Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Secretariat
  Location
  Social Programme
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Photo Gallery NEW!
  E-book NEW!
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 111388


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25TH
16:00 - 18:00
Pre-registration
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 26TH
09:00 - 09:30
Opening Session
WeMP
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
09:30 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures I
WeMP
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
Manfred Bischoff
Sergio R. Idelsohn
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Applications of Particle-based Methods in Geo-mechanical and Mining Problems
Invited Session organized by Geir Horrigmoe and Kent Tano
WeM01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
Multi-body and Non-linear Dynamics WeM02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Composites WeM03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Multiphase Flows I WeM04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
Discrete Element Methods I WeM05
Room: C1001 (B. C1)
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Fragmentation of Solids using DEM I
Invited Session organized by Ekkehard Ramm, Manfred Bischoff and Giovanni Di Luzio
WeA01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
IS - Use of Particle Based Methods in Naval Hydrodynamics
Invited Session organized by Leigh McCue-Weil
WeA02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Damage, Fracture & Failure WeA03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Multiphase Flows II WeA04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
Bio-Medical Engineering WeA05
Room: C1001 (B. C1)
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Fragmentation of Solids using DEM II
Invited Session organized by Ekkehard Ramm, Manfred Bischoff and Giovanni Di Luzio
WeE01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
Free Surface Flows and FSI WeE02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Applications WeE03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Meshless Methods WeE04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
Multi-physics and Multiscale Problems WeE05
Room: C1001 (B. C1)
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
ThMP
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
Peter Wriggers
Paul W. Cleary
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Discrete Modelling of Failure in Geomaterials I
Invited Session organized by Gaël Combe and Ali Daouadji
ThM01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
IS - Particle Methods for Micro/Nano Flow-Problems I
Invited Session organized by Marco Ellero, Xiangyu Hu and Nikolaus A. Adams
ThM02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Geomechanics I ThM03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Discrete Element Methods II ThM04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
Parallel Computing in GPU and Multicore Machines ThM05
Room: C1001 (B. C1)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Discrete Modelling of Failure in Geomaterials II
Invited Session organized by Gaël Combe and Ali Daouadji
ThA01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
IS - Particle Methods for Micro/Nano Flow-Problems II
Invited Session organized by Marco Ellero, Xiangyu Hu and Nikolaus A. Adams
ThA02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Geomechanics II ThA03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Industrial Processes ThA04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
Geosciences and Environment ThA05
Room: C1001 (B. C1)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Discrete Modelling of Failure in Geomaterials III
Invited Session organized by Gaël Combe and Ali Daouadji
ThE01
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
IS - Discrete Modelling in Cell and Tissue Mechanobiology
Invited Session organized by Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar and Roger D. Kamm
ThE02
Room: Master (B. A3)
Chair: Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar
Multiphase Flows III ThE03
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Material Point Methods ThE04
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28TH
09:00 - 11:15
Plenary Lectures III
FrMP
Room: Sala d´Actes (B. C2)
Félix Darve
Y.T. Feng
Seiichi Koshizuka
11:15 - 11:45
Coffee-break
11:45 - 13:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mixing Processes and Bubble FrM01
Room: Master (B. A3)
Smooth Particle Hydrodynamics FrM02
Room: Multimèdia (B. B3)
Discrete Element Methods III FrM03
Room: Telensenyament (B. B3)
13:45 - 15:00
Fairwell Lunch


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
particle-basedmethods@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2010 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.