Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 161338


TUESDAY, JUNE 5TH
08:00 - 09:00
REGISTRATION
09:00 - 11:00
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
TuMP
Room: Conference Room
Thomas J. R. Hughes
Bo Cerup-Simonsen
Julio García-Espinosa
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS1-METHODS FOR FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTIONS I
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar
TuM01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
IS2-PREDICTION OF RESISTANCE COEFFICIENTS IN SHIP HYDRODYNAMICS I
Invited Session organized by Luís Eça, Michel Visonneau
TuM02
Room: Cimne Seminar Room
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS I TuA01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: to be confirmed
IS3-PREDICTION OF RESISTANCE COEFFICIENTS IN SHIP HYDRODYNAMICS II
Invited Session organized by Luís Eça, Michel Visonneau
TuA02
Room: Cimne Seminar Room
Chair: to be confirmed
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS4-MESHLESS METHODS IN MARINE ENGINEERING
Invited Session organized by Antonio Souto-Iglesias
TuE01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: to be confirmed
STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS TuE02
Room: Cimne Seminar Room
Chair: to be confirmed
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures II
WeMP
Room: Conference Room
Chuck Calvano
Rainald Löhner
Pierre Ferrant
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS5-BUCKLING COLLAPSE ANALYSIS OF MARINE STRUCTURES
Invited Session organized by Tetsuya Yao, Masahiko Fujikubo
WeM01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: to be confirmed
NUMERICAL EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES WeM02
Room: Cimne Seminar Room
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS II WeA01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: to be confirmed
SHIP ANALYSIS WeA02
Room: Cimne Seminar Room
Chair: to be confirmed
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS6-METHODS FOR FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTIONS II
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar
WeE02O
Room: Conference Room
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet
THURSDAY, JUNE 7TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures III
ThMP
Room: Conference Room
Torgeir Moan
Tayfun Tezduyar
Sergio Idelsohn
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 14:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN MARINE ENGINEERING ThM01
Room: Conference Room
Chair: to be confirmed
14:00 - 15:00
Farewell Cocktail


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
marine@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2006 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.