Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Invited Lectures
  Conference Topics
  Registration Fees
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Conference Venue &
Host Hotel

  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
      General Schedule
  Proceedings NEW!
  General information
  Supporting Organizations
  Photo Gallery NEW!
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  See PANACM 2015 Promotional Video
 



Number of visits: 235597


SUNDAY, APRIL 26
15:00 - 18:30
Pre-Registration
SuM
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
MONDAY, APRIL 27
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
MoM
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I & II
MoMP
Room: Buen Ayre A+B+C
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
Thomas Hughes
Peter Wriggers
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
MoMC
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
1.8 MS: Computational Buckling Analysis of Thin-Walled Structures
Minisymposia organized by Luis Godoy and Rossana Jaca
MoM01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Rossana Jaca
Co-Chair: Luis Godoy
1.32 MS: Structural Analysis and Vibrations I
Minisymposia organized by Diana V. Bambill and Liz Nallim
MoM02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Diana V. Bambill
1.25 MS: Material Modeling with Multiscaling I
Minisymposia organized by Kenjiro Terada, Eduardo de Souza Neto, Pablo Blanco and Peter Wriggers
MoM03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: Julien Yvonnet
Co-Chair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
2.19 MS: Free-Surface, Moving-Boundary and Multi-Phase Flows I
Minisymposia organized by Marcela Cruchaga, Mario Storti, Gustavo Buscaglia and Axel Larreteguy
MoM04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Mario Storti
Co-Chair: Marcela Cruchaga
2.5 MS: Computational Fluid Dynamics and Finite Element Methods: Formulations, Implementation Strategies and Applications I
Minisymposia organized by Lucia Catabriga and Sandra Malta
MoM05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Sandra Malta
5.16 MS: Uncertainty Modeling and Quantification
Minisymposia organized by Rubens Sampaio, Marta Rosales and Marcelo Tulio Piovan
MoM06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Marcelo Tulio Piovan
Co-Chair: Marta Rosales
3.3 MS: Algorithmic Aspects of High-Performance Computing for Mechanics and Physics I
Minisymposia organized by Santiago Badia, Victor Calo and Javier Principe
MoM07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Victor Calo
3.19 MS: Higher Order Finite Element Discretizations I
Minisymposia organized by Leszek Demkowicz, Jay Gopalakrishnan and Tan Bui-Thanh
MoM08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Leszek Demkowicz
Co-Chair: Jay Gopalakrishnan
1.30 MS: Numerical Modeling of Damage Evolution and Propagating Discontinuities in Solids at Failure I
Minisymposia organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
MoM09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
Co-Chair: Christian Linder
3.25 MS: Mathematical and Computational Methods for Subsurface Modeling and Visualization I
Minisymposia organized by Victor Calo, Ignacio Muga and David Pardo
MoM10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Ignacio Muga
3.30 MS: Model Order Reduction of Large-Scale Mechanical Systems I
Minisymposia organized by David Amsallem and Charbel Farhat
MoM11
Room: Sauce
Chair: Charbel Farhat
Co-Chair: David Amsallem
2.8 MS: Computer Methods for Environmental Fluid Mechanics
Minisymposia organized by Angel N. Menéndez, Renato Elias and Kazuo Kashiyama
MoM12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Kazuo Kashiyama
Co-Chair: Angel N. Menéndez
Contributed Session on Advanced Methods in Computational Solid Mechanics I MoM13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Contributed Session on Industrial Applications MoM14
Room: Paraiso
Chair: Norberto Nigro
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch time
14:30 - 16:00
SEMI-PLENARY LECTURES
Semi-plenary Lectures I & III MoS01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Victorio Sonzogni
Semi-plenary Lectures II & IV MoS02
Room: Buen Ayre A+B
Chair: Marcela Cruchaga
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
MoE
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
16:30 - 18:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
1.29 MS: Nonlocal Models for Mechanics and Diffusion I
Minisymposia organized by Pablo Seleson, Diego Del-Castillo-Negrete and Michael Parks
MoA01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Pablo Seleson
1.32 MS: Structural Analysis and Vibrations II
Minisymposia organized by Diana V. Bambill and Liz Nallim
MoA02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Diana V. Bambill
1.25 MS: Material Modeling with Multiscaling II
Minisymposia organized by Kenjiro Terada, Eduardo de Souza Neto, Pablo Blanco and Peter Wriggers
MoA03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: Jörg Schröder
Co-Chair: Pablo Blanco
