Menu

Programme Overview

Wednesday, October 21

09:00 - 10:00

Opening

10:00 - 10:15

Short Break

10:15 - 11:15

Keynote 1

We03K

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Inês Flores-Colen

11:15 - 11:30

Short Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
SS 4: Durability and Field Tests of Thermal Insulating and Innovative Constructive Solutions

Invited Session organized by Inês Flores-Colen and Nuno Ramos

SS4

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Inês Flores-Colen

CoChair: Nuno Ramos

SS 16: Remote Sensing of Building Condition

Invited Session organized by Joanna Janicka and Jacek Rapinski

SS16

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Joanna Janicka

CoChair: Jacek Rapinski

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (I)

F1

Room: Lleida

Chair:

CT G: LCA, Sustainability and Durable Construction

G1

Room: Girona

Chair: Miren Etxeberria

13:30 - 14:30

Break

14:30 - 15:30

Poster Session

We07PS

Room: Barcelona

Chair: TBA

15:30 - 16:30

Projects Contest

We08PC

Room: Barcelona

Chair: TBA

16:30 - 16:45

Short Break

16:45 - 17:45

Keynote 2

We10K

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Ana Silva

17:45 - 18:00

Short Break

18:00 - 20:00

Technical sessions
SS 15: Biomimetic and Bioinspired Approaches for Enhanced Durability of Cementitious Materials

Invited Session organized by Wil Srubar and Zeynep Basaran Bundur

SS15

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Wil Srubar

CoChair: Zeynep Basaran Bundur

CT A: Building Physics and Durability (I)

A1

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Irene Palomar Herrero

CT B: Service Life Prediction Methodologies (I)

B1

Room: Lleida

Chair: Nele De Belie

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (II)

F2

Room: Girona

Chair: Ignacio Segura

Thursday, October 22

08:00 - 10:00

Technical sessions
SS 5: Degradation of Coating materials and its Relation to Durability of Structures

Invited Session organized by Takafumi Noguchi and Kei-ichi Imamoto

SS5

Room: Barcelona

Chair:

CT A: Building Physics and Durability (II)

A2

Room: Tarragona

Chair:

CT B: Service Life Prediction Methodologies (II)

B2

Room: Lleida

Chair: Géraldine VILLAIN

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (III)

F3

Room: Girona

Chair:

10:00 - 10:15

Short Break

10:15 - 11:15

Keynote 3

Th03K

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Joan Casas

11:15 - 11:30

Short Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
SS 6: Soft Computing Tools and Sustainable Building Construction and Maintenance

Invited Session organized by Diana Car-Pušic and Ivan Marovic

SS6

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Diana Car-Pušic

CoChair: Ivan Marovic

SS 7: Life Cycle Costs in Construction Projects

Invited Session organized by Vít Hromádka and Edyta Plebankiewicz

SS7

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Vít Hromádka

CoChair: Edyta Plebankiewicz

SS 19: Environmental Factors and Durability

Invited Session organized by Tomasz Blaszczynski

SS19

Room: Lleida

Chair: TBA

CoChair: Tomasz Blaszczynski

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (IV)

F4

Room: Girona

Chair: Francesco Micelli

13:30 - 14:30

Break

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
SS 2: Approaches to Hygrothermal Simulation for Assessing Durability Related to Climate Change

Invited Session organized by Travis Moore and Michael Lacasse

SS2

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Travis Moore

CoChair: Michael Lacasse

SS 14: Slags in Cement-based Materials

Invited Session organized by Flora Faleschini and Amaia Santamaría

SS14

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Flora Faleschini

CoChair: Amaia Santamaría

CT E: Asset and Maintenance Management (I)

E1

Room: Lleida

Chair: Massimo Lauria

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (V)

F5

Room: Girona

Chair: ELAINE VAZQUEZ

16:30 - 16:45

Short Break

16:45 - 17:45

Keynote 4

Th09K

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Carles Serrat

17:45 - 18:00

Short Break

18:00 - 20:00

Technical sessions
SS 1: Durability Considering Climate Change and Natural Hazards

Invited Session organized by Michael Lacasse and Travis Moore

SS1

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Michael Lacasse

CoChair: Travis Moore

SS 8: Performance Over Time of High-Performance Insulation and Reflective Building Envelope Materials

Invited Session organized by Umberto Berardi and Marco Perino

SS8

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Umberto Berardi

CT A: Building Physics and Durability (III)

A3

Room: Lleida

Chair: Marijke Steeman

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (VI)

F6

Room: Girona

Chair: Jean Louis GALLIAS

Friday, October 23

08:00 - 10:00

Technical sessions
SS 3: Modern Sustainable Building Materials and Technologies

Invited Session organized by Elzbieta Radziszewska-Zielina

SS3

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Elzbieta Radziszewska-Zielina

CT A: Building Physics and Durability (IV)

A4

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Carmen Andrade

CT D: Building Pathology and Durability (I)

D1

Room: Lleida

Chair: Cláudia Carvalho

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (VII)

F7

Room: Girona

Chair: nil kokulu

10:00 - 10:15

Short Break

10:15 - 11:15

Keynote 5

Fr03K

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Miren Etxeberria

11:15 - 11:30

Short Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
SS 11: Durability and Performance of Building Envelopes

Invited Session organized by Klodian Gradeci and Petra Rüther

SS11

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Klodian Gradeci

CoChair: Petra Rüther

CT D: Building Pathology and Durability (II)

D2

Room: Tarragona

Chair: Stephan Ott

CT E: Asset and Maintenance Management (II)

E2

Room: Lleida

Chair: Sheila Conejos

CT F: Durability of Materials, Systems and Components (VIII)

F8

Room: Girona

Chair: elisabetta rosina

13:30 - 14:30

Break

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
CT A: Building Physics and Durability (V)

A5

Room: Barcelona

Chair: AHU AYDOGAN

CT C: Durability Approach for Historical and Old Buildings

C1

Room: Tarragona

Chair: KRIBANANDAN GURUSAMY NAIDU

CT H: IT / BIM and Durability

H1

Room: Lleida

Chair: Mauro Manca

CT I: Large Sample Size Studies in Durability

I1

Room: Girona

Chair: Beatriz Rodríguez

16:30 - 16:45

Short Break

16:45 - 20:00

Round Table and Closing

Fr09

Room: Barcelona

Chair: Michael Lacasse

CoChair: Carles Serrat