Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation and Travelling
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  E-book
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  DOWNLOAD POSTER

Number of visits: 59672


MONDAY, OCTOBER 19TH
10:00 - 13:30
REGISTRATION
13:45 - 16:00
OPENING CEREMONY AND PLENARY LECTURES I
MoMP
Room: Master Room
Taut Structures – Some basic ideas on the behavior and the analysis of cable and membrane structures
Ruy Marcelo Pauletti


Lightweight - The only real solution for sustainable structures
Knut Göppert


Computational wind-structure interaction
Roland Wüchner


16:00 - 16:30
COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - DETAILING - CASE STUDIES - INSTALLATION PROCESS I
Invited Session organized by Josep Llorens
MoE1OI
Room: Master Room
Chair: Josep Llorens
IS - ADVANCES ON THE DYNAMIC RELAXATION METHOD
Invited Session organized by Ruy Marcelo Pauletti and Sigrid Adriaenssens
MoE2OI
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti
CoChair: Sigrid Adriaenssens
ADAPTIVE MEMBRANES MoE3O
Room: A3104
Chair: to be confirmed
18:30 - 20:00
WELCOME RECEPTION
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 20TH
09:00 - 10:30
PLENARY LECTURES II
TuMP
Room: Master Room
Frei Otto - finding the form
Jürgen Hennicke


Wide membrane enclosures: personal experiences
Massimo Majowiecki


Inflatable structures: challenges and opportunities
Javier Marcipar


10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - DETAILING - CASE STUDIES - INSTALLATION PROCESS II
Invited Session organized by Josep Llorens
TuM1OI
Room: Master Room
Chair: Josep Llorens
MEMBRANE MATERIALS AND ANALYSIS/TESTING METHODS I TuM2O
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Marijke Mollaert
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - ETFE-FOIL THEORY - MATERIAL PROPERTIES, STRUCTURAL ANALYSES AND SAFETY CONCEPTS
Invited Session organized by Karsten Moritz and Lars Schiemann
TuA1OI
Room: Master Room
Chair: Karsten Moritz
CoChair: Lars Schiemann
IS - MODELLING AND DESIGN OF CHALLENGING TENSILE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
TuA2OI
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Benedikt Philipp
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
ANALYSIS OF TENSILE STRUCTURES TuA3O
Room: A3104
Chair: Chris J. K. Williams
16:00 - 16:30
COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - ETFE-FOIL PRACTICE - PERFORMANCE TESTS AND PROJECT REALIZATION
Invited Session organized by Lars Schiemann and Karsten Moritz
TuEO1I
Room: Master Room
Chair: Lars Schiemann
CoChair: Karsten Moritz
IS - NUMERICAL METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF TENSILE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Falko Dieringer and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
TuEO2I
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Falko Dieringer
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
IS - STRUCTURAL MEMBRANES: REFLECTING FROM THE OUTSIDE
Invited Session organized by Peter Gosling
TuEO3I
Room: A3104
Chair: Peter Gosling
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21ST
09:00 - 10:30
PLENARY LECTURES III
WeMP
Room: Master Room
Funicular ice architecture
Arno Pronk


Wind generated waves on fabric structures
Chris J. K. Williams


Cable nets as landscaping structures to walk on
Rosemarie Wagner


10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION I
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
WeM1OI
Room: Master Room
Chair: Roland Wüchner
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
IS - CONVERTIBLE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Mike Sieder and Alfred Rein
WeM2OI
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Alexander Hub
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION II
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
WeA1OI
Room: Master Room
Chair: Roland Wüchner
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES WeA2O
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Arno Pronk
16:00 - 16:30
COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR TEXTILE MEMBRANES AND INFLATABLE STRUCTURES WeE1O
Room: Master Room
Chair: Riccardo Rossi
MEMBRANE MATERIALS AND ANALYSIS/TESTING METHODS II WeE2O
Room: Āgora Room
Chair: Ruy Marcelo Pauletti
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
membranes@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
VAT/CIF: Q-5850006-G Copyright Š 2014 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.