2.19 MS: Free-Surface, Moving-Boundary and Multi-Phase Flows II
Minisymposia organized by Marcela Cruchaga, Mario Storti, Gustavo Buscaglia and Axel Larreteguy
MoA04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Axel Larreteguy
Co-Chair: Marcela Cruchaga
2.5 MS: Computational Fluid Dynamics and Finite Element Methods: Formulations, Implementation Strategies and Applications II
Minisymposia organized by Lucia Catabriga and Sandra Malta
MoA05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Lucia Catabriga
1.34 MS: Structures under Extreme Loads I
Minisymposia organized by Daniel Ambrosini and Bibiana Luccioni
MoA06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Bibiana Luccioni
3.3 MS: Algorithmic Aspects of High-Performance Computing for Mechanics and Physics II
Minisymposia organized by Santiago Badia, Victor Calo and Javier Principe
MoA07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Javier Principe
3.19 MS: Higher Order Finite Element Discretizations II
Minisymposia organized by Leszek Demkowicz, Jay Gopalakrishnan and Tan Bui-Thanh
MoA08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Leszek Demkowicz
Co-Chair: Jay Gopalakrishnan
1.30 MS: Numerical Modeling of Damage Evolution and Propagating Discontinuities in Solids at Failure II
Minisymposia organized by Christian Linder and Ekkehard Ramm
MoA09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Christian Linder
Co-Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
3.25 MS: Mathematical and Computational Methods for Subsurface Modeling and Visualization II
Minisymposia organized by Victor Calo, Ignacio Muga and David Pardo
MoA10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Ignacio Muga
3.30 MS: Model Order Reduction of Large-Scale Mechanical Systems II
Minisymposia organized by David Amsallem and Charbel Farhat
MoA11
Room: Sauce
Chair: David Amsallem
Co-Chair: Charbel Farhat
1.13 MS: Computational Geomechanics
Minisymposia organized by Dorival Pedroso, Jose E. Andrade and Patricia Faria
MoA12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Dorival Pedroso
Contributed Session on Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics I MoA13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Mario Storti
Contributed Session on Modeling and Simulation of Process and Manufacturing MoA14
Room: Paraiso
Chair: Jose Cesar de Sa
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Cocktail
MoN
Room: Sala Atlantico A+B+C
TUESDAY, APRIL 28
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
8.5 MS: CFD in Engineering and Technology of Nuclear Installations
Minisymposia organized by Juan Carlos Ferreri and Alejandro Iván Lazarte
TuM01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Juan Carlos Ferreri
Co-Chair: Alejandro Iván Lazarte
1.32 MS: Structural Analysis and Vibrations III
Minisymposia organized by Diana V. Bambill and Liz Nallim
TuM02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Diana V. Bambill
5.13 MS: Robust, Performance-based and Reliability-based Optimization under Uncertainty I
Minisymposia organized by André Beck, Marcos Valdebenito and Rafael Holdorf Lopez
TuM03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: André Beck
Co-Chair: Marcos Valdebenito
2.19 MS: Free-Surface, Moving-Boundary and Multi-Phase Flows III
Minisymposia organized by Marcela Cruchaga, Mario Storti, Gustavo Buscaglia and Axel Larreteguy
TuM04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Gustavo Buscaglia
Co-Chair: Marcela Cruchaga
4.1 MS: Advances in Computational Biomechanics I
Minisymposia organized by Daniel Hurtado and Reuben Kraft
TuM05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Daniel Hurtado
Co-Chair: Reuben Kraft
5.12 MS: Optimization and Computational Mechanics
Minisymposia organized by Alfredo Canelas, Jose Herskovits Norman, Sandro Mazorche and Mario Tanaka Filho
TuM06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Jose Herskovits Norman
Co-Chair: William Martins Vicente
3.17 MS: High Performance Computing and Related Topics I
Minisymposia organized by Ryuji Shioya and Daisuke Tagami
TuM07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Daisuke Tagami
8.10 MS: Industrial Applications of Computational Mechanics I
Minisymposia organized by Marcela Goldschmit and Jose Risso
TuM08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Marcela Goldschmit
1.28 MS: Multiscale Computational Design of Engineering Materials I
Minisymposia organized by Alfredo Edmundo Huespe, Pablo Sánchez, Guillermo Etse and Xavier Oliver
TuM09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Alfredo Edmundo Huespe
3.14 MS: Free Boundary Problems: Theory, Numerical Analysis and Applications I
Minisymposia organized by Domingo Tarzia
TuM10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Fabio Milner
3.2 MS: Advanced Numerical Strategies for the Design of Materials, Structures and Processes
Minisymposia organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto and Antonio Huerta
TuM11
Room: Sauce
Chair: Elias Cueto
Co-Chair: Francisco Chinesta
3.1 MS: A Priori and A Posteriori Error Analysis in Finite Element Methods I
