Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Speakers
  Minisymposia
  Programme Overview
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Location and Accomodation
  Photo Gallery NEW!
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Program
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

REGISTER / LOGIN

Number of visits: 22332


SUNDAY, JUNE 25
17:30 - 19:30
Pre-Registration & Icebreaking Drink
MONDAY, JUNE 26
08:00 - 09:00
Registration & Opening Ceremony
09:00 - 09:50
Plenary Lecture
MoMP
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Pedro Diez
Towards a better use of the Kolmogorov n-width in Reduced Basis Approximations
Yvon Maday


10:00 - 11:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Adaptive computational techniques for parametrized PDEs I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Gianluigi Rozza
MoM1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
MS - AdMoRe Session I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Antonio Huerta and Pedro Diez
MoM2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Antonio Huerta
11:00 - 11:20
Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Adaptive computational techniques for parametrized PDEs II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Gianluigi Rozza
MoA1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
MS - AdMoRe Session II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Antonio Huerta and Pedro Diez
MoA2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Pedro Diez
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:50
Plenary Lecture
MoAP
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Simona Perotto
State of the art and perspectives on reduced order methods in computational fluid dynamics
Gianluigi Rozza


14:50 - 16:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS-Advances in shape optimization: algorithms, simulations and applications I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Matteo Giacomini
MoE1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
CS - Error estimation MoE1
Room: Monastero
Chair: Suzanne Shontz
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:15
Poster Blitz
MoNP
Room: Rosmini
Chair: to be confirmed
Poster Presentation: Towards a reduced order modelling for coupled acousto-magneto-mechanical problems with application to MRI coil design
Guillem Barroso


Poster Presentation: Influence of the residual stresses in reshaping operations of large aeronautical parts
Ramiro Mena


Poster Presentation: On the Construction of Constitutive Manifolds from Experimental Data
Rubén Ibáñez Pinillo


Poster Presentation: Damage identification using data assimilation and machine learning techniques
Giacomo Quaranta


Poster Presentation:Towards an hp finite element approach for the numerical simulation of 3d eddy current problems of relevance to MRI scanners
Marcos Seoane Chouciño


Poster Presentation: A combined HDG-PGD approach for the solution of a parameterized Oseen flow
Luca Borchini


Poster Presentation: Parameterised Stokes flow using the proper generalised decomposition in OpenFOAM
Vasileios Tsiolakis


Poster Presentation: Verification and validation for fast simulation of acoustics and electro-magnetics including data assimilation
Simona Vermiglio


Poster Presentation:Topology and shape optimization for structural applications
Tommaso Ferri


Poster Presentation: Data assimilation driven by hierarchical isogeometric model reduction
Yves Antonio Brandes Costa Barbosa


Poster Presentation:Creation of a Hexahedral Mesh for a Subsoil Model
Gérald Nicolas


Poster Presentation:A reduced basis method for an inverse problem in electroencephalography.
Juan Luis Valerdi Cabrera


Poster Presentation: Modelling and Adaptive Backstepping Control of a Two-Axis Motion Bed Subject to High Speed Motion and External Disturbances
Jahng Hyon Park


17:15 - 18:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS-Advances in shape optimization: algorithms, simulations and applications II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Matteo Giacomini
MoN1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
MS-Model Order Reduction Techniques and Applications I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Iciar Alfaro, Domenico Borzacchiello, Antonio Huerta and Pedro Diez
MoN2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Domenico Borzacchiello
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
TUESDAY, JUNE 27
09:00 - 09:50
Plenary Lecture
TuMP
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Simona Perotto
Simplifying V&V procedures by means of model reduction techniques
Ludovic Chamoin


09:50 - 10:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS-Mesh generation and mesh adaptivity: methods and applications I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Suzanne Shontz, Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux, Cécile Dobrzynski and Thomas Toulorge and Youssef Mesri
TuM1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Franck Ledoux
MS-Model Order Reduction Techniques and Applications II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Iciar Alfaro, Domenico Borzacchiello, Antonio Huerta and Pedro Diez
TuM2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Iciar Alfaro
CS-Data-driven engineering problems and applications TuM3
Room: Casana
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
10:50 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Mesh generation and mesh adaptivity: methods and applications II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Suzanne Shontz, Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux, Cécile Dobrzynski and Thomas Toulorge and Youssef Mesri
TuA1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Suzanne Shontz
MS-Model Order Reduction Techniques and Application III
Invited Minisymposia organized by Iciar Alfaro, Domenico Borzacchiello and Antonio Huerta
TuA2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Antonio Huerta
MS-Fictitious Domain Methods and Applications
Invited Minisymposia organized by Ernst Rank, Juan José Ródenas and Enrique Nadal Soriano
TuA3
Room: Casana
Chair: Ernst Rank
12:50 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Mesh generation and mesh adaptivity: methods and applications III
Invited Minisymposia organized by Suzanne Shontz, Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux, Cécile Dobrzynski and Thomas Toulorge and Youssef Mesri
TuE1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Franck Ledoux
MS - Goal-oriented error estimation and applications I
Invited Minisymposia organized by Serge Prudhomme
TuE2
Room: Monastero
Chair: José Paulo Moitinho de Almeida
MS - Innovative techniques for inverse analysis
Invited Minisymposia organized by Ludovic Chamoin
TuE3
Room: Casana
Chair: Ludovic Chamoin
16:00 - 23:00
Excursion to Borromean Islands & Conference Dinner
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28
09:00 - 09:50
Plenary Lecture
WeMP
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Pedro Diez
Active Subspaces: Emerging Ideas for Dimension Reduction in Computational Science and Engineering Models
Paul Constantine


09:50 - 11:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Mesh generation and mesh adaptivity: methods and applications IV
Invited Minisymposia organized by Suzanne Shontz, Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux, Cécile Dobrzynski and Thomas Toulorge and Youssef Mesri
WEM1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Thomas Toulorge
MS - Goal-oriented error estimation and applications II
Invited Minisymposia organized by Serge Prudhomme
WEM2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Serge Prudhomme
11:10 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MS - Mesh generation and mesh adaptivity: methods and applications V
Invited Minisymposia organized by Suzanne Shontz, Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux, Cécile Dobrzynski and Thomas Toulorge and Youssef Mesri
WeA1
Room: Rosmini
Chair: Thomas Toulorge
CS- Advanced modeling WeA2
Room: Monastero
Chair: Tommaso Taddei
13:15 - 14:30
Farewell Lunch and Closure


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
admos@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2016 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.