Home
  About COMPLAS
  Remembrance of the
30th Anniversary by E. Stein NEW!

  COMPLAS Across Time
by E. Ramm NEW!

  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  COMPLAS 2017 Proceedings
  Conference Series
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD LEAFLET
 

REGISTER / LOGIN



Number of visits: 145298



Monday, September 4


17:00 - 19:30
Registration


Tuesday, September 5


08:00 - 09:00
Registration

09:00 - 09:30
Opening
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
09:30 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures I
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Bridging the gap by means of multiscale structural analyses
H.A. Mang

Recent developments in phase field modeling of fracture
M.J. Borden, T.J.R. Hughes, C.M. Landis, A. Anvari and I.J. Lee

Multi-scale modeling of materials accounting for inertial effects. Application to acoustic metamaterials
J. Oliver


11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break

11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

Keynote Lecture: Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian simulations of cold roll forming processes including in-line welding
Y. Crutzen, R. Boman, L. Papeleux and J.P. Ponthot

Thermo-elasto-viscoplastic constitutive laws for semi-solid alloys during solidification
G. Laschet and M. Apel

Multiscale modelling of powder sintering processes
J. Rojek, S. Nosewicz, M. Mazdziarz, P. Kowalczyk and K. Wawrzyk

The proper generalized decomposition applied to the numerical simulation of elastoplastic problems with thermomechanical loadings
L. Giraud, E. Feulvarch, J.C. Roux and J.M. Bergheau

Modeling of inertia friction welding in nickel-based superalloys by 2.5D finite element approach
M.P. Miles, M. Haouaoui, T.W. Nelson, S. Tayson, C. Sorensen, M. Mora and S. Marie

IS - Computational Biomechanics I
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
TuM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

Phase-field modeling of rupture in soft biological tissues
O. Gültekin, H. Dal and G.A. Holzapfel

Correlation between parameters of hyperelastic phenomenological strain energies and collagen-related soft biological tissue properties
M. von Hoegen, M. Marino, J. Schröder and P. Wriggers

A quasi-inextensible and quasi-incompressible finite element formulation for transversely anisotropic hyperelastic solids and soft biological tissues
H. Dal and B. Rodoplu

Excluding fibers under compression with a new general invariant in modeling of soft biological tissues
K. Li and G.A. Holzapfel

Computational approaches to integrated modeling of electrophysiology of the heart
Ö. Paşaoğlu and S. Göktepe

IS - Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials with Complex Microstructures I - Session in Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016)
Invited Session organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
TuM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm

In Memoriam Christian Miehe (1956-2016)
E. Ramm and C. Linder

A simple and efficient virtual element formulation for finite elastoplastic deformations
P. Wriggers and B. Hudobivnik

Variational problems in mechanics and the link between microstructure and macroscopic behavior
M. Ortiz

Some links between micromorphic, gradient and phase field approaches to nonlinear material behaviour
S. Forest

On fracturing processes in porous media
W. Ehlers and C. Luo

Stability estimates for multi-field variational principles by means of energetic conditions in incremental form
C. Linder

IS - Computational Scale Bridging I
Invited Session organized by Jörg Schröder, Varvara G. Kouznetsova and Kenjiro Terada
TuM04
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed

A micromorphic computational homogenization framework for heterogeneous materials
R. Biswas and L.H. Poh

Multi-scale simulations for early stage of ductile failures
K. Matsui, S. Inami, H. Sugiyama and T. Yamada

Two level homogenization of flows in deforming double porosity media: Biot-Darcy-Brinkman model
E. Rohan, V. Lukeš, J. Turjanicová and R. Cimrman

Variance reduction approaches to control the fluctuations in random heterogeneous media
F. Legoll

Comparison of different polycrystalline unitcells for the description of macroscopic yield curves
L. Scheunemann and J. Schröder

IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry I
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
TuM05
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Iizuka

Bifurcation analysis based on a material model with stress-rate dependency and non-associated flow rule for fracture prediction in metal forming
T. Oya, J. Yanagimoto, K. Ito, G. Uemura and N. Mori

Molecular dynamics simulation of microstructural change in a polycrystalline FCC metal under compression
T. Uehara

Examination of working condition for reducing thickness variation in tube drawing with plug
T. Kuboki, S. Tasaka and S. Kajikawa

Effect of tool design on formability in deep drawing by applying compressive force on flange
S. Kajikawa, T. Kuboki and T. Iizuka

Inverse form finding with h-adaptivity and an application to a notch stamping process
M. Caspari, P. Landkammer and P. Steinmann

IS - Advances in Meshless and Weakened Weak Formulations in Computational Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Jorge Belinha, Renato M. Natal Jorge and Gui-Rong Liu
TuM06
Room: VS219
Chair: Jorge Belinha

Efficient meshless techniques for the nonlinear analysis of structures
J. Belinha, L.M.J.S. Dinis and R.M. Natal Jorge

The inelastic analysis of plates considering meshless methods
J. Belinha, L.M.J.S. Dinis and R.M. Natal Jorge

On the role of particle and radial basis functions in a finite element level set method for bubble dynamics
J.L. Prieto

Boolean extension of the finite cell method for elasto-plasticity problems
A. Abedian and A. Düster

Application of mixed least-squares finite element formulations for small and finite strain elasto-plasticity
M. Igelbüscher, A. Schwarz, K. Steeger and J. Schröder

A novel finite element method based on a nodal integration technique for nonlinear problems of solid mechanics
J.M. Bergheau and J.B. Leblond

Biomechanics and Bio-medicine TuM07
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed

A micromorphic-fibre continuum approach applied to patient-specific modelling of the heart
S. Skatulla, M. von Hoegen, D. Dollery, N. Ntusi and J. Schröder

Knee passive-rehabilitation device for post-surgical assistance
F. Valencia, D. Ortiz and D. Ojeda

Performance evaluation of a pulsatile ventricular assist device under non physiologic pumping frequencies by means FEM and 2D approach
E.R. Fríes and J. Di Paolo

Data-driven constitutive modelling at large strains
J. Crespo, M. Latorre, M. Mińano and F.J. Montáns

Towards real-time and patient-specific modelling of the heart
R.R. Rama and S. Skatulla

Advanced Material Models I TuM08
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed

Plastic dilation rate characteristic of concrete confined with steel tube
B. Piscesa, M.M. Attard and A.K. Samani

A fast first-order optimization approach to quasistatic elastoplastic analysis with von mises yield criterion
W. Shimizu and Y. Kanno

Investigation of the performance of the two-layer viscoplastic model applied for simulating airsoft ball impacts
S. Berezvai, A. Kossa and G. Stepan

Explicit finite element implementation of a shape memory alloy constitutive model and associated analyses
G. Scalet, E. Boatti, M. Ferraro, V. Mercuri, D.J. Hartl and F. Auricchio

Development of a distortional hardening model in the axial-torsional-hoop stress space
L.W. Liu and H.K. Hong

A constitutive model for semi-crystalline polymers: A multiple viscoelastic relaxation processes implementation
M.I. Okereke and A.I. Akpoyomare

Environment and Geosciences TuM09
Room: VS215
Chair: Ignacio Carol

Analysis of strain localization with a non-local plasticity model
M. Mánica, A. Gens, J. Vaunat and D.F. Ruiz

Stability FEM analysis of rock masses modelling pattern of joints
C. Chávez, L. Equihua and F. Domínguez

