Home
  About ICCB
  Topics
  Committees
  Plenary Lecturers
  List of Minisymposia
  Submission of MS Proposals
  Instructions for Authors
  Registration
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Social Programme NEW!
  Accommodation
      Hotels Location
  Final Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
      List of Full Papers
  PDF Programme
  Supporting Organizations
  Call for Bids 2017
  Sponsorship

Number of visits: 146061



Monday, September 14


08:30 - 10:30
Registration

10:30 - 11:00
Opening Ceremony
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
11:00 - 11:45
KEYNOTE: Sandra Shefelbine, Northeastern University, USA
"Using computation models to explore skeletal adaptation"
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Miguel Cerrolaza
11:45 - 12:30
KEYNOTE: Christian Gasser, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
"The relevance of vascular biomechanics simulations in the clinical decision making process.
Case study abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) repair indication"
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sergio Oller

12:30 - 14:10
Lunch

14:10 - 14:55
KEYNOTE: Jos van Der Sloten, University of Leuven, Belgium
"Patient-specific implant design: Image information and musculosketal modeling"
MoAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sandra Shefelbine
15:00 - 16:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
GROW1 - Modelling growth of biological tissues MoA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sandra Shefelbine
Co-Chair: Diego Garzón

Evaluation of the Role of Mechanical Stimuli in Growth Plate Morphological Evolution during Long Bone Development
J. Guevara, H.A. Castro, M. Moncayo, L.A. Barrera and D.A. Garzón-Alvarado

A Mathematical Model for Growth Plate Columnar Organization
H. Castro-Abril, J. Guevara, L. Barrera and D. Garzón-Alvarado

How Do Muscle Forces during Walking Affect the Femur’s Growth Tendency in Children?
P. Yadav, S.J. Shefelbine and E.M. Gutierrez-Farewik

Predictive Models for Age-Related Bone Time-Dependent Mechanical Properties at the Micro Scale
S. Jaramillo Isaza, P.-E. Mazeran, K. El-Kirat and M.-C. Ho Ba Tho

Variance Reduction for a Multiscale Tumor Growth Simulation
A. Lejon, D. Roose and G. Samaey

HEART - Advances in computational heart modelling MoA02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Mariano Vázquez

Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Finite Element Modeling of Aortic Valves and the Blood in the Left Ventricle
J. Hiromi Spühler, T. Nilsson, J. Jansson and J. Hoffman

Model-Based Insights into the Role of MyBPC in Cardiac Regulation and Cardiomyopathy
J. Schwan, C. Wang and S.G. Campbell

Two-Dimensional Mechanical Model of a Cardiomyocyte to Assess the Local Inhomogeneities whithin the Cell
P. Garcia-Canadilla, A. Gonzalez-Tendero, P. Schönleitner, V. Balicevic, S. Loncaric, M.J. Palazzi, G. Antoons, F. Crispi, E. Gratacos and B. Bijnens

A Proper Orthogonal Decomposition with Interpolation-Based Approach for Real-Time Modelling of the Heart
R. Rama, S. Skatulla and C. Sansour

Prediction of Right vs. Left Origin in Outflow Tract Ventricular Arrhythmias using Computational Electrophysiology
M. Guardiola, A. Pashaei, R. Sebastian, A. López, J. Acosta, D. Andreu, A.  Berruezo and O. Camara

NUSIM - Numerical simulation MoA03
Room: C1
Chair: Christian Gasser
Co-Chair: Lalaonirina Rakotomanana

Computational Fluid Dynamics of a Pediatric Ventricular Assist Device
J. A. Isler, B. S. Carmo, J. R. Meneghini and I. A. Cestari

Structural Optimization of Fiber-Reinforced Composite Dentures using Stress-Induced Material Transformation
Y.C. Chen and A. Fok

Numerical Simulation of Fluid-Structure Interaction in the Semicircular Canals and Experimental Measurement of Nystagmus
N. Filipovic, D. Nikolic, Z. Milosevic, I.  Saveljic and N. Zdravkovic

Numerical Simulation of 2D Multi-Species Bacterial Biofilm Growth using the Combined TDG-FIC Finite Element Method
D. Feng, I. Neuweiler and U. Nackenhorst

