Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Conference Sessions
  General Programme Overview
  Technical Programme NEW!
  Social Events NEW!
  About the Presentations NEW!
  Proceedings NEW!
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Important Dates
  Accommodation
  Location & how to get to
  Supporting Organizations
  Sponsors & Exhibitors
  Contacts
  E-book NEW!

Number of visits: 66463


Programme Overview

Tuesday, September 10

16:00 - 19:00

Pre-Registration

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, September 11

08:00 - 08:30

Registration

08:30 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture I - J. H. Schleifenbaum

We02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ernst Rank

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture II - A. Makinde

We03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ernst Rank

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design I

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Daniel Tortorelli

GS - AM Material Modeling I

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We05O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

IS - Efficient approaches for simulating additive manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Lars-Erik Lindgren, Albert To and Andreas Lundbäck

We05I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Andreas Lundbäck

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes I - global, homogenized approaches

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

We05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Laura De Lorenzis

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications I

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We05O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Kadir Gunaydin

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Altair - Eos - Ansys

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design II

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

GS - AM Material Modeling II

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We07O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Bich Ngoc Vu

IS - Efficient approaches for simulating additive manufacturing II

Invited Session organized by Lars-Erik Lindgren, Albert To and Andreas Lundbäck

We07I0301

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Martin Fisk

GS - AM Process Simulation I - Starting at 15:50

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

We07O0302

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes II - local models concerning melt pools, powder scale, optimization

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Ernst Rank and Michele Chiumenti

We07I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ernst Rank

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications II

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We07O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Moran Ezra

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design III

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

We09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Junji Kato

GS - AM Material Modeling III

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

We09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

GS - AM Process Simulation II

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

We09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Wenyou Zhang

IS - Modeling and simulation of powder bed additive manufacturing processes III - local approaches, industrial talks

Invited Session organized by Laura De Lorenzis, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

We09I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Stefan Kollmannsberger

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications III

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

We09O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Simone Morganti

19:15 - 20:15

Guided City Tour

Thursday, September 12

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture III - G. Wagner

Th02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture IV - B. Lane

Th03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Ole Sigmund

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design IV

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Oliver Weeger

IS - Modeling and Simulation of Advanced Manufacturing of Functional Materials

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Mohammad Elahinia

Th05I02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Giulia Scalet

Co-Chair: Mohammad Elahinia

IS - Additive Manufacturing: Applications of Measurements in Simulations

Invited Session organized by Brandon Lane

Th05I0301

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Brandon Lane

GS - AM Process Simulation III - Starting at 12:30

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th05I0302

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Can Ayas

IS - Advanced Simulation Technologies in Additive Manufacturing

Invited Session organized by Davide Baroli, Bernhard Peters and Stéphane Bordas

Th05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Davide Baroli

IS - Volumetric Spline Representations and Isogeometric Analysis for Additive Manufacturing

Invited Session organized by Tor Dokken and Gershon Elber

Th05I05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Tor Dokken

Co-Chair: Gershon Elber

IS - Mathematical Modelling and Analysis for advanced structural Design, Simulation and Optimization

Invited Session organized by Elisabetta Rocca, Carlo Lovadina and Dietmar Hoemberg

Th05I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Elisabetta Rocca

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Hp -Autodesk - Siemens

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design V

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Daniel Tortorelli

GS - AM Material Modeling IV

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Th07O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Dominic Soldner

GS - AM Process Simulation IV

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th07O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Brandon Lane

IS - Additive Manufacturing for Biomedical Applications

Invited Session organized by Michele Marino and Michele Conti

Th07I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Michele Marino

Co-Chair: Michele Conti

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications IV

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

Th07O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

IS - Mathematical Methods for optimal Design and Structures I

Invited Session organized by Matteo Giacomini and Simona Perotto

Th07I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Simona Perotto

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VI

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Th09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Gengdong Cheng

GS - AM Material Modeling V

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Th09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Christian Burkhardt

GS - AM Process Simulation V

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Th09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Cédric Laruelle

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems I

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Th09O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Ehsan Hosseini

GS - AM Product Simulation and innovative Applications V

General Session organized by Ferdinando Auricchio and Simone Morganti

Th09O05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Sébastien Gohy

IS - Mathematical Methods for optimal Design and Structures II

Invited Session organized by Matteo Giacomini and Simona Perotto

Th09I06

Room: Aula IV Giurisprudenza

Chair: Matteo Giacomini

19:30 - 20:00

Guided tour to the Borromeo College

20:00 - 20:45

Sim-AM 2019 Aperitif

21:00 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, September 13

09:00 - 09:10

Welcome Note
09:10 - 09:50 - Plenary Lecture V - M. Langelaar

Fr02P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

09:50 - 10:30 - Plenary Lecture VI - D. Pasini

Fr03P

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Lars-Erik Lindgren

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:10

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VII

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr05I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Andrew Gaynor

IS - Microstructure Evolution of Alloys during Additive Manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Matthias Markl and Carolin Körner

Fr05I02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Carolin Körner

IS - Simulation and Fatigue in Metal Additive Manufacturing I

Invited Session organized by Gianni Nicoletto and Nicolas Saintier

Fr05I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Gianni Nicoletto

Co-Chair: Nicolas Saintier

IS - Simulation in the Design of AM Devices

Invited Session organized by Hermes Giberti

Fr05I04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Hermes Giberti

IS - New Trends in 4D Printing I

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Stefano Pandini

Fr05I05

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Giulia Scalet

13:10 - 14:20

Lunch / Industrial Workshops: Renishaw - Tenova

14:20 - 16:30

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design VIII

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr07I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Andreas Vlahinos

IS - Microstructure Evolution of Alloys during Additive Manufacturing II

Invited Session organized by Matthias Markl and Carolin Körner

Fr07I0201

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alexander Rausch

GS - AM Material Modeling VI - Starting at 15:30

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Fr07I0202

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Alexander Rausch

IS - Constitutive Modelling and advanced Simulation Techniques for the Simulation AM Processes

Invited Session organized by Thorsten Bartel and Julia Mergheim

Fr07I03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thorsten Bartel

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems II

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Fr07O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Markus Kästner

IS - New Trends in 4D Printing II

Invited Session organized by Giulia Scalet and Stefano Pandini

Fr07I0501

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Stefano Pandini

IS - Simulation and Fatigue in Metal Additive Manufacturing II - Starting at 15:50

Invited Session organized by Gianni Nicoletto and Nicolas Saintier

Fr07I0502

Room: Aula 400

Chair: Gianni Nicoletto

Co-Chair: Nicolas Saintier

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00

Technical sessions
IS - Topology and Shape Optimization for AM-ready Design IX

Invited Session organized by Albert To, Fred Van Keulen, Oliver Weeger, Gengdong Cheng, Junji Kato and Ole Sigmund

Fr09I01

Room: Aula Magna

Chair: Niclas Strömberg

GS - AM Material Modeling VII

General Session organized by P. Steinmann

Fr09O02

Room: Aula Foscolo

Chair: Andreas Kergaßner

GS - AM Process Simulation VI

General Session organized by Michele Chiumenti

Fr09O03

Room: Aula Scarpa

Chair: Thorsten Bartel

GS - AM Multi-Physics and Multi-Scale Problems III

General Session organized by Ernst Rank and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Fr09O04

Room: Aula Volta

Chair: Christoph Meier

19:00 - 19:15

Closing Ceremony

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
SIM-AM_Sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2018 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.