Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Conference Topics
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Registration Fees
  Plenary Lectures Videos
  Photo Gallery
  Secretariat
  Location and Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Conference Proceedings
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD LEAFLET


Number of visits: 151975


SUNDAY, MAY 17
17:00 - 19:00
Registration and Ice-breaking Reception
MONDAY, MAY 18
08:30 - 11:00
Registration
11:00 - 11:30
Opening Ceremony
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
11:30 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
Charbel Farhat
Sergio R. Idelsohn
Jacques M. Huyghe
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media I
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
MoA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia
Co-Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
IS - Coupled Thermomechanical Modeling of Material Forming Processes
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
MoA02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Co-Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
IS - Coupled and Multi-Scale Bioengineering Applications I
Invited Session organized by Eduardo Divo and Alain J. Kassab
MoA03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Alain J. Kassab
IS - Multiphysics Simulations with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields I
Invited Session organized by Dörte Carla Sternel and Miriam Mehl
MoA04
Room: 2
Chair: Dörte Carla Sternel
Electromagnetics I MoA05
Room: 3
Chair: Santiago Badia
Fluid Structure Interaction I MoA06
Room: 6
Chair: Sergio R. Idelsohn
Coupled Problems in Structural Mechanics I MoA07
Room: 7
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
Coupled Fluid Flows I MoA08
Room: 8
Chair: Norberto Nigro
Geomechanics I MoA09
Room: 9
Chair: Günther Meschke
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media II
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
MoE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Dariusz Gawin
Co-Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems I MoE02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: Pedro Díez
IS - Coupled and Multi-Scale Bioengineering Applications II
Invited Session organized by Eduardo Divo and Alain J. Kassab
MoE03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Eduardo Divo
IS - Multiphysics Simulations with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields II
Invited Session organized by Dörte Carla Sternel and Miriam Mehl
MoE04
Room: 2
Chair: Miriam Mehl
Electromagnetics II MoE05
Room: 3
Chair: Ramon Codina
Fluid Structure Interaction II MoE06
Room: 6
Chair: Pavel Ryzhakov
Applications of Coupled Problems I MoE07
Room: 7
Chair: Miguel Angel Celigueta
Coupled Solution Strategies MoE08
Room: 8
Chair: to be confirmed
Geomechanics II MoE09
Room: 9
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
19:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
TUESDAY, MAY 19
08:30 - 10:00
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Ole Sigmund
Kazuo Kashiyama
Ronaldo Borja
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media III
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Ronaldo Borja
IS - Advanced Discretizations and Solution Methods for Challenging Multiphysics Systems: Part 1 - Homogeneous Multiphysics Systems
Invited Session organized by John Shadid and Pavel Bochev
TuM02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: Pavel Bochev
IS - Coupling of Different Numerical Methods
Invited Session organized by Gernot Beer
TuM03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Gernot Beer
IS - Multiple Scale Approach to Biological Problems
Invited Session organized by Wing Kam Liu and Moon Ki Kim
TuM04
Room: 2
Chair: Wing Kam Liu
Co-Chair: Moon Ki Kim
IS - Recent Advances in Fluid-Structure Interaction
Invited Session organized by K.C. Park, Roger Ohayon and Carlos Felippa
TuM05
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems with Numerical and Physical Subdomain Interactions I
Invited Session organized by Oreste S. Bursi and Bozidar Stojadinovic
TuM06
Room: 6
Chair: Markus Knobloch
Co-Chair: Fabrizio Paolacci
IS - Mathematical Aspects of Interface Problems
Invited Session organized by Daniele Boffi and Lucia Gastaldi
TuM07
Room: 7
Chair: Daniele Boffi
Co-Chair: Lucia Gastaldi
Electromagnetics III TuM08
Room: 8
Chair: Günther Meschke
Coupled Problems in Structural Mechanics II TuM09
Room: 9
Chair: to be confirmed
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Plenary Lectures III
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Santiago Badia
Elisabeth Massoni
14:30 - 15:00
Pause
15:00 - 17:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media IV
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
TuE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
IS - Advanced Discretizations and Solution Methods for Challenging Multiphysics Systems: Part 2 - Heterogeneous Multiphysics Systems