Effect of Wave Propagation and Heat Transfer in Skull-CSF-Brain System Exposed tp Electromagnetic Wave
H. Andriamiharinjaka, F. Razafimahery and L. Rakotomanana



16:40 - 17:10
Coffee break

17:10 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
TISS1 - Finite element constitutive modelling of biological tissues MoE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sergio Oller
Co-Chair: Ester Comellas

A Reverse Damage Model for Healing in Soft Biological Tissues
E. Comellas, T. Christian Gasser, F.J. Bellomo and S. Oller

A Conduction-Diffusion Model for the Bioavailability Assessment in Soft Tissues Growth and Remodelling
F. Bellomo, L. Nallim and S. Oller

Simulation and Experimental Validation of Shear Stress induced Adhesion Dynamics of Platelets
J. Khamassi, C. Bierwisch and P. Pelz

Comparison of Constitutive Models for Finite Strain Plasticity when applied to the Microstructural Modelling of Trabecular Bone
F. Levrero Florencio, L. Margetts, E. Sales, K. Manda and P. Pankaj

RETIN - Functionally imaging the retina MoE02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Shuliang Jiao
Co-Chair: Rong Wen

Functional Optical Coherence Tomography of Retinal Physiology
X. Yao and B. Wang

Imaging the Functional Biomarker of Photoreceptors
S. Jiao and R. Wen

Modelling of Red Blood Cells Tracking in the Retina Vasculature
J.C. Ramella-Roman and D. Rodriguez

Jones Matrix Imaging of In Vivo Human Eye
Y. Yasuno

HUMBE - Biomechanics applied to the Human Being MoE03
Room: C1
Chair: Javier Bayod

Stress at the Second Metatarsal Bone after Correction of Hammer and Claw Toe Deformity: A Finite Element Aanalysis using an Anatomic Model
J. Bayod, R. Becerro de Bengoa-Vallejo, M.E. Losa Iglesias and M. Doblaré

Developing a Proper Biomechanical Computational Model
E. Morales-Orcajo, J. Bayod and E. Barbosa De Las Casas

Effect of the Washed-Out Zone on the Vulnerability Window in Regionally Ischemic Human Heart
A. Mena-Tobar, J.M.  Ferrero and J.F. Rodriguez-Matas

Design and Construction of a Wheel-Chair to assist Non-Professional Caregiver Attending Senior with Disabilities
M. Cárdenas, J.C. Cisneros, A.H. Heredia and J.G. Montaño



19:00 - 20:30
Welcome reception


Tuesday, September 15

08:30 - 09:15
KEYNOTE: Aleksander Popel, Johns Hopkins University, USA
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Nicolas Smith
09:15 - 10:00
KEYNOTE: Marie Oshima, University of Tokyo, Japan
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Christian Gasser

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IMAG1 - Biomedical imaging and visualization TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Joao Tavares
Co-Chair: Harry van Lenthe

IVUS Image Conditioning for In-Vivo Characterization of Arterial Tissue
G. D. Maso Talou, J. M. Pérez Zerpa, P. J. Blanco, A. Canelas and R. A. Feijóo

Important Symptoms of Rheumatic Diseases Detection based on a 3D MRI Reconstruction
D. Gawel, A. Bednarek, P. Glowka and M. Nowak

Accuracy and Precision of Digital Volume Correlation (DVC) on Different Bone-Biomaterial Constructs in Augmented Vertebra
G. Tozzi, M. Palanca, V.  Danesi, E. Dall‘Ara, M. Viceconti and L. Cristofolini

Scatter Correction can Enhance Contrast in High-Resolution Cone-Beam Computed Tomography Images
K. Mys, E. Vereecke, F. Stockmans and H. van Lenthe

Virtual Models and Three-Dimensional Impressions of Rat, Rhesus Monkey and Dog by MRI and TAC
R. Lara-Estrada, A. Morales-Guadarrama, J. Azpiroz and E. Sacristan

Three-Dimensional Visualization of Vascular Bundles in Stem Internodes and Nodes of Maize
Y. Zhang, X. Guo and C. Zhao

BONE1 - Verification and validation of computational bone mechanics TuM02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Ernst Rank
Co-Chair: Michel Mesnard

