Home
  Proceedings (Via Scipedia)
  Objectives
  Technical Program       Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Programme Overview
  Chairs of the Conference
  Scientific Committee
  Plenary Lectures
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Supporting Organizations
  Submissions of contributions
  Registration
  Secretariat
  Download Brochure




Sign Up / Log In
Number of visits: 23644


Full Technical Programme

Subject to changes. This version will be updated according to last-minute information.

Wednesday, September 22

08:40 - 09:00

Opening
Plenary Lecture

We02

Room:

Chair: Martin Fagerstrom

Micro-meso Modelling and Computation of Laminated Materials and Structures

Olivier Allix

Keynote Session in memory of Cláudio Lopes

We03

Room:

Chair: Carlos Gonzalez

Collaborative Research with Cláudio Lopes

Failure of Thermoplastic Composite Welded Joints

B.H.A.H. Tijs, A. Turon and C. Bisagni

Abstract

A Methodology to Generate Design Allowables of Composite Laminates Using Machine Learning

C. Furtado, L. F. Pereira, R. P. Tavares, M.  Salgado, F.  Otero, G. Catalanotti, A. Arteiro, M. A. Bessa and P. P.  Camanho

Abstract

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Technical sessions
CT01 - Continuum Damage Mechanics I

We05

Room:

Chair: Xavier Martinez

Damage Modelling in Sublaminate Scale with Higuer Order Elements in Explicit Dynamics

Jagan Selvaraj, Luiz F. Kawashita, Antonio R Melro and Stephen R Hallett

Abstract

Phase-field Based Damage Modelling of 3D-Woven Composites

C. Oddy, M. Ekh and M. Fagerstrom

Abstract

A Finite Deformation Phase-Field Fracture Model for Nanoparticle/Polymer Composites

B. Arash and R. Rolfes

Abstract

Continuum Damage Micromechanics Model for the Compressive Failure of Flax Fiber Composites and Experimental Validation

V. Tojaga, A. Prapavesis, J. Faleskog, T.C. Gasser, A.W. van Vuure and S. Ã–stlund

Abstract

Application of a Rate Dependent Model on a UD NCF Carbon/Epoxy Composite

Vivekendra Singh, Ragnar  Larsson, Robin  Olsson and Erik Marklund

Abstract

CT09 - Model Identification

We06

Room:

Chair: Chiara Bisagni

A Two-dimensional Numerical Strategy for Computing Self-healing Ceramic Matrix Composites Lifetime

Giulia Bellezza, Guillaume Couegnat, Mario Ricchiuto and Gerard Vignoles

Abstract

Calibration and Validation of a Numerical Curing Model Using AS4/8552 Asymmetrical Laminated Composite Plates

T.P.A. Koenis, N. van Hoorn and W.M.  van den Brink

Abstract

Characterization of Interlaminar Friction During Forming Processes of Thermoplastic CFRP Materials

Daniel Campos, Pere Maimi, Sergi Lopez and Alberto Martin

Abstract

An Updated Simulation Framework for the Prediction of Process Induced Shape Distortion in Thermoset Composites

Neoklis Traiforos, Thomas Turner, Patrik Runeberg, Daoud Fernass, Dimitrios Chronopoulos, Florian Glock and Gerd Schuhmacher

Abstract

Constitutive Modeling and Finite Element Simulation of Metal-Polymer-Metal Sandwich Structures

P.K. Dileep, S. Hartmann, T. Fischer, G. Ziegmann, W. Hua and H. Palkowski

Abstract

CT20 - Virtual Testing I

We07

Room:

Chair: Melanie Todt

Numerical Determination of the Effects of Out-of-Plane Waviness in Thermoplastic Matrix Laminates

C. Fougerouse, C. Fagiano, M. Hirsekorn, F. Laurin, M. Desailloud and M. Herman

Abstract

Multi-Scale Virtual Testing of an Automatic Fibre Placed Orthogrid Fuselage Panel

J. Vroon, N. van Hoorn and W. van den Brink

Abstract

Probabilistic Failure Prediction under Combined in-plane Compression-Shear Loading for Unidirectional Fiber Reinforced Composites

Nabeel Safdar, Benedikt  Daum, Sven  Scheffler and Raimund  Rolfes

Abstract

Automated Model Generation of Large Wind Turbine Blades: Advantage of Solid over Shell Elements

R. Tavares and W. Paepegem

Abstract

Process Induced Deformations and Residual Stresses in Curved Composite Parts: A Parametric Analysis