Diffusion-reaction modelling of the degradation of oil-well cement exposed to carbonated brine
A. Martínez, J. Liaudat, C.M. López and I. Carol

Coupled H-M fracture interaction using FEM with zero-thickness interface elements
D. Garolera, J.M. Segura, I. Carol, M.R. Lakshmikantha and J. Alvarellos

Further developments in stress initialization in Geomechanics via FEM and a two-step procedure involving Airy functions
C.R. Ybern, I. Jaqués, I. Aliguer, I. Carol, P.C. Prat, M.R. Lakshmikantha and J.M. Segura

High Velocity Impact TuM10
Room: VS216
Chair: Francisco Zárate

Numerical modeling of of the ballistic behavior of a needlepunched nonwoven
F. Martínez-Hergueta, A. Ridruejo, C. González and J. Llorca

High-speed collision of copper nanoparticle with aluminum surface: molecular dynamics simulation
V.V. Pogorelko, A.E. Mayer and V.S. Krasnikov

Multi-scale plasticity model of magnesium and magnesium alloys for high velocity impact problems
A.E. Mayer

Simulation of reverse Taylor anvil-on-rod impact test for metallic samples utilizing integral criterion and structural models of plasticity
E. Borodin, G. Volkov, A.E. Mayer and V. Bratov

Simulation of high-velocity impact to concrete structures using an advanced coupled damage-plasticity model
R. Eslahi, M.T. Kazemi and L. Bagha Arabani

Analyses for RC beams subjected to blast loadings considering bond-slip effect
M. Lee and H-G. Kwak

Parallel and Real Time Computing Techniques TuM11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: to be confirmed

MATLAB parallel codes for 3D slope stability benchmarks
M. Čermák, V. Hapla and D. Horák

A high-performance crystal plasticity solver for CPU-GPU architectures
M. Malahe

Study on efficiency of computational domain decomposition in parallel cellular automata static recrystallization model based on MPI standard
M. Sitko and L. Madej

A parallel approach for the numerical solving of plasticity problems: nonlinear condensation and substructuring with diverse interface conditions
C. Negrello, P. Gosselet and C. Rey



13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
TuA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Co-Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Keynote Lecture: A P1/P1 finite element for the elasto-plastic analysis of structures
E. Feulvarch, J.C. Roux and J.M. Bergheau

Comparison of Gurson and Lemaitre model in the context of blanking simulation of high strength steel
F. Gutknecht, K. Isik, T. Clausmeyer and A.E. Tekkaya

Hardening effects on formability limit prediction based on Gurson-type damage models and bifurcation analysis
H. Chalal and F. Abed-Meraim

A 3D h-adaptive methodology for the simulation of crack initiation and propagation in ductile materials during metal forming process
F. Yang, A. Rassineux, C. Labergere and K. Saanouni

Time dependent rheological modeling for polymers from glassy to fluid states based on network theory
N. Billon

IS - Computational Biomechanics II
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
TuA02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Patrick Segers

Non-symmetric fiber dispersion of the aortic wall: a computational analysis
J.A. Niestrawska, D.Ch. Haspinger and G.A. Holzapfel

Virtual stent-graft deployment in patient-specific abdominal aortic aneurysm
A. Hemmler, B. Lutz, C. Reeps, G. Kalender and M.W. Gee

Analysis of intraluminal thrombus influence on abdominal aortic aneurysm using fluid solid growth model
N. Horvat, I. Karšaj and L. Virag

Triaxial contractile mechanics of arteries
K. Takamizawa

Continuum mechanical model for cross-linked actin networks with contractile bundles
J.P.S. Ferreira, M.P.L. Parente and R.M. Natal Jorge

IS - Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials with Complex Microstructures II - Session in Memory of Christian Miehe
Invited Session organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
TuA03
Room: VS208
Chair: Christian Linder

State of the art and challenges in computational scale-bridging
J. Schröder, L. Scheunemann, M. Labusch and C. Nisters

Micromechanically motivated modeling of semicrystalline polymers
H.E. Oktay, E. Gürses and S. Göktepe

Upscaling microstructural plasticity in metals: emergent aspects in crystal plasticity and grain boundaries
M.G.D. Geers, M. Kooiman, P.R.M. van Beers, M. Hütter and V.G. Kouznetsova

Variationally relaxed inelastic phenomena and the microsphere model
S. Govindjee, M.J. Zoller and K. Hackl

IS - Computational Scale Bridging II
Invited Session organized by Jörg Schröder, Varvara G. Kouznetsova and Kenjiro Terada
TuA04
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed

Coupled atomistics and discrete dislocations in 3D (CADD-3D)
W.A. Curtin, J. Cho, T. Junge, G. Anciaux, M. Hodapp and J.F. Molinari

Macroscopic characterization of fluid-saturated microstructures within the framework of the Theory of Porous Media
S. Maike, J. Bluhm, J. Schröder and T. Ricken

Computation of overall responses of 3D fluid saturated microstructures using stress-velocity LSFEMs considering the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
C. Nisters, A. Schwarz and J. Schröder

Two-scale FE-FFT-based computational modeling of the local and effective material behavior of viscoplastic polycrystals at finite strains
J. Kochmann, S. Wulfinghoff, B. Svendsen and S. Reese

Two-scale incremental variational formulation for thermo-mechanical coupled analyses of fiber reinforced thermoplastics
S. Matsubara and K. Terada

IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry II
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
TuA05
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Kuboki

FEM analysis on the deformation behavior of flange portion during early stage in deep drawing of duplex embossed sheet metal
W. Liu and T. Iizuka

Measurement of strain distribution on sheet specimen in tension test validating transition of strain distribution predicted by FEM
M. Akiyama and R. Morimoto

Effects of driving-roller groove shape and side-roller distance on deformation behavior in three-roll bending of structural channels
Y. Murasato, T. Makiyama and T. Teramae

Three-dimensional numerical analysis of rotary piercing process
K. Yamane, K. Shimoda and A. Yamane

FEM analysis on fundamental relationship between hydrostatic stress and strain obtained from uniaxial tensile test using axial symmetric tapered specimen
H. Sakamoto and T. Iizuka

IS - Computational Modeling of Fatigue in Polymers
Invited Session organized by Sami Holopainen and Daniel Juhre
TuA06
Room: VS219
Chair: Sami Holopainen
Co-Chair: Daniel Juhre

Experimental and numerical investigation of the dissipated energy as an end-of-life predictor for rubber exposed to multiaxial cyclic loading
O. Gehrmann, N.H. Kröger and D. Juhre

Crack onset analyse of adhesives for the CZM-VCCT method
J. Jokinen and M. Kanerva

Modeling of fatigue in amorphous solid polymers undergoing viscoelastic-viscoplastic deformations
S. Holopainen and R. Kouhia

Modelling of Stress-Softening in Filled Elastomers with Applications to Fracture Mechanics
M. Klüppel, M. Wunde and J. Plagge

Modelling inelastic behaviour of polyoxymethylene under cyclic loading
K. Naumenko, H. Altenbach, M. Ievdokymov and A. Kutschke

Innovative Computational Methods I TuA07
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed

Fast computation: a steady-state simulation of railways ballasted track settlement
T. Badinier, S. Maďolino and H. Maďtournam

Thermo-mechanically coupled and uncoupled simulations using high-order time-integration schemes
S. Hartmann and M. Grafenhorst