The Mechanical Response of the Human Humerus
G. Dahan and Z. Yosibash

A Multiscale Systems Biology Approach for Computer Simulation-based Prediction of Bone Remodeling
M.I. Pastrama, S. Scheiner, P. Pivonka and C. Hellmich

Loading Simulation of Spinal Vertebrae using the Finite Cell Method
M. Elhaddad, N. Zander, S. Kollmannsberger, J. S. Bauer, M. Ruess and E. Rank

Enhancing the Predictive Capability of Patient-Specific Simulation of Human Femurs with Uncertainty Quantification
H. Wille, M. Ruess, E. Rank and Z. Yosibash

In-vivo Assessment of Femoral Bone Strength Based on Routine MDCT Imaging
J.S. Bauer, H. Liebl, E. Grande Garcia, F. Holzner, P.B. Noel, R. Burgkart and T. Baum

The Mechanical Response of a Femur after total Hip Arthroplasty
K. Katz and Z. Yosibash

PRED1 - Predictive models and tools TuM03
Room: C1
Chair: Natalia Nuño
Co-Chair: Pedro Gomis

Finite Element Model of the Overall Human Masticatory System for Evaluation of Stress Distributions during Biting and Bruxism
S. Martinez, H. J. Schindler, J. Lenz and K. Schweizerhof

Dental Implant Numerical Modelling using Pile Modelling Scheme in Civil Engineering Field
Y.M. Lim, H.S. Moon, J.S. Choi and H.C. Noh

A Multimodal Nonverbal Human-Robot Communication System
S. Saleh, M. Sahu, Z. Zafar and K. Berns

From Individual to Collective Rules in Emerging Trail Pattern Formation in Argentine Ants
M. Vela-Pérez, M. A. Fontelos and S. Garnier

Automatic Detection of Brugada-Like Pattern on Continuous Electrocardiographic Monitoring
M. Calvo, P. Gomis, A. Hernández, D. Andreu, E. Arbelo and P. Caminal

Modelling the Crosstalk between DNA Methylation and Histone Modifications in Hyperplastic Tissues
J. Przybilla, T. Rohlf, M. Loeffler and J Galle



12:30 - 14:10
Lunch

14:10 - 14:55
KEYNOTE: Nicolas Smith, King´s College London, UK
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Nicolas Smith
15:00 - 16:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
COMUL - Coupling multiphysics and biophysical phenomena TuA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jerome Noailly
Co-Chair: Yoann Lafon

Theoretical Discrimination between Intra- and Extra-Fibrillar Water Improves Experimental Correlations between Intervertebral disc qMRI and Composition
J. Noailly, T.T. Dao, M.M. van Rijsbergen, A. Bonet, P. Pouletaut, F. Charleux, K. Ito and M-C. Ho Ba Tho

Dynamics of Epithelial Tight Junction as Molecular and Electric Barrier – A Computational Approach
A. Tervonen, D. García Leòn, N. Onnela, S. Nymark and J. Hyttinen

Interpretation of Intervertebral Disc Dynamic Cultures through Multi-Scale System Modelling
J.J. Reagh, S. Vizel, C. Ruiz Wills, T. Di Blasi, A. Malandrino, F. Loeser, S.C.W. Chan, B. Gantenbein-Ritter and J. Noailly

Hybrid Cell-Centred / Vertex Model for Three-Dimensional Monolayers
J.J. Muñoz, P. Mosaffa, N. Asadipour, D. Millán and A. Rodríguez-Ferran

How Mechanical Interactions between Muscles can Influence Echo-Elastografic Measurements? A Numerical Study
J. Stelletta, R. Dumas and Y. Lafon

BIODEV - Biomaterials for implants, prostheses and medical devices TuA02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Marie Oshima

A New Approach for the Estimation of the Young´s Modulus of Metallic Foams for Biomedical Applications
L. Pérez Pozo, I. Alfonso, D. Estay, S. Lascano and C. Aguilar

The Use of the Coefficient of Variation for Comparison of Force-Time Curves from Handgrip Tests
J. Marques Novo Jr., R. de Souza Lima Jr. and C. Sadao Medeiros Komino

Histological and Computational Evaluation of Four Titanium Dental Implants: A Comparative Study
E. Dávila, M. Ortíz, M. Molmeneu, J. Gil and M. Cerrolaza

