Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Program Overview
  Social Program
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Authors Area NEW!
  Important Dates NEW!
  Location and Accommodation
  Technical Programme NEW!
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Supporting Journal
  Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD FLYER
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  T-MAPPP Workshop NEW!

REGISTER / LOGIN



Number of visits: 42361


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
08:00 - 11:00
Registration
11:00 - 13:00
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
TuMP
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: to be confirmed
Tarek Zohdi
Seiichi Koshizuka
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Multiscale Numerical and Experimental Analysis of Particle Systems (T-MAPPP Symposium) I
Invited Session organized by Jin Ooi, Stefanos Papanicolopulos and Antonia Larese
TuA01
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: Jin Ooi
Co-Chair: Stefan Luding
IS - Advanced Particle Methods for Continuum Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Seiya Hagihara, Seiya Hagihara and Minoru Shirazaki
TuA02
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Industrial and Manufacturing Applications
Invited Session organized by Pablo A. Becker, Josep Maria Carbonell and Alessandro Franci
TuA03
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Alessandro Franci
IS - Material Point Method – Recent Advances
Invited Session organized by Zhen Chen and Xiong Zhang
TuA04
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: Zhen Chen
Co-Chair: Duan Zhang
IS - Modelling of Degradation and Damage of Granular Materials
Invited Session organized by Geir Horrigmoe and Kent Tano
TuA05
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Bio-Medical and Pharmaceutical Processes TuA06
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Concrete Material & Structures TuA07
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Multiscale Numerical and Experimental Analysis of Particle Systems (T-MAPPP Symposium) II
Invited Session organized by Jin Ooi, Stefanos Papanicolopulos and Antonia Larese
TuE01
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: Stefanos Papanicolopulos
Co-Chair: Jarray Ahmed
IS - Models and Tools for Particulate Flows undergoing Phase Change or Reactions
Invited Session organized by Stefan Radl, Christoph Kloss, Christoph Goniva and Shahriar Amini
TuE02
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: Stefan Radl
Co-Chair: Christoph Goniva
IS - XDEM - A Software Platform for Advanced Multi-Physics Simulation Technology
Invited Session organized by Bernhard Peters, Henrik Rusche and Hrvoje Jasak
TuE03
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Segregation in Granular Systems
Invited Session organized by Anthony Thornton, Thomas Weinhart and Deepak Tunuguntla
TuE04
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: Anthony Thornton
Co-Chair: Deepak Tunuguntla
Material Point Method (MPM) TuE05
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Railway Ballast TuE06
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Applications I TuE07
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Mixing Processes TuE08
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures II
WeMP
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: to be confirmed
Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar
Hans J. Herrmann
Stefan Pirker
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Multiscale Numerical and Experimental Analysis of Particle Systems (T-MAPPP Symposium) III
Invited Session organized by Jin Ooi, Stefanos Papanicolopulos and Antonia Larese
WeM01
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: Antonia Larese
Co-Chair: Xizhong Chen
Free Surface Flows WeM02
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Complex Particle Suspensions I
Invited Session organized by Christopher Leonardi, Yuntian Feng and Bruce D. Jones
WeM03
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Christopher Leonardi
Co-Chair: Jon McCullough
IS - Parallel High Performance Simulation within the Framework of Particle-Based Methods I
Invited Session organized by Peter Wriggers, Eugenio Oņate, Bircan Avci and Pooyan Dadvand
WeM04
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: Bircan Avci
Co-Chair: Peter Wriggers
IS - Discrete Modelling in Cell and Tissue Mechanobiology I
Invited Session organized by Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar, Herman Ramon and Paul Van Liedekerke
WeM05
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar
Geomechanics I WeM06
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Discrete Element Methods I WeM07
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Multiscale Numerical and Experimental Analysis of Particle Systems (T-MAPPP Symposium) IV
Invited Session organized by Jin Ooi, Stefanos Papanicolopulos and Antonia Larese
WeA01
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: Christoph Kloss
Co-Chair: Jin Sun
Material Modelling and Characterization WeA02
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Complex Particle Suspensions II
Invited Session organized by Christopher Leonardi, Yuntian Feng and Bruce D. Jones
WeA03
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Jon McCullough
Co-Chair: Christopher Leonardi
IS - Parallel High Performance Simulation within the Framework of Particle-Based Methods II
Invited Session organized by Peter Wriggers, Eugenio Oņate, Bircan Avci and Pooyan Dadvand
WeA04
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: Jan-Philipp Fürstenau
Co-Chair: Bircan Avci
IS - Discrete Modelling in Cell and Tissue Mechanobiology II
Invited Session organized by Jose Manuel Garcia-Aznar, Herman Ramon and Paul Van Liedekerke
WeA05
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: Paul Van Liedekerke
Geomechanics II WeA06
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Discrete Element Methods II WeA07
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Molecular Dynamics (MD) I WeA08
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Micro-macro: From Discrete Particles to Continuum Models of Granular Mechanics I
FUNDAMENTALS OF THE COLLISIONAL STATE

