Home
  About COMPLAS
  Remembrance of the
30th Anniversary by E. Stein NEW!

  COMPLAS Across Time
by E. Ramm NEW!

  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  COMPLAS 2017 Proceedings
  Conference Series
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD LEAFLET
 

REGISTER / LOGIN



Number of visits: 58933


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
17:00 - 19:30
Registration
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:30
Opening
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
09:30 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures I
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Herbert Mang
Thomas J.R. Hughes
Xavier Oliver
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
IS - Computational Biomechanics I
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
TuM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel
IS - Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials with Complex Microstructures I - Session in Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016)
Invited Session organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
TuM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
IS - Computational Scale Bridging I
Invited Session organized by Jörg Schröder, Varvara G. Kouznetsova and Kenjiro Terada
TuM04
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry I
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
TuM05
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Iizuka
IS - Advances in Meshless and Weakened Weak Formulations in Computational Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Jorge Belinha, Renato M. Natal Jorge and Gui-Rong Liu
TuM06
Room: VS219
Chair: Jorge Belinha
Biomechanics and Bio-medicine TuM07
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models I TuM08
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Environment and Geosciences TuM09
Room: VS215
Chair: Ignacio Carol
High Velocity Impact TuM10
Room: VS216
Chair: Francisco Zárate
Parallel and Real Time Computing Techniques TuM11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Modeling of Material Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
TuA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Co-Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
IS - Computational Biomechanics II
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
TuA02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Patrick Segers
IS - Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials with Complex Microstructures II - Session in Memory of Christian Miehe
Invited Session organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
TuA03
Room: VS208
Chair: Christian Linder
IS - Computational Scale Bridging II
Invited Session organized by Jörg Schröder, Varvara G. Kouznetsova and Kenjiro Terada
TuA04
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Applications of Computational Methods to Product and Process Design for Industry II
Invited Session organized by Takashi Iizuka and Takashi Kuboki
TuA05
Room: VS218
Chair: Takashi Kuboki
IS - Computational Modeling of Fatigue in Polymers
Invited Session organized by Sami Holopainen and Daniel Juhre
TuA06
Room: VS219
Chair: Sami Holopainen
Co-Chair: Daniel Juhre
Innovative Computational Methods I TuA07
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models II TuA08
Room: VS214
Chair: Lucia G. Barbu
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue I TuA09
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Applications TuA10
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Contact and Crash TuA11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Vicente Mataix Ferrándiz
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
COMPLAS / CIMNE 30th Anniversary Speeches
TuEP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Eugenio Oñate
D. Roger J. Owen
19:00 - 21:00
Cocktail Reception
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures II
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Michael Ortiz
Pierre Ladevèze
Kenjiro Terada
Javier LLorca
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda
IS - Computational Biomechanics III
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
WeM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Tim Ricken
IS - Irreversible Material Phenomena in the Presence of Uncertainty: Constitutive Modelling and Computational Approaches
Invited Session organized by Bojana Rosic, Hermann G. Matthies and Adnan Ibrahimbegovic
WeM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
Co-Chair: Bojana Rosic
IS - Modelling of Shrinkage Cracking in Porous Media
Invited Session organized by Pere Prat and Alberto Ledesma
WeM04
Room: VS217
Chair: Alberto Ledesma
IS - Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
WeM05
Room: VS219
Chair: Miguel Vaz Jr.
IS - Computational Mesoscale Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Amine Benzerga and Alan Needleman
WeM06
Room: VS218
Chair: Amine Benzerga
Innovative Computational Methods II WeM07
Room: VS213
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
Co-Chair: Djordje Peric
Advanced Material Models III WeM08
Room: VS214
Chair: Kenjiro Terada
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue II WeM09
Room: VS215
Chair: Pooyan Dadvand
IS - Evolving Microstructures in Solids I
Invited Session organized by Jörn Mosler and Laurent Stainier
