Home
  About ADMOS
  Committees
  Supporting Organizations
  Plenary Lecturers
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of
Contributions

  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Pre-conference
short course

  Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Practical Information
  ADMOS e-bookNew!

Number of visits: 78281



Monday, June 8


11:30 - 13:00
Registration

13:00 - 13:30
Welcome Introduction
MoAP
Room: Amphi A
13:30 - 14:30
Plenary
MoAP
Room: Amphi A

Physics dependent de-featuring, is it a prerequisite for mesh generation?
O. Hassan and R. Sevilla

14:40 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mesh & Adaptivity I
Invited Session organized by Thierry Coupez and Simona Perotto
MoA01
Room: Amphi A

Convergent Error-Controlled Mesh Adaptation
G. Brethes, A. Loseille, F. Alauzet and A. Dervieux

Automatic Patient Specific Simulation of Trabecular Bone by using h-Adapted Meshes with Cartesian Grid Finite Element Method
L. Giovannelli, J.M. Navarro-Jiménez, W. Roque, M. Tur and J.J. Ródenas

Anisotropic Error Estimates for Adapted Dynamic Meshes
N. Barral and F. Alauzet

Control & Adaptation for Dynamics Problems I
Invited Session organized by Bing Tie
MoA02
Room: Amphi B9

On Explicit Error Estimates for the Elastic Wave Propagation in Heterogeneous Media
W. Xu, R. Cottereau and B. Tie

Verification for eigenvalue problems
L. Wang, L. Chamoin and P. Ladevèze

Adaptive Space Time Finite Element Methods for Dynamic Nonlinear Thermomechanical Coupled Problems
A. Rademacher

Adaptive Finite Element Simulation of Multi-Physics Turbulent Flow with Applications in Aerodynamics
L. Billon, Y. Mesri and E. Hachem

Enabling Techniques for Error Estimation and Adaptation on High Performance Machines I
Invited Session organized by Christian Rey and Alvaro Coutinho
MoA03
Room: Amphi B8

Goal-oriented Error Control within Non-overlapping Domain Decomposition Methods to Solve Elliptic Problems
V. Rey, P.  Gosselet and C. Rey

Constitutive Relation Error Estimator : An Admissible Field Construction using a Domain Decomposition Strategy
E. Florentin, S. Pavot, B. Magnain and L. Champaney

Controlling Parallel Adaptive Sparse Grid Collocation Simulations with Chiron
V. S. Souza, G. Guerra, M. Mattoso, F.A. Rochinha and A.L.G. Coutinho



16:00 - 16:30
Break

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mesh & Adaptivity II
Invited Session organized by Thierry Coupez
MoE01
Room: Amphi A

Improved Conformal Adaptation for Hexahedral Meshes
G. Nicolas and T. Fouquet

A Priori Goal-Based Error Estimation and Anisotropic Adaptive Mesh Control Applied to Compressible Viscous Flows
A.C. Belme, A. Dervieux and F.  Alauzet

Can Adaptive Mesh Refinement Produce Grid-independent Solutions for Complex Flows?
J. Wackers, G. Deng, E. Guilmineau, A. Leroyer, P. Queutey, M. Visonneau, A. Palmieri and A. Liverani

Adaptive remeshing for industrial CFD
A. Limare, H. Borouchaki and P. Brenner

Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation for Brittle Fractures Applied to a Generalized Ambrosio-Tortorelli Model
M. Signorini, S. Micheletti and S. Perotto

Adaptive Strategies For Viscous Simulations
V. Menier, A. Loseille and F. Alauzet

Quality of Model Order Reduction I
Invited Session organized by Elias Cueto Prendes and Jose Paulo Moitinho de Almeida
MoE02
Room: Amphi B9

Verification of Reduced-Order Models for Real-Time Applications with Haptic Feedback
D. Gonzalez, P. Díez, S. Zlotnik, E. Cueto and F. Chinesta