Extended isogeometric analysis for modelling damage and fracture
D. Herrero, R. Cardoso, O.B. Adetoro and R. Amali

Shear band localization studies on a second gradient elasto-plastic material using isogeometric analysis
C. Plúa, C. Tamagnini and P. Bésuelle

FFT-based solver (in finite strain) made simple
T.W.J. de Geus, J. Vondřejc, J. Zeman, R.H.J. Peerlings and M.G.D. Geers

Advanced Material Models II TuA08
Room: VS214
Chair: Lucia G. Barbu

Hardening and non-associated flow NURBS plasticity
W.M. Coombs

A nonlinear inelasticity model exhibiting dilatational and distortional inelasticity with a smooth elastic-inelastic transition
M. Livnoni and M. Jabareen

A dynamic inelastic material model for wooden structures at finite deformation
D. Supriatna and M. Kaliske

Identification of nonlinear kinematic hardening parameters for sheet metal from biaxial loading tests
B. Söhngen and K. Willner

On mesoscale boundary conditions for gradient enhanced crystal plasticity in computational homogenization
K. Carlsson, F. Larsson and K. Runesson

Finite gradient crystal plasticity theory based on an accumulated plastic slip: modeling of grain boundaries
H. Erdle and T. Böhlke

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue I TuA09
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed

The performance and prediction ability of advanced approach to ductile fracture
F. Šebek, J. Petruška and P. Kubík

The critical neck spacing in ductile plates subjected to dynamic biaxial loading: on the interplay between loading path and inertia effects
J.A. Rodríguez, A. Molinari, R. Zaera, G. Vadillo and J. Fernández

Numerical simulation of ductile fracture under shear dominated loadings at high strain rate
D. Huang, C. Weißenfels and P. Wriggers

Domain decomposition methods for fracture mechanics problems and its application to fiber reinforced concrete
P. Huschke and J.F. Unger

Necking in Gurson-type metallic bars subjected to rapid stretching: linear stability analysis and finite element calculations
K.E. N’Souglo, A. Srivastava, S. Osovski and J.A. Rodríguez

Lattice model for failure based on embedded strong discontinuities in dynamic framework
M. Nikolic, J. Cesic, A. Ibrahimbegovic and Z. Nikolic

Industrial Applications TuA10
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed

The effect of different roughing schedules on the mean-field static recrystallisation of microalloyed plate steels
G. J. Jansen van Rensburg, D. N. Wilke and S. Kok

Cyber equipping 4.0 - FE-simulation-based setting instructions for a rotary draw-bending machine
L. Schulte, C. Kuhnhen, D. Abele, S. Hoffmann, F. Pinatti, B. Engel, M. Schweitzer and V. Wulf

Fatigue failure analysis of vibrating screen spring by means of finite element simulation: a case study
R. Franco, P.A. Flores and A.A.C. Peinado

Modelling and identification of a nonlinear finite element connector for the simulation of bolted assemblies
P.A. Guidault, M.F. Soulé De Lafont and P.A. Boucard

Investigating dimensional and geometrical accuracy of isothermally forged blades
S.J. Mirahmadi and M. Hamedi

Contact and Crash TuA11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Vicente Mataix Ferrándiz

Contact mesh and penalty method approaches applied to a severe contact problem
S.A.G. Oliveira, F.R. Felice-Neto and R. Weyler

Numerical contact method for large deformations based on Mortar method and integration using the collocation method, obtained through automatic differentiation
V. Mataix, R. Rossi, M. Khalil and E. Ońate

Contact between deformable solids with coupled interfacial interactions
M. Khajeh Salehani, N. Irani and L. Nicola

A contact problem aplication for the local behavior of soil pile interaction
B. Kullolli, H. Stutz, J. Bronsert, P. Dutto and M. Baeßler

Methodology for the nonlinear kinematic design of vehicle structures subjected to the Small Overlap Crash Test
I. Cuevas Salazar, L. Song, J. Fender and F. Duddeck

Nonlinear model order reduction of explicit finite element simulations for crash analysis
C. Bach, I. Cuevas Salazar, L. Song, J. Fender and F. Duddeck



16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break

17:00 - 19:00
COMPLAS / CIMNE 30th Anniversary Speeches
TuEP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

30 years of COMPLAS and CIMNE
E. Ońate

Special Lecture: Historical perspective of computational plasticity
D.R.J. Owen


19:00 - 21:00
Cocktail Reception


Wednesday, September 6

09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures II
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Data-driven computing
M. Ortiz

Extended-PGD model reduction for nonlinear solid mechanics problems involving many parameters
P. Ladevčze

Two-scale characterization of fiber-reinforced polymers with self-heating effect
K. Terada, S. Matsubara , M. Kishi and M. Muramatsu

Multiscale modelling of plasticity: towards virtual tests of metallic materials
J. Llorca


11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break

11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pańeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pańeda

Keynote Lecture: Towards modeling hydrogen embrittlement of ferritic steels: a phase-field/gradient-damage model
L. Anand, B. Talamini and Y. Mao

Size-effects on growth and collapse of voids
C.F. Niordson

Mechanism-based hydrogen embrittlement assessment
C. Betegón, S. del Busto and E. Martínez-Pańeda

Plastic length scale evolution
C.F.O. Dahlberg and M. Boĺsen

Homogenization induced size scale effects in bimaterial composites with plasticity and damage
K. Poulios and C.F. Niordson

IS - Computational Biomechanics III
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
WeM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Tim Ricken

Finite viscoelasticity of human brain tissue under multiple loading conditions
S. Budday, G. Sommer, P. Steinmann, G.A. Holzapfel and E. Kuhl

A non-linear poroelastic constitutive model for the computational modelling of brain tissue behaviour
E. Comellas and P. Steinmann

On the mechanical behaviour of PEEK and HA cranial implants under impact loading
D. Garcia-González, J. Jayamohan, S.N. Sotiropoulos, S.H. Yoon, J. Cook, C. Siviour, A. Arias and A. Jérusalem

Imaging of Dynamic Brain Deformation In Vivo for Development and Evaluation of Brain Biomechanics Models
P.V. Bayly, R.J. Okamoto, A.D. Gomez, D.D. Chan, Y.C. Lu, A.K. Knutsen, J.L. Prince and D.L. Pham

Multiscale and multiphase model of the human liver for description of perfusion, metabolism and fat deposition
T. Ricken, N. Waschinsky, D. Werner, H. G. Holzhütter, M. König, U. Dahmen and O. Dirsch

IS - Irreversible Material Phenomena in the Presence of Uncertainty: Constitutive Modelling and Computational Approaches
Invited Session organized by Bojana Rosic, Hermann G. Matthies and Adnan Ibrahimbegovic
WeM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
Co-Chair: Bojana Rosic

Keynote Lecture: Probabilistic coupling of multi-scale material models
H.G. Matthies

Bayesian parameter identification in plasticity
E. Adeli, B.V. Rosic, H.G. Matthies and S. Reinstädler

Stochastic up-scaling of random heterogeneous materials
M.S. Sarfaraz, B.V. Rosic, H.G. Matthies and A. Ibrahimbegovic

A Bayesian approach to parameter identification for phase-field modeling fracture
T. Wu, B.V. Rosic, L. De Lorenzis and H.G. Matthies

Sparse bayesian polynomial chaos approximations of elasto-plastic material models
B.V. Rosic and H.G. Matthies