WeM10
Room: VS216
Chair: Jörn Mosler
Co-Chair: Laurent Stainier
Multi-Scale Material Models I WeM11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Narges Dialami
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures III
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Peter Wriggers
Anna Pandolfi
Samuel Forest
J.S. Chen
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity II (17:00 - 19:20)
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
WeE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Christian Niordson
IS - Computational Biomechanics IV
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Ellen Kuhl and Ferdinando Auricchio
WeE02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: Ellen Arruda
IS - Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems I
Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese, Pierre Ladevèze and Yvon Maday
WeE03
Room: VS208
Chair: Stefanie Reese
IS - Isogeometric Methods
Invited Session organized by Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali
WeE04
Room: VS217
Chair: Thomas J.R. Hughes
IS - Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures I
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Bernhard Pichler and Yong Yuan
WeE05
Room: VS219
Chair: Herbert Mang
IS - Computational Mesoscale Plasticity II
Invited Session organized by Amine Benzerga and Alan Needleman
WeE06
Room: VS218
Chair: Alan Needleman
Innovative Computational Methods III WeE07
Room: VS213
Chair: J.S. Chen
Advanced Material Models IV WeE08
Room: VS214
Chair: Samuel Forest
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue III WeE09
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Forming Processes Simulations I WeE10
Room: VS216
Chair: Lionel Fourment
Multi-Scale Material Models II WeE11
Room: VS206 a
Chair: to be confirmed
Nano-Mechanics WeE12
Room: VS210
Chair: Wing Kam Liu
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures IV
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Wing Kam Liu
Antonio Gens
Gerhard A. Holzapfel
Bernhard Schrefler
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity III
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
ThM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Emilio Martínez-Pañeda
IS - Verification and Validation Procedures in Computational Solid Mechanics
Invited Session organized by C. Andrade, D. Cendon and Gonzalo Ruiz
ThM02
Room: Sala d'Actes
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Model Order Reduction with Emphasis on Non-linear and Multi-scale Problems II
Invited Session organized by Stefanie Reese, Pierre Ladevèze and Yvon Maday
ThM03
Room: VS208
Chair: Felix Fritzen
IS - Computational Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales I
Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Olivier Allix
ThM04
Room: VS217
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis
IS - Evolving Microstructures in Solids II
Invited Session organized by Jörn Mosler and Laurent Stainier
ThM05
Room: VS218
Chair: Laurent Stainier
Co-Chair: Jörn Mosler
IS - Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures II
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Bernhard Pichler and Yong Yuan
ThM06
Room: VS219
Chair: Bernhard Pichler
Innovative Computational Methods IV ThM07
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models V ThM08
Room: VS215
Chair: Umberto Perego
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue IV ThM09
Room: VS216
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Forming Processes Simulations II ThM10
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-Scale Material Models III ThM11
Room: VS210
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures V
ThAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Robert L. Taylor
Laura De Lorenzis
Lionel Fourment
Ekkehard Ramm
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Size-effects in Metal Plasticity IV
Invited Session organized by Emilio Martínez-Pañeda, Benjamin Klusemann and Christian Niordson
ThE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann
IS - Computational Models for Continuous/Discontinuous Transition
Invited Session organized by Elena Benvenuti, Giulio Ventura and Jose Cesar de Sa
ThE02
Room: VS208
Chair: Elena Benvenuti
Co-Chair: Giulio Ventura
IS - Computational Modeling of Ductile Fracture at Multiple Scales II
Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and Olivier Allix
ThE03
Room: VS217
Chair: Pierre-Olivier Bouchard
Geomaterials and Concrete ThE04
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
Composites ThE05
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-Physics Problems ThE06
Room: VS213
Chair: Miguel Cervera
Innovative Computational Methods V ThE07
Room: VS214
Chair: Francisco Zárate
Advanced Material Models VI ThE08
Room: VS215
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis
Damage, Fracture and Fatigue V ThE09
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Forming Processes Simulations III ThE10
Room: VS206 a
Chair: Josep Ma. Carbonell
Multi-Scale Material Models IV ThE11
Room: VS210
Chair: Joaquín A. Hernández
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain
complas@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 97 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2015 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.