Home
  Objectives
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Themes
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme


Number of visits: 38668



Wednesday, October 22nd


17:00 - 20:00
Icebreaking Reception & Pre Registration


Thursday, October 23rd

08:00 - 12:00
Registration

08:15 - 08:30
Welcome and Opening address

08:30 - 10:00
PLENARY LECTURES I
ThMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
Flow of Plastic - Mechanics of A Structured Fluid
H.K. RASMUSSEN


Experimental and numerical studies on impact loaded reinforced concrete structures
A. Saarenheimo, K. Calonius, A. Vepsä, M. Tuomala



10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Fluid Mechanics I ThM01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Sinisa Krajnovic
Measurements and simulations of turbulent flow over rough surface
A. Al Sam, A. Andersson, R. Szasz, G. Hellström, S. Lundström, J. Revstedt


Generation of Synthetic Turbulence for LES and DNS using the Turbulent Spot Method
H. Kröger, N. Kornev


Investigation of Screech in Supersonic Jets Using Modal Decomposition
R. Lárusson, H. Hafsteinsson, N. Andersson, L-E. Eriksson


Non-classical Diffusion and Solvent-induced Swelling in Amorphous Polymers
J. Wilmers, S. Bargmann


Quantifying primary breakup in pulsating liquid
A. Nygård, M. Altimira, L. Prahl Wittberg, L. Fuchs


Solid Mechanics I ThM02
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Fredrik Larsson
Prediction of through-thickness stress distribution in laminated shell structures
J. Främby, J. Brouzoulis, M. Fagerström, R. Larssson


Numerical simulation of elastic wave diffraction at embedded gratings
A. Berezovski, J. Engelbrecht, M. Berezovski


GPU-accelerated polycrystal plasticity simulations.
Y. Mellbin, H. Hallberg, M. Ristinmaa


On the efficient stress computation within finite strain anisotropic plasticity
A.V. Shutov


Ab initio-based fracture toughness estimates and traction separation laws for zirconium and titanium hydrides
P. Olsson, A.-M Alvarez Holston, K . Kese


Dynamics and fracture of heterogeneous materials under the action of high-current electron irradiation: numerical simulations
V. Pogorelko, A. Mayer


Structural Mechanics ThM03
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Reijo Kouhia
Buckling of composite plates using a semi-analytical approach
O. Hareide, L. Brubak, E. Steen


Optimization of wind turbine foundation with respect to construction costs
W.M. Mohamed, P.E. Austrell


Application of a Semi-Analytical Approach for Vibration Analysis of Irregularly Stiffened Plates
L. Brubak, O.J. Hareide, J. Hellesland


Finite Inflation of Fluid-Filled Pre-stretched Cylindrical Membranes
A. Patil, A. Nordmark, A. Eriksson


A damage based FEM model for the analysis of masonry structures
A. Bilotta, F. Tedesco




12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Fluid Mechanics II ThA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Alexander Mayer
A Comparative Study of Dynamic Cloud Methods with the HLLC Approximate Riemann Solver for Moving Boundary Problems in Aerodynamics
H. Wang, Z.H. Ma, J. Periaux, Y.M. Li, R.A. Makinen


Parameter estimation for lake thermal model using inverse analysis
D. Lozzi-Kozar, I. Kozar


Partially-Averaged Navier-Stokes simulations of bluff body flows
S. Krajnovic, G. Minelli


Application of finite elements and computational fluid dynamics to predict and improve the filling ratio in journal bearings under dynamic loading
C. Christiansen, P. Klit, J. Walther, A. Vølund


Numerical simulations of particle suspensions in confined geometries
W. Fornari, C. Umbert Lopez, F. Picano, D. Mitra, L. Brandt


Solid Mechanics 2 ThA02
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Solveig Melin
Numerical modeling of the influence of cracks on the formation of hydrides in metallic materials
C.F. Nigro, C. Bjerkén, P. Olsson


Modelling of Friction Using a Structural Multilevel Hierarchical Model of Rough Surfaces
O. Savencu, F.M. Borodich


Dislocation plasticity model for aluminum and aluminum-copper alloy and plastic localization under shock loading
V. Krasnikov, A. Mayer


Constitutive model for high-density cellulose-based materials
D.D. Tjahjanto, O. Girlanda, A. Ask, S. Östlund


Effects of viscoelasticity on the compression-lateral expansion relation of polymer particles in a flat punch test
H.Y. Yu, Z.L. Zhang, J.Y. He


Visco-Plasticity with Inherent and Induced Anisotropy: Theory, Implementation and Applications to Metal Forming
C. Soyarslan, A. Behrouzi, B. Klusemann, S. Bargmann


Structural Mechanics and Applications THA03
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Antti Niemi
Instability investigation for hydrostatically loaded thin circular membrane.
Y. Zhou, A. Nordmark, A. Eriksson


On Helical Gear Stiffness Evaluation
N.L. Pedersen


Simulation and analysis of dynamics of a wind turbine drive train high-speed shaft subsystem
S. Asadi, V. Berbyuk, H. Johansson


Optimized surface textures for hydrodynamic bearings
C.S. Andreasen


Beam-to-beam normal, tangential and rotational contact
H.R. Motamedian, A. Kulachenko


Peridynamic computations with variable grid size
D. Dipasquale, M. Zaccariotto, G. Sarego, M. Duzzi, U. Galvanetto




15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break

16:15 - 18:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Fluid and Solid Mechanics ThE02
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Carl Dahlberg
Pressure dependent viscosity in hydrodynamic lubrication
T. Gustafsson, K.R. Rajagopal, R. Stenberg, J. Videman


Modelling of an Axially Moving Web Using the Unified Continuum Model
T. Saksa, J. Hoffman


