Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Minisymposia
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Social Programme
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 204176


SUNDAY, JUNE 5TH
18:00 - 20:00
Pre-registration and Welcome Cocktail
MONDAY, JUNE 6TH
09:15 - 09:45
Opening Ceremony
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
09:45 - 10:30
Plenary Lecture I
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Alan Needleman
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Ductile Fracture I
Minisymposium organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard, José César de Sá, Alan Needleman and Thomas Pardoen
MoM01
Room: 1
Chair: Alan Needleman
Numerical Modeling of Material Failure in Plain and Reinforced Concrete I
Minisymposium organized by Alfredo E. Huespe and Xavier Oliver
MoM02
Room: 2
Chair: Massimo Cuomo
Advances in Cohesive-element Modeling of Material Failure I
Minisymposium organized by Jean-François Molinari, Raul Radovitzky and Marion Chambart
MoM03
Room: 3
Chair: Jean-François Molinari
Regularized Failure Models I
Minisymposium organized by Harm Askes, Antonio Rodríguez-Ferran, Milan Jirásek and Nicolas Moës
MoM04
Room: 4
Chair: Nicolas Moës
Dynamic Fracture I
Minisymposium organized by Alain Combescure, Francisco Armero and Robert B. Haber
MoM05
Room: 5
Chair: Robert B. Haber
CoChair: Francisco Armero
Stochastic Models of Material Failure
Minisymposium organized by Miguel A. Gutiérrez and Lori Graham-Brady
MoM06
Room: 6
Chair: Miguel A. Gutiérrez
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Ductile Fracture II
Minisymposium organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard, José César de Sá, Alan Needleman and Thomas Pardoen
MoA01
Room: 1
Chair: Thomas Pardoen
Numerical Modeling of Material Failure in Plain and Reinforced Concrete II
Minisymposium organized by Alfredo E. Huespe and Xavier Oliver
MoA02
Room: 2
Chair: Guillermo J. Etse
Advances in Cohesive-element Modeling of Material Failure II
Minisymposium organized by Jean-François Molinari, Raul Radovitzky and Marion Chambart
MoA03
Room: 3
Chair: Marion Chambart
Regularized Failure Models II
Minisymposium organized by Harm Askes, Antonio Rodríguez-Ferran, Milan Jirásek and Nicolas Moës
MoA04
Room: 4
Chair: Milan Jirásek
Dynamic Fracture II
Minisymposium organized by Alain Combescure, Francisco Armero and Robert B. Haber
MoA05
Room: 5
Chair: Alain Combescure
CoChair: Francisco Armero
Novel Discretization Concepts in Fracture and Failure
Minisymposium organized by René de Borst
MoA06
Room: 6
Chair: René de Borst
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Ductile Fracture III
Minisymposium organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard, José César de Sá, Alan Needleman and Thomas Pardoen
MoE01
Room: 1
Chair: Pierre-Olivier Bouchard
Meshfree and Particle Methods for Material Failure
Minisymposium organized by Ted Belytschko and Timon Rabczuk
MoE02
Room: 2
Chair: Timon Rabczuk
Advances in Cohesive-element Modeling of Material Failure III
Minisymposium organized by Jean-François Molinari, Raul Radovitzky and Marion Chambart
MoE03
Room: 3
Chair: Raul Radovitzky
Regularized Failure Models III
Minisymposium organized by Harm Askes, Antonio Rodríguez-Ferran, Milan Jirásek and Nicolas Moës
MoE04
Room: 4
Chair: Antonio Rodríguez-Ferran
Present and Future of Crack Tracking Algorithms I
Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi and Michael Ortiz
MoE05
Room: 5
Chair: Maurizio Angelillo
Modeling Fracture of Concrete at High Loading Rates
Minisymposium organized by Joško Ožbolt
MoE06
Room: 6
Chair: Joško Ožbolt
TUESDAY, JUNE 7TH
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary Lecture II
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Francisco Armero
09:45 - 10:30
Plenary Lecture III
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Robert B. Haber
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Ductile Fracture IV
Minisymposium organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard, José César de Sá, Alan Needleman and Thomas Pardoen
TuM01
Room: 1
Chair: José César de Sá
Numerical Modeling of Material Failure in Plain and Reinforced Concrete III
Minisymposium organized by Alfredo E. Huespe and Xavier Oliver
TuM02
Room: 2
Chair: Jan Rots
Advances in Cohesive-element Modeling of Material Failure IV
Minisymposium organized by Jean-François Molinari, Raul Radovitzky and Marion Chambart
TuM03
Room: 3
Chair: Marion Chambart
Multiscale Modeling of Composites I
Minisymposium organized by Javier Llorca, Carlos D. González and Olivier Allix
TuM04
Room: 4
Chair: Javier Llorca
Present and Future of Crack Tracking Algorithms II
Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi and Michael Ortiz
TuM05
Room: 5
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
