Home
  About COMPLAS
  Organizers
  Programme Overview NEW!
  Technical Programme NEW!       Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Conference Topics
  Conference Series
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Registration
  Important Dates
  Registration Fees
  Submission and Contributions
  Instructions for Authors
  Location
  Secretariat
 
Plenary Lectures 2017 Videos

  Remembrance of the
30th Anniversary by E. Stein


  COMPLAS Across Time
(1987-2017) by E. Ramm


  COMPLAS COURSE NEW!

  E-book NEW!

REGISTER / LOGIN
Number of visits: 62173


Programme Overview

Tuesday, September 3

11:30 - 13:30

Registration

13:45 - 14:00

Opening Session

14:00 - 15:00

Special Lectures Honoring Prof. Erwin Stein:
Ekkehard Ramm
Peter Wriggers
Herbert Mang
Tom Hughes

Tu03P

Room: Verdi

Chair:

Plenary Session I

Tu04P

Room: Verdi

Chair: Antonio Huerta

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS-New Approaches for Localization Problems

Invited Session organized by Daniel Juhre and Konstantin Naumenko

TuE01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Daniel Juhre

IS-Theory of Fracture, Crack Propagation Criteria, and Crack Tracking Algorithms

Invited Session organized by Anna Pandolfi and Michael Ortiz

TuE02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Anna Pandolfi

IS-Virtual Element and Related Polygonal Methods for Inelastic Structural Applications

Invited Session organized by Edoardo Artioli, Lourenco Beirao da Veiga, Robert Taylor and Peter Wriggers

TuE03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Edoardo Artioli

IS-Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry

Invited Session organized by Shohei Kajikawa and Takashi Kuboki

TuE04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Takashi Kuboki

CoChair: Takashi IIZUKA

IS-Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations

Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.

TuE05

Room: Coral

Chair: Miguel Vaz Jr.

IS-Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures

Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang and Bernhard Pichler

TuE06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Herbert Mang

IS-Length Scales in Plasticity and Fracture I

Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian F. Niordson

TuE07

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​

IS-Data-Driven Mechanics

Invited Session organized by Elías Cueto , Francisco Chinesta and Pierre Ladeveze

TuE08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Pierre Ladeveze

IS-Modeling of Plasticity and Damage Under Cyclic Loading

Invited Session organized by Renato Natal Jorge

TuE09

Room: Tenerife

Chair:

Forming Processes I

TuE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Fernando Rastellini

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue I

TuE11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta

High Velocity Impact

TuE12

Room: Arona

Chair: Francisco Zarate

19:30 - 23:30

Welcome cocktail

Wednesday, September 4

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session II

We02P

Room: Verdi

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS-Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems I

Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese and Marc Geers

WeM01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Stefanie Reese

CoChair: Marc Geers

IS-Computational Strategies for Modelling Material Failure: Enrichment, Regularization, Adaptivity

Invited Session organized by Jose Cesar de Sa

WeM02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair:

IS-Advanced Computational Modelling of Wood, Wood-based Products, and Timber Structures I

Invited Session organized by Josef Füssl and Markus Lukacevic

WeM03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Markus Lukacevic

IS-Multi-scale and Computational Scale Bridging I

Invited Session organized by Varvara Kouznetsova, Kenjiro Terada and Jorg Schröder

WeM04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Varvara Kouznetsova

IS-Computational Mechanics in the Presence of Uncertainties I

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies and Bojana Rosic

WeM05

Room: Coral

Chair: Jaroslav Vondrejc

IS-Multi-physics Simulation of Biomechanical Systems I

Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel and Shawn C. Shadden

WeM06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

CoChair: Jonas Stalhand

IS-Length Scales in Plasticity and Fracture II

Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian F. Niordson

WeM07

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Benjamin Klusemann

IS-Dislocation Mechanism Based Crystal Plasticity Theory, Computation and Experiment at Multi Scales

Invited Session organized by Yinan Cui, Zhanli Liu and Zhuo Zhuang

WeM08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Yinan Cui

CoChair: fengxian Liu

IS-Limit Analysis and Plastic Collapse I

Invited Session organized by Stanislav Sysala and Eva Hrubesova

WeM09

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Stanislav Sysala

CoChair: Eva Hrubesova

Forming Processes II

WeM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Miguel Cervera

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue II

WeM11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Lucia Barbu

Advanced Numerical Methods I

WeM12

Room: Arona

Chair: Jiun-Shyan Chen

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time
Plenary Session III

We06P

Room: Verdi

Chair:

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS-Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems II

Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese and Marc Geers

WeE01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Stefanie Reese

CoChair: Marc Geers

IS-Modeling of Structural Impact and Crashworthiness

Invited Session organized by Hakim Naceur

WeE02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair:

IS-Advanced Computational Modelling of Wood, Wood-based Products, and Timber Structure II

Invited Session organized by Josef Füssl

WeE03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Josef Füssl

IS-Multi-scale and Computational Scale Bridging II

Invited Session organized by Varvara Kouznetsova, Kenjiro Terada and Jorg Schröder

