Home
  Objectives
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Thematic Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Proceedings NEW!
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme


Number of visits: 85963



Wednesday, October 20th


18:00 - 21:00
Icebreaking Reception & Pre Registration


Thursday, October 21st

08:00 - 12:00
Registration

08:15 - 08:30
Welcome and Opening address

08:30 - 10:00
PLENARY LECTURES
ThMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Kenneth Runesson
Isogeometric Analysis
T. Dokken, T. Kvamsdal, K.F. Pettersen, V. Skytt


Misconceptions in Fracture Toughness Definitions Required for Structural Integrity Assessment
K. Wallin



10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Isogeometric Analysis
Thematic Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal, Kjell Magne Mathisen
ThM01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Kjell Magne Mathisen
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Isogeometric Analysis and Shape Optimisation

J. Gravesen, A. Evgrafov, A.R. Gersborg, D.M. Manh, P.N. Nielsen


Isogeometric Analysis toward Shape Optimization in Electromagnetics
N.D. Manh, A. Evgrafov, J. Gravesen, J.S. Jensen


Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis using T-splines
K.A. Johannessen, T. Kvamsdal


Linear Isogeometric Shell Analysis in Marine Applications
G. Skeie, S. Støle-Hentschel, T. Rusten


Isogeometric Finite Element Methods for Nonlinear Problems
K.M. Okstad, K.M. Mathisen, T. Kvamsdal


Fracture Mechanics / Materials ThM02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Jonas Faleskog
Mapping of Stress, Strain, Dislocation Density and Fracture Probability in Silicon Multicrystals
J. Cochard, S. Gouttebroze, M. M‘Hamdi, Z.L. Zhang


A Constitutive Model for Strain-rate Dependent Ductile-to-brittle Transition
J. Hartikainen, K. Kolari, R. Kouhia


On Crack Propagation in Rails under RCF Loading Conditions
J. Brouzoulis


Mechanical Response and Fracture of Adhesively Bonded Joints
H. Osnes, D. McGeorge, G.O. Guthu


Numerical Predictions of Load-carrying Capacity of Pin-loaded FRC Plates
M. Polanco-Loria, F. Grytten, E. Hinrichsen


Analysis of the Accuracy of the Cartesian Grid Method
M.A. Farooq, B. Müller


Biomechanics
Thematic Session organized by Anders Eriksson
ThM03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Anders Eriksson
Buckling of the Axisymmetric Stress-strain State as a Possible cause of Edema at the Edge of the Lamina Cribrosa
E.B. Voronkova


On the Stress-strain State of the Fibrous Eye Shell after Refractive Surgery
S.M. Bauer, E.V. Krakovskaya


On Pressure-volume Relationship under External Loading for a Human Eye Shell
S.M. Bauer, B.N. Semenov, E.B. Voronkova


Mathematical Models for Applanational Tonometry
S.M. Bauer, A.A. Romanova, B.N. Semenov


A Posteriori Error Computation for Optimal Steering of Mechanical Systems
H. Johansson, K. Runesson


A Parametric Study of the Rigid-foot Contact Model: effects on Induced Acceleration of the Body during Walking
R.L. Wang, E.M. Gutierrez-Farewik




12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Mechanics of Polymeric Materials
Thematic Session organized by Jianying He, Zhiliang Zhang
ThA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Jianying He
CoChair: Mario Polanco
KEYNOTE LECTURE
An Inverse Modelling Methodology for Parameters Identification of Thermoplastic Materials

M. Polanco-Loria, A.H. Clausen


Simulation of Tie-Chain Concentration in Semi-Crystalline Polyethylene
F. Nilsson


Size Dependent Behaviour of Micron-sized Composite Polymer Particles
J.Y. He, Z.L. Zhang, H. Kristiansen


The Effect of Crosslinked and Branched Polyethylene Molecules on the Thermo-mechanical Properties
J. Zhao, S. Nagao, Z.L. Zhang


Mechanical Behavior of 5-Fold Twinning FCC Iron Nanorod: A Molecular Dynamic Study
J. Wu, S. Nagao, J. Zhao, J.Y. He, Z. Zhang


Dynamics I / Simulation and Visualization ThA02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Rolf Stenberg
Mathematical Modeling of a Semi-Active Vibration Controller with Electromagnetic Elements
R. Darula, S. Sorokin


Calculation of the Steady state Response of Rigid Rotors Supported by Flexible Elements and Controllable Dampers Lubricated by Magnetorheological Fluid
J. Zapomel, P. Ferfecki