Minisymposia organized by Ricardo Duran
TuM12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Ricardo Duran
Contributed Session on Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics II TuM13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Ignasi Colominas
Contributed Session on Optimization Problems I TuM14
Room: Paraiso
Chair: Philippe Devloo
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
TuMC
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
11:00 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures III, IV & V
TuMP
Room: Buen Ayre B+C
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho
Klaus-Jürgen Bathe
Ekkehard Ramm
Eugenio Oñate
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch time
14:30 - 16:00
SEMI-PLENARY LECTURES
Semi-plenary Lectures V & VII TuS01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Juan Carlos Heinrich
Semi-plenary Lectures VI & VIII TuS02
Room: Buen Ayre A+B
Chair: Francisco Chinesta
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
TuE
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
16:30 - 18:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
1.29 MS: Nonlocal Models for Mechanics and Diffusion II
Minisymposia organized by Pablo Seleson, Diego Del-Castillo-Negrete and Michael Parks
TuA01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Diego Del-Castillo-Negrete
4.3 MS: Computational Mechanics in Biology and Medicine
Minisymposia organized by Sandra Rugonyi and Suvranu De
TuA02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Sandra Rugonyi
5.13 MS: Robust, Performance-based and Reliability-based Optimization under Uncertainty II
Minisymposia organized by André Beck, Marcos Valdebenito and Rafael Holdorf Lopez
TuA03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: André Beck
Co-Chair: Marcos Valdebenito
1.23 MS: Large Deformation Problems. Fundamentals and Applications I
Minisymposia organized by Carlos Garcia Garino, Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Anibal E. Mirasso
TuA04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Carlos Garcia Garino
Co-Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
4.1 MS: Advances in Computational Biomechanics II
Minisymposia organized by Daniel Hurtado and Reuben Kraft
TuA05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Reuben Kraft
Co-Chair: Daniel Hurtado
1.34 MS: Structures under Extreme Loads II
Minisymposia organized by Daniel Ambrosini and Bibiana Luccioni
TuA06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Daniel Ambrosini
3.17 MS: High Performance Computing and Related Topics II
Minisymposia organized by Ryuji Shioya and Daisuke Tagami
TuA07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Amane Takei
8.10 MS: Industrial Applications of Computational Mechanics II
Minisymposia organized by Marcela Goldschmit and Jose Risso
TuA08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Marcela Goldschmit
1.28 MS: Multiscale Computational Design of Engineering Materials II
Minisymposia organized by Alfredo Edmundo Huespe, Pablo Sánchez, Guillermo Etse and Xavier Oliver
TuA09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Alfredo Edmundo Huespe
3.7 MS: Computational Methods for Kinetic Collisional Transport
Minisymposia organized by Irene M. Gamba and Thierry Magin
TuA10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Irene M. Gamba
2.27 MS: Numerical Modeling of Flooding Areas and Erodible Bathymetry
Minisymposia organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
TuA11
Room: Sauce
Chair: Pablo Ortiz
Co-Chair: Joanna Szmelter
3.1 MS: A Priori and A Posteriori Error Analysis in Finite Element Methods II
Minisymposia organized by Ricardo Duran
TuA12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Ricardo Duran
Contributed Session on Advanced Methods in Computational Solid Mechanics II TuA13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Elias Cueto
Contributed Session on Optimization Problems II TuA14
Room: Paraiso
Chair: Paulo Lyra
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
2.12 MS: Coupled Problems and Free Surface Flows
Minisymposia organized by Facundo Del Pin and Rodrigo Paz
WeM01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Facundo Del Pin
3.33 MS: Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations in Continuum Mechanics and Electromagnetism I
Minisymposia organized by Rodolfo Rodriguez
WeM02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Rodolfo Rodriguez
8.2 MS: Aerospace Technology I
Minisymposia organized by Sergio Elaskar and Eduardo Zapico
WeM03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: Sergio Elaskar
Co-Chair: Eduardo Zapico
1.23 MS: Large Deformation Problems. Fundamentals and Applications II
Minisymposia organized by Carlos Garcia Garino, Jean-Philippe Ponthot and Anibal E. Mirasso
WeM04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
Co-Chair: Carlos Garcia Garino
1.18 MS: Computational Methods in Seismic Engineering
Minisymposia organized by Miguel Eduardo Tornello, Oscar Möller and Francisco J. Crisafulli
WeM05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Miguel Eduardo Tornello
