Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  List of Accepted Papers
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Preliminary Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 158695



Monday, October 5th


08:00 - 08:30
Registration

08:30 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
MoMP1
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Multifunctionality of Membranes
R. Wagner


Inflatable Membrane Structures in Architecture and Aerospace – Some Recent Projects
D. Wakefield


Recent Progress in the R&D of Tensairity
R.H. Luchsinger



10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break 1

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF TENSILE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Johannes Linhard
MoM1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Rhino-Membrane in Real Modelling Problems
G. D‘Anza


Formfinding and Automated Cutting Pattern Determination for Complex Pneumatic Structures
L. Gründig, D. Ströbel and P. Singer


The Natural Force Density Method for the Shape Finding of Membrane Structures
R.M. Pauletti and P.M. Pimenta


Aspects of Nonlinear Analysis for Inflatable Membranes Coupled with Enclosed Fluids
A. Jarasjarungkiat, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger


A Sliding-Cable Super-Element
R.M. Pauletti and C.B. Martins


IS - DETAILING - CASE STUDIES - INSTALLATION PROCESS
Invited Session organized by Josep Llorens
MoM2OI
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Project Report "Schloss Dresden"; ETFE-foil meets Historical Building
W. Rudorf-Witrin


Cool Shade Tents
H. Poppinghaus


Application of the Tensegrity Principles on Tensile Textile Constructions
D. Peña, J. Llorens and R. Sastre


Structural Membranes Pathology
J. Llorens


Thirst Pavilion for International Expo “Water and Sustainable Development” Performed in Zaragoza in the Summer of 2008
G. Capellán, S. Guerra and J. M. Lastra


Fluvial Bank Pergolas for International Expo “Water and Sustainable Development” Performed in Zaragoza in the Summer of 2008
S. Guerra, G. Capellán and J. M. Lastra




13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break 1

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - INFLATABLE & MEMBRANE OBJECTS FOR SPACE ART & VISIONARY PROJECTS
Invited Session organized by Marco C. Bernasconi
MoA1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Cultural High Winds: Inflatable Sculptures by AKAirways at Burning Man from 2002 to 2008
A. Koenig


Inflatables for the Arts: The "Luft & Laune" Experience
U. Meier


Wire Mesh Rigidized Inflatable Tube Structures for Demoiselle Cubesat
G. Pignolet


Lights in the Sky: Membrane Structures for Art in Space
M.C Bernasconi and A.R Woods


Biological Architecture. Living Membranes
Z. Oksiuta


IS - INFLATABLE STRUCTURES, HYBRID CONCEPTS AND TENSAIRITY
Invited Session organized by Rolf Luchsinger
MoA2OI
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Folding Mechanisms for Deployable Tensairity Structures
L. De Laet, M. Mollaert, R.H. Luchsinger, N. De Temmerman, T. Van Mele and L. Guldentops


Study of the Buckling Behavior of Compression Elements in Tensairity
L.P. Gauthier, T.E. Wever and R.H. Luchsinger


Bioinspired Self Repairing Membranes for Pneumatic Structures
M.  Rampf, R.H. Luchsinger, O. Speck, T. Speck and E. Mazza


Inflatable Kites with Tensairity
J.C.M. Breuer and R.H. Luchsinger


Biaxial Tensile Testing and Non-Linear Modelling of PVC-Coated Polyester Fabrics for use in Tensairity Girders
C. Galliot and R.H. Luchsinger




16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break 2

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - INFLATABLE ELEMENTS FOR EMERGENCY, WORK, & OUTING PURPOSES
Invited Session organized by Marco C. Bernasconi
MoE1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Greenhouse Structures
L. Fiore, V. Bornisacci and M. Pirolli


Morphological Considerations in the Selection of Primary Structures for Expandable Space Habitats
M.C Bernasconi


Semi-Rigid Modular Inflated Structures
R. Tarczewski and W. Bober


Creative Formfinding for Inflatable and Pressure Stabilized Structures for Space Habitats
V. Stavrev


Textile Membranes for Environmental Technologies
K. Heinlein, F. Weininger and R. Wagner


Adaptive Structures, Concepts and Applications MoE2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Printing Inflatable Elements of an Adaptable Building Skin.
B. Sommer and N. Palz


Belts used for Membrane Structures
F. Weininger, C. Knoll and R. Wagner


Development of Maternity Supportive Undergarment
Y.M. Hassan


Systematic Development of Adaptive Multi-Layer Textile Building Envelopes
W. Haase, T. Klaus, F. Mielert, S. Neuhäuser and W. Sobek


Diaphragm Mechanism for Shape Control of Multi-Cellular Inflatable Panel
K. Ishimura, N. Katayama, K. Higuchi and D. Inman


Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis I MoE3O
Room: HS 27.03
Chair: to be confirmed
Equilibrium Shapes of Inflated Elastic Membranes
R. Barsotti and S.S. Ligarò


On the Use of a Strength of Material Theory for Bended Inflatable Cones
J.-C. Thomas and C. Wielgosz


Simulation of Elastic Membranes Using a Triangular Rotation-Free Thin Shell Element
F. Flores and E. Oñate


A New Model for Bending-Wrinkling Analysis of Membrane Inflated Beam
C. Wang, H.F. Tan, Z. Wan and H. Baier


Analysis of Stresses and Wrinkles in a Parachute Skirt Model using "Wrinkle Fields"
Y. Ofir, D. Givoli and A. Libai


Large Deformation Analysis of Compression-Free Membrane Structures
K. Ijima and H. Obiya




20:00 - 21:00
Welcome Cocktail


Tuesday, October 6th

09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP1
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Membranes Structures for Solar Thermal Power Generation
M. Pedretti and A. Pedretti


Numerical Simulation and Design of Membrane Structures
K.-U. Bletzinger, J. Linhard and R. Wüchner



10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break 3

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION I
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Alessandra Zanelli
TuM1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Fluid-Structure Interaction for Wind Energy Applications
Y. Bazilevs, M. Hsu, D. Benson and T. Tezduyar


A Study on Membrane Façades Mitigating Detonation Effects
Ch. Roller, Chr. Mayrhofer and W. Riedel


Efficient Algorithms for Fluid-Structure Interaction
M. von Scheven, E. Ramm and M. Bischoff


Modeling of Inflatable Dams Partially Filled with Fluid and Gas Considering Large Deformations and Stability
A. Maurer, M. Haßler and K. Schweizerhof


Advances in Strongly-Coupled Analysis of Wind-Induced Vibrations of Membranes
A. Zilian and S. Reinstädler


Applications I TuM2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Large Membrane Space Reflectors
H.  Baier, L. Datashvili, J. Hoffmann and T. Kuhn


Membrane Restrained Arches
H. Alpermann and C. Gengnagel


Integration and Balance: Searching for Shapes
J.C. Gómez de Cózar, R. Benítez Bodes and S. Bermejo Oroz


Large Airplane Hangar Built with Low Pressure Inflatable Tubes
J. Marcipar and M. Salina


Water as a Structural Element in Membrane Structures
A. Pronk, R. Maffei and H. Martin


Development of a New Membrane moving Structure for a Convertible Big Roof of Baseball-Stadium Scale
T. Masujima, I. Ario, N. Harada, M. Tagawa, S. Hasegawa, H. Tagawa, F. Ueda and T. Ogahara




13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break 2

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION II
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
TuA1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Shell Coupled Simulation of Supersonic Flexible Decelerators
F. Cirak and C. Pantano


Towards a virtual design methodology for Lightweight Structures considering transient wind effects
A. Michalski, E. Haug, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger


Advances on Rotation-Free Shell Element Technology for Fluid Structure Interaction
P.-A Ubach and E. Oñate


Computational Analysis of Wind-Excited Membrane Structures
R. Wüchner, T. Gallinger, A. Kupzok and K.-U. Bletzinger


A Partitioned Solution Procedure for Interaction between Fluid Flow and Membrane Structures
W.G. Dettmer, D. Peric and M.M. Joosten


Applications II TuA2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Water as a Sound Insulation in a Membrane Structure
A. Pronk, R. Maffei and H. Martin


Shape Control of Wrinkled Membranes
A. Bonin and K.A. Seffen


Effect of Corona Discharge on Crease Recovery Angle of Cotton Fabrics
M. Mirjalili , P. Valipoor and A. Mirafzal