Numerical Modeling of Rotating Compressor Blade with arbitrary stagger angle
J. Sun, L. Kari


Application of Max-min Method to Find Analytical Solution for Oscillators with Smooth Odd Nonlinearities
A. Mohammadi, M. Mohammadi, A. Kimiaeifar


Random Vibration Stress Analysis of the BepiColombo Boom Deployment System
S. Khoshparvar, L. Bylander, N. Ivchenko, G. Tibert


Constitutive Modeling and Validation of CGI Machining Simulations
G. Ljustina, M. Fagerström, R. Larsson


Biomechanics / Solid Mechanics ThA03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Svetlana Bauer
Metal Plugs for Cartilage Defects - A Finite Element Study
K. Manda


FE Analysis of Orthogonal Cutting
M. Agmell, A. Ahadi, JE. Ståhl


Continuum Modeling of Size-effects in Single Crystals
C.F. Niordson, J.W. Kysar


Stiffness Visualization for Tensegrity Structures
S. Dalilsafaei, A. Eriksson, G. Tibert


Prediction of Long-term Mechanical Behavior of Glassy Polymers
S. Holopainen, M. Wallin


Exact and Simplified Modelling of Wave Propagation in Curved Elastic Layers
M. Nesari Zadeh, S. V. Sorokin




15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break

16:15 - 18:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Solid Mechanics ThE01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Reijo Kouhia
Modeling Resin Flow and Preform Deformation in Composites Manufacturing Based on Partially Saturated Porous Media Theory
M. Rouhi, R. Larsson, M. Wysocki


Prediction of the Stiffness of Short Flax Fiber Reinforced Composites by Orientation Averaging
J. Modniks, J. Andersons


Computational Modeling of the Interlamellar Spacing in Pearlitic Steel
E. Lindfeldt, M. Ekh, H. Johansson


On the Modeling of Deformation Induced Anisotropy of Pearlitic Steel
N. Larijani, M. Ekh, G. Johansson, E. Lindfeldt


A Micro-sphere Approach Applied to the Simulation of Phase-transformations Interacting with Plasticity
R. Ostwald, T. Bartel, A. Menzel


An Implicit Adaptive Finite Element Method for Rate Dependent Strain Gradient Plasticity
C. Dahlberg, J. Faleskog


Computational Techniques ThE02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Erik Lund
Hybrid State-Space Integration of Rotating Beams
M.B. Nielsen, S. Krenk


Neural Network Modeling of Forward and Inverse Behavior of Rotary MR Damper
S. Bhowmik, J. Høgsberg, F. Weber


An Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Formulation for Simulation of Wheel-Rail Contact
A. Draganis, A. Ekberg, F. Larsson


Multiscale Modeling of Porous Media
C. Sandström, F. Larsson, H. Johansson, K. Runesson


Error Analysis of the Inverse Poisson Problem with Smoothness Prior
A. Huhtala, S. Bossuyt, A. Hannukainen


Free vibrations of beams with non-uniform cross-sections and elastic end constraints using Haar wavelet method
H. Hein, L. Feklistova


Simulation and Visualization / Fluid Dynamics ThE03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: to be confirmed
Adjoint Simulation of Guided Projectile Terminal Phase
T. Sailaranta, A. Siltavuori


Simulation of Kinkband Formation in Fiber Composites
V. Badrinath, H.M. Jensen


Influence of Piston Displacement on the Scavenging and Swirling flow in Two-Stroke Diesel Engines
A. Obeidat , S. Haider, K.M. Ingvorsen, K.E. Meyer, J.H. Walther


Curvature Computation for a Sharp Interface Method using the Conservative Level Set Method
C. Walker


Model and Results for the Motion in the Planetary Rings of Saturn, at the Moon Daphnis, in Keeler Gap
L. Strömberg




19:30 - 23:00
Seminar Banquet Dinner


Friday, October 22nd

08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Fluid Mechanics I
Thematic Session organized by Luca Brandt, Philipp Schlatter
FrL01
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Luca Brandt
CoChair: Philipp Schlatter
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Biofluid Mechanics - LES and FSI

M. Karlsonn


Numerical simulations of gravity induced sedimentation of slender fibers
K. Gustavsson, A.-K Tornberg


A wall model for confined Stokes flow
O. Marin, K. Gustavsson, A-K. Tornberg


Numerical Simulations of a Free Squirmer in a Viscoelastic Fluid
L. Zhu, L. Brandt


Multiphase flow in papermaking: state-of-the-art and future challenges
F. Lundell, C. Ahlberg, M. C Fällman, K. Håkansson, M. Kvick