Enrico Zappino, Marco Petrolo, Navid Zobeiry and Erasmo Carrera

Abstract

12:40 - 13:40

Lunch Break

13:40 - 15:20

Technical sessions
CT01 - Continuum Damage Mechanics II

We09

Room:

Chair: Mohsen Mirkhalaf

Homogenization of Nonlinear Viscoelastic Three-Phase Particulate Composites

J. Fauque, R. Masson and M. Garajeu

Abstract

The Impact of the Curing and Post-Stretching Process on the Stresses Distribution Around an Open Hole in Glare Laminate

Francesc Turon, Fermin Otero, Joao Gois de Freitas, Cees van Hengel, Herman de Frel and Xavier Martinez

Abstract

A Novel Plasticity-Damage Constitutive Model for Unidirectional Long Fibre Reinforced Polymer

I.R. Cozar, P. Maimi, F. Otero, E.V. Gonzalez, P. Camanho, S. Miot and A. Turon

Abstract

Prediction of Damages Induced by a Low-Velocity Impact on Last Generation Composite Laminates

S. Chaibi, C. Bouvet, F. Laurin, J. Rannou, J. Berthe and F. Congourdeau

Abstract

CT05 - Fracture Mechanics I

We10

Room:

Chair: Roberts Joffe

Cohesive Zone Based Conformal Meshing and Damage Simulation of Yarn Contacts in Woven Composites

A. Li, B. Wintiba, J. Remmers, M.  Geers and T. Massart

Abstract

Computational Modelling of Failure Mechanisms in Fibre Metal Laminates

Ibrahim Abuzayed, Jose Curiel-Sosa and Ahmed Saadi

Abstract

On the Numerical Modeling and Validation of Fracture Mechanics for Printed Electronics Composites.

M. Linke, T. Genco and R. Lammering

Abstract

Towards Controlled Peeling as a Process to Recover Reusable Organosheet Laminae

S. Arnold-Keifer, M. Imbert, N. Gross and M. May

Abstract

Fracture Properties of Agglomerated Nanoparticle Reinforced Polymers: A Coarse-Grained Model

Atiyeh Mousavi, Behrouz Arash and Raimund Rolfes

Abstract

CT20 - Virtual Testing II

We11

Room:

Chair: Bas Tijs

Modelling the Finite Strain Behaviour of Unidirectional Composites: an Invariant-Based Model with Viscous Effects

Igor A. Rodrigues Lopes, Pedro P. Camanho and Francisco Andrade Pires

Abstract

Extended Failure Models for Global and Local Analyses of Composite Aerostructures

Giuseppe Corrado, Albertino Arteiro, Jose Reinoso, Florian Glock and Fernass Daoud

Abstract

Mesoscale Modelling of Woven Composite Materials with Manufacturing Defect Using Micro-Tomography Images

G Fourrier, C Fagiano, M Hirsekorn, F-H Leroy, A Rassineux and E Baranger

Abstract

Simulation of The Wrinkling of Thin Hyperelastic Composite Strips under Global Tensile Loading

M.M. Schasching, R. Duy, T. Ceglar, M. Todt and H.E. Pettermann

Abstract

Numerical Study of yhe Creep Buckling Response of Laminated Orthotropic Linear Viscoelastic Cylindrical Shells

M. Todt, R. Tomas, T. Koch and H.E. Pettermann

Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 17:00

Technical sessions
CT13 - Optimisation

We13

Room:

Chair: Peter Middendorf

Optimization of Specimen and Tabs Geometry for Quasi-Static and Fatigue Testing of Composites in UD 90° Laminates

C. Schneider and G. Pinter

Abstract

High-cycle Fatigue Optimization of Laminated Composite Structures

S. Hermansen and E. Lund

Abstract

Reliability-Based Design Optimization of a Composite Plate through a Dual Design Space

L. Coelho, N. Fabbiane, C.  Fagiano, C.  Julien and D. Lucor

Abstract

Structural Optimisation for Damage Tolerance

R. Costa and S. Pinho

Abstract

CT05 - Fracture Mechanics II

We14

Room:

Chair: Endel Iarve

Mode I fracture Assessment of Adhesively Bonded Non-Crimp Fabric Carbon Fiber/Epoxy Composite Joints

Ramin Chitsaz Dehaghani, Duane Cronin and John Montesano

Abstract

Numerical Stress Analysis for Prediction of Crack Propagation Direction in Adhesive Layer

Nawres Al-Ramahi, Roberts Joffe and Janis Varna

Abstract

Longitudinal Debonding in Unidirectional Composites: A Numerical Study of the Effect of Interfacial Properties