Heterogeneous Materials based on Aperiodic Structures for Bone Tissue Substitutes
M. Sniechowski, J. Kaminski, J. Tarasiuk, J. Haberko and S. Wronski

Experimentally based Numerical Model to Characterize the Thermo-Mechanical Response of Hydrogel Biomaterials
N. Santatriniaina, M. Nassajian Moghadam, D. Pioletti and L. Rakotomanana

HUMOV - Biomechanics of human movement TuA03
Room: C1
Chair: Josep M. Font-Llagunes
Co-Chair: Tim Weber

The Musculoskeletal Load Scenario of Computer-Assisted Femur First THR up to One Year after Surgery
T. Weber, T. Renkawitz, J. Grifka, S.K. Bulstra, G. Verkerke and S. Dendorfer

Influence of External Fixator Material in Micromovemens of the Bone Callus
M. F.  Paulino, A. M.  Amaro, L. M.  Roseiro, P. Carvalhais and M. A Neto

How do in Vivo Knee Contact Force Data Affect Calibration of Muscle-Tendon Model Parameter Values?
G. Serrancolí, A. L. Kinney, B. J.  Fregly and J. M. Font-Llagunes

A System to Evaluate the Measurements of the Soles Pressures, an approach to the Mathematical Model
W. Auccahuasi and J.P. Bravo Marcatoma

Effect of Mandible Protection and Visor of the Advanced Combat Helmet on Human Head Response under Blast Loading
M. Rodríguez-Millán, L.B. Tan, K.M. Tse, J.A. Loya, H.P. Lee and M.H. Miguélez



16:40 - 17:10
Coffee break

17:10 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
TISS2 - Finite element constitutive modelling of biological tissues TuE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Hanifeh Khayyeri
Co-Chair: Sergio Oller

Computational Tendon Engineering: Towards Understanding the Structure-Function Relationship in Tendons
H. Khayyeri, M. Thompson and H. Isaksson

A Microstructural Constitutive Model for the Rat Achilles Tendon
A. Gustafsson, H. Khayyeri, A. Heuijerans, M. Matikainen, P. Julkunen, P. Eliasson, P. Aspenberg and H. Isaksson

A Fibre-Reinforced Hyperelastic Constitutive Model for Healing Tendon: A Factorial Design Investigation
M. N. Bajuri, H. Isaksson and M. S.  Thompson

Investigation of Anisotropic Hyperelastic Behavior of Soft Tissue using High-Order Finite Elements
O. Sepahi, L. Radtke, A. Duester and S. Debus

BONE2 - Verification and validation of computational bone mechanics TuE02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Ernst Rank
Co-Chair: Michel Mesnard

Individual Stress Analysis and Fracture Simulation of Bone Tissue using Anisotropic Material Properties
M. Koseki, T. Hasegawa and T. Kano

Modeling Approaches on the Lumbar Spine Biomechanics - A Comparative Study
S. Faria, P. Fernandes and J. Folgado

Experimental and Numerical Procedure for Analysis of Bone Fracture
M. Marco, R. Larraínzar, J.R. Caeiro, E. Giner and H. Miguélez

The Disc Morphology Changes the Temporomandibular Joint Behaviour Numerical Prediction in a Specific Case
A. Ramos, R.J. Duarte and M. Mesnard

PRED2 - Predictive models and tools TuE03
Room: C1
Chair: Natalia Nuño
Co-Chair: Pedro Gomis

Development of Multi-Layered Cellular Automata Model to predict Nerve Axonal Extension Process
A. Nakayama, T. Yamamoto, Y. Morita and E. Nakamachi

Stochastic Analysis of the Size of Gene Families in the Genome at any Time of the Evolutionary Process
E.M. Ortega, J. Alonso and X. Li

Shape Optimization as a Predictive Tool in Cardiovascular Adaptation
K. W. Cassel, S. M. Javid Mahmoudzadeh Akherat, M. E. Boghosian and M. S. Hammes

Analysis of Heart Rate Variability with Temporary Ventricular Pacing
A. Kuleshov, A. Zaretsky, A. Ilyin , A. Poteryakhina and A. Poteryakhin



Wednesday, September 16

08:30 - 09:15
KEYNOTE: Natalia Nuño, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Aleksander Popel
09:15 - 10:00
KEYNOTE: Joerg Galle, Leipzig University, Germany
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Natalia Nuño

