Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Plenary Lecturers
  Invited Sessions
  Social Programme
  Instructions for Authors NEW!
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Conference Venue
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat


Number of visits: 58062


Programme Overview

Tuesday, September 17

18:00 - 20:00

Welcoming Drink & Pre-Registration

Wednesday, September 18

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture I - Thomas J.R. Hughes

We03P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture II - Yongjie Jessica Zhang

We04P

Room: N1190

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:20

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications I

We06O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Zhaowei Liu

CS - CAGD and analysis-suitable geometry modeling

We06O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

CS - Efficient implementation and software development

We06O03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

Co-Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

CS - New isogeometric analysis technologies

We06O04

Room: N1095

Chair: Victor Calo

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications II

We08O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration I

We08O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design I

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Ernst Rank

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Technical sessions
CS - Complex and advanced applications III

We10O01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

CS - Alternative geometry descriptions and analysis integration II

We10O02

Room: N1190

Chair: Gershon Elber

Co-Chair: Jessica Zhang

IS - Trimming and Immersing Strategies for CAD-Integrated Analysis and Design II

Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

We10I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

IS - IGA of Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Invited Session organized by Ming-Chen Hsu, Yuri Bazilevs, Matthias Möller, Tayfun Tezduyar and Kenji Takizawa

We10I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Matthias Möller

Thursday, September 19

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture III - Stefan Hartmann

Th01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

09:40 - 10:20 - Plenary Lecture IV - Alessandro Reali

Th02P

Room: N1190

Chair: Ernst Rank

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling I

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th04I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - Solids and Structures I

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th04I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications I

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th04I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Giancarlo Sangalli

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity I

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th04I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Phase-field Modeling II

Invited Session organized by Markus Kästner and Hector Gomez

Th06I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - Solids and Structures II

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th06I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Manfred Bischoff

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications II

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th06I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Angelos Mantzaflaris

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th06I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 17:40

Technical sessions
IS - Contact and Coupled Problems

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis and Roger Sauer

Th08I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Roger Sauer

IS - Solids and Structures III

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Th08I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications III

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Th08I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Mattia Tani

IS - Local Refinement and Adaptivity III

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Th08I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

19:00 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, September 20

09:00 - 09:40 - Plenary Lecture V - Josef Kiendl

Fr01P

Room: N1190

Chair: Alessandro Reali

09:40 - 09:55

Break

09:55 - 10:55

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies I

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr03I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Thomas Takacs

IS - Solids and Structures IV

Invited Session organized by Clemens Verhoosel and Manfred Bischoff

Fr03I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Bastian Oesterle

IS - Collocation I

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr03I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis I

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr03I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

10:55 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:40

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies II

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr05I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Jessica Zhang

IS - Industrial applications of IGA

Invited Session organized by Thomas Elguedj and Majid Hojjat

Fr05I0201

Room: N1190

Chair: Thomas Elguedj

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) I - Starting at 12:20

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr05I0202

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

IS - Collocation II

Invited Session organized by Josef Kiendl and Alessandro Reali

Fr05I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Alessandro Reali

CS - Mathematics of isogeometric methods

Fr05I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:50

Technical sessions
IS - Unstructured Spline Technologies III

Invited Session organized by Thomas Takacs, Xiaodong Wei and Jessica Zhang

Fr07I01

Room: N1090

Chair: Xiaodong Wei

IS - IGA-BEM (BEM: Boundary Element Method) II

Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal

Fr07I02

Room: N1190

Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

IS - Efficient Algorithms and Large Scale IGA Applications IV

Invited Session organized by Giancarlo Sangalli and Victor Calo

Fr07I03

Room: N1189

Chair: Victor Calo

IS - Mathematics of Isogeometric Analysis II

Invited Session organized by Annalisa Buffa and Ulrich Langer

Fr07I04

Room: N1095

Chair: Annalisa Buffa

Co-Chair: Ulrich Langer

15:50 - 16:00

Closing Note

16:00 - 16:30

Farewell Coffee

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
IGA@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.