Introduction
  Organizers and committees
  Keynote Speakers
  Special Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Proceedings
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Scholarships
  Important Dates  
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  An Enviromentally Friendly Conference
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Sponsoring Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 176553


SUNDAY, JUNE 20TH
18:30 - 20:30
Pre Registration
Room: Auditorium
MONDAY, JUNE 21TH
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Room: Auditorium
09:00 - 09:15
Opening Ceremony
09:15 - 10:10
Plenary Lecture I
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Quantifying Flow and Reactive Transport in the Heterogeneous Subsurface Environment: From Pores to Porous Media and Facies to Aquifers
Timothy Scheibe

10:10 - 11:00
Plenary Lecture II
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Applications of Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics to Engineering Fluid Dynamics
Joe J. Monaghan

11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break
11:30 - 13:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Advanced Numerical Methods I
Special Session organized by Philippe Ackerer
MoA01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
CO2 Sequestration I
Special Session organized by Ruben Juanes
MoA02
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Interactions between Surface, Vadose Zone and Groundwater I
Special Session organized by Peter Grathwohl, Christof Beyer and Claudius Bürger
MoA03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Microscale Reactive Transport Modeling I
Special Session organized by Alexandre Tartakovsky
MoA04
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary Lecture III
MoAP
Room: Auditorium
Numerical Modeling of Bedrock-Alluvial Transitions in Rivers
Gary Parker

15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Advanced Numerical Methods II
Special Session organized by Philippe Ackerer
MoE01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
CO2 Sequestration II
Special Session organized by Ruben Juanes
MoE02
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Interactions between Surface, Vadose Zone and Groundwater II
Special Session organized by Peter Grathwohl, Christof Beyer and Claudius Bürger
MoE03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Microscale Reactive Transport Modeling II
Special Session organized by Alexandre Tartakovsky
MoE04
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
18:00 - 19:00
Poster Session I
MoEP
Room: Polyvalent Room
TUESDAY, JUNE 22TH
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Lecture IV
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Finite Volumes for the Simulation of Unsteady Shallow Water Flows
Pilar Garcia-Navarro

09:45 - 11:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Advanced Numerical Methods III
Special Session organized by Philippe Ackerer
TuM01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
CO2 Sequestration III
Special Session organized by Ruben Juanes
TuM02
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Interactions between Surface, Vadose Zone and Groundwater III
Special Session organized by Peter Grathwohl, Christof Beyer and Claudius Bürger
TuM03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Microscale Reactive Transport Modeling III
Special Session organized by Alexandre Tartakovsky
TuM04
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break
11:30 - 13:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Advanced Numerical Methods IV
Special Session organized by Philippe Ackerer
TuA01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
CO2 Sequestration IV
Special Session organized by Ruben Juanes
TuA02
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Climate Change and Water Resources
Special Session organized by Hoshin Vijai Gupta
TuA03
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
Root-Soil Interactions I
Special Session organized by Sascha Oswald and Sabine Attinger
TuA04
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary Lecture V
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Toward X-Ray Vision: geophysical Signatures of Complex Subsurface Processes
Susan Hubbard

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Interdisciplinary session TuE01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
Hydrogeophysics:Toward Improved Subsurface Flow and Transport Prediction and Systems Understanding
Special Session organized by Susan Hubbard and Sébastien Lambot
TuE02
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
Root-Soil Interactions II
Special Session organized by Sascha Oswald and Sabine Attinger
TuE03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Stochastic hydrology I
Special Session organized by Alberto Guadagnini and Alberto Montanari
TuE04
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
18:00 - 19:00
Poster Session II
TuEP
Room: Polyvalent Room
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23TH
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Lecture VI
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Advanced Discretization Methods for High-Fidelity Computation
Antonio Huerta

09:45 - 11:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Advanced Numerical Methods V
Special Session organized by Philippe Ackerer
WeM01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Surface Water I
Special Session organized by Michele La Rocca
WeM01
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Groundwater I
Special Session organized by Jesús Carrera and Xavier Sánchez-Vila
WeM02
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
Stochastic hydrology II
Special Session organized by Alberto Guadagnini and Alberto Montanari
WeM04
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break
11:30 - 13:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Multiphase Flow and Transport Modeling on Different Scales I
Special Session organized by Ranier Helmig
WeA01
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
Fate and Transport of Radionuclides in the Environment: Unique Simulation Challenges
Special Session organized by Jaime Gómez-Hernández
WeA02
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Surface Water II
Special Session organized by Michele La Rocca
WeA03
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Model Predictions and Uncertainty Analysis I
Special Session organized by Jean Raynald de Dreuzy
WeA04
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary Lecture VII
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Using Multiple Alternative Models and Local Sensitivity Analysis to Evaluate and Understand Uncertainty
Mary Hill

15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Modeling of Subsurface Biogeochemical Processes
Special Session organized by Sergi Molins
WeE01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
Model Predictions and Uncertainty Analysis II
Special Session organized by Jean Raynald de Dreuzy
WeE02
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Groundwater II
Special Session organized by Jesús Carrera and Xavier Sánchez-Vila
WeE03
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphase Flow and Transport Modeling on Different Scales II
Special Session organized by Ranier Helmig
WeE04
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
18:00 - 19:00
Poster Session III
WeEP
Room: Polyvalent Room
THURSDAY, JUNE 24TH
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Lecture VIII
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
On the Importance of Model Consistency Across Scales
William G. Gray

09:45 - 11:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Model Predictions and Uncertainty Analysis III
Special Session organized by Jean Raynald de Dreuzy
ThM01
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Surface Water III
Special Session organized by Michele La Rocca
ThM02
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphase Flow and Transport Modeling on Different Scales III
Special Session organized by Ranier Helmig
ThM03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Simulation of Coastal Processes
Special Session organized by Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla
ThM04
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
11:00 - 11:30
Coffe Break
11:30 - 13:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Coupled Hydro-Termo-Mechanico-Chemical Modelling I
Special Session organized by Shaul Sorek
ThA01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
Optimization Problems in Hydrology I
Special Session organized by Vladam Babovic
ThA02
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Fluid Mechanics I
Special Session organized by Simona Perotto
ThA03
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Groundwater III
Special Session organized by Jesús Carrera and Xavier Sánchez-Vila
ThA04
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Plenary Lecture IX
ThAP
Room: Auditorium
Parameter Estimation using Zonation Indicators
Philippe Ackerer

15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:00
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Coupled Hydro-Termo-Mechanico-Chemical Modelling II
Special Session organized by Shaul Sorek
ThE01
Room: Master
Chair: to be confirmed
Optimization Problems in Hydrology II
Special Session organized by Vladam Babovic
ThE02
Room: Sala de Actos
Chair: to be confirmed
General Session on Groundwater IV
Special Session organized by Jesús Carrera and Xavier Sánchez-Vila
ThE03
Room: Multimedia
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Fluid Mechanics II
Special Session organized by Simona Perotto
ThE04
Room: Teleensenyament
Chair: to be confirmed


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
congress@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2009 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.