A Posteriori Verification of PGD Reduced Models with Application to Engineering Computation
P.-E. Allier, L. Chamoin and P. Ladevèze

Mathematical and Numerical Study on the Parametric Sensitivity of a Structural Dynamic Hyper-reduction
N. Akkari, F.  Daim and D. Ryckelynck

Improving the k-Compressibility in Hyper Reduced Order Models with Moving Sources
A. Cosimo, A. Cardona and S. Idelsohn

Accuracy Assessment of PGD-LATIN method for power flow problems in electric grids
R. García-Blanco and P. Díez

Control & Adaptation for Stochastic Problems I
Invited Session organized by Regis Cottereau and Marie Billaud-Friess
MoE03
Room: Amphi B8

Utilizing Adjoint-based Error Estimates to Adaptively Resolve Response Surface Approximations
T. Wildey, T.  Butler and J. Jakeman

Adaptive Methods for Efficient Sampling in Molecular Dynamic Simulations
T. Lelièvre

Goal-based Adaptive Control of Stochastic and Deterministic Errors in Compressible CFD
J. Van Langenhove, D. Lucor and A.C. Belme

Fast r-adaptivity for multiple queries of heterogeneous stochastic material fields
R. Cottereau and P. Díez



19:00 - 20:00
Cocktail


Tuesday, June 9

08:30 - 09:30
Plenary
TuMP
Room: Amphi A

The Multiscale Challenges in Modeling Fracture of Metals
W.A. Curtin


09:30 - 10:00
Break

10:00 - 12:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mesh & Adaptivity III
Invited Session organized by Thierry Coupez
TuM01
Room: Amphi A

Automatic Geometric Transformations Over the Input Domain to Produce a Better Mesh with an Octree-based technique
C. Lobos and S. Durán

Camarón: A Visualization Tool for the Quality Inspection of Polyhedrical Meshes
A. Canepa, N. Hitschfeld-Kahler and C. Lobos

The Application of Multi-Scale and Adaptive Simulation Methods to Tidal Energy Systems
M.D. Piggott, A. Avdis, D.M. Culley, P.E. Farrell, S.W. Funke, C.T. Jacobs and S.C. Kramer

Efficient 3D Finite Element Analysis Based on Cartesian Grids Considering Exact CAD Geometries
O. Marco, R. Sevilla, Y. Zhang, M. Tur and J.J. Ródenas

A Study of Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation through High-Dimensional Embeddings
F. Dassi, H. Si and S. Perotto

Implementation of a Second Order Immersed Boundary Method in a Code with Automatic h-Adaptive Grid Refinement
D.M.S. Albuquerque and J.C.F. Pereira

Quality of Model Order Reduction II
Invited Session organized by Elias Cueto Prendes
TuM02
Room: Amphi B9

Effectivity and Limits of PGD Computational Techniques
P. Ladevèze, P.-E. Allier, L. Chamoin and D. Néron

A ’’Tuning-free” Multi-Field Reduced Basis Method with Application to Multiscale Modelling
P. Kerfriden, K.C. Hoang and S.P.A. Bordas

Effect of the Separated Approximation of Input Data in the Accuracy of the Resulting PGD Solution
S. Zlotnik, P. Díez and A. Huerta

Interpolation of the Inverse of Parameter Dependent Operator for preconditioning Parametric and Stochastic Equations
O. Zahm, M. Billaud-Friess and A. Nouy

A domian decomposition method in free vibration of stepped beam with restraint edges and resting on Winkler foundation
Y. Kumar

A Method of Analytical Decomposition in Analyses of Elastic Structures of Complex Geometry
A.V. Matrosov

Control & Adaptation for Stochastic Problems II
Invited Session organized by Regis Cottereau
TuM03
Room: Amphi B8

A Posteriori Error Estimation for PDEs with Small Uncertainties
D Guignard, F Nobile and M Picasso