WeE04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Kenjiro Terada

IS-Computational Mechanics in the Presence of Uncertainties II

Invited Session organized by Hermann Matthies and Bojana Rosic

WeE05

Room: Coral

Chair: Hermann Matthies

IS-Multi-physics Simulation of Biomechanical Systems II

Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel and Shawn C. Shadden

WeE06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Daniel Christopher Haspinger

CoChair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

IS-Length Scales in Plasticity and Fracture III

Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian F. Niordson

WeE07

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​

Additive Manufactured Materials

WeE08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Michele Chiumenti

IS-Limit Analysis and Plastic Collapse II

Invited Session organized by Stanislav Sysala and Eva Hrubesova

WeE09

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Stanislav Sysala

IS-Evolving Microstructures in Solids

Invited Session organized by Laurent Stainier

WeE10

Room: Arona

Chair: Laurent Stainier

CoChair: Joern Mosler

Damage, Fracture and Fatigue III

WeE11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Kenjiro Terada

Composites I

WeE12

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Xavier Martinez

Thursday, September 5

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session IV

Th02P

Room: Verdi

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue IV

ThM01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Ignacio Carol

IS-Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes I

Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot, Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Lionel Fourment and Robertt Valente

ThM02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

IS-Computational Plasticity of Heterogeneous Solids I

Invited Session organized by Ankit Srivastava and Alan Needleman

ThM03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Ankit Srivastava

IS-Multi-scale and Computational Scale Bridging III

Invited Session organized by Varvara Kouznetsova, Kenjiro Terada and Jorg Schröder

ThM04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair:

IS-Numerical Modelling of Non-standard Cementitious Materials I

Invited Session organized by Iulia Mihai and Anthony Jefferson

ThM05

Room: Coral

Chair: Anthony Jefferson

IS-Prediction and Utilization Process-induced Residual Stresses I

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner

ThM06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Markus Kästner

CoChair: Lisa Scheunemann

IS-Length Scales in Plasticity and Fracture IV

Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian F. Niordson

ThM07

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​

Multi-Scale Materials Models I

ThM08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta

Advanced Materials Models I

ThM09

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

IS-Meshfree, Particle, and Peridynamic Methods

Invited Session organized by Jiun-Shyan Chen, Pablo Seleson and Michael Hillman

ThM10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Michael Hillman

Geomechanics I

ThM11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Ignasi De Pouplana

Computational Design of Functional Materials and Structures

ThM12

Room: Arona

Chair: Xavier Oliver

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue V

ThA01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Francisco Pires

IS-Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes II

Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot, Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Lionel Fourment and Robertt Valente

ThA02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Robertt Valente

IS-Computational Plasticity of Heterogeneous Solids II

Invited Session organized by Ankit Srivastava and Alan Needleman

ThA03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Amine Benzerga

Composites II

ThA04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Fermin Otero

IS-Numerical Modelling of Non-standard Cementitious Materials II

Invited Session organized by Iulia Mihai and Anthony Jefferson

ThA05

Room: Coral

Chair: Iulia Mihai

IS-Prediction and Utilization Process-induced Residual Stresses II

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner

ThA06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Markus Kästner

CoChair: Lisa Scheunemann

IS-Length Scales in Plasticity and Fracture V

Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian F. Niordson

ThA07

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda​

Multi-Scale Materials Models II

ThA08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Eduardo de Souza Neto

Advanced Materials Models II

ThA09

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Zhuo Zhuang

Biomechanics I

ThA10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Thomas Hughes

Geomechanics II

ThA11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Djordje Peric

Advanced Numerical Methods II

ThA12

Room: Arona

Chair: Ernst Rank

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue VI

ThE01

Room: Verdi

Chair: Sergio Jimenez

IS-Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes III

Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot, Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Lionel Fourment and Robertt Valente

ThE02

Room: Vivaldi 1

Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot

IS-Computational Plasticity of Heterogeneous Solids III

Invited Session organized by Ankit Srivastava and Alan Needleman

ThE03

Room: Vivaldi 2

Chair: Alan Needleman

Multi-Fracturing Solids, Multi-Physics Problems

ThE04

Room: Rossini 1

Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta

IS-Isogeometric Methods

Invited Session organized by Alessandro Reali and Thomas Hughes

ThE05

Room: Rossini 2

Chair: Thomas Hughes

Environment and Geosciences

ThE06

Room: Diamant

Chair: Ignacio Carol

Data Driven Constitutive Models

ThE07

Room: Coral

Chair: Michael Ortiz

Multi-Scale Materials Models III

ThE08

Room: Cristal

Chair: Ignasi De Pouplana

Advanced Materials Models III

ThE09

Room: Tenerife

Chair: Oriol Lloberas-Valls

Biomechanics II

ThE10

Room: Lanzarote

Chair: Eduardo Soudah

Contact Problems

ThE11

Room: Orotava

Chair: Alejandro Cornejo

20:30 - 22:30

Conference Dinner Xalet de Montjuic


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain
complas_sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.