Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Photo Gallery
  Supporting Organizations
  Welcome to Rome!
  Conference Venue
  Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  E-book
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  DOWNLOAD POSTER

Number of visits: 66090


SUNDAY, JUNE 14TH
18:00 - 20:00
RECEPTION AND PRE REGISTRATION
SuM
Room: A
MONDAY, JUNE 15TH
08:00 - 08:45
REGISTRATION
MoM
Room: A
08:45 - 09:00
WELCOME ADDRESS
MoMR
Room: A
09:00 - 09:45
PLENARY LECTURE
MoMP
Room: A
Predictive Prospects of Marine-Engineering Simulations
Thomas Rung


09:45 - 10:55
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics MoM1
Room: A
Ship design and optimization I MoM2
Room: B
IS - Numerical Modeling Experiments for Offshore Wind-Energy
Invited Session organized by Umberto Rizza
MoM3O
Room: C
10:55 - 11:25
COFFEE BREAK
11:25 - 13:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Transient and Unsteady Effects in Ship Hydrodynamics
Invited Session organized by Rickard Bensow and Mattias Liefvendahl
MoA1O
Room: A
IS - Computational Methods in Support of Ocean Energy Harvesting I
Invited Session organized by Gianmaria Sannino and Vincenzo Nava
MoA2O
Room: B
IS - HPC Applications in CFD
Invited Session organized by Massimo Bernaschi and Giorgio Amati
MoA3O
Room: C
13:15 - 14:15
LUNCH BREAK
14:15 - 15:00
PLENARY LECTURE
MoAP
Room: A
Highly resolved simulations of air-water interaction during the breakingof extreme waves
Alessandro Iafrati

15:00 - 16:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Hydrodynamics and Propulsion I MoE1
Room: A
FSI, Structures and Materials I MoE2
Room: B
Offshore Engineering I MoE3
Room: C
Marine Renewable energy I MoE4
Room: D
16:10 - 16:30
SHORT COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 18:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical methods in CFD I MoN1
Room: A
IS - Computational Modelling and Design of Sailing Boats
Invited Session organized by Patrick Queutey and Alexandro Palmieri
MoN2O
Room: B
Safety I MoN3
Room: C
Coastal Engineering I MoN4
Room: D
20:00 - 21:30
WELCOME COCKTAIL
TUESDAY, JUNE16TH
08:45 - 09:30
PLENARY LECTURE
TuMP
Room: A
Using CFD to improve the energy efficiency of ships and their environmental footprint
Jochen Marzi


09:30 - 10:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Greening of Marine Transport I TuM1
Room: A
IS - Isogeometric Methods for Marine Engineering
Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal and Kjell Magne Mathisen
TuM2O
Room: B
FSI, Structures and Materials II TuM3
Room: C
10:40 - 11:10
COFFEE BREAK
11:10 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Hydrodynamics and Propulsion II TuA1
Room: A
IS - Efficient Algorithms for Design Optimization I
Invited Session organized by Daniele Peri
TuA2O
Room: B
IS - Computational Methods in Support of Ocean Energy Harvesting II
Invited Session organized by Gianmaria Sannino and Vincenzo Nava
TuA3O
Room: C
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 14:45
PLENARY LECTURE
TuAP
Room: A
New particle-discrete-finite element method. Applications to marine and naval engineering problems
Eugenio Oñate

14:45 - 15:55
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Offshore Technology
Invited Session organized by Julio García-Espinosa
TuE1O
Room: A
IS - Efficient Algorithms for Design Optimization II
Invited Session organized by Daniele Peri
TuE2O
Room: B
IS - Numerical Modeling and Characterization of Nets for Marine Applications I
Invited Session organized by Igor Tsukrov
TuE3O
Room: C
15:55 - 16:25
SHORT COFFEE BREAK
16:25 - 17:55
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Marine Renewable energy II TuN1
Room: A
IS - Numerical methods for predicting manoeuvring in waves
Invited Session organized by Andres Cura-Hochbaum
TuN2O
Room: B
IS - Numerical Modeling and Characterization of Nets for Marine Applications II
Invited Session organized by Igor Tsukrov
TuN3O
Room: C
19:15 - 23:00
CONFERENCE BANQUET DINNER
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17TH
08:45 - 09:30
PLENARY LECTURE
WeMP
Room: A
Numerical Simulation of Bubbly Flows by a Multi–physics Lagrangian Model
Roberto Verzicco


09:30 - 10:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Hydrodynamics and Propulsion III WeM1
Room: A
Numerical Methods in CFD II WeM2
Room: B
IS - Seaport terminal optimisation
Invited Session organized by Carlos Jahn
WeM3O
Room: C
Ship design and optimization II WeM4
Room: D
10:40 - 11:10
COFFEE BREAK
11:10 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Greening of Marine Transport II WeA1
Room: A
Numerical Methods in CFD III WeA2
Room: B
IS - Computational Methods in Support of Ocean Energy Harvesting III
Invited Session organized by Gianmaria Sannino and Vincenzo Nava
WeA3O
Room: C
Offshore Engineering II WeA4
Room: D
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 14:45
PLENARY LECTURE
WeAP
Room: A
Fluid-Structure Interaction on Wind Turbines Including Gearbox and Pitch/Speed Controllers
Pablo Carrica

14:45 - 16:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Hydrodynamics and Propulsion IV WeN1
Room: A
Coastal Engineering II WeN2
Room: B
Underwater Vehicles WeN3
Room: C
Safety II WeN4
Room: D
16:15 - 16:45
CLOSURE & FAREWELL COFFEE


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
marine@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
VAT/CIF: Q-5850006-G Copyright © 2014 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.