Sina AhmadvashAghbash, Christian Breite, Mahoor Mehdikhani and Yentl Swolfs

Abstract

Improvement of Translaminar Toughness of Composite Materials through Pseudo-Ductility

Anbazhagan Subramani, Pere Maimí and Josep Costa

Abstract

CT04 - Fatigue

We15

Room:

Chair: Albert Turon

Intralaminar Crack Growth Rates of Interacting Cracks Related to Individual Energy Release Rates

J.J. Bender, B.L.V.  Bak, L. Carreras and E.  Lindgaard

Abstract

Numerical Analysis of Fatigue Damage Behavior in Fiber Composites under Different Block Loading Conditions

M. Brod, A. Dean, S. Scheffler, M. Bishara and R. Rolfes

Abstract

Fiber Break Model for Unidirectional Composites in Tension-Tension Fatigue.

B, Fazlali, S. V, Lomov and Y, Swolfs

Abstract

Rx-Fem Fatigue Modeling of Laminated Composites in Abaqus

Yu-Jui  Liang, Carlos Dávila and Endel Iarve

Abstract

Keynote Session II

We16

Room:

Chair: Clara Schuecker

The Influence of the Internal Pressure on the Impact Behavior of Composite-Overwrapped Pressure Vessels

R.A.J. Weerts, O.  Cousigne, K.  Kunze, M.G.D. Geers and J.J.C. Remmers

Abstract

Micromechanical Interaction Model Accounting for the Spatial Distribution of Inclusions in Elastic-Viscoplastic Composites

K. Kowalczyk-Gajewska, M. Majewski, S. Mercier and A. Molinari

Abstract

Thursday, September 23

Plenary Lecture

Th01

Room:

Chair: Leif Asp

Discrete and Homogenized Modelling of Delamination in Sandwich and Layered Structures

Roberta Massabó

Keynote Session III

Th02

Room:

Chair: Leif Asp

An Adaptive Floating Node Based Formulation for Progressive Fatigue Analysis of Multiple Delaminations

G.G. Trabal, B.L.V. Bak, B. Chen and E. Lindgaard

Abstract

Revised Boundary Conditions for FE-MD Multiscale Coupling of Amorphous Polymers

M. Ries, Y. Jain, P. Steinmann and S. Pfaller

Abstract

An Interval-Based Approach for the Computation of Uncertainty in the Micromechanical Properties of Unidirectional Composite Materials

Dimitris Sotiropoulos and Konstantin Tserpes

Abstract

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Technical sessions
CT02 - Delamination I

Th04

Room:

Chair: Esben Lindgaard

Investigation of Three-Dimensional Dynamic Delamination in Curved Unidirectional CFRP Laminates

T. T. Ata and D. Coker

Abstract

Numerical Simulations of Dynamic Delamination In [05/903]S CFRP Beams Subjected To Transverse Impact

D. Coker, M. O. Bozkurt and E. Gurses

Abstract

Encounting for Intra/Interlaminar Coupling by Using both In-Plane and Out-of-Plane Strains in an Hybrid Interface Model

Gilles Lubineau and Ping Hu

Abstract

A Viscoelastic Cohesive Law for Rate and Temperature Dependent Mixed Mode Delamination

Ganapathi Ammasai Sengodan, Giuliano Allegri and Stephen Hallett

Abstract

Methodology for Prediction of Transverse Crack Saturation Density and Diffuse Delamination Onset in Laminates

M. Shevchuk and C. Schuecker

Abstract

CT10 - Multi-Scale Modelling I

Th05

Room:

Chair: Heinz Pettermann

Distortional Hardening Material Model for Unidirectioally Reinforced CFRTP Considered from the Results of Numerical Material Testing

Koji Yamamoto, Masato Somemiya, Seishiro Matsubara, Norio Hirayama and Kenjiro Terada

Abstract

Damping in CFRP Structures: Modelling and Comparison of Technological Solutions Using Elastomer

Y. El Archi, N. Lahellec, S. Lejeunes, A. Jouan and B. Tranquart

Abstract

Correlation Analysis of the Elasto-Plastic Behavior for Short Fiber-Reinforced Composites

N Rauter and C Reina

Abstract

A Mechanism-based Thermo-Viscoelastic Constitutive Law for Fiber Reinforced Polymer Matrix Composites

