Alexey Kireenkov

TuE4

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Ivan Kosenko

IS-Model Reduction in Computational Mechanics II

Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto

TuE5

Room: Levant 2

Chair:

IS-Numerical Analysis for Solids and Structures

Invited Session organized by Koichi Hashiguchi and Yuichi Tadano

TuE6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Ryota Higuchi

Bio-medicine II

TuE7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Eduardo Soudah

Geomechanics II

TuE8

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Emmanouil Papadrakakis

Wednesday, June 5

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session III

WeMP3

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS-Computational Nanomedicine

Invited Session organized by Paolo Decuzzi

WeM1

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: Paolo Decuzzi

IS-Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media I

Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini

WeM2

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia

CoChair: Claudio Tamagnini

IS-Multiscale, Multiphase and Multiphysics Coupled Modeling of Cementitious Materials

Invited Session organized by Beatrice Pomaro, Carmelo Majorana and Jaroslav Kruis

WeM3

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Beatrice Pomaro

IS- Multi-physics Simulations with the Coupling Library preCICE I

Invited Session organized by Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Mehl

WeM4

Room: Garbi 1

Chair:

Particle-Based Methods for Coupled Problems

WeM5

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Sergio Idelsohn

IS-Multiphysics Simulations with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields

Invited Session organized by Dörte C. Sternel and Thorsten Reimann

WeM6

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Thorsten Reimann

Multiphysics Problems I

WeM7

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Irene Arias

Coupled Solution Strategies I

WeM8

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Charbel Farhat

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS-Interdisciplinary Modeling, Analysis and Simulation in the Era of Big Data

Invited Session organized by Jacques Periaux

WeA1

Room: Tramuntana 1+2

Chair: William Fitzgibbon

CoChair: Jacques Periaux

IS-Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media II

Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini

WeA2

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Claudio Tamagnini

CoChair: Lorenzo Sanavia

IS-Coupled Thermal Hydraulics, FSI, or Neutronics Problems in Nuclear Fission Applications

Invited Session organized by Alex Skillen and Charles Moulinec

WeA3

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Alex Skillen

IS- Multi-physics Simulations with the Coupling Library preCICE II

Invited Session organized by Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Mehl

WeA4

Room: Garbi 1

Chair:

Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems II

WeA5

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Ignasi de-Pouplana

IS-Numerical Analysis in Geomechanics I

Invited Session organized by Koichi Hashiguchi

WeA6

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Kazunori Fujisawa

Multiphysics Problems II

WeA7

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Djordje Peric

Coupled Solution Strategies II

WeA8

Room: Levant 1

Chair: Peter Betsch

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS-Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media III

Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini

WeE1

Room: Tramuntana 3

Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia

CoChair: Claudio Tamagnini

Multiscale Problems

WeE2

Room: Levant 4

Chair: Wolfgang Ehlers

IS- Multi-physics Simulations with the Coupling Library preCICE III

Invited Session organized by Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Mehl

WeE3

Room: Garbi 1

Chair:

Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems III

WeE4

Room: Levant 2

Chair: Francisco Zarate

IS-Numerical Analysis in Geomechanics II

Invited Session organized by Yuki Yamakawa and Koichi Hashiguchi

WeE5

Room: Levant 5

Chair: Saeed Tourchi

Multiphysics Problems III

WeE6

Room: Levant 3

Chair: Guillermo Casas

Fluid Structure Interaction IV

WeE7

Room: Garbi 2

Chair: Antonia Larese

20:00 - 22:30

Conference Banquet Hotel Melia Sitges

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
coupledproblems_sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.