Invited Session organized by Stefan Luding, Vanessa Magnanimo, Ken Kamrin and Deepak Tunuguntla
WeE01
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: Vanessa Magnanimo
Co-Chair: J. Javier Brey
IS - Complex Particle Suspensions III
Invited Session organized by Christopher Leonardi, Yuntian Feng and Bruce D. Jones
WeE02
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Duo Wang
Co-Chair: Christopher Leonardi
IS - Particle-based Methods for Fluids and Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems
Invited Session organized by Sergio Idelsohn and Eugenio Oņate
WeE03
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
Co-Chair: Eugenio Oņate
Forming Processes I WeE04
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Geomechanics III WeE05
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Discrete Element Methods III WeE06
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Molecular Dynamics (MD) II WeE07
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
Lattice-Boltzmann-Method (LBM) WeE08
Room: Lagrange - I 342
Chair: to be confirmed
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures III
ThMP
Room: Auditorium - VII 201
Chair: to be confirmed
Paul Cleary
Ulrich Rüde
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Micro-macro: From Discrete Particles to Continuum Models of Granular Mechanics II
RHEOLOGY AND CONSTITUTIVE MODELING

Invited Session organized by Stefan Luding, Vanessa Magnanimo, Ken Kamrin and Deepak Tunuguntla
ThM01
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: Thomas Weinhart
Co-Chair: Matthias Sperl
IS - Granular Plasticity I
Invited Session organized by Francois Nicot and Felix Darve
ThM02
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Francois Nicot
Co-Chair: Antoine WAUTIER
IS - Fracture and Fragmentation with DEM I
Invited Session organized by Ferenc Kun and Falk Wittel
ThM03
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: to be confirmed
Meshless Methods I ThM04
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Granular Materials and Structures Thm05
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphase and Particulate Flows I ThM06
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Discrete Element Methods IV ThM07
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Micro-macro: From Discrete Particles to Continuum Models of Granular Mechanics III
WALLS, PARTICLES AND CONTACTS, GEOPHYSICAL APPLICATIONS, ETC.

Invited Session organized by Stefan Luding, Vanessa Magnanimo, Ken Kamrin and Deepak Tunuguntla
ThA01
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: Thomas Weinhart
Co-Chair: Joshua Dijksman
IS - Granular Plasticity II
Invited Session organized by Francois Nicot and Felix Darve
ThA02
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: Antoine WAUTIER
Co-Chair: Francois Nicot
IS - Fracture and Fragmentation with DEM II
Invited Session organized by Ferenc Kun and Falk Wittel
ThA03
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: to be confirmed
Meshless Methods II ThA04
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) I ThA05
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphase and Particulate Flows II ThA06
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Discrete Element Methods V ThA07
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Micro-macro: From Discrete Particles to Continuum Models of Granular Mechanics IV
INCLINE, SLOPES, NON-SPHERICAL,…

Invited Session organized by Stefan Luding, Vanessa Magnanimo, Ken Kamrin and Deepak Tunuguntla
ThE01
Room: Newton - l 201
Chair: Raul Cruz Hidalgo
Co-Chair: Diego Berzi
Multi-physics Problems ThE02
Room: Gauss - l 301
Chair: to be confirmed
High Performance Computing ThE03
Room: Euler - l 401
Chair: to be confirmed
Forming Processes II ThE04
Room: Leibniz - VII 002
Chair: to be confirmed
Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) II The05
Room: Bernoulli - VII 003
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphase and Particulate Flows III ThE06
Room: Kirchhoff - VII 004
Chair: to be confirmed
Industrial Applications II ThE07
Room: Germain - VII 005
Chair: to be confirmed
20:00 - 23:00
Conference Banquet


International Center for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
particle-basedmethod@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright Š 2015 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.