Introduction
  Committees
  Invited Speakers
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
      Pdf Version
  Proceedings
  Submission of Contributions
  Topics
  Instructions for Authors
  Registration
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Feenberg Medal 2007
  Kuemmel Award 2007
  Photos
  Talks

Number of visits: 171136

 






Sunday, July 15th


18:00 - 20:00
Welcome & Registration


Monday, July 16th

09:00 - 09:25
Opening Ceremony
MoMP
Room: Master room
Chair: to be confirmed

10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

09:25 - 15:25
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Cold Bose and Fermi Gases MoM1
Room: Master room
Chair: Stefano Giorgini
9:25-10:15
New States of Quantum Matter

G. Baym


10:15-10:40
The Josephson Effect Through the BCS-BEC Crossover

P. Pieri, A. Spuntarelli, G.C. Strinati


11:10-12:00
Ultracold dipolar gases

M. Lewenstein


12:00-12:50 Novel phases in strongly interacting Fermi mixtures
D.S. Petrov, G.E. Astrakharchik, D.J. Papoular, C. Salomon, G.V. Shlyapnikov


12:50-13:15
Metastability of Bosonic Mixtures in Optical Lattices

T. Roscilde, J.I. Cirac


15:00-15:25
Scattering of a Sound Wave on a Vortex in Bose-einstein Condensates.

P. Capuzzi, F. Federici, M.P. Tosi




13:15 - 15:00
Lunch


16:15 - 16:45
Coffee-break

15:25 - 18:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Strongly Correlated Electrons MoA1
Room: Master room
Chair: Mikko Saarela
15:25-16:15
Nucleation of Vortices and Antivortices in Mesoscopic Superconducting Disks

W M Wu, M B Sobnack, F V Kusmartsev, J C Fung


16:45-17:10
The Correlated Density and its Application to Superconductors

K. Morawetz, P. Lipavsky, J. Kolácek, E.H. Brandt, M. Schreiber


17:10-18:00
Electron Correlations in solids: From High-Temperature Superconductivity to Half-Metallic Ferromagnetism

E. Arrigoni, M. Aichhorn, L. Chioncel, H. Allmaier, M.I. Katsnelson, A.I. Lichtenstein, W. Hanke




Tuesday, July 17th


10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

09:00 - 13:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Nuclear and Subnuclear Physics TuM1
Room: Master room
Chair: Artur Polls
9:00-9:50
Strangeness Nuclear Physics

A. Ramos


9:50-10:40
Pairing and Bound State in Fermionic Systems

A. Sedrakian, J.W. Clark


11:10-11:35
Proton Correlations as a Function of Nucleon Asymmetry

W.H. Dickhoff


11:35-12:00
Fermi Hypernetted Chain Description of Doubly Closed Shell Nuclei

F. Arias de Saavedra, C. Bisconti, G. Co‘


12:00-12:50
Many-body challenges in nuclear astrophysics

G. Martínez-Pinedo


12:50-13:15
Complex Coupled-cluster Approach to an Ab-initio Description of
Open Quantum Systems

M. Hjorth-Jensen, D.J. Dean, G. Hagen, T.F. Papenbrock




13:15 - 15:00
Lunch


15:50 - 16:20
Coffee break

15:00 - 18:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Atoms and Molecules TuA1
Room: Master room
Chair: Manuel Barranco
15:00-15:50 Quantum Monte Carlo for Molecules
M. Caffarel


16.20-17:10
Quantum Monte Carlo for the Electronic Structure of Atomic Systems

A. Sarsa, E. Buendía, F.J. Galvez


17:10-17:35
Hierarchical Method for the Dynamics of Clusters and Molecules in contact with an Environment

PM Dinh, E Suraud, M Baer, PG Reinhard


17:35-18:00
Population Transfer Processes: From Atoms to Clusters and Bose-einstein Condensate

V.O. Nesterenko, P.-G Reinhard, F.F. de Souza Cruz, E.L. Lapolli


Computational Quantum Many-Body(I) TuA2
Room: Master room
Chair: Gordon Baym
18:00-18:25
Topology of Fermion Nodes and Pfaffian Pairing Wavefunctions

L. Mitas, M. Bajdich, L.K. Wagner, K.E. Schmidt


18:25-18:50
A New Class of Fourth-Order Algorithms for Solving the Imaginary Time Gross-Pitaevskii Equation in a Rotating Anisotropic Trap