General Aspects of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures
Minisymposium organized by Milan Jirásek
TuM06
Room: 6
Chair: Milan Jirásek
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Ductile Fracture V
Minisymposium organized by Pierre-Olivier Bouchard, José César de Sá, Alan Needleman and Thomas Pardoen
TuA01
Room: 1
Chair: Amine Benzerga
Numerical Modeling of Material Failure in Plain and Reinforced Concrete IV
Minisymposium organized by Alfredo E. Huespe and Xavier Oliver
TuA02
Room: 2
Chair: Jaime C. Galvez
Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Failure Processes I
Minisymposium organized by Jacob Fish, Marc G.D. Geers and Ron H.J. Peerlings
TuA03
Room: 3
Chair: Jacob Fish
Multiscale Modeling of Composites II
Minisymposium organized by Javier Llorca, Carlos D. González and Olivier Allix
TuA04
Room: 4
Chair: Olivier Allix
Computational Failure Mechanics in Multiphysics Problems I
Minisymposium organized by Paul Steinmann and Julia Mergheim
TuA05
Room: 5
Chair: Michael Kaliske
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Enriched Finite Element Formulations to Capture Cracks, Material Interfaces and Multiscale Phenomena I
Minisymposium organized by Jorge Alfaiate and Bert Sluys
TuE01
Room: 1
Chair: Jorge Alfaiate
Fracture and Shrinkage Induced Cracking in Multiphase Materials I
Minisymposium organized by Guenter Hofstetter, Anthony Jefferson, Guenther Meschke and Bernhard A. Schrefler
TuE02
Room: 2
Chair: Guenther Meschke
CoChair: Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot
Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Failure Processes II
Minisymposium organized by Jacob Fish, Marc G.D. Geers and Ron H.J. Peerlings
TuE03
Room: 3
Chair: Marc G.D. Geers
Multiscale Modeling of Composites III
Minisymposium organized by Javier Llorca, Carlos D. González and Olivier Allix
TuE04
Room: 4
Chair: Carlos D. González
Computational Failure Mechanics in Multiphysics Problems II
Minisymposium organized by Paul Steinmann and Julia Mergheim
TuE05
Room: 5
Chair: Baixiang Xu
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet Dinner
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8TH
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary Lecture IV
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Marc G.D. Geers
09:45 - 10:30
Plenary Lecture V
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Alain Combescure
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Enriched Finite Element Formulations to Capture Cracks, Material Interfaces and Multiscale Phenomena II
Minisymposium organized by Jorge Alfaiate and Bert Sluys
WeM01
Room: 1
Chair: Frans van der Meer
Fracture and Shrinkage Induced Cracking in Multiphase Materials II
Minisymposium organized by Guenter Hofstetter, Anthony Jefferson, Guenther Meschke and Bernhard A. Schrefler
WeM02
Room: 2
Chair: Guenther Meschke
CoChair: Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot
Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Failure Processes III
Minisymposium organized by Jacob Fish, Marc G.D. Geers and Ron H.J. Peerlings
WeM03
Room: 3
Chair: Ron H.J. Peerlings
Advances in the eXtended Finite Element Method for the Simulation of Fracture Processes I
Minisymposium organized by Peter Wriggers and Stefan Loehnert
WeM04
Room: 4
Chair: Stefan Loehnert
High Temperature Mismatch and Chemically Induced Cracking and Damage in Heterogeneous Particulate Composites I
Minisymposium organized by Kaspar Willam, Ignacio Carol and Erik Schlangen
WeM05
Room: 5
Chair: Erik Schlangen
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Enriched Finite Element Formulations to Capture Cracks, Material Interfaces and Multiscale Phenomena III
Minisymposium organized by Jorge Alfaiate and Bert Sluys
WeA01
Room: 1
Chair: Jorge Alfaiate
Fracture and Shrinkage Induced Cracking in Multiphase Materials III
Minisymposium organized by Guenter Hofstetter, Anthony Jefferson, Guenther Meschke and Bernhard A. Schrefler
WeA02
Room: 2
Chair: Guenter Hofstetter
CoChair: Anthony Jefferson
Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Failure Processes IV
Minisymposium organized by Jacob Fish, Marc G.D. Geers and Ron H.J. Peerlings
WeA03
Room: 3
Chair: Frédéric Feyel
Advances in the eXtended Finite Element Method for the Simulation of Fracture Processes II
Minisymposium organized by Peter Wriggers and Stefan Loehnert
WeA04
Room: 4
Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
High Temperature Mismatch and Chemically Induced Cracking and Damage in Heterogeneous Particulate Composites II
Minisymposium organized by Kaspar Willam, Ignacio Carol and Erik Schlangen
WeA05
Room: 5
Chair: Kaspar Willam


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
cfrac2011@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2010 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.