Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
 
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 306060

 
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4TH
17:00 - 19:00
PRE-REGISTRATION
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures I
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Ted Belytschko
Nicolas Moës
Xavier Oliver
Ronaldo Borja
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Forming Process Simulations I WeM1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Aspects of Gradient and Related Theories of Plasticity
Invited Session organized by Daya Reddy, Krishna Garikipati
WeM2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Contact and Interface Mechanics I
Invited Session organized by Tod Laursen
WeM3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Limit and Shakedown Analysis I
Invited Session organized by Scott Sloan, Kristian Krabbenhoft
WeM4
Room: VS215
Chair: Scott Sloan
Computational Methods in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology I
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
WeM5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Modelling of Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Jean-Philippe Ponthot
WeM6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Geomechanics I WeM7
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Material Models WeM8
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00
Plenary Lectures II
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Jiun-Shyan Chen
Eduardo Dvorkin
Pierre Ladevèze
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Forming Process Simulations II WeA1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Modelling of Geotechnical Problems
Invited Session organized by Jose Marques
WeA2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Contact and Interface Mechanics II
Invited Session organized by Tod Laursen
WeA3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Limit and Shakedown Analysis II
Invited Session organized by Scott Sloan, Kristian Krabbenhoft
WeA4
Room: VS215
Chair: Giulio Maier
Computational Methods in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology II
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
WeA5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Modelling of Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Jean-Philippe Ponthot
WeA6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models I WeA8
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
20:30 - 22:30
Welcome Reception
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures III
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
Erwin Stein
Wing-Kam Liu
Herbert Mang
Eiji Nakamachi
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Structural Masonry: Numerical Methods and Applications I
Invited Session organized by Pere Roca
ThM1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Computational Strategies for Damage Propagation and Evolving Discontinuities I
Invited Session organized by Olivier Allix, Ekkehard Ramm
ThM2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Modelling of Building Materials I
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Josef Eberhardsteiner
ThM3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Prediction of Failure, Damage and Formability I
Invited Session organized by José César de Sá
ThM4
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Methods in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology III
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
ThM5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Modelling of Concrete Structures
Invited Session organized by Pavao Marovic
ThM6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue I ThM7
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models II ThM8
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures IV
ThAP
Room: Auditorium
Michael Ortiz
René de Borst
Christian Miehe
Bernhard Schrefler
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Structural Masonry: Numerical Methods and Applications II
Invited Session organized by Pere Roca
ThA1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Computational Strategies for Damage Propagation and Evolving Discontinuities II
Invited Session organized by Olivier Allix, Ekkehard Ramm
ThA2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Modelling of Building Materials II
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Josef Eberhardsteiner
ThA3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Prediction of Failure, Damage and Formability II
Invited Session organized by José César de Sá
ThA4
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Perspective of Numerical Forming Processes
Invited Session organized by Masayoshi Akiyama
ThA5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models I ThA6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue II ThA7
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models III ThA8
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7TH
09:15 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures V
FrMP
Room: Auditorium
Ekkehard Ramm
Peter Wriggers
Djordje Peric
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Heterogeneities in Plasticity and Damage
Invited Session organized by Adnan Ibrahimbegovic, Hermann Matthies
FrM1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Cutting & Forming
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
FrM2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Modelling of Building Materials III
Invited Session organized by Herbert Mang, Josef Eberhardsteiner
FrM3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Analysis, Optimization and Process Design of Sheet Metal Forming Parts I
Invited Session organized by Jean Louis Batoz, Hakim Naceur
FrM4
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Applications I FrM5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-body and Non-linear Dynamics FrM6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Geomechanics II FrM7
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Dynamics and Contact FrA1
Room: VS201
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models IV FrA2
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue III FrA3
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Analysis, Optimization and Process Design of Sheet Metal Forming Parts II
Invited Session organized by Jean Louis Batoz, Hakim Naceur
FrA4
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Applications II FrA5
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models II FrA6
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-scale Constitutive Modelling: Theory and Applications
Invited Session organized by Eduardo de Souza Neto, Djordje Peric, R. Feijoo
FrA7
Room: VS218
Chair: to be confirmed
16:30 - 17:30
Farewell Cocktail


 

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
complas@cimne.upc.es / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2006 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.