Home
  Introduction
  Organizers and Committees
  Conference Topics
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Programme Overview
  Important Dates
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Submission of Contributions
  Proceedings NEW!
  Instructions for Authors
  Location and
Accommodation

  Social Programme
  Photo Gallery NEW!
  Secretariat
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Conference Series
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD LEAFLET

REGISTER / LOGIN



Number of visits: 135705


SUNDAY, JUNE 11
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
MONDAY, JUNE 12
08:30 - 11:15
Registration
11:15 - 11:30
Opening
MoMP
Room: Delphi
Chair: to be confirmed
11:30 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: Delphi
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
Alfio Quarteroni
Antonio Huerta
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Particle-Based Methods in Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Sergio Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate
MoA01
Room: Delphi
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media I
Invited Session organized by Claudio Tamagnini and Lorenzo Sanavia
MoA02
Room: Salon Des Roses A
Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
IS - Advances in Heterogeneous Numerical Methods I
Invited Session organized by Pavel B. Bochev, John N. Shadid and Kara Peterson
MoA03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: Marta D‘Elia
IS - Model Order Reduction for Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta and Elías Cueto
MoA04
Room: Athena
Chair: Elías Cueto
IS - Advanced Arbitrary Langrangian-Eulerian Methods for Multiphysics Systems (14:00 - 15:20)
Invited Session organized by Michael Gee, Guglielmo Scovazzi, John N. Shadid and Matthias Mayr
MoA05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Michael Gee
IS - Computational Nanomedicine I (15:20 - 16:00)
Invited Session organized by Paolo Decuzzi
MoA05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Paolo Decuzzi
IS - Multi-phase Flows and Droplet Dynamics: Models and Industrial Applications
Invited Session organized by Pavel Ryzhakov
MoA06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: Pavel Ryzhakov
IS - Coupling of Different Numerical Methods and to CAD
Invited Session organized by Gernot Beer
MoA07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: Gernot Beer
IS - Multi-physics Modeling and Multi-Scale Simulation of Aging and Deteriorating Materials I
Invited Session organized by Manfred Krafczyk, Laura De Lorenzis, Dieter Dinkler and Peter Wriggers
MoA08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: Manfred Krafczyk
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems: Finite Difference, Particle Methods, Meshless Methods, etc. I MoA09
Room: Alpha
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Fluid Structure Interaction I MoA10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphysics Problems I MoA11
Room: Epsilon
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Particle-Based Methods in Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Sergio Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate
MoE01
Room: Delphi
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media II
Invited Session organized by Claudio Tamagnini and Lorenzo Sanavia
MoE02
Room: Salon Des Roses A
Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
IS - Advances in Heterogeneous Numerical Methods II
Invited Session organized by Pavel B. Bochev, John N. Shadid and Kara Peterson
MoE03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: Kara Peterson
IS - Model Order Reduction for Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta and Elías Cueto
MoE04
Room: Athena
Chair: Francisco Chinesta
IS - Computational Nanomedicine II
Invited Session organized by Paolo Decuzzi
MoE05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Paolo Decuzzi
IS - Coupled Problems in Liquid-Solid Systems
Invited Session organized by Bozidar Šarler
MoE06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: Bozidar Šarler
Co-Chair: Dominique Gobin
High Performance Computing MoE07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Multi-physics Modeling and Multi-Scale Simulation of Aging and Deteriorating Materials II (16:30 - 17:30)
Invited Session organized by Manfred Krafczyk, Laura De Lorenzis, Dieter Dinkler and Peter Wriggers
MoE08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis
Multiscale Problems I (17:30 - 18:30) MoE08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems: Finite Difference, Particle Methods, Meshless Methods, etc. II MoE09
Room: Alpha
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Fluid Structure Interaction II MoE10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphysics Problems II MoE11
Room: Epsilon
Chair: to be confirmed
TUESDAY, JUNE 13
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Particle-Based Methods in Coupled Problems III
Invited Session organized by Sergio Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate
TuM01
Room: Delphi
Chair: Massimiliano Cremonesi
IS - Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems I
Invited Session organized by Haim Waisman, Suvranu De and John N. Shadid
TuM03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: Haim Waisman
IS - Coupled Phase-Field Approaches I
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert
TuM04
Room: Athena
Chair: Bernd Markert
IS - Coupled Problems in the Biomechanics of Bones and Arteries I
Invited Session organized by Zohar Yosibash
TuM05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Ernst Rank
Co-Chair: Aleš Kurfürst
IS - Model Reduction for Coupled Problems in Material Science
Invited Session organized by David Ryckelynck and Felix Fritzen
TuM07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics I
Invited Session organized by Marek Behr, Wolfgang Wall and C. Alberto Figueroa
TuM08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: Marek Behr
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems: Finite Difference, Particle Methods, Meshless Methods, etc. III TuM09
Room: Alpha
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Fluid Structure Interaction III TuM10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
Design Topology, Optimization and Control I TuM11
Room: Epsilon
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics I TuM12
Room: Suite 211
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Problems II TuM13
Room: Suite 213
Chair: to be confirmed