IS - Modelling of Shrinkage Cracking in Porous Media
Invited Session organized by Pere Prat and Alberto Ledesma
WeM04
Room: VS217
Chair: Alberto Ledesma

Numerical modeling of desiccation cracks in soils using the mesh fragmentation technique
M.M. Maedo, M.S. Sánchez, O.L. Manzoli and L.J.N. Guimarăes

Keynote Lecture: Modelling approaches for desiccation cracking in clay soils
J. Kodikara, H. Bui, S. Costa and M. Sanchez

Numerical analysis of desiccation, shrinkage, and cracking in low plasticity clayey soils
H.U. Levatti, P.C. Prat and A. Ledesma

Numerical simulation of the soil desiccation process
A. Cuadrado, A. Ledesma, S. Olivella, P.C. Prat and J. Cordero

A coupled model for simultaneous damage, healing and capillary flow in cementitious materials
A. Jefferson and R. Davies

Multi-scale studies of desiccation cracking in engineered clay fills – numerical, laboratory and field approaches
C.T. Davie, R.A. Stirling, R.M. Hen-Jones, O. Eminue and S. Glendinning

IS - Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
WeM05
Room: VS219
Chair: Miguel Vaz Jr.

Identification of inelastic parameters of the 304 stainless steel using multi-objective techniques
M. Vaz Jr. and M. Tomiyama

Methodology for determination of hardening parameters of ductile materials by an indentation test
L. Malcher and L.Q. Machado

Reduction of the mesh size influence on the results of a Lagrangian finite element machining model
F. Ducobu, E. Riviere-Lorphevre and E. Filippi

Effect of taper angle on processing load in forward extrusion
K. Konishi , T. Matsuno, S. Mayumi, Y. Taniguchi and S. Enoki

Analysis of damage and fracture formulations in cold extrusion
A. Schowtjak, T. Clausmeyer and A.E. Tekkaya

IS - Computational Mesoscale Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Amine Benzerga and Alan Needleman
WeM06
Room: VS218
Chair: Amine Benzerga

Forest + precipitate hardening in 2.5d discrete dislocation modeling of plasticity and fracture
W.A. Curtin, S. Keralavarma and T. Junge

Precipitate strengthening of Al-Cu alloys: A multiscale dislocation dynamics approach
R. Santos, G. Esteban, E. Martínez, L. Capolungo, J. Segurado and J. LLorca

Contact response of rough metal bodies modeled by Green‘s function dislocation dynamics
S. Venugopalan, M.K. Salehani and L. Nicola

Statistical modeling of thermally activated phenomena in discrete dislocation dynamics
S.M. Keralavarma and M. Rajaguru

Bridging from atoms to continua in the plastic localization of amorphous solids
A.R. Hinkle, M.L. Falk, M.D. Shields and C. Rycroft

The notch fracture toughness of glasses
E. Bouchbinder, M. Vasoya and C. Rycroft

Discrete shear transformation zone plasticity
B. Kondori, A.A. Benzerga and A. Needleman

Innovative Computational Methods II WeM07
Room: VS213
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
Co-Chair: Djordje Peric

Nonlinear static and dynamic analysis of mixed cable elements
M. Crusells-Girona, F.C. Filippou and R.L. Taylor

Elasto-plastic response of thick plates built in functionally graded material using the third order plate theory
M. Kleiber, M. Taczała and R. Buczkowski

A numerical framework for self-similar problems in plasticity: indentation in single crystals
K.J. Juul, C.F. Niordson, K.L. Nielsen and J.W. Kysar

Selected coupled thermo-mechanical problems solved by discontinuous Galerkin method on polygonal meshes
J. Jaśkowiec and P. Pluciński

3D modelling of the vane test in a power-law cement paste by means of the Proper Generalized Decomposition
C. Ghnatios and G.P. Zéhil

Advanced Material Models III WeM08
Room: VS214
Chair: Kenjiro Terada

Models of nonlinear kinematic hardening based on different versions of rate-independent Maxwell fluid
A.V. Shutov

Higher order elastoplastic beam model
G. Corre, A. Lebée, K. Sab, M.K. Ferradi and X. Cespedes

Constitutive response of AA6013-T6 aluminum alloy sheet in tensile and shear loading
T. Rahmaan, C. Butcher and M.J. Worswick

Implementation of anisotropic elasto-plastic peridynamic model in PDLAMMPS
A. Ahadi and J. Krochmal

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue II WeM09
Room: VS215
Chair: Pooyan Dadvand

Experimental and numerical analysis of a helical spring failure
G. Vukelic, M. Brcic and D. Pastorcic

Phenomenological modeling of strain hardening, phase transformation and damage effects of TRIP-steels
A. Seupel and M. Kuna

Bounded rate damage plastic model for concrete failure under impulsive loadings
D. Guilbaud

Mesh-objective description of isotropic/anisotropic damage with crack-closure and irreversible strains
M. Fassin, S. Wulfinghoff and S. Reese

A modified Gurson model to account for the influence of the Lode parameter at high triaxialities
G. Vadillo, J. Reboul and J. Fernández

Computation of configurational forces for gradient-enhanced inelasticity
D. Floros, F. Larsson and K. Runesson

IS - Evolving Microstructures in Solids I
Invited Session organized by Jörn Mosler and Laurent Stainier
WeM10
Room: VS216
Chair: Jörn Mosler
Co-Chair: Laurent Stainier

A thermodynamically consistent model for diffusive strain-induced phase transformations: Application to mid-temperatures creep in Ni-based superalloys
D. Barba, D. García-González, E. Alabort, R.C. Reed and A. Jérusalem

A variational approach to structural growth and adaptive material orientation
P. Junker, D.R. Jantos and K. Hackl

On homogenization in finite strain thermoplasticity
M. Canadija, N. Munjas and J. Brnic

Micromechanical and multiscale modeling of strain-induced crystallization in polymers
S. Klinge, S. Aygün, J. Mosler and S. Govindjee

The Schwarz alternating method in solid mechanics
A. Mota, I. Tezaur and C. Alleman

Multi-Scale Material Models I WeM11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Narges Dialami

Fast Fourier Transform based homogenization of the cyclic behaviour and fatigue life prediction of polycrystalline superalloys
J. Segurado and S. Lucarini

Multiscale modelling of damage and fracture in discrete materials using a variational quasicontinuum method
O. Rokos, R.H.J. Peerlings, L.A.A. Beex and J. Zeman

Coupling dislocation glide-climb model to simulate high temperature anneal hardening in Au submicron pillar
Z. Zhuang, F.X. Liu and Z.L. Liu

From ab-initio to macro: microchemistry dependent flow stress modeling based on first principle calculations
S.L. Wong, G. Laptyeva, T. Brüggemann, K.F. Karhausen and F. Roters



13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures III
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Simulation of finite elasto-plastic strains using the Virtual Element Method
P. Wriggers

Biomechanics of the anterior segment of the eye
A. Pandolfi

The micromorphic approach to gradient plasticity and damage
S. Forest, M. Mazičre, H. Proudhon and O. Aslan

Recent advances in accelerated and stabilized meshfree method for modeling man-made and natural disasters
J.S. Chen


16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break

17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity II (17:00 - 19:20)
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pańeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
WeE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Christian Niordson

Size effect in polycrystal plasticity
T. Yalcinkaya

Study of the effects of geometrically necessary dislocations and boundary conditions on size effects in a higher-order crystal plasticity model
E. Bittencourt