Co-Chair: Oscar Möller
5.17 MS: Uncertainty Quantification and Inverse Problems I
Minisymposia organized by Hermann G. Matthies, Youssef Marzouk, Habib Najm, Alireza Doostan and Sondipon Adhikari
WeM06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Habib Najm
3.20 MS: HPC Techniques in Computational Mechanics I
Minisymposia organized by Mariano Vázquez, Alvaro Coutinho and Mario Storti
WeM07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Mariano Vázquez
Co-Chair: Alvaro Coutinho & Mario Storti
2.15 MS: DNS/LES of Turbulent Wall-Bounded Flows
Minisymposia organized by Xiaohua Wu and Guillermo Araya
WeM08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Xiaohua Wu
Co-Chair: Suad Jakirlic
6.5 MS: High Order Methods with Applications to Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics
Minisymposia organized by Joao Luiz Azevedo and William Wolf
WeM09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Joao Luiz Azevedo
Co-Chair: William Wolf
3.14 MS: Free Boundary Problems: Theory, Numerical Analysis and Applications II
Minisymposia organized by Domingo Tarzia
WeM10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Domingo Tarzia
3.12 MS: Finite Element Methods for Multiscale Problems I
Minisymposia organized by Frédéric Valentin and Alexandre Madureira
WeM11
Room: Sauce
Chair: Frédéric Valentin
4.8 MS: Numerical and Computational Methods in Analysis and Design of Biomedical Devices
Minisymposia organized by José Di Paolo, Marcelo E. Berli and Miguel Cerrolaza
WeM12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Javier Dottori
Co-Chair: Fernanda Gentil
Contributed Session on Advanced Numerical Methods WeM13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Manuel Casteleiro
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
WeMC
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
11:00 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures VI, VII & VIII
WeMP
Room: Buen Ayre B+C
Chair: Adrian Lew
Luis Caffarelli
Olivier Pironneau
Charbel Farhat
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch time
14:30 - 16:00
SEMI-PLENARY LECTURES
Semi-plenary Lectures IX & XI WeS01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
Semi-plenary Lectures X & XII WeS02
Room: Buen Ayre A+B
Chair: Domingo Tarzia
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
WeE
Room: Foyer de Buen Ayre
16:30 - 18:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
1.29 MS: Nonlocal Models for Mechanics and Diffusion III
Minisymposia organized by Pablo Seleson, Diego Del-Castillo-Negrete and Michael Parks
WeA01
Room: Buen Ayre C
Chair: Michael Parks
3.33 MS: Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations in Continuum Mechanics and Electromagnetism II
Minisymposia organized by Rodolfo Rodriguez
WeA02
Room: Buen Ayre B
Chair: Rodolfo Rodriguez
8.2 MS: Aerospace Technology II
Minisymposia organized by Sergio Elaskar and Eduardo Zapico
WeA03
Room: Buen Ayre A
Chair: Carlos Sacco
5.6 MS: Inverse Problems and their Applications
Minisymposia organized by Ruben D. Spies
WeA04
Room: Quebracho A
Chair: Ruben D. Spies
3.5 MS: Boundary Element Techniques
Minisymposia organized by Euclides Mesquita, Luis Tavara and Adrián Pablo Cisilino
WeA05
Room: Quebracho B
Chair: Luis Tavara
Co-Chair: Adrián Pablo Cisilino
5.17 MS: Uncertainty Quantification and Inverse Problems II
Minisymposia organized by Hermann G. Matthies, Youssef Marzouk, Habib Najm, Alireza Doostan and Sondipon Adhikari
WeA06
Room: Pacará A
Chair: Youssef Marzouk
3.20 MS: HPC Techniques in Computational Mechanics II
Minisymposia organized by Mariano Vázquez, Alvaro Coutinho and Mario Storti
WeA07
Room: Pacará B
Chair: Mariano Vázquez
Co-Chair: Alvaro Coutinho & Mario Storti
3.37 MS: Recent Advances in Meshfree and Particle Methods
Minisymposia organized by Seiichi Koshizuka, Kazuo Nishimoto and Liang-Yee Cheng
WeA08
Room: Alerce
Chair: Liang-Yee Cheng
Co-Chair: Seiichi Koshizuka
3.26 MS: Mathematics and Algorithms for Advanced Numerical Simulations
Minisymposia organized by Rodolfo Araya, Carlos Conca, Pascal Frey and Olivier Pironneau
WeA09
Room: Jacaranda
Chair: Olivier Pironneau
1.33 MS: Structural Integrity – Fracture Mechanics
Minisymposia organized by Hiroshi Kawai and Hiroshi Okada
WeA10
Room: Lenga
Chair: Hiroshi Okada
Co-Chair: Hiroshi Kawai
3.12 MS: Finite Element Methods for Multiscale Problems II
Minisymposia organized by Frédéric Valentin and Alexandre Madureira
WeA11
Room: Sauce
Chair: Alexandre Madureira
1.3 MS: Advances in Numerical Methods for Multibody Systems
Minisymposia organized by Alberto Cardona, Olivier Brüls and Martin Pucheta
WeA12
Room: Alamo
Chair: Alberto Cardona
Contributed Session on Geometrical and Material Non-linear Problems WeA13
Room: Araucaria
Chair: Gustavo Buscaglia
20:00 - 23:00
Congress banquet
WeN
Room: Señor Tango Restaurant
Bus departure from Hilton Hotel at 19:30


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
PANACM2015_sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2014 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.