Home
  Objectives
  Virtual Presentation
  Committees
  Chairs of the Conference
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  MS & Conference Topics
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Registration Fees
  Registration
  ECCOMAS support
  Secretariat

Sign Up / Log In
Number of visits: 40286


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version is updated according to the last-minute information.

Monday, June 7

12:00 - 13:00

Plenary Lecture I

MoN01P

Room: Room1

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

Simulation-as-a-Service in the Loop -- Enhancing Rapid Prototyping of Complex Industrial Machines with Automatic Data Synthesis based on Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow and Machine Learning

Markus Geveler, Stefan Turek and Tobias Herken

Abstract

MS06 - Reduced Order Modelling

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

MoA02I

Room: Room1

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

Machine learning powered nonlinear manifold reduced order model

Y. Kim, Y.  Choi, D. Widemann and T. Zohdi

Abstract

Machine learning for nonlinear model order reduction.

T. Daniel, F. Casenave, N. Akkari and D. Ryckelynck

Abstract

From linear mappings to deep learning for model order reduction of numerical simulations of industrial interest

R. Bravo, C. Roig, R. Rossi and J Hernandez

Abstract

Data-driven reduced order modeling for CFD stochastic time-dependent problems

A. Abdedou and A. Soulaïmani

Abstract

A hybrid POD-Galerkin approach for turbulent flow problems

V. Tsiolakis, T. Kvamsdal, A. Rasheed, E. Fonn and H. Van Brummelen

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break
MS02 - Recent trends in the development of machine learning models on Finnish health data

Invited Session organized by Sami Äyrämö

MoA04I

Room: Room1

Chair: Sami Äyrämö

New edge detection method for automated feature extraction from knee X-ray images

Esko Niinimäki, Juha Paloneva, Ilkka Pölönen, Olli Lainiala and Sami Äyrämö

Abstract

Unsupervised analysis of staining quality in histopathological images

Fabi Prezja, Teijo Kuopio and Sami Äyrämö

Abstract

Clustering association rules with an application to physical activity

Visa Nykänen, Tommi Vasankari, Sami Kokko, Riikka Paloniemi, Petri Tapio, Anu Tuominen, Birgitta  Järvinen and Sami Äyrämö

Abstract

Tuesday, June 8

12:00 - 13:00

Plenary Lecture II

TuN01P

Room: Room1

Chair: Adil Rasheed

Scalable scientific machine learning for computational fluid dynamics

R. Maulik

MS04 - Mathematics of AI

Invited Session organized by Mats G. Larson

TuA02I

Room: Room1

Chair: Mats G. Larson

Smaller generalization error derived for a deep residual neural network compared to shallow networks

Aku Kammonen, Jonas Kiessling, Petr Plechac, Mattias Sandberg, Anders Szepessy and Raul Tempone

Abstract

Time integration for optimization problems arising in supervised learning

Tony Stillfjord, Monika Eisenmann and Måns Williamson

Abstract

ADAPTIVE RANDOM FOURIER FEATURES BASED ON METROPOLIS SAMPLING

A. Kammonen, J. Kiessling, P. Plecháč, M. Sandberg, A. Szepessy and R. Tempone

Abstract

Uncertainty analysis of mathematical models and deep neural networks

Vilho Halonen, Ilkka Pölönen and Sergey Repin

Abstract

MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS ON MACHINE LEARNING PROCESS FOR A 3D MORPHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS FROM SECTIONAL IMAGES SEQUENCES

J. A. Rodrigues

Abstract

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break
MS05 - Hybrid Analysis and Modelling

Invited Session organized by Adil Rasheed

TuA04I

Room: Room1

Chair: Adil Rasheed

BASIC MACHINE LEARNING APPROACHES FOR THE ACCELERATION OF PDE SIMULATIONS

H. Ruelmann and S. Turek

Abstract

A nudged hybrid analysis and modeling approach toward airport digital twinning for real-time wake vortex prediction

S. Ahmed, S. Pawar, O. San, A. Rasheed and M. Tabib

Abstract

Creating Recommender Systems for Industrial Engineering Problems Using a Mixed Categorical-Continuous Data-Driven Method

R Carreira Rufatoa, Y Diouaneb, J Henry, R Ahlfeld and J Morlier

Abstract

Wednesday, June 9

12:00 - 13:00

Plenary Lecture III

WeN01P

Room: Room1

Chair: Pekka Neittaanmäki

Reliable verification of approximate solutions to PDE‘s generated by Deep Neural Networks

S. Repin

CT02 - Applications to societal issues

WeA02O

Room: Room1

Chair: Jacques PERIAUX

Research on three-dimensional cavity topology identification in concrete structures based on machine learning using hammering response data.

Masaya Shimada, Takahiko Kurahashi, Yuki Murakami, Fujio Ikeda and Ikuo Ihara

Abstract

A DEEP LEARNING APPROACH TO METRIC-BASED DAMAGE LOCALIZATION IN STRUCTURAL HEALTH MONITORING

Matteo Torzoni, Andrea Manzoni and Stefano Mariani

Abstract

An efficient Artificial Neural Network based non-linear flow law: towards the implementation into a radial return integration scheme

O. Pantalé, P. Tize Mha and A. Tongne

Abstract

MULTI-FIDELITY DIMENSION-ADAPTIVE POLYNOMIAL CHAOS EXPANSION FOR PLASMA MICRO-INSTABILITY ANALYSIS

K Ravi, T Neckel and H Bungartz

Abstract

Neural Networks and Adaptive Models for Traffic Control

A. Nae and I. Dumitrache

Abstract

Data pre-processing effect on classification accuracy of convolutional neural networks for train type identification.

Rostislav Krč, Jan Podroužek, Ivan Vukušič and Otto Plášek

Abstract

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break
CT07 - Innovations in AI and Computational Sciences, Industrial application cases (e.g. transport, medicine, finance, police investigation...)

WeA04O

Room: Room1

Chair: Tero Tuovinen

MACHINE LEARNING TO PREDICT THE OCCURENCE OF GALLING IN OCTG CONNECTIONS USING INFRARED IMAGES

Erin Kuci, Alberto  Benitez, Xavier  Mencaglia and Arnaud  François

Abstract

AI BASED SHOCK-WAVE DETECTION BY USING A PRESSURE SENSOR ARRAY

E Resta, M Ferlauto and R Marsilio

Abstract

Comparison of Machine Learning methods for detection and recognition of industrial objects and text labels

Piotr Hajder and Łukasz Rauch

Abstract

Method for Radiance Approximation of Hyperspectral Data Using Deep Neural Network

S. Rahkonen and I. Pölönen

Abstract

Enhancing Data Integrity, Confidentiality and Authenticity with Digital Envelopes and Federated Learning

Mario Dib, Pedro Prates and Bernardete Ribeiro

Abstract

PROPOSAL OF OPTIMALITY CRITERIA METHOD CONSIDERING THE NEWTON’S METHOD IN TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS BASED ON THE DENSITY METHOD

M. Kishida and T. Kurahashi

Abstract

17:30 - 19:00

Gather Town

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain
CSAI2021@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.