Modelling the anisotropy of additively manufactured in718 using a gradient crystal plasticity model considering grain boundaries
A. Kergaßner, J. Mergheim and P. Steinmann

Crystal plasticity on a small time scale, slip avalanches, acoustic emission and the stress-strain curve
V.L. Berdichevsky

Modeling the behavior of elastic materials with stochastic microstructure
J. Nagel and P. Junker

An analysis of the influence of grain size on the strength of FCC polycrystals by means of computational homogenization
S. Haouala, J. Segurado and J. Llorca

Size affected dislocation plasticity in single crystals at small scales
E. Husser and S. Bargmann

IS - Computational Biomechanics IV
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
WeE02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Ellen Arruda

Patient-specific biomechanical analysis of the actively contracting and buckling (stented) esophagus.
M. Peirlinck, N. Debusschere, F. Iannaccone, P. Siersema, B. Verhegghe, M. De Beule and P. Segers

Computational modelling of void growth in swelled hydrogels
L. Siad, M. Elkolli and S.C. Gangloff

Modeling of the soft palate including polyethylene reinforcements
H. Liu, V. Prot and B. Skallerud

Computational Modeling of Knee Biomechanics
E.M. Arruda

Nonlinear fibril reinforcement and fluid pressurization in a patient-specific computational model of the knee joint
M. Rodríguez and L.P. Li

IS - Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems I
Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese, Pierre Ladevčze and Yvon Maday
WeE03
Room: VS208
Chair: Stefanie Reese

Reduced-order modeling and nonlinear homogenization
P.M. Suquet and J.C. Michel

Mode adaptivity in reduced order models for multiscale problems
F. Fritzen

Multiscale simulations via reduced-order modeling
J.A. Hernández and J. Oliver

Adaptive non-linear model order reduction of computational homogenisation using a reduced strain basis and wavelets
R.A. van Tuijl, C. Harnish, K. Matouš, J.J.C. Remmers and M.G.D. Geers

Model order reduction and Bayesian techniques for multiscale inverse problems
A. Di Blasio and A. Abdulle

Projection-based model order reduction for real-time control of soft robots
O. Goury and C. Duriez

IS - Isogeometric Methods
Invited Session organized by Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali
WeE04
Room: VS217
Chair: Thomas J.R. Hughes

A new formulation for air-blast fluid-structure interaction using an immersed approach: coupled IGA-meshfree formulation
Y. Bazilevs

A cost-effective isogeometric approach for composite plates based on a stress recovery procedure
A. Reali, J.E. Dufour, P. Antolin, A. Patton, G. Sangalli and F. Auricchio

The multi-level bézier extraction
D. D‘Angella, S. Kollmannsberger, E. Rank and A. Reali

A mixed isogeometric collocation method for rate-independent elastoplasticity
F. Fahrendorf and L. De Lorenzis

Shape optimization for isogeometric contact problems with application to fatigue strength
B.M. Horn and S. Ulbrich

Non-uniform rational lagrange/hermite functions and their applications to isogeometric analysis of in-plane and out-of-plane vibration and deformation of thin plates
B. Liu and Y. Xing

Convergence study of isogeometric analysis in electronic structure calculations
R. Cimrman, M. Novák, R. Kolman, M. Tůma, J. Vackář and J. Plešek

IS - Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures I
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Bernhard Pichler and Yong Yuan
WeE05
Room: VS219
Chair: Herbert Mang

A micromechanics based model for fibre reinforced cementitious composites
I.C. Mihai and T. Jefferson

Early-age evolution of non-aging creep properties of cement pastes, mortars, and concretes
M. Irfan-ul-Hassan, M. Königsberger, R. Reihsner, C. Hellmich and B. Pichler

Holistic mesoscale modelling of concrete – recent developments
Y. Lu and R. Zhou

Modelling concrete fracture under dynamic loads using a lattice-based multi-scale framework
A. Sterpu and B. Vandoren

Failure modeling in masonry structures using adaptive multiscale domain decomposition techniques
C. Driesen and B. Vandoren

IS - Computational Mesoscale Plasticity II
Invited Session organized by Amine Benzerga and Alan Needleman
WeE06
Room: VS218
Chair: Alan Needleman

A phase-field theory for fracture of elastomeric materials
L. Anand, Y. Mao and B. Talamini

Intergranular and transgranular fracture in crystalline materials
D.M. Bond and M.A. Zikry

A cocks-ashby based formulation for incorporating sub-scale variations in rate sensitivity into porosity modeling
N.R. Barton and J.A. Moore

Finite element simulations of void growth and coalescence in magnesium single crystals
R. Narasimhan and N.S. Prasad

Micromechanics of void growth in HCP single crystals
S.P. Joshi, B. Selvarajou and A.A. Benzerga

A mechanism of failure under shear-dominated loading
M.E. Torki and A.A. Benzerga

Innovative Computational Methods III WeE07
Room: VS213
Chair: J.S. Chen

Dynamic plasticity in metals computed by a discrete element method
F. Marazzato, C. Mariotti, L. Monasse, K. Sab and A. Ern

Improved approximation of arbitrary shapes in DEM simulations with multi-spheres
F. Westbrink and A. Schwung

Flexibility of approximation in PIES applied for solving elastoplastic boundary problems
A. Bołtuć

Limit analysis problem and its penalization
S. Sysala

Meshless simulation of the hot rolling with non-symmetric grooves
U. Hanoglu and B. Šarler

Advanced Material Models IV WeE08
Room: VS214
Chair: Samuel Forest

Continuum damage mechanics model as an instrument for development of design rules for steel structures in seismic affected zones
B. Hoppe, Y. Di, D. Novokshanov and S. Münstermann

Convexity conditions for a bounding surface model with directional distortional hardening
J. Plešek, R. Marek, S. Parma, H.P. Feigenbaum and Y.F. Dafalias

The competition between plasticity and abrasive wear as the primary failure mechanism of offshore mooring components
T. Doca and M. Zegatti

Visco-plastic Chaboche model for nickel-based alloys under anisothermal cyclic loading
H. Morch, L. Duchęne and A-M. Habraken

Numerical modeling of strain, strain rate hardening, and viscous effects on viscoplastic behavior of metallic materials
T. dos Santos, P.A.R. Rosa, S. Maghous and R. Rossi

A new creep model directly using tabulated test data and implemented in ANSYS
K. Shen and W.J.H. Rust

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue III WeE09
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed

Uncoupled material model of ductile fracture with directional plasticity
M. Španiel, T. Mareš, J. Kuželka, F. Šebek and J. Džugan

FE modelling of quasi-brittle cracks in 2D and 3D with enhanced strain accuracy
M. Cervera, G.B.A. Barbat and M. Chiumenti

An adaptive transition approach from weak-to strong-discontinuity by cohesive-traction embedded damage-like constitutive law and finite cover method
Y. Shintaku, K. Terada and S. Tsutsumi

Computational shortcuts to extract cohesive zone laws in steady-state plate tearing under mixed mode loading conditions
R.G. Andersen and K.L. Nielsen

Qualitative aspects of ductile fracture by strain localization
D. Morin, O.S. Hopperstad and A. Benallal

Anisotropic continuum damage constitutive framework for quasi-brittle materials including progressive crack closure effect: application to concrete
E. Zafati and B. Richard