Variance Reduction in Random Homogenization: Special Quasirandom Structures
W. Minvielle, C. Le Bris and F. Legoll

Uncertainty Quantification in Porous Media with Multi-Level Monte Carlo
B. Saad, H. Hoel, S. Prudhomme and R. Tempone

Sparse Generalized Polynomial Chaos Expansion for Non-intrusive Uncertainty Quantification in Aerodynamic Computations
E. Savin, A. Resmini and J. Peter

Spectral-based numerical method for Fokker-Planck-Kolmogorov equations in infinite dimensional Hilbert spaces.
F. Delgado-Vences and F. Flandoli



12:00 - 13:30
Lunch

13:30 - 14:30
Round Table Discussion
TuAP
Room: Amphi A
14:40 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mesh & Adaptivity IV
Invited Session organized by Thierry Coupez
TuA01
Room: Amphi A

High Order Anisotropic Adaptive Meshing by Generalisation of the Length Distribution Tensor Paradigm
T. Coupez

Curved Meshing for High Reynolds Flows Solved using High Order Framework
C. Dobrzynski, R. Abgrall and A.  Froehly

Geometrical Accuracy and Numerical Properties of High-Order Meshes
T. Toulorge, J. Lambrechts, C. Geuzaine and J.-F. Remacle

High-order Mesh Untangling and Smoothing Using the Hierarchical Smoother
E. Ruiz-Gironés, X. Roca and J. Sarrate

Control & Adaptation for Dynamics Problems II
Invited Session organized by Bing Tie
TuA02
Room: Amphi B9

Complementarity in Structural Dynamics: A New Procedure for Bounding Eigenfrequencies
J.P. Moitinho de Almeida and E.A.W. Maunder

Adaptive Modeling and Numerical Approximation for a Simple Example of Multiscale Hyperbolic Relaxation System
F. Coquel, E. Godlewski, K. Haddaoui, C. Marmignon and F. Renac

Multiscale Hybrid Methods for Time-Domain Electromagnetics
S. Lanteri, R. Léger, D. Paredes, C. Scheid and F. Valentin

Enabling Techniques for Error Estimation and Adaptation on High Performance Machines II
Invited Session organized by Christian Rey
TuA03
Room: Amphi B8

Supercomputer Simulation of Gas Flow Properties in Metallic Microchannel
T. Kudryashova and S. Polyakov

An Optimized Approximation Space for Trefftz-Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
P. Gosselet and L. Kovalevsky

PRACE Project Results : Performing Calculations on Full Tier0 Supercomputers with Mesh Adaptation and FEM very Large Linear Systems Resolution
H. Digonnet, L. Silva and T. Coupez



16:00 - 16:30
Break

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Mesh & Adaptivity V
Invited Session organized by Thierry Coupez
TuE01
Room: Amphi A

Direct Numerical Simulation from 3D Imaging
J.X. Zhao, E. Decencière, T. Coupez and L. Silva

GEOGRAM: a Library of Geometric Algorithms
B. Lévy and A. Filbois

Flow Computations on Urban Environments Built from 3D Dense Point Plouds or Triangulations using Anisotropic Adaptation and Implicit Functions
L. Silva, H. Digonnet and T. Coupez

Impact of Mesh Adaptivity on the Interpretation of Transport Processes in Porous Media
G. Porta, B.  Esfandiar, S. Perotto and A. Guadagnini

Prediction of Ventricular Boundary Evolution in Hydrocephalic bBain Via a Combined Level Set and Adaptive Finite Element Mesh Warping Method
S. Shontz and C. Drapaca

Validation & Data Assimilation I
Invited Session organized by Serge Prudhomme
TuE02
Room: Amphi B9

A Real Time Solution Reconstruction and Material Identification with Data Obtained from Measures in Combination with the Proper Generalized Decomposition
E. Nadal, F. Chinesta, P. Díez and F.J. Fuenmayor

