Home
  Objectives
  Organizers and Committees
  Conference Topics
  Invited Sessions
  Plenary Lectures
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
      Overview
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Accomodation NEW!
  Authors Area
  E-Book NEW!
  Important Dates
  Location
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat

REGISTER / LOGIN
Number of visits: 44250


Programme Overview

Sunday, October 27

18:00 - 20:00

Pre - Registration and ICE-BREAKING

Monday, October 28

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:30

Opening Session
Plenary Session I

Mo03C

Room: Auditorium

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS - Advanced Particle Methods for Continuum Mechanics

Invited Session organized by Seiichi Koshizuka, Seiya Hagihara and Mitsuteru Asai

MoM1

Room: 218

Chair:

IS - DEM Models of Soils: from Clays to Rockfill

Invited Session organized by Marcos Arroyo and Matteo Ciantia

MoM2

Room: 219

Chair: Marcos Arroyo

IS - Discrete modeling in cell and tissue mechanobiology

Invited Session organized by Jose Manuel Garcia Aznar and Andreas Deutsch

MoM3

Room: 208

Chair: Jose Manuel Garcia Aznar

Co-Chair: Andreas Deutsch

Co-Chair: Andreas Deutsch

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) I

MoM4

Room: 217

Chair: Francisco Zarate

CS - Meshless Methods I

MoM5

Room: 216

Chair: Enrique Ortega

CS - Bio Medical Engineering

MoM6

Room: 203

Chair: Eduardo Soudah

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Engineering Applications with Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics

Invited Session organized by Alejandro J.C. Crespo and José Dominguez Alonso

MoA1

Room: 218

Chair: Alejandro J.C. Crespo

IS - Fracture and Fragmentation with DEM

Invited Session organized by Ferenc Kun and Falk Wittel

MoA2

Room: 219

Chair: Ferenc Kun

Co-Chair: Falk Wittel

Co-Chair: Falk Wittel

CS - Particle Finite Element Method (PFEM) I

MoA3

Room: 208

Chair: Sergio Idelsohn

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) II

MoA4

Room: 217

Chair: Christian Weißenfels

CS - Meshless Methods II

MoA5

Room: 216

Chair: Roberto Flores

CS - Multiphase Flows I

MoA6

Room: 203

Chair: Eric Shaqfeh

CS - Multi Physics Problems

MoA7

Room: 206 B

Chair: Sergio Jimenez Reyes

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
CS - Material Point Method I

MoE1

Room: 219

Chair: Francisco Zarate

CS - Particle Methods in Structural Mechanics

MoE2

Room: 206 B

Chair: Eduardo M.B. Campello

CS - Particle Finite Element Method (PFEM) II

MoE3

Room: 208

Chair: Sergio Idelsohn

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) III

MoE4

Room: 217

Chair: Salva Latorre

CS - Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) I

MoE5

Room: 218

Chair: Ruben Zorrilla Martinez

CS - Multiphase Flows II

MoE6

Room: 203

Chair: Guillermo Casas

CS - Micro / Nano Mechanics

MoE7

Room: 216

Chair: Anna Serra

19:00 - 20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

Tuesday, October 29

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session II

Tu02O

Room: Auditorium

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
IS - Granular Plasticity I

Invited Session organized by Antoine Wautier, Francois Nicot and Felix Darve

TuM1

Room: 218

Chair: Antoine Wautier

IS - New advances on SPH method: Algorithms and Applications I

Invited Session organized by Xiangyu Hu

TuM2

Room: 208

Chair: Xiangyu Hu

IS - Vortex Particle Method in Fluid Dynamics I

Invited Session organized by Nikolai Kornev and Galina Dynnikova

TuM3

Room: 206 B

Chair: Nikolai Kornev

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) IV

TuM4

Room: 217

Chair: Jerzy Rojek

IS - Particle-Based Methods for the Simulation of Natural Hazards I

Invited Session organized by Antonia Larese, Alessandro Franci and Massimiliano Cremonesi

TuM5

Room: 216

Chair: Alessandro Franci

Co-Chair: Massimiliano Cremonesi

Co-Chair: Massimiliano Cremonesi

CS - Geomechanics I

TuM6

Room: 203

Chair: Marcos Arroyo

CS - Moving Particle Simulation (MPS ) Methods

TuM7

Room: 219

Chair: Norberto Nigro

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Granular Plasticity II

Invited Session organized by Antoine Wautier and Francois Nicot

TuA1

Room: 218

Chair: Francois Nicot

IS - New advances on SPH method: Algorithms and Applications II

Invited Session organized by Xiangyu Hu

TuA2

Room: 208

Chair: Marco Ellero

IS - Vortex Particle Method in Fluid Dynamics II

Invited Session organized by Nikolai Kornev and Galina Dynnikova

TuA3

Room: 206 B

Chair: Galina Dynnikova

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) V

TuA4

Room: 217

Chair: Pär Jonsén

IS - Particle-Based Methods for the Simulation of Natural Hazards II

Invited Session organized by Antonia Larese, Alessandro Franci and Massimiliano Cremonesi

TuA5

Room: 216

Chair: Antonia Larese

Co-Chair: Massimiliano Cremonesi

Co-Chair: Massimiliano Cremonesi

IS - Particle shape in the Discrete Element Method I

Invited Session organized by Stefanos Papanicolopulos, Kevin Hanley and Stefano Utili

TuA6

Room: 219

Chair: Stefanos Papanicolopulos

16:30 - 17:00

Coffe Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Parallel Algorithms for Particle Systems

Invited Session organized by Sebastian Eibl and Uli Ruede

TuE1

Room: 216

Chair: Sebastian Eibl

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) VI

TuE2

Room: 217

Chair: Peter Wriggers

CS - Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) II

TuE3

Room: 218

Chair: Riccardo Rossi

CS - Geomechanics II

TuE4

Room: 203

Chair: Catherine O‘Sullivan

IS - Particle shape in the Discrete Element Method II

Invited Session organized by Stefanos Papanicolopulos, Kevin Hanley and Stefano Utili

TuE5

Room: 219

Chair: Kevin Hanley

Wednesday, October 30

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
Plenary Session III

We02O

Room: Auditorium

Chair:

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe Break

11:30 - 13:30

Technical sessions
CS - Material Point Method II

WeM1

Room: 219

Chair: Antonia Larese

IS - Micro-Macro: From Particles to Continuum

Invited Session organized by Stefan Luding

WeM2

Room: 208

Chair: Stefan Luding

Co-Chair: Catherine O‘Sullivan

Co-Chair: Catherine O‘Sullivan

CS - Lattice-Boltzmann Method I

WeM3

Room: 216

Chair: Pavel Ryzhakov

CS - Discrete / Distinct Element Method (DEM) VII

WeM4

Room: 217

Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta

CS - Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) III

WeM5

Room: 218

Chair: Albert Puigferrat

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Time

14:30 - 16:30

Technical sessions
CS - High Performance Computing

WeA1

Room: 208

Chair: Alejandro Cornejo

CS - Lattice-Boltzmann Method II

WeA2

Room: 216

Chair: Ignasi de-Pouplana

CS - Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) IV

WeA3

Room: 218

Chair: Joaquin Gonzalez

CS - Industrial Applications

WeA4

Room: 203

Chair: Carlos Agelet

20:30 - 21:30

Conference Banquet

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
particles_sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 94 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.