Forming Processes Simulations I WeE10
Room: VS216
Chair: Lionel Fourment

Investigation of friction conditions in metal forming processes: A computational study validated by Ring Compression Tests and extrusion experiments
B. Mittelman, E. Priel and N.U. Navi

Co-extrusion of an mg/al composite billet: a computational study validated by experiments
E. Priel, Z. Ungarish and N.U. Navi

Fluid/Solid coupling for the simulation of welding process
Y. Saadlaoui, E. Feulvarch, A. Delache, J.B. Leblond and J.M. Bergheau

Numerical methods for linear friction welding simulation of aeronautical alloys
A. Potet, K. Mocellin and L. Fourment

Experimental analysis and numerical simulation of sintered micro-fluidic devices
M. Sahli, J-C. Gelin and T. Barričre

Physical modelling of amorphous thermoplastic polymer and numerical simulation of micro hot embossing process
G. Cheng, T. Barričre, J-C. Gelin and M. Sahli

Multi-Scale Material Models II WeE11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: to be confirmed

Efficient multiscale modelling of path dependent problems
N. Zupan and J. Korelc

Discussion of size effects due to dislocation interaction in a dislocation based continuum formulation of crystal plasticity
M. Sudmanns, K. Schulz and P. Gumbsch

Viscoplasticity of voided cubic crystals under hydrostatic loadings
L. Joëssel, P.G. Vincent, M. Gărăjeu and M.I. Idiart

Parameterization of a nonlocal crystal plasticity model for tempered martensite by nanoindentation and inverse modeling
N. Vajragupta, N. Pillai, J. Engels and A. Hartmaier

A two-scale homogenisation approach for fluid saturated porous media based on TPM and FE˛-method
F. Bartel, T. Ricken, J. Schröder and J. Bluhm

Material design applying a multi-scale topology optimization for elastoplastic solids
J. Kato, S. Ogawa, T. Kyoya and K. Terada

Nano-Mechanics WeE12
Room: VS210
Chair: Wing Kam Liu

Martensitic transformation in polycrystalline shape memory alloys using a phase field model
J. Mikula, R. Ahluwalia, S.P. Joshi, D.T. Wu and S.S. Quek

Elastic properties of carbon nanotubes and their heterojunctions
N.A. Sakharova, J.M. Antunes, A.F.G. Pereira, B.M. Chaparro and J.V. Fernandes

Computer simulation of surface modification of AL crystallite under high energy treatment
D.S. Kryzhevich, A.V. Korchuganov and K.P. Zolnikov

Molecular dynamics simulation of nucleation and growth of defects in the alloy FE-CR in the conditions of high-energy loading
K.P. Zolnikov, A.V. Korchuganov and D.S. Kryzhevich

Features of nucleation and evolution of defect structure in vanadium under constrained deformation
A.V. Korchuganov, K.P. Zolnikov and D.S. Kryzhevich



Thursday, September 7

09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures IV
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Self-consistent clustering analysis: an efficient multi-scale approach for inelastic heterogeneous materials
W.K. Liu

Simulation of penetration problems in geomechanics
A. Gens, M. Arroyo, J.M. Carbonell, M. Ciantia and LL. Monforte

On fiber dispersion models and phase-field modeling of fracture in soft biological tissues
G.A. Holzapfel

Fracturing in dry and saturated porous media
B. Schrefler


11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break

11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity III
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pańeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
ThM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pańeda

Keynote Lecture: Grain size effects in polycrystalline homogenization: strain gradient and mean-free path contributions
J. Segurado, D. Rodríguez, S. Haouala, I. Romero and J. LLorca

Crack growth resistance in gradient plasticity solids
E. Martínez-Pańeda, V.S. Deshpande, C.F. Niordson and N.A. Fleck

From dislocation plasticity to compaction of snow – internal length scales and size effects
S. Sandfeld

A 3D-, SGP-based model to study the effects of distribution of particle size and spacing on the plastic flow properties of precipitation-hardened materials
M.A. Asgharzadeh and J. Faleskog

On the finite element implementation of higher-order gradient plasticity theories
A. Panteghini and L. Bardella

IS - Verification and Validation Procedures in Computational Solid Mechanics
Invited Session organized by C. Andrade, D. Cendon and Gonzalo Ruiz
ThM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: to be confirmed

Monte Carlo simulations of hydrogen trapping: adsorption/desorption kinetics
J. Sánchez, A. Ridruejo and J. Alonso

Influence of specimen’s diameter in dynamic Brazilian tests using the split Hopkinson bar technique
V. Rey and D.A. Cendón

Size effect on the compressive strength of natural hydraulic lime mortars
J.J. Ortega, G. Ruiz, L. Garijo, X.X. Zhang and R.C. Yu

IS - Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems II
Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese, Pierre Ladevčze and Yvon Maday
ThM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Felix Fritzen

Robust model reduction of hyperbolic problems by L1-norm minimization and dictionary approximation
R. Abgrall and R. Crisovan

A LATIN-PGD model reduction approach for the simulation of fatigue damage
M. Bhattacharyya, A. Fau, U. Nackenhorst, D. Néron and P. Ladevčze

Strain-based multi-scale modeling by means of proper orthogonal decomposition at finite strains
S. Reese, A. Radermacher, S. Kastian, J. Simon and L. Zhou

Approximation with noisy measurement data and reduced models
O. Mula

Model reduction in the context of powder bed based additive manufacturing
D. Soldner, P. Steinmann and J. Mergheim

Model order reduction of an electrical machine controlled with an error indicator
L. Montier, T. Henneron, B. Goursaud and S. Clénet

IS - Computational Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales I
Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Olivier Allix
ThM04
Room: VS217
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis

Diffraction and attenuation X-ray imaging of ductile damage combine with crystal plasticity finite element modelling
C. Le Bourlot, S. Dancette, E. Maire and W. Ludwig

Ductile material, ductile failure? A look from an IDIC perspective
D. Lindner, O. Allix, F. Hild and O. Paulien-Camy

Ductile fracture in FCC and HCP metals
D. Wilkinson, M. Nemcko and A. Weck

A parametric analysis of void coalescence mechanisms based on 3D finite element microscale computations
P.O. Bouchard, V. Trejo, M. Shakoor and M. Bernacki

Application of extended Gurson model in fatigue life prediction for S460N steel
R.S. Neves, G.V. Ferreira and L. Malcher

Multiaxial fatigue life estimation using an improved Lemaitre’s continuous damage model
G.V. Ferreira, L. Malcher and R.S. Neves

IS - Evolving Microstructures in Solids II
Invited Session organized by Jörn Mosler and Laurent Stainier
ThM05
Room: VS218
Chair: Laurent Stainier
Co-Chair: Jörn Mosler

Coupled crystal plasticity and phase field approaches for modeling grain boundary migration during viscoplastic deformation
A. Ask, S. Forest, B. Appolaire, O.U. Salman and K. Ammar

Modeling of microstructural pattern formation in finite-deformation crystal plasticity
B. Klusemann and D.M. Kochmann

Modelling the coupling between plastic activity and allotropic transformation in iron
N. Bruzy, M. Coret and L. Stainier

A framework for variational constitutive updates based on hyper-dual numbers: Application to thermomechanically coupled gradient enhanced plasticity theory
V. Fohrmeister, A. Bartels and J. Mosler

Role of mechanics on the formation of acicular microstructures in metallic alloys
H. Lebbad, B. Appolaire, Y. Le Bouar and A. Finel