Real-time Model Updating using Modified CRE, Kalman Filtering, and PGD-Reduced Models
L. Chamoin, B. Marchand and C. Rey

Identification of Heterogeneous Elastoplastic Behaviors using Constitutive Equation Gap Method
T. Madani, Y. Monerie, S. Pagano, C. Pelissou and B Wattrisse

Real-Time Object Tracking Based On Sequential Frames
B. N Le and D. TLTran

Adaptive Response Surface Approximation Method for Bayesian Inference
S. Prudhomme and C.M. Bryant

Applications I TuE03
Room: Amphi B8

Active Learning Surrogate Models for the Conception of Systems with Multiple Failure Modes
G. Perrin

Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Degree-adaptive Computations
G. Giorgiani, S. Fernández-Méndez and A. Huerta

Dirichlet Boundary Conditions in Sequences of Cartesian Grids using a Stabilized Lagrange Multipliers Technique Based on Recovered Tractions
J.M. Navarro-Jiménez, O. Marco, M. Tur and J.J. Ródenas

An Adjoint Approach to Determine the Optimal Source Term for Modelling Vortex Generators
L. Florentie, A.H. van Zuijlen and H. Bijl

Enabling Goal Oriented Adaptivity and Sensitivity Analysis for Reacting Flows
V. Carey, S. Plessis, R.  Stogner, P.  Bauman and R.  Moser



19:00 - 22:00
Banquet


Wednesday, June 10

08:30 - 09:30
Plenary
WeMP
Room: Amphi A

Recent advances in Hierarchical Model (HiMod) reduction
S. Perotto


09:30 - 10:00
Break

10:00 - 12:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Validation & Data Assimilation II
Invited Session organized by Serge Prudhomme
WeM01
Room: Amphi B8

A Study of the Sensitivity of a Sequential Variational Data Assimilation Algorithm to the Errors of the Input Data
S. Belginova, A. Penenko, A. Bublikov and S. Rakhmetullina

Sparse Grid, Reduced Basis Approximation for Bayesian Inverse Problems
P. Chen and C. Schwab

On the Predictive Capabilities of Multiphase Darcy Flow Models
M. Icardi and S. Prudhomme

Guaranteed Bounds
Invited Session organized by to be confirmed
WeM02
Room: Amphi A

A Posteriori Analysis for Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems, Application to Electronic Structure Calculations
E. Cancès, G. Dusson, Y. Maday, B. Stamm and M. Vohralik

An Adaptive Inexact Uzawa Algorithm Based on Polynomial-Degree-Robust a Posteriori Estimates for the Stokes Problem
M. Čermák, F. Hecht, Z. Tang and M. Vohralík

An adaptive scheme for homogenised domains
D. A. Paladim, P. Kerfriden, J.P.M. Almeida and S.P.A. Bordas

A Posteriori Estimation of Modeling Error for a Building Thermal Model
X. Li, A. Nassiopoulos, J. Waeytens and R. Chakir

Space-Time Decomposition of A Posteriori Error Estimate for Linear and Nonlinear Parabolic Equations with Semi-Implicit Schemes
X. Wu, K. G. van der Zee, G. Simsek and E. H.  van Brummelen

Applications II WeM03
Room: Amphi B8

Improving the Convergence of Bounds for Effective Elastic Parameters of Heterogeneous Materials
C. E.  Heaney and P. Kerfriden

A quality Criterion for Multiresolution Computations
O. Roussel and A. Hadjadj

Modeling and Simulation of the Shrink Fit Assembly Behavior under the Influence of Axisymmetric Defect Form
H. Boutoutaou and J.F. Fontaine

Parallel Program Complex for Fluid Flows Simulation on Hybrid GPU-Based Computer Systems
B.N. Chetverushkin, A.A. Davydov and E.V. Shilnikov



12:00 - 13:30
Closure & farewell cocktail