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MICRO1 - Microcirculation through numerical modelling WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Yi Sui

Off-Plane Motion of an Oblate Capsule in Simple Shear Flow
A.-V. Salsac, C. Dupont, F. Delahaye and D. Barthès-Biesel

A Numerical Study of the Oxygen Transfer Efficiency in Microcirculatory System at Several Selected Biological Conditions
X. Gong, Z. Gong and H. Huang

Massively Parallel Computing of the Initial Stage of Thrombus Formation
Kazuyasu Sugiyama, Satoshi Ii, Shu Takagi and Yoichiro Matsumoto

Shape and Dynamics of Single Red Blood Cells in Shear and Tube Flows
J. Mauer, G. Gompper and D. Fedosov

Understanding Brain Lymphatics using Multi-scale Numerical and Analytical Modelling
A. K. Diem, G. Richardson, R. O. Carare and N. W. Bressloff

A Coupling Method for Modelling Flow and Transport Processes in Vascularized Biological Tissue using a Finite Volume Scheme
T. Koch, B. Flemisch and R. Helmig

CARD1 - Computational cardiovascular modelling and blood flow WeM02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Eduardo Soudah
Co-Chair: Jordi Casacuberta

Blood Vessels: Computational Multiscale Homogenization
M. Marino, G.  Vairo and P. Wriggers

Adding a Resolved Deformable Particle Model to a Highly-Parallel Blood Flow Solver for Sparse Vascular Networks
M.O. Bernabeu, M. d‘Avezac, G. Macindoe, D. Groen, J. Hetherington, P.V. Coveney and T. Krüger

Large Eddy Simulation in Stenotic Carotid Bifurcations
R.M. Lancellotti, M. Domanin, A. Quarteroni, L. Valdettaro and C. Vergara

Influence of Stent Placement on the Coronary Bifurcation Flow for Conventional and Specific Designed Stents
J. García, P. García, F. Manuel, Y. Doce, J. Goicolea and J.A. Fernández

Blood Flow Patterns in Thoracic Aorta using 4D Phase-Contrast MRI and CFD
J. Casacuberta, E Soudah, J.S Ronda, R. Castilla, G. Raush and PJ Gamez-Montero

Blood Flow Analysis of STA-MCA Anastomosis using CFD
S. Takayama, M. Watanabe, H. Takao, D. Chihebeddine, H. Mamori, Y. Murayama and M. Yamamoto

UNCER - Uncertainty in computational bioengineering WeM03
Room: C1
Chair: HO BA THO Marie-Christine
Co-Chair: Dao Tien Tuan

Pattern Activities Identification in the Framework of Medical Nursing Home using Infrared Sensors
P.A.C. Aguilar, C.M.A. Carvalho, D. Istrate, J. Boudy, T.  Guettari, P. Doré and R.M.C. Andrade

Uncertainty Quantification and Sensitivity Analysis for Wave Propagation Models of the Arterial Systemic Circulation
V.G. Eck, J. Feinberg, J. Sturdy, H.P. Langtangen and L.R. Hellevik

Computation of Sensitivity Derivatives for Pediatric Ventricular Assist Device using the Adjoint Method
J. Lima, J. Isler, E. Volpe, B. Carmo, X. Mao and I. Cestari

Uncertainty Modeling in Rigid Musculoskeletal Simulation using Precise and Imprecise Probabilities
TT. Dao and MC. Ho Ba Tho

Expert Elicitation using Belief Theory for Assessing the Biomedical Data Reliability
TN. Hoang, TT. Dao and MC. Ho Ba Tho

Computational Methods for Uncertainty Quantification of Complex Biological Systems
T. Baldacchino, K. Worden and J. Rowson



12:30 - 14:20
Lunch

14:20 - 16:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MICRO2 - Microcirculation through numerical modelling WeA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Yi Sui

Migrating Motion and Deformation of an Oblate Capsule Flowing through a Cylindrical Channel
X.-Q. Hu, A.-V. Salsac and D. Barthes-Biesel

Simulation of Blood Flow in Microfluidic Devices: Recent Progress and Outlook
T. Krüger and R. Vernekar

