Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Speakers
  Invited Sessions
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Room Location Maps
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE


Number of visits: 120484


Technical Programme

Sunday, September 10

17:00 - 19:30

Pre registration & Icebreaking drink

Monday, September 11

08:00 - 09:00

REGISTRATION

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome address & Opening Ceremony

09:30 - 10:30

Plenary Lectures

MoM02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Lectures

MoM04P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures I

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

MoA06I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Josef Kiendl

IS - Local refinement and adaptivity for IGA I

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken, Carlotta Giannelli and Hendrik Speleers

MoA06I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Carlotta Giannelli

IS - IGA of fluids and fluid-structure interaction I

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Kenji Takizawa and Harald van Brummelen

MoA06I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Harald van Brummelen

15:40 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures II

Invited Session organized by Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, Josef Kiendl and Manfred Bischoff

MoE10I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Manfred Bischoff

IS - Local refinement and adaptivity for IGA II

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken, Carlotta Giannelli and Hendrik Speleers

MoE10I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Hendrik Speleers

IS - IGA of fluids and fluid-structure interaction II

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Kenji Takizawa and Harald van Brummelen

MoE10I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Kenji Takizawa

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 12

09:00 - 10:40

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures III

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

TuM01I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

IS - Isogeometric spaces over unstructured meshess I

Invited Session organized by Jorg Peters, Thomas Takacs and Jessica Zhang

TuM01I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Carla Manni

IS - Immersed methods and trimming I

Invited Session organized by Fehmi Cirak, Ernst Rank and Martin Ruess

TuM01I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Martin Ruess

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:50

Technical sessions
IS - IGA of solids and structures IV

Invited Session organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Josef Kiendl

TuM03I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Bastian Oesterle

IS - Isogeometric spaces over unstructured meshess II

Invited Session organized by Jorg Peters, Thomas Takacs and Jessica Zhang

TuM03I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thomas Takacs

IS - Immersed methods and trimming II

Invited Session organized by Fehmi Cirak, Ernst Rank and Martin Ruess

TuM03I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Fehmi Cirak

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Technical sessions
CS - IGA Applications I

TuA05O01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alessandro Reali

CS - IGA Applications II

TuA05O02

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

CS - IGA mathematics and geometry I

TuA05O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

16:10 - 17:50

Technical sessions
CS - IGA Applications III

TuE07O01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Simone Morganti

CS - IGA Applications IV

TuE07O02

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Pablo Antolin

CS - IGA mathematics and geometry II

TuE07O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Bert Juettler

20:00 - 23:00

Conference banquet

Wednesday, September 13

09:00 - 10:40

Technical sessions
IS - Analysis-aware Computer Aided Design

Invited Session organized by Elaine Cohen, Gershon Elber and Michael Scott

WeM01I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Mario Kapl

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA I

Invited Session organized by Luca F. Pavarino, Dominik Schillinger and Walter Zulehner

WeM01I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Walter Zulehner

IS - Industrial applications of IGA I

Invited Session organized by David Benson, Thomas Elguedj and Robert L. Taylor

WeM01I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Alessandro Reali

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:50

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field modeling

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel, Michael J. Borden and Hector Gomez

WeM03I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Yuri Bazilevs

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA II

Invited Session organized by Dominik Schillinger, Luca F. Pavarino and Walter Zulehner

WeM03I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Luca F. Pavarino

IS - Industrial applications of IGA II

Invited Session organized by David Benson, Thomas Elguedj and Robert L. Taylor

WeM03I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Thomas Elguedj

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 16:40

Technical sessions
IS - Mathematical aspects of splines and isogeometric methods

Invited Session organized by John Evans, Carlo Lovadina and Tom Lyche

WeA05I01

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Tom Lyche

IS - Efficient implementation of IGA III

Invited Session organized by Dominik Schillinger, Luca F. Pavarino and Walter Zulehner

WeA05I02

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Rafael Vazquez

IS - Contact and coupled problems

Invited Session organized by René de Borst, Laura De Lorenzis and Barbara Wohlmut

WeA05I03

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

16:40 - 17:30

Closing coffee break

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
IGA@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2016 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.