S. Chin, E. Krotscheck


18:50-19:15
Polarizability in Quantum Dots via Correlated Quantum Monte Carlo

L. Colletti, F. Pederiva, E. Lipparini, C.J. Umrigar




Wednesday, July 18th


10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

09:00 - 10:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Quantum Many-Body (II) WeM1
Room: Master room
Chair: Gordon Baym
9:00-9:50 High Pressure Hydrogen: new predictions by Coupled Electron-Ion Monte Carlo
C Pierleoni


9:50-10:40
Worm Algorithm for Many-Body Systems

N PROKOFIEV


Feenberg & Kuemmel Session (Scientific Talks) WeM2
Room: Master room
Chair: Jesús Navarro
11:10-12.00 Quantum Monte Carlo Calculations for Nuclei and Nuclear Matter
S. Gandolfi, F. Pederiva, S. Fantoni, K.E. Schmidt


12:00-12:50
Static and Dynamic Many-Body Correlations:Overview and Prospects

E. Krotscheck


12:50-13:15
Strongly Correlated Quantum Systems from the point of view Quantum Information Theory

F. Verstraete




13:15 - 15:00
Lunch

15:50 - 19:50
Feenberg & Kuemmel Session (Laudatio+Awards)
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jesús Navarro

20:30 - 23:00
Banquet


Thursday, July 19th


10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

09:00 - 13:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Phase Transitions ThM1
Room: Master room
Chair: Luciano Reatto
9:00-9:50
Quantum Phase Transitions on Percolating Lattices

T. Vojta


9:50-10:40
Non-Locality and the Saga of Short-Ranged Wetting Transitions

A.O. Parry, C Rascon


11:10-11:35
Ground State Properties of a Homogeneous 2D System of Bosons with Dipolar Interactions

G.E. Astrakharchik, J. Boronat, J. Casulleras, I.L. Kurbakov, Yu.E Lozovik


11:35-12:00
Liquid-solid Transition in 4He at T=0 K: Analytical Results about the Ground State Wave Function

E. Vitali, D.E. Galli, L. Reatto


12:00-12:50
Pairing in Many-fermion Systems: An Exact Renormalisation Group Treatment

M.C. Birse, B. Krippa, J.A. McGovern, N.R. Walet


12:50-13:15
Entropy of a Correlated System of Nucleons

A. Rios, A. Polls, A. Ramos, H. Muether




13:15 - 15:00
Lunch


15:50 - 16:20
Coffee break

15:00 - 17:35
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Quantum Computation ThA1
Room: Master room
Chair: Gerardo Ortiz
15:00-15:50
Area laws

M. Wolf


16:20-17:10
GENERALIZED ENTANGLEMENT IN STATIC AND DYNAMIC QUANTUM PHASE TRANSITIONS

S Deng, G Ortiz, L Viola


17:10-17:35
Thermal and more General Coherent States for Open Systems and Quantum Information Theory

R.F. Bishop, A. Vourdas


Poster Session ThA2
Room: Master room
Chair: to be confirmed


Friday, July 20th


10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

09:00 - 13:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Quantum Liquids and Solids FrM1
Room: Master room
Chair: Henry Glyde
9:00-9:50
Highly Inhomogeneous He-4 Systems from Density Functional Calculations

F. Ancilotto, R. Mayol, M. Pi, M. Barranco


9:50-10:40 Small Clusters of Para-Hydrogen
Rafa Guardiola, Jesu Navarro


11:10-11:35
Adsorption Potentials for Nonplanar Geometries

S. Hernández, A. Hernando de Castro, R. Mayol, M. Pi


11:35-12:00
Rotational Spectra in Helium Clusters and Droplets: Size Dependence and Rotational Linewidth

R.E. Zillich, K.B. Whaley


12:00-12:50
Microscopic Studies of the Ground State of Solid 4He with Path Integral Projector Monte Carlo

D.E. Galli, M. Rossi, E. Vitali, R. Rota, L. Reatto


12:50-13:15
One-dimensional Fermi-luttinger Liquid

Alex Kamenev




13:15 - 15:00
Lunch


15:50 - 16:20
Coffee break

15:00 - 18:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
New Frontiers FrA1
Room: Master room
Chair: Charles Campbell
15:00-15:50
Phonon-roton Excitations and Quantum Phase

H.R. Glyde, J.V. Pearce, J. Bossy, H. Schober


16:20-17:10
Entanglement Percolation in Quantum Networks

A. Acín, J.I. Cirac, M. Lewenstein


17:10-17:35
Coexistence of Regular and Chaotic Motion in the Nuclear Ground State

S. Aberg, O. Bohigas, P. Leboeuf, H. Olofsson


17:35-18:00
A Symmetry Principle for Topological Quantum Order

G. Ortiz, Z. Nussinov




18:00 - 18:25
Closing Session