IS - Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures II
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Bernhard Pichler and Yong Yuan
ThM06
Room: VS219
Chair: Bernhard Pichler

Microstructural analysis of high-dynamic strength tests on cementitious materials
E. Binder, H.A. Mang, Y. Yuan and B. Pichler

Thermal stresses in concrete as a function of internal relative humidity: a multiscale analysis
H. Wang, C. Hellmich, H.A. Mang, Y. Yuan and B. Pichler

Multiscale structural analysis of a displacement-monitored experiment on a segmented tunnel ring
J.L. Zhang, H.A. Mang, X. Liu, Y. Yuan and B. Pichler

The load-carrying capacity of initially monolithic concrete hinges subjected to eccentric compression: experiments and FE modeling
T. Schlappal, J. Kalliauer, H.A. Mang, Y. Yuan and B. Pichler

3D-Mesomechanical analysis of the external sulfate attack in concrete
A. Pérez, C. Riera, C.M. López and I. Carol

Innovative Computational Methods IV ThM07
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed

Stabilized updated Lagrangian SPH for hyperelastic material
J. Saito and R. Kusachi

Material point method for deteriorating inelastic structures
C.D. Sofianos and V.K. Koumousis

Elemental enrichment strategies for fluid mechanics problems using the PFEM2
D.C. Tanyildiz, S.R. Idelsohn, J. Marti and R. Rossi

A local RBF collocation method applied to two-phase model of viscoplasticity during DC casting of aluminium alloys
B. Mavrič and B. Šarler

Nonlinear shakedown analysis of laterally loaded pile foundation
M. Movahedi

High-order virtual element method for 2D solid mechanics problems
E. Artioli and R.L. Taylor

Advanced Material Models V ThM08
Room: VS215
Chair: Umberto Perego

Computational procedure for anisotropic elastoplasticity at finite strains
M.A. Sanz, F.J. Montáns and M. Latorre

A model for multiaxial ratcheting employing directional distortional hardening
R. Marek, S. Parma, J. Plešek, H.P. Feigenbaum and Y.F. Dafalias

A comparison of finite element implementation of Cosserat and strain-gradient plasticity models for predicting localisation
F. Gulib and S.A. Papanicolopulos

Nested surfaces plasticity using Prager‘s rule for cyclic hardening/softening: theory and numerical aspects
M. Zhang, J.M. Benítez and F.J. Montáns

Numerical integration of the incrementally non-linear, zero elastic range, bounding surface plasticity model for sand
A.L. Petalas and Y.F. Dafalias

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue IV ThM09
Room: VS216
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler

Crack tip conditions for a slant crack in a symmetrically loaded plate
K.L. Nielsen and J.W. Hutchinson

The effect of shear contributions in modelling crack tip flipping
C.L. Felter and K.L. Nielsen

Local confinement effects in concrete made with EAF slag aggregates
G. Mazzucco, B. Pomaro, G. Xotta, N. De Marchi, F. Faleschini and C.E. Majorana

Estimation of plastic hinge properties in RC beams using 3D nonlinear finite element analysis
M.K. Kardala and K.V. Spiliopoulos

Multi-scale physical modelling of failure due to thermo-mechanical fatigue in cast iron
A. Mohammadpour, V.G. Kouznetsova and M.G.D. Geers

Modeling of Elastic-Plastic Fracture By a Phase Field Approach
T. Noll, C. Kuhn and R. Müller

Forming Processes Simulations II ThM10
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed

Modelling the thermoplastic material behaviour of a tailored formed joining zone on a microscopic length scale
M. Baldrich, S. Löhnert and P. Wriggers

Modelling the thermoplastic material behaviour of a tailored formed joining zone on a macroscopic length scale
F. Töller, S. Löhnert and P. Wriggers

Numerical simulation of steady states associated with thermomechanical processes - Application to welding
Y. Jia, R. Lacroix, J.C. Roux, E. Feulvarch and J.M. Bergheau

Formability evaluation of double layer circular tube as a device with energy absorption capacity
M. Kawaharada, Y. Taniguchi and S. Enoki

Characterization of evolving plastic anisotropy and asymmetry of a rare-earth magnesium alloy sheet by means of a non-associated flow rule
A. Abedini, C. Butcher and M.J. Worswick

Multi-Scale Material Models III ThM11
Room: VS210
Chair: to be confirmed

A new interpretation of the global tracking algorithm in the context of the strong discontinuity approach
F. Riccardi and B. Richard

Numerical investigation of void growth with respect to lattice orientation in bcc single crystal structure
E.E. Asik, E.S. Perdahcioglu and A.H. van den Boogaard

Kink pair production rates and a new velocity rule for discrete dislocation dynamics
S. Fitzgerald

Two-level modeling of dynamical plasticity of pure aluminum and aluminum-copper alloy
V.S. Krasnikov and A.E. Mayer

An incremental-secant mean-field homogenization scheme for elasto-plastic composites at finite strains
M.I. El Ghezal, L. Wu and I. Doghri

Modelling of adiabatic shear band and microvoid induced material degradation
H.L. Dorothy and P. Longčre



13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures V
ThAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Is virtual really reality!
R.L. Taylor

Modeling and computational aspects in phase-field modeling of fracture
L. De Lorenzis

Computational strategies for speeding-up F.E. simulations of metal forming processes
L. Fourment

Alternative Contact Formulations: a) Dual FEM, (b) Isogeometric Analysis
E. Ramm, M.E. Matzen, C. Wilking and M. Bischoff


16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break

17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity IV
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pańeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
ThE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann

Keynote Lecture: Size effects predicted by the minimal gradient-enhacement of crystal plasticity
S. Stupkiewicz and H. Petryk

Simulating size-effects with continuum dislocation dynamics
T. Hochrainer and A. Ebrahimi

Plastic deformation and surface roughening in static friction: A finite strain discrete dislocation study
N. Irani and L. Nicola

A novel deformation-diffusion coupled computational model for hydrogen diffusion in nanomaterials
X. Sun, P. Ariza, M. Ortiz and K.G. Wang

Atomistic scale study on dislocation-phase boundary interaction - a nonconvex minimisation problem
F. Bormann, R.H.J. Peerlings and M.G.D. Geers

IS - Computational Models for Continuous/Discontinuous Transition
Invited Session organized by Elena Benvenuti, Giulio Ventura and Jose Cesar de Sa
ThE02
Room: VS208
Chair: Elena Benvenuti
Co-Chair: Giulio Ventura

An equivalent polynomial library for accurate quadrature of the regularized heaviside enrichment function
G. Ventura, N. Orlando and E. Benvenuti

Continuous-discontinuous XFEM-based 3D procedure for failure and debonding of FRP-reinforced beams
E. Benvenuti and N. Orlando

Recent advances in continuous-discontinuous modelling of fracture
A. Rodríguez, M. Casado, J. Feliu and E. Tamayo

Stress-based gradient-enhanced damage models with decreasing nonlocal interactions
B. Vandoren and A. Simone

Gradient-enhanced damage model for ductile failure
E. Azinpour, J. Cesar de Sa and A.D. Santos

Torsion and bending failure of skew notched beams: 3D numerical modelling of quasi brittle materials with the mixed strain-displacement finite element method
L. Benedetti, M. Cervera and M. Chiumenti

IS - Computational Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales II
Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Olivier Allix
ThE03
Room: VS217
Chair: Pierre-Olivier Bouchard