Invited Session organized by Pavel Bochev and John Shadid
TuE02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: John Shadid
IS - Coupled Problems in Free Surface Flow
Invited Session organized by Fotis Sotiropoulos and Lian Shen
TuE03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Fotis Sotiropoulos
Co-Chair: Lian Shen
IS - Coupled Problems of the Dynamics of the Solid Systems with Friction
Invited Session organized by Alexander Karapetyan and Alexey Kireenkov
TuE04
Room: 2
Chair: Alexey Kireenkov
IS - Coupled Problems in Geo-environmental Engineering
Invited Session organized by Sebastià Olivella and Norbert Böttcher
TuE05
Room: 3
Chair: Norbert Böttcher
IS - Coupled Problems with Numerical and Physical Subdomain Interactions II
Invited Session organized by Oreste S. Bursi and Bozidar Stojadinovic
TuE06
Room: 6
Chair: Michael Brun
Co-Chair: Oreste S. Bursi
IS - Nanomedicine: From In Silico to In Vivo
Invited Session organized by Paolo Decuzzi
TuE07
Room: 7
Chair: Paolo Decuzzi
Co-Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Fluid Structure Interaction III TuE08
Room: 8
Chair: Timo van Opstal
Applications of Coupled Problems II TuE09
Room: 9
Chair: to be confirmed
WEDNESDAY, MAY 20
08:30 - 10:00
Plenary Lectures IV
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Dariusz Gawin
Yuri Bazilevs
Christian Hellmich
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Coupled Problems in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology I
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert and Zohar Yosibash
WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupling Multiscale Infrastructure Models and Numerical Simulation I
Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank, Manfred Krafczyk and Ralf-Peter Mundani
WeM02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: Ralf-Peter Mundani
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems II WeM03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Wulf Dettmer
IS - Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems I
Invited Session organized by Suvranu De, John Shadid and Haim Waisman
WeM04
Room: 2
Chair: John Shadid
IS - Energy Related Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Piergiorgio Alotto
WeM05
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems Involving Liquid-Solid Phase Transitions
Invited Session organized by Bozidar Šarler
WeM06
Room: 6
Chair: Bozidar Šarler
High Performance Computing WeM07
Room: 7
Chair: Tomonori Yamada
Fluid Structure Interaction IV WeM08
Room: 8
Chair: Joris Degroote
Thermomechanics I WeM09
Room: 9
Chair: Sergio Conde Martín
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Coupled Problems in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology II
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert and Zohar Yosibash
WeA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupling Multiscale Infrastructure Models and Numerical Simulation II
Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank, Manfred Krafczyk and Ralf-Peter Mundani
WeA02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: Manfred Krafczyk
IS - Phase Field Modeling of Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Ju Liu and Thomas J.R. Hughes
WeA03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Ju Liu
IS - Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems II
Invited Session organized by Suvranu De, John Shadid and Haim Waisman
WeA04
Room: 2
Chair: John Shadid
IS - Energy Related Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Piergiorgio Alotto
WeA05
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Reactive Transport and Multiphase Flow in Porous Media
Invited Session organized by Florin Adrian Radu
WeA06
Room: 6
Chair: Florin Adrian Radu
Design, Optimization and Control I WeA07
Room: 7
Chair: Matteo Diez
Fluid Structure Interaction V WeA08
Room: 8
Chair: Christian Zehetner
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee-break
16:00 - 18:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advanced ALE (Arbitrary Lagrangian - Eulerian) Methods for Multiphysics Systems
Invited Session organized by John Shadid, Eric Cyr and Guglielmo Scovazzi
WeE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Thermomechanics II WeE02
Room: Sala Teatro
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Phase Field Modeling of Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Ju Liu and Thomas J.R. Hughes
WeE03
Room: Sala Basaglia
Chair: Hector Gomez
Coupled Problems in Structural Mechanics III WeE04
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Fluid Flows II WeE05
Room: 3
Chair: Clemens Heitzinger
Applications of Coupled Problems III WeE06
Room: 6
Chair: Maria Garzon
Design, Optimization and Control II WeE07
Room: 7
Chair: Wolfgang Achtziger
Fluid Structure Interaction VI WeE08
Room: 8
Chair: Jesus Gerardo Valdes Vazquez
20:30 - 22:30
Conference Banquet


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 97 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2014 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.