Microfluidic and Computational Studies on Microcirculation
Y. He, R. Hu, F. Li, J. Lv, D. Lu and H. Ryutaro

Dynamic Motion of Oblate Capsules and Red Blood Cells in a Capillary
Z. Wang, W. Wang and Y. Sui

Patterns and Rheology in Blood Microcirculation
C. Misbah

Spatio-Temporal Variations of Cell-Free Layer Formation near an Arteriolar Bifurcation
S. Kim, Y. Ng and B. Namgung

The Potential Role of Venous Haemodynamics in Some Neurological Diseases
E. F. Toro

CARD2 - Computational cardiovascular modelling and blood flow WeA02
Room: Ágora
Chair: Eduardo Soudah
Co-Chair: Jordi Casacuberta

Investigation on Risk Factors for Cerebral Aneurysm Recanalization After Coil Embolization Using CFD
S. Fujimura, H. Takao, M. Watanabe, D. Chihebeddine, H. Mamori, Y. Murayama and M. Yamamoto

Blood Flow Simulations in Patient-Specific Aorto-Coronary Bypass Models: The Role of Boundary Conditions
A. Jonasova, J. Vimmr and O. Bublik

Computational Tools for Measuring Heart Strains
A. Evangelista, S. Gabriele, P.  Nardinocchi, P. Piras, P.E. Puddu, L. Teresi, C.  Torromeo and V. Varano

Object-in-Fluid: A 3D Computational Tool for Modelling of Multi-cell Systems in Microfluidic Channels and Microarrays
I. Cimrak

Numerical Simulation and Analysis of Oscillatory Blood Flow in Arteries with and without Aneurysms
N. Nikolov, S. Tabakova and S. Radev

Experimental and Numerical Investigation of non-Newtonian Blood Flow Through an Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenator
Lars Krenkel, Franz Suess and Markus Ruetten

A Validation of Coupling Carotid and Aortic Baroreflex Models to a 1D Blood Flow Model of the Systemic Arterial Tree
J. Sturdy, V.G. Eck and L.R. Hellevik

ANGIO - Integrated modelling of angiogenesis WeA03
Room: C1
Chair: Aleksander Popel
Co-Chair: Roeland Merks

An Optimal Time Window for Cellular Injections to Enhance the Healing of Large Segmental Bone Defects
A. Carlier, N. van Gastel, G. Carmeliet, L. Geris and H. Van Oosterwyck

Parameter Identification and Validation of Multi-Scale Vascular Tumour Models using Imaging Data
J.A. Grogan, B. Markelc, T.T. Tapmeier, R.J. Muschel, J.M. Pitt-Francis, P.K. Maini and H.M. Byrne

Multi-Scale Modeling Scheme of Vascular Network from Microscopic and CT Images based on Pattern Classification
J. Du, X. Guo, S. Lu and Y. Zhang

Tip Cell Overtaking Occurs as a Side Effect of Sprouting in Computational Models of Angiogenesis
S.E.M. Boas and R.M.H. Merks

Predicted Regulation by Glycolysis of Endothelial Cell Adhesion and Filopodia Formation during Vessel Sprouting
B. Cruys, B. Wong, A. Kuchnio, D. Verdegem, S. Vinckier, R.M.H. Merks, M. Dewerchin, H. Gerhardt, K. Bentley and P. Carmeliet

An Agent-Based Model of Interacting Stem Cells and Cancer Cells
M. A. Tehrani, D. Walker and C. Perrault

Identifying mRNA sequences and Proteins by use of BCH Codes
M. Duarte-Gonzalez and R. Palazzo



16:40 - 17:10
Coffee break

17:10 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
GROW2 - Modelling growth of biological tissues WeE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sandra Shefelbine
Co-Chair: Diego Garzón

Database Mammographic Images under Peruvian Cases and Detection of Microcalcifications based on Fractal Characteristics Programmatically GPGPU
W. Auccahuasi and D. Urbina

Understanding the Slipped Capital (Upper) Femoral Epiphysis (SUFE) Phenomenon by Coupling Rigid Body and Finite Element Modelling
TT. Dao, X. Fang, M. Sangeux and MC. Ho Ba Tho



18:30 - 19:00
Closing ceremony


20:30 - 23:00
Conference dinner