Adaptive phase-field modeling of ductile fracture
P. Hennig, M. Kästner, M. Ambati and L. de Lorenzis

A unified model capturing increasing or non-monotonic fracture energy vs. crack speed relationships in polymers
G. Alfano and M. Musto

A thermodynamically consistent cohesive damage model for the simulation of mixed-mode delamination
F. Confalonieri and U. Perego

Interface damage modeling in an FFT framework
L. Sharma, P. Shanthraj, F. Roters, R.H.J. Peerlings and M.G.D. Geers

Geomaterials and Concrete ThE04
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed

3D finite element simulations of reinforced concrete elements exposed to fire
E. Lale and Ch. Ceccato

Multiphysical failure processes in concrete: a thermodynamically consistent multiscale homogenization procedure
F. López Rivarola, N.A. Labanda and G.J. Etse

Modelling of heat and moisture transfer in concrete at high temperature
M. Rodríguez, C.M. López and I. Carol

Weak coupling analysis for the desiccation cracking
S. Hirobe and K. Oguni

Effect of the curing time on the numerical modelling of the behaviour of a chemically stabilised soft soil
P.J. Venda, A.A.S. Correia and L.J.L. Lemos

Composites ThE05
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed

Analysis of pre-tensioned structures by means of a constitutive serial-parallel rule of mixtures
L.G. Barbu, C. Escudero, A. Cornejo, X. Martínez, S. Oller and A.H. Barbat

On the definition of an effective bond width between CFRP and concrete
P. Neto and J. Alfaiate

Thermodynamically based finite strain viscoelastic viscoplastic constitutive model for glassy polymers: isotropic and anisotropic versions
M.R. Gudimetla and I. Doghri

Computational analysis of projectile impact resistance on aluminium (A356) curvilinear surface reinforced with carbon nanotubes (CNTs) for applications in systems of protection
G. Suárez Guerrero, H.V. Martínez Tejada and M.F. Valencia García

Multi-Physics Problems ThE06
Room: VS213
Chair: Miguel Cervera

Experimental validation of Friction Stir Welding (FSW) numerical model
N. Dialami, M. Cervera, M. Chiumenti, A. Segatori, W. Osikowicz and B. Olsson

Coupled CFD/CSD simulations of dust production by fragmenting charges using stabilized linear tetrahedral elements
O. Soto, J. Baum, R. Löhner and R. Frank

Numerical modelling of Selective Laser Melting in Additive Manufacturing and its experimental validation
M. Chiumenti, E. Salsi, M. Cervera, I. Setien and A. Echeverría

Electromagnetic 9rocessing of metal as coupling of multi-physics phenomena
V.B. Demidovich, F.V. Tchmilenko, Y.Y. Perevalov and I.I. Rastvorova

Metal particle melting and solidification for powder based additive manufacturing using the optimal transportation meshfree method
C. Weißenfels, H. Wessels and P. Wriggers

Thermo-elastoplastic simulation of selective laser melting processes with multi-level hp-adaptive finite cell method
A. Özcan, S. Kollmannsberger, J. Jomo and E. Rank

Innovative Computational Methods V ThE07
Room: VS214
Chair: Francisco Zárate

Limit and shakedown analysis based on solid shell models
L. Leonetti, G. Garcea, D. Magisano and F. Liguori

Closed form solution of the return mapping algorithm in elastoplasticity
F. De Angelis and R.L. Taylor

A FEM-DEM approach for multifracture analysis in solids
F. Zárate, A. Cornejo and E. Ońate

A smoothed implicit gradient reproducing Kernel particle method for extreme event modelling
M.C. Hillman and J.S. Chen

Application of Configurational Mechanics to crack propagation
L. Crusat and I. Carol

Application of lifecycle assessment and finite element analysis in the design of raised access floor product
Y. Wu, D. Su, W. Peng and Q. Zhang

Advanced Material Models VI ThE08
Room: VS215
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis

A multiscale crystal plasticity finite element framework for the representation of slip and deformation twinning in HCP metals
H.M. Mourad, C.A. Bronkhorst, V. Livescu and I.J. Beyerlein

A continuum model accounting for the effect of the initial and evolving microstructure on the evolution of dynamic recrystallization
H. Kooiker, E.S. Perdahcioglu and A.H. van den Boogaard

Modelling of cyclic and viscous behaviour of pearlitic steels-application to tread braked railway wheels
A. Esmaeili, M. Ekh, T. Vernersson and J. Ahlström

Evaluation of two hyper elastoplastic frameworks for kinematic hardening
K.A. Meyer and M. Ekh

Simulation of anisotropic tensile failure in high-strength aluminium alloy by localization theory
O.S. Hopperstad, D. Morin, M. Fourmeau, T. Břrvik and A. Benallal

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue V ThE09
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed

Ductile fracture simulations using a multi-surface coupled damage-plasticity model
D. Reddi and S.M. Keralavarma

Prediction of ratcheting in piping elements using direct methods
I.A. Kapogiannis and K.V. Spiliopoulos

Delamination analysis using geometrically non-linear beam finite elements and a rate-dependent cohesive zone model
L. Škec, G. Alfano and G. Jelenić

Large deformation ductile fracture with application to contact mechanics
M. Dittmann, C. Hesch, J. Schulte, F. Aldakheel and M. Franke

A non-isothermal thermodynamically consistent phase field framework for structural damage and fatigue: application to plasticity
G. Haveroth, F.G. Fumes, J.L. Boldrini and M.L. Bittencourt

Avoiding fracture instability in wedge splitting tests by means of numerical simulations
J. Liaudat, D. Garolera, A. Martínez, I. Carol, M.R. Lakshmikantha and J. Alvarellos

Forming Processes Simulations III ThE10
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Josep Ma. Carbonell

Robust implementation of multi-slip crystal plasticity with implicit set search based on Fischer-Burmeister functions
R. Bischof, C. Kuhn, F. Schneider, C. Müller, J.C. Aurich and R. Müller

Observability of quality features of sheet metal parts based on metamodels
D. Harsch, J. Heingärtner, D. Hortig and P. Hora

A parallel finite-element framework for the heat transfer analysis of metal additive manufacturing
S. Badia, M. Chiumenti, A.F. Martín and E. Neiva

Coupling of micromechanical phi-model and plastic instability Marciniak-Kuczynski model for Forming Limit Diagrams predictions
G. Altmeyer, S. Touchal and M. Mianroodi

A comparative study in FE simulation of orthogonal cutting process
A. Malakizadi, S. Razanica and R. Larsson

Modelling of self-piercing riveting with ALE, CEL and SPH based on Abaqus/Explicit
S. Ishikawa and H. Aihara

Multi-Scale Material Models IV ThE11
Room: VS210
Chair: Joaquín A. Hernández

Modeling finite strain martensitic phase transformation for low carbon dual phase steels
J. Ruck and T. Böhlke

Residual stress development and evolution in two-phase crystalline material: a discrete dislocation study
T.N. Tak, A. Prakash, A. Lodh, I. Samajdar and P.J. Guruprasad

Plastic deformation of nanoporous aluminium: molecular dynamic and continuum modeling
P.N. Mayer and A.E. Mayer

Derivation of a 3D magnetostrictive Preisach model for the simulation of magneto-electric composites
M. Labusch and J. Schröder

Discrete and continuum modeling of dislocations in crystal
Z. Liu, Y. Cui, L. Wang and Z. Zhuang



20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet