Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Conference Sessions
  General Programme Overview
  Technical Programme
  Social Events
  About the Presentations
  Proceedings
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Sponsors & Exhibitors
  Contacts
  E-book

Number of visits: 193474


Programme Overview

Tuesday, September 10

16:00 - 19:00

Pre-Registration

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, September 11

08:00 - 08:30

Registration

08:30 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture I - J. H. Schleifenbaum

We02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ernst Rank

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture II - A. Makinde

We03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ernst Rank

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design I

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Daniel Tortorelli

GS - AM Material Modeling I

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We05O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

IS - Efficient approaches for simulating additive manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Lars-Erik Lindgren, Albert To and Andreas Lundbäck

We05I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Andreas Lundbäck

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes I - global, homogenized approaches

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

We05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Laura De Lorenzis

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications I

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We05O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Kadir Gunaydin

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Altair - Eos - Ansys

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design II

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

GS - AM Material Modeling II

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We07O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Bich Ngoc Vu

IS - Efficient approaches for simulating additive manufacturing II

Invited Session organized by Lars-Erik Lindgren, Albert To and Andreas Lundbäck

We07I0301

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Martin Fisk

GS - AM Process Simulation I - Starting at 15:50

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

We07O0302

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes II - local models concerning melt pools, powder scale, optimization

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Ernst Rank and Michele Chiumenti

We07I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ernst Rank

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications II

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We07O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Moran Ezra

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design III

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Junji Kato

GS - AM Material Modeling III

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

GS - AM Process Simulation II

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

We09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Wenyou Zhang

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes III - local approaches, industrial talks

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

We09I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Stefan Kollmannsberger

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications III

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We09O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Simone Morganti

19:15 - 20:15

Guided City Tour

Thursday, September 12

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture III - G. Wagner

Th02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture IV - B. Lane

Th03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design IV

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Oliver Weeger

IS - Modeling and Simulation of Advanced Manufacturing of Functional Materials

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Mohammad Elahinia

Th05I02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Giulia Scalet

Co-Chair: Mohammad Elahinia

IS - Additive Manufacturing: Applications of Measurements in Simulations

Invited Session organized by Brandon Lane

Th05I0301

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Brandon Lane

GS - AM Process Simulation III - Starting at 12:30

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th05I0302

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Can Ayas

IS - Advanced Simulation Technologies in Additive Manufacturing

Invited Session organized by Davide Baroli, Bernhard Peters and Stéphane Bordas

Th05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Davide Baroli

IS - Volumetric Spline Representations and Isogeometric Analysis for Additive Manufacturing

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken and Gershon Elber

Th05I05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Tor Dokken

Co-Chair: Gershon Elber

IS - Mathematical Modelling and Analysis for advanced structural Design, Simulation and Optimization

Invited Session organized by Elisabetta Rocca, Carlo Lovadina and Dietmar Hoemberg

Th05I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Elisabetta Rocca

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Hp -Autodesk - Siemens

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design V

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Daniel Tortorelli

GS - AM Material Modeling IV

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Th07O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

GS - AM Process Simulation IV

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th07O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Brandon Lane

IS - Additive Manufacturing for Biomedical Applications

Invited Session organized by Michele Marino and Michele Conti

Th07I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Michele Marino

Co-Chair: Michele Conti

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications IV

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

Th07O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

IS - Mathematical Methods for optimal Design and Structures I

Invited Session organized by Matteo Giacomini and Simona Perotto

Th07I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Simona Perotto

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VI

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Gengdong Cheng

GS - AM Material Modeling V

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Th09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Christian Burkhardt

GS - AM Process Simulation V

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Cédric Laruelle

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems I

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Th09O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ehsan Hosseini

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications V

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

Th09O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Sébastien Gohy

IS - Mathematical Methods for optimal Design and Structures II

Invited Session organized by Matteo Giacomini and Simona Perotto

Th09I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Matteo Giacomini

19:30 - 20:00

Guided tour to the Borromeo College

20:00 - 20:45

Sim-AM 2019 Aperitif

21:00 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, September 13

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture V - M. Langelaar

Fr02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture VI - D. Pasini

Fr03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VII

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Andrew Gaynor

IS - Microstructure Evolution of Alloys during Additive Manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Matthias Markl and Carolin Körner

Fr05I02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Carolin Körner

IS - Simulation and Fatigue in Metal Additive Manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Gianni Nicoletto and Nicolas Saintier

Fr05I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Gianni Nicoletto

Co-Chair: Nicolas Saintier

IS - Simulation in the Design of AM Devices

Invited Session organized by Hermes Giberti

Fr05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Hermes Giberti

IS - New Trends in 4D Printing I

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Stefano Pandini

Fr05I05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Giulia Scalet

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Renishaw - Tenova

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VIII

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Andreas Vlahinos

IS - Microstructure Evolution of Alloys during Additive Manufacturing II

Invited Session organized by Matthias Markl and Carolin Körner

Fr07I0201

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alexander Rausch

GS - AM Material Modeling VI - Starting at 15:30

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Fr07I0202

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alexander Rausch

IS - Constitutive Modelling and advanced Simulation Techniques for the Simulation AM Processes

Invited Session organized by Thorsten Bartel and Julia Mergheim

Fr07I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thorsten Bartel

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems II

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Fr07O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - New Trends in 4D Printing II

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Stefano Pandini

Fr07I0501

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Stefano Pandini

IS - Simulation and Fatigue in Metal Additive Manufacturing II - Starting at 15:50

Invited Session organized by Gianni Nicoletto and Nicolas Saintier

Fr07I0502

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Gianni Nicoletto

Co-Chair: Nicolas Saintier

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design IX

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Niclas Strömberg

GS - AM Material Modeling VII

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Fr09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Andreas Kergaßner

GS - AM Process Simulation VI

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Fr09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thorsten Bartel

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems III

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Fr09O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Christoph Meier

19:00 - 19:15

Closing Ceremony

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
SIM-AM_Sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.