Home
  Introduction
  Organizers
  ONLINE VIRTUAL PLATFORM
  Technical Programme
  Conference Topics
  Instructions for Authors
  Invited Sessions
  Plenary Lectures
  Important Dates
  MARINE 2021 Best Paper Award NEW!
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Secretariat
  Download Poster
  Download Flyer

Log In
Number of visits: 22395


Invited Sessions

Call for Invited Sessions

Plenary lectures will be complemented by Invited Sessions organized by recognised experts in targeted research areas.

Participants interested in organizing an Invited Session as part of Marine 2021 are requested to submit a proposal to the conference secretariat.

Confirmed Invited Sessions

Applied biomimetics in marine hydrodynamics
Organizers:
Weichao Shi & Qing Xiao
University of Stratchlyde, UK

Applications of CFD in ship resistance and seakeeping
Organizers:
Tahsin Tezdogan, University of Strathclyde, UK
Momchil Terziev, University of Strathclyde, UK

Applied near and through free-surface interactions
Organizers:
Jonathan Binns, Martin Renilson and Dev Ranmuthugala, University of Tasmania, Australia

High-Fidelity Modelling Of Renewable Energy Systems
Organizer:
Guilherme Vaz, WavEC-Offshore Renewables, Portugal

Machine learning and artificial intelligence in marine engineering
Organizers:
Amedeo Cesta, CNR-ISTC, Italy
Matteo Diez, CNR-INM, Italy
Thomas C. Fu, ONR, USA
Laura Mainini, Politecnico di Torino Italy
Jeroen Wackers, Centrale Nantes, France

Marine current energy systems: analysis and design
Organizers:
José Falcão de Campos, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Francesco Salvatore, CNR, Italy

Model order reduction methods in marine engineering
Organizers:
Marco Tezzele, SISSA, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
Nicola Demo, SISSA, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
Andrea Mola, SISSA, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
Gianluigi Rozza, SISSA, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy

Numerical analysis and experimentation in ship ice navigation
Organizers:
José E. Gutiérrez-Romero and Jerónimo A. Esteve-Pérez
Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain

Numerical methods and model experimental investigations on floating wind turbines
Organizers:
Zhiqiang Hu, Newcastle University, UK
Zhengshun Cheng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Xinliang Tian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Ling Wan, Newcastle University in Singapore
Xing Zheng, Harbin Engineering University
Yan Li, Tianjin University

Numerical modeling of flexible structures in offshore environment
Organizers:
Igor Tsukrov, University of New Hampshire, USA
Yunpeng Zhao, Dalian University of Technology

Physics and simulation of hydrofoils
Organizers:
Patrick Queutey and Jeroen Wackers
Centrale Nantes, LHEEA Lab, CNRS UMR 6598, France

Sailing and Yacht Engineering
Organizer:
Patrick Bot, Irenav, Naval Academy Research Institute, France

The effect of rough surfaces – from canonical flows to ships
Organizer:
Rickard E. Bensow, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Tidal energy resource assessment and optimisation
Organizers:
Athanasios Angeloudis and Vengatesan Venugopal
University of Edinburgh, UK

Use of computational methods to advance steady ship hydrodynamics
Organizer:
Hoyte Raven, MARIN, The Netherlands



International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain
marine@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.