Non-isentropic layers in metals behind shock and ramp compression waves and its influence on fracture threshold
A.E. Mayer, K.V. Khishchenko


On the Homogenization of Fluid-filled Deformable Porous Media
C. Sandström, F. Larsson, K. Runesson


Deformation and fracture of metals under the action of high-current electron beam: heterogeneous medium mechanics approach and molecular dynamics simulations
P.N. Mayer, A.E. Mayer


Solid Mechanics 3 ThE03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Michael Miles
Modeling microcracks using weak periodic boundary conditions and XFEM.
E. Svenning, M. Fagerström, F. Larsson


A continuum damage model for quasi brittle materials
S. Tahaei Yaghoubi, R. Kouhia, J. Hartikainen, K. Kolari


Influence of specimen geometry on uniformity of stress and strain distributions
M. Akiyama, R. Morimoto


Indentation of thin copper film using peridynamics
H. Roca, S. Bourreau, A. Ahadi, S. Melin


Elastic nanobeam modelled using peridynamics - length scale effects
S. Bourreau, H. Roca, A. Ahadi, S. Melin


FEM techniques ThE03
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Göran Sandberg
Scordelis-Lo Roof Revisited
A.H. Niemi


Isogeometric elements in the dynamic relaxation method.
V. Alic, K. Persson


Isogeometric modelling of delamination of laminated composite structures
S. Duckitt, Y. Guo, M. Ruess


A High Order Nitsche Cut Finite Element Method for Elliptic Problems
A. Johansson, M. Larson


Finite element modelling of transient frictional thermomechanical rolling contact using an arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian formulation
A. Draganis, A. Ekberg, F. Larsson




19:30 - 23:00
Seminar Banquet Dinner


Friday, October 24th

08:30 - 10:00
PLENARY LECTURES II
FrMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Kenneth Runesson
Computational Aeroacoustics of Low Mach Number Ducted Flows
G. Efraimsson


Computational models of electro-mechanical interactions in the heart
J. Sundnes



10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Fluid and Biomechanics FrM01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Andrei Smirnov
Stochastic arterial flow simulations
V.G. Eck, J. Feinberg, H.P. Langtangen, L.R. Hellevik


CFD simulations of airflow and particle transport in biological system of lung airway
B. Soni, S. Aliabadi


Computer simulations of intraocular pressure changes after intravitreal injection.
E.B. Voronkova, S.M. Bauer, K.E. Kotliar


Exterior Space Model for an Acoustic Eigenvalue Problem
A. Hannukainen, J. Malinen, A. Ojalammi


Modelling oxygen transport in the human placenta using specimen-specific FEA
R. Plitman Mayo, D. Charnock-Jones, G. J Burton, M. Oyen


Simulation and biomechanical characterization of indentation on human skin
M. Mayjonade, N. Reistad, A. Ahadi


Solid Mechanics 4 FrM02
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Pär Olsson
Stress, strain and displacement configurations in the vicinity of a void in copper nano-strips
D. Johansson, P. Hansson, S. Melin


Experimental measurement and numerical modelling of powder filling
G. Gustafsson


Modelling of anisotropy of room temperature ductility in Ni-based forgings
R. Brommesson, M. Ekh


A Two Dimensional Axisymmetric Approach to Modeling of Friction Stir Spot Welding
M. Miles, U. Karki, Y. Hovanski


Localization-enhanced multi-scale modelling of ductile fracture initiation in steel sheets
R Östlund, M Oldenburg


On the evaluation of material forces in fracture mechanics.
D. Floros, F. Larsson, K. Runesson


Numerical Methods 1 FrM03
Room: Hall K1
Chair: Joakim Sundnes
Adaptive isogeometric methods using SPR and LR B-splines
T. Kvamsdal, M. Kumar , K. Johannessen


Developing Monotone Conservative Difference Schemes for Hyperbolic Type Equations with High-Order Accuracy
Y. Kholodov, A. Kholodov, I. Tsybulin


On computable bounds of the distance to the exact solution of evolutionary reaction-diffusion problems based on local Poincar\‘e type inequalities
S. Matculevich, P. Neittaanmäki, S. Repin


Distributed Lagrangian Multiplier Approach to the Finite Elements Immersed Boundary Method
D. Boffi, N. Cavallini, L. Gastaldi


Least Squares Fitting of a Cardiac Hyperelasticity Model using an Automatically Derived Adjoint Equation
G. Balaban, M. Alnæs, M. Rognes, J. Sundnes




12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Biomechanics FrA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Svetlana Bauer
Structural optimization of mini-plates in fixation of human mandible fractures
G. Kharmanda, M-Y. Kharma, M. Ristinmaa, M. Wallin


Deformations of the Orthotropic Spherical Layer under Normal Pressure.
A. Smirnov, S. Bauer


A neuromusculoskeletal model to simulate passive ankle dorsiflexion of spasticity
R. Wang, Ö. Ekeberg, P. Herman, A. Fagergren, J. Gäverth, H. Forssberg


Solid Mechanics 5 FrA02
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Gunnar Tibert
A multiscale continuum modeling of strain induced cavitation damage and crystallization in rubberlike materials
E. Elmukashfi, M. Kroon


Simulation of defect induced phase transformation using a Ginsburg-Landau formulation
C. Bjerkén


Numerical Methods 2 FrA03
Room: Hall K1
Chair: Anders Eriksson
Isogeometric analysis of gradient elastic Kirchhoff plates.
J. Niiranen, A.H. Niemi, J. Kiendl


Worst-case topology optimization using semi-definite programming
E. Holmberg, C-J. Thore, A. Klarbring


Spline based mesh generator for wind turbine blades
E. Fonn, A. Rasheed, A.M. Kvarving, T. Kvamsdal




15:45 - 16:00
Closing Remarks