Home
  About ICME
  Committees
  Program Overview
  Supporting Organizations
  Sponsorship & Exhibition
  Format of the Workshop / Call for
Contributions

  Sessions List
  Sandbox Scenarios NEW!
  Publications
  Important Dates
  Registration & Abstract
Submission

  Location & Accommodation
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Secretariat

Number of visits: 34091


Tentative program as of March 31th 2016. Subject to changes without notice.

TUESDAY, APRIL 12
11:00 - 14:00
Registration
14:00 - 16:00
SESSION 1 Opening Plenary: "Existing standards and best practices"
TuMP
Room: Master
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Welcome


Ralph Bernhardt
Best practice in information exchange in process scale modelling


Georg J. Schmitz
The hierarchical data format HDF5 - a basis for an emerging standard in ICME settings?


Oliver Sander
The distributed and unified numerics environment (DUNE)


Joerg Neugebauer
Database concepts and ICME links for atomistic simulations


Ulrich Prahl
Ensuring viability of ICME by interoperability and metadata - Scope and structure of the workshop


16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 2 Metadata TuE01
Room: Master
Chair: Zachary Trautt
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 3a Process Models WeL01
Room: Master
Chair: Ralph Bernhardt
SESSION 3b Microstructures WeL02
Room: Àgora
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 4a Effective Properties WeM01
Room: Master
Chair: Laurent ADAM
SESSION 4b Thermodynamics WeM02
Room: Àgora
Chair: Anders Engström
Co-Chair: Qing Chen
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 5a Electronic/Atomistic/Mesoscopic Models WeA01
Room: Master
Chair: Pavel Korzhavyi
SESSION 5b Microstructures II-FEM of Miscrostructures WeA02
Room: Àgora
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
Poster Session
POSTER SESSION WeT
Room: Polivalente
Chair: to be confirmed
THURSDAY, APRIL 14
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 6a Numerical Methods, Discretization Schemes I ThL01
Room: Master
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
SESSION 6b Materials Data Infrastructures and Repositories ThL02
Room: Àgora
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 7a Numerical Methods and hardware Requirements (HPC) ThM01
Room: Master
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
SESSION 7b Schema for Data and Metadata ThM02
Room: Àgora
Chair: Zachary Trautt
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 8a SANDBOX: Manufacturing of a cylindrical shaver cap using three different steel shaver cap ThA01
Room: Aula 202
Chair: Albert Konter
SESSION 8b SANDBOX:Production of a semi-finished rolled Aluminum sheet product ThA02
Room: Aula 204
Chair: Stephan Hojda
SESSION 8c SANDBOX: Fabrication of single crystal thin film of ferroelectrics ThA03
Room: Aula 205
Chair: Yuwen Cui
SESSION 8d SANDBOX: Production or repair of Ni-based turbine parts by additive manufacturing ThA04
Room: Master
Chair: Ulrich Prahl
SESSiON 8e SANDBOX: Production of parts made of discontinuous fiber composites materials ThA05
Room: Àgora
Chair: Laurent ADAM
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
SESSION 9a SANDBOX: Manufacturing of a cylindrical shaver cap using three different steel shaver cap ThE01
Room: Aula 202
Chair: Albert Konter
SESSION 9b SANDBOX: Production of a semi-finished rolled Aluminum sheet product ThE02
Room: Aula 204
Chair: Stephan Hojda
SESSION 9c SANDBOX: Fabrication of single crystal thin film of ferroelectrics ThE03
Room: Aula 205
Chair: Yuwen Cui
SESSION 9d SANDBOX: Production or repair of Ni-based turbine parts by additive manufacturing ThE04
Room: Master
Chair: Ulrich Prahl
SESSION 9e SANDBOX: Production of parts made of discontinuous fiber composites materials ThE05
Room: Àgora
Chair: Laurent ADAM
20:00 - 22:30
DINNER
FRIDAY, APRIL 15
08:30 - 10:30
SESSION 10 Plenary Session
FrMP
Room: Master
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Borek Patzak
Multi-Physics Integration Framework MuPIF – design, operation and application to simulate CIGS thin film growth for photovoltaics


Matthew Jacobsen
An integrated collaborative environment for materials research


Ayman Salem
Microstructure informatics Cloud Computing (MiCloud) as a platform for ICME of titanium alloys


John Allison
The PRISMS center framework: an integrated predictive multi-scale capability for the global materials community


Erich Wimmer
Software platforms for electronic/atomistic/mesoscopic modelling: status and perspectives


Zachary Trautt
The NIST materials data curation system: A practical approach to the long tail of materials data and metadata


10:30 - 11:00
Coffe Break
11:00 - 13:00
SESSION 11 Closing Plenary
FrMP
Room: Master
Chair: Georg J. Schmitz
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Sukeharu Nomoto
Microstructure-based multiscale analysis of hot rolling of duplex stainless steel by using various simulation software


Javier LLorca
A roadmap for virtual processing and virtual testing of cast metallic materials


Adham Hashibon
Open simulation platforms in the european multi-scale modelling cluster


Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion-Concluding remarks-Farewell





International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
icme2016@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2015 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.