Statistics of polymer extensions in turbulent channel flow
F. Bagheri, D. Mitra, P. Perlekar, L. Brandt


Dynamics II FrL02
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Niels Leergaard Pedersen
Analysis of dynamic soil-structure interaction at high-tech facility
P. Persson, K. Persson


Vibration Analysis of Underground Tunnel at High-Tech Facility
J. Negreira Montero, K. Persson, D. Bard, P-E. Austrell, G. Sandberg


Unstable Non-linear Dynamic Response Investigation of Submerged Tunnel Taut Mooring Elements due to Parametric Excitation
A. Rønnquist, S. Remseth, G. Udahl


Numerical Modelling of Bit-Rock Interaction in Percussive Drilling by Manifold Approach
T. Saksala, J. Mäkinen


Free Vibrations of Stepped Cylindrical Shells containing Cracks
J. Lellep, L. Roots


Dispersion analysis of B-spline based finite element method for one-dimensional elastic wave propagation.
R. Kolman, J. Kopačka, J. Plešek, M. Okrouhlík, D. Gabriel


Structural Mechanics FrL03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Håkan Johansson
Response Propagation Analysis of Imperfect Stiffened Plates with a Free or Flexible Edge using a Semi-analytical Method
L. Brubak, J. Hellesland


Strength Criterion for Stiffened Plates with a Free or Stiffened Edge
H. Andersen, J. Hellesland, L. Brubak


Steel-elastomer Sandwich Panels under Combined Loadings
B. Hayman, J. Fladby


On Computing Critical Equilibrium Points by Direct Method
J. Mäkinen, R. Kouhia, A. Ylinen


On lateral buckling of armour wires in flexible pipes
N. Østergaard, A. Lyckegaard, J. Andreasen


Stress Intensity Factors for Bolt Fixed Laminated Glass
M. Fröling, K. Persson




10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
PLENARY LECTURES
FrMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Kjell Magne Mathisen
Fatigue Computations in Engine Development
M.G. Danielsson


Particle Methods in Fluid Mechanics
J.H. Walther



12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break

13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Fluid Mechanics II
Thematic Session organized by Luca Brandt, Philipp Schlatter
FrA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Luca Brandt
CoChair: Philipp Schlatter
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Computation of particle-laden turbulent flows

H. Andersson, L. Zhao


Large-Eddy Simulation of Certain Droplet Size Effects in Fuel Sprays
V. Vuorinen, O. Kaario, H. Hillamo, M. Larmi, L. Fuchs


Droplet Impact and Penetration on a Porous Substrate: a Phase Field model
M. Do-Quang, F. Lundell, A. Oko, A. Swerin, G. Amberg


On the influence of aerodynamic interaction in particle-laden turbulent jet flows
A. Jadoon, J. Revstedt


Large scale accumulation of inertial particles in turbulent channel flow
P. Schlatter, L. Brandt, G. Sardina, F. Picano, C.M. Casciola


Optimization / FE-Techniques FrA02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Geir Skeie
Stress Concentration and Design of Spline Shaft
N.L. Pedersen


Cell Based Finite Volume Discretization of Control in the Coefficients Problems
A. Evgrafov, M.M. Gregersen, M.P. Soerensen


Nonlinear buckling optimization including "worst" shape imperfections
E. Lund, E. Lindgaard


Topology optimization using the phase field approach
M. Wallin, M. Ristinmaa, H. Askfelt


A Mass-Conserving Finite Element Method for the Brinkman Problem
J. Könnö, R. Stenberg


Modeling of Mass Transfer in the Micro-structure of Concrete
F. Nilenius, F. Larsson, K. Lundgren, K. Runesson


Structural Mechanics /Applications FrA03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Jouni Freund
CoChair: Gӧran Sandberg
Atomistic Simulations of Buckling Properties of Gold Nanowires
P. Olsson, H. Park


Influence of Spontaneous Convection on Amperometric Biosensor Response
E. Gaidamauskaite, R. Baronas


Multiscale Modeling of Sintering of Hard Metal
M. Öhman, K. Runesson, F. Larsson


High-velocity compaction simulation using the discrete element method
M. Shoaib, L. Kari


Isogeometric Analysis - Geometry Modelling of a Wind Turbine Blade
S.B. Raknes, K.A. Johannessen, T. Kvamsdal, K.M. Okstad


The splitting finite-difference schemes for two-dimensional parabolic equation with nonlocal conditions.
S. Sajavičius




15:45 - 16:00
Closing Remarks