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP
Room: Delphi
Chair: Antonio Huerta
Wolfgang Wall
Ferdinando Auricchio
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:45
Plenary Lectures III
TuAP
Room: Delphi
Chair: Alfio Quarteroni
Antonia Larese
Bernd Markert
Thierry Coupez
14:45 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 17:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advanced Models and Methods in CFD I
Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Gianluigi Rozza
TuE01
Room: Delphi
Chair: Annalisa Quaini
IS - Optimization in Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Ole Sigmund and Kurt Maute
TuE02
Room: Salon Des Roses A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems II
Invited Session organized by Haim Waisman, Suvranu De and John N. Shadid
TuE03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: John N. Shadid
IS - Coupled Phase-Field Approaches II (15:15 - 15:55)
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert
TuE04
Room: Athena
Chair: Yousef Heider
IS - Coupled Problems in Advanced Energy Research (15:55 - 17:15)
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Federico Moro
TuE04
Room: Athena
Chair: Federico Moro
IS - Coupled Problems of the Dynamics of the Solid Systems with Friction
Invited Session organized by A.V. Karapetyan and Alexey Kireenkov
TuE05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Alexey Kireenkov
IS - Coupled Problems with Numerical and Physical Subdomain Interactions
Invited Session organized by Oreste Bursi and Nicola Tondini
TuE06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: Giuseppe Abbiati
Co-Chair: Oreste Bursi
IS - Innovative Mathematical Modelers and Optimizers for Solving Single /Multi Disciplinary Problems in Applied Sciences
Invited Session organized by Jacques Periaux
TuE07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: Jacques Periaux
IS - Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics II (15:15 - 16:15)
Invited Session organized by Marek Behr, Wolfgang Wall and C. Alberto Figueroa
TuE08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: C. Alberto Figueroa
Coupled Problems in Bio-Medicine I (16:15 - 17:15) TuE08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems: Finite Difference, Particle Methods, Meshless Methods, etc. IV TuE09
Room: Alpha
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Fluid Structure Interaction IV TuE10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphysics Problems III TuE11
Room: Epsilon
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics II TuE12
Room: Suite 211
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Problems III TuE13
Room: Suite 213
Chair: to be confirmed
20:30 - 23:30
Conference Banquet
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14
09:00 - 11:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advanced Models and Methods in CFD II
Invited Session organized by Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Gianluigi Rozza
WeM01
Room: Delphi
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
IS - Optimization in Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Ole Sigmund and Kurt Maute
WeM02
Room: Salon Des Roses A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Isogeometric Methods for Coupled Problems on Complex Geometries I
Invited Session organized by John A. Evans, Hector Gomez, Jessica Zhang and Hugo Casquero
WeM03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - High Performance Computing Software for Coupled Problems
Invited Session organized by Eric C. Cyr and Roger Pawlowski
WeM04
Room: Athena
Chair: Eric C. Cyr
IS - Coupled Problems in the Biomechanics of Bones and Arteries II
Invited Session organized by Zohar Yosibash
WeM05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: Nir Trabelsi
Co-Chair: Zohar Yosibash
IS - Advanced Modelling of Multi-physics Problems Involving Electric and Magnetic Effects
Invited Session organized by Antonio J. Gil
WeM06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: Antonio J. Gil
Coupled Problems in Bio-Medicine II WeM07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Control, Uncertainty Quantification, and ROMs in Coupled Problems
Invited Session organized by Hermann G. Matthies, Carlos Felippa, K. C. Park and Roger Ohayon
WeM08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems: Finite Difference, Particle Methods, Meshless Methods, etc. V WeM09
Room: Alpha
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications of Coupled Problems I WeM10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphysics Problems IV WeM11
Room: Epsilon
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics III WeM12
Room: Suite 211
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Problems IV WeM13
Room: Suite 213
Chair: to be confirmed
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures IV
WeMP
Room: Delphi
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Harald van Brummelen
Miriam Mehl
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advances in Computational Formulations and Solution Methods for Fluid and Kinetic Simulations of Plasma
Invited Session organized by John N. Shadid, Luis Chacon and Eric C. Cyr
WeA01
Room: Delphi
Chair: John N. Shadid
Design Topology, Optimization and Control II WeA02
Room: Salon Des Roses A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Isogeometric Methods for Coupled Problems on Complex Geometries II
Invited Session organized by John A. Evans, Hector Gomez, Jessica Zhang and Hugo Casquero
WeA03
Room: Salon Des Roses B
Chair: to be confirmed
Mathematical Formulation of Coupled Problems WeA04
Room: Athena
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics I WeA05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Solution Strategies I WeA06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Bio-Medicine III WeA07
Room: Nefeli A
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Electro-Magnetics I WeA08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications of Coupled Problems II WeA10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics II WeE05
Room: Nafsika A
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Solution Strategies II WeE06
Room: Nafsika B
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Electro-Magnetics II WeE08
Room: Nefeli B
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications of Coupled Problems III WeE10
Room: Gamma
Chair: to be confirmed


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2015 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.