L. Di Gennaro, F. Daghia, M. Olive, F.  Jacquemin and D.  Espinassou

Abstract

Visco-Plastic Behaviour of a Polymer Matrix at the Fibre Diameter Length Scale: a Finite Element Mesoscale Model Relying on Shear Transformation Zone (STZ) Dynamics

N. Klavzer, F. Van Loock, J. Chevalier, L. Brassart and T. Pardoen

Abstract

CT08 - Micro-Mechanics I

Th06

Room:

Chair: Jan Vorel

Key Issues in a Benchmarking Exercise for Longitudinal Tensile Failure of Unidirectional Composites

Christian Breite, Arsen Melnikov, Francisco Mesquita, Stepan V. Lomov and Yentl Swolfs

Abstract

Local Fibre Orientation and Fibre Volume Fraction Mapped Numerical Models Based on X-ray Computer Tomography Scans

Robert M Auenhammer, Lars P. Mikkelsen, Carolyn Oddy, Ragnar Larsson and Leif E. Asp

Abstract

On Correlations Between Local Microstructure and The Appearance of Fibre Breaks in Unidirectional Composite Materials

Christian Breite, Stepan V. Lomov and Yentl Swolfs

Abstract

Modelling the Effect of Fibre Length Distributions in Short Fibre Reinforced Composites

N. Mentges, S.M. Mirkhalaf and M. Fagerström

Abstract

On the Use of Artificial Neural Networks and Micromechanical Analysis for Prediciting Elastic Properties of Unidirectional Composites

Ehsan Ghane, Martin  Fagerström and Mohsen  Mirkhalaf

Abstract

12:40 - 13:40

Lunch Break

13:40 - 15:20

Technical sessions
CT02 - Delamination II

Th08

Room:

Chair: Demirkan Coker

Computationally Efficient Modeling of Delamination Behavior in Laminated Composites

Khairul Anam, Melanie  Todt and Heinz E. Pettermann

Abstract

Efficient Modelling of Delamination Initiation and Propagation in Large Structures

P.M. Daniel, J. Främby, P. Maimí and M. Fagerström

Abstract

Comparison of Computational Techniques for Prediction of Delamination Initiation and Propagation in Composite Laminates

Faiz Hamzah, Nanda  Wirawan, Fernando  Cepero and Jose L. Curiel-Sosa

Abstract

Additive Edge Binding Layers to Suppress Free-Edgedelamination under Tensile Load

Miguel Ubago Torres and Meisam Jalalvand

Abstract

Micromechanisms of Load History Effects in Fatigue-Driven Delamination Growth

S.M. Jensen, B.L.V. Bak, E. Lindgaard and J. Renart

Abstract

CT10 - Multi-Scale Modelling II

Th09

Room:

Chair: Frederic Laurin

A Multi-Scale Modelling Approach Predicting the Effect of Porosity on the Transverse Strength in Composites

B Fisher, M Eaton and R Pullin

Abstract

Multi-Scale Modelling of Heterogenous Textile Composite Structures over Polytopal Tessellated Domains

I. Topalidis, B. El Said, A. J. Thompson and S. R. Hallett

Abstract

Averaging techniques for microstructures with localization bands due to damage progression

L. Poggenpohl and J.-W. Simon

Abstract

Circular Microstructural Volume Elements With Periodic Boundary Conditions for Localization Problems

P. Hofman, L. Ke and F.P. van der Meer

Abstract

Second-order Computational Homogenisation for Thick Shell Models: Application to Non-linear Multiscale Analysis of Composites

A.K.W. Hii, B. El Said and S.R. Hallett

Abstract

CT08 - Micro-Mechanics II

Th10

Room:

Chair: Yentl Swolfs

The influence of the Curing Residual Thermal Stresses and Post-Stretching Process on Glare Laminate

F. Otero, F. Turon, J. Gois de Freitas, C.G. van Hengel, H.C. de Frel and X. Martinez

Abstract

Optimization of Thermoelastic Two-Phase Composites Using Analytical and Numerical Homogenization

Kamil Bieniek and Katarzyna Kowalczyk-Gajewska

Abstract

Early Stage Temperature Conditions Influence on Micromechanical Features of Thermoset Polymer-based Composite

J. Vorel, V. Hrbek and M.  Sejnoha

Abstract

Modelling the Rate- and Temperature-Dependent Micro-Mechanical Behaviour of Carbon Fiber Reinforced PVDF

T. Lenders, J.J.C. Remmers, T. Pini, L.E. Govaert and M.G.D. Geers

Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break
CT10 - Multi-Scale Modelling III

Th13

Room:

Chair: Bassam El Said

Scalable