Structural Membranes for Wide Span Roofs and Facades of Actual Stadia Projects
K. Göppert and L. Haspel


Wind-induced Structural Dynamic Response Analysis for an Asymmetry Cut-corner Square Geiger Cable Dome Membrane Structure
W.J. Chen, Y.L. He and L.M. Zhang


IS - MEMBRANE MOULD
Invited Session organized by Arno Pronk
TuA3OI
Room: HS 27.03
Chair: to be confirmed
Ajustable Membrane Mould
P. Schinkel, A. Pronk and I. Van Rooy


Pneumatic Formwork for Concrete and Ice Shells
S. Dallinger and J. Kollegger


Vacuumatics 3D-Formwork Systems: Customised Free-Form Solidification
F. Huijben, F. van Herwijnen and R. Nijsse


Ambiguous Chairs Cast in Fabric Formed Concrete
A-M. Manelius


Fabric-Formed Concrete Structures and Architecture
M. West and R. Araya


Evolutionary Optimization of Fabric Formed Structural Elements
D. Veenendaal and J.L. Coenders




16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break 4

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis II TuE1O
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
The Accurate Geometric Nonlinear Calculation of Orthotropic Membranes
M. Karwath, R. Wagner and B. Kröplin


Numerical Computation of the Deployment of a Folded Inflatable Tube
T.T. Nguyen and A. Le van


The Dense Net Constitutive Model for Textile Fabric - Parameters Identification Problems
P. Klosowski


Analysis and Design of a Leaf-Like Inflatable Membrane Structure
T. Akita and R. Mori


Effective Mechanical Properties of Technical Textile via Asymptotic Homogenization
J. Orlik, A. Nam, H. Andrae and O. Iliev


Design and Construction Methods TuE2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
High-Pressure Membranes for Fluid Components Made of Non Conventional Material.
D. Sýkora, M. Jalova, M. Jalovy, V. Andrlik and M. Ruzicka


Using Haptic Devices in the Conceptual Design of Tensile Membrane Structures
J. Sanchez and J. Savall


Structural Detailing of Textile Membrane Edges with Regard to Material
Adequacy

M. Synold


"One Click" Cost Estimation Tool for Form Active Structures
R. Wehdorn-Roithmayr and K. Nikolai


Environmental Profile of Lightweight Roof Structures
A. Campioli, C. Monticelli and A. Zanelli




20:00 - 23:00
Conference Dinner


Wednesday, October 7th

09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures III
WeMP1
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Biologically inspired Fibre-Based Materials
T. Stegmaier and H. Plank


Finite Element Technology for Analysis of Textile Membranes and Inflatable Structure
E. Oñate


Fracture of Membranes Simulated by Discrete Elements
B. Kröplin



11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break 5

11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis III WeM1O
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Shape Optimization of Stiffened Plate Girders via the Configurational Forces Method
S.S. Ligarò and R. Barsotti


Numerical and Experimental Study on Torsion Property of Inflatable Booms
G.C. Lin, J.Z. Wei, H.F. Tan, X.D He and H. Baier


New Elastic Phenomenological Material Law for Textile Composite
D. Hegyi and I. Sajtos


Symmetry-Breaking Analysis of the Fullerene Dome Structures Using Block-Diagonalization Method
I. Ario


Calculation of a Deformable Membrane Airfoil in Hovering Flight
D.M.S. Albuquerque, J.M.C. Pereira and J.C.F. Pereira


Transverse Vibration of Electrorheological Orthotropic Sandwich Beam
M. Nezami, M. Shabanimotlagh and S.M. Hasheminejad


Testing and Verification Procedures WeM2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Tests of ETFE-Foils under Biaxial Stresses
L. Schiemann, S. Hinz and M. Stephani


Time-Temperature-Shift (TTS) of ETFE-Foils
K. Moritz


Design, Analysis and Test Research on Double Layer Membrane Marsh Gas Stores with constant pressure
Y.L. He and W.J. Chen


Systematic Compilation of Material Data for Lightweight Structures
F. Mielert, W. Haase, T. Klaus, S. Neuhäuser and W. Sobek


Verification of Design of Structural Membranes via Measurement
P. Fajman and M. Polak




13:30 - 14:30
Farewell Cocktail