Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  List of Accepted Papers
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates NEW!
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Preliminary Technical ProgramNEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 121657


MONDAY, OCTOBER 5TH
08:00 - 08:30
Registration
08:30 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: HS 27.01
Rosemarie Wagner
David Wakefield
Rolf Luchsinger
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break 1
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF TENSILE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Johannes Linhard
MoM1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - DETAILING - CASE STUDIES - INSTALLATION PROCESS
Invited Session organized by Josep Llorens
MoM2OI
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break 1
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - INFLATABLE & MEMBRANE OBJECTS FOR SPACE ART & VISIONARY PROJECTS
Invited Session organized by Marco C. Bernasconi
MoA1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - INFLATABLE STRUCTURES, HYBRID CONCEPTS AND TENSAIRITY
Invited Session organized by Rolf Luchsinger
MoA2OI
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break 2
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - INFLATABLE ELEMENTS FOR EMERGENCY, WORK, & OUTING PURPOSES
Invited Session organized by Marco C. Bernasconi
MoE1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Adaptive Structures, Concepts and Applications MoE2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis I MoE3O
Room: HS 27.03
Chair: to be confirmed
20:00 - 21:00
Welcome Cocktail
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP
Room: HS 27.01
Mauro Pedretti
Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break 3
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION I
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Alessandra Zanelli
TuM1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications I TuM2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break 2
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION II
Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
TuA1OI
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications II TuA2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - MEMBRANE MOULD
Invited Session organized by Arno Pronk
TuA3OI
Room: HS 27.03
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break 4
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis II TuE1O
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Design and Construction Methods TuE2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
20:00 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures III
WeMP
Room: HS 27.01
Thomas Stegmaier
Eugenio Oņate
Bernd Kröplin
11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break 5
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods for Structural Analysis III WeM1O
Room: HS 27.01
Chair: to be confirmed
Testing and Verification Procedures WeM2O
Room: HS 27.02
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Farewell Cocktail


International Center for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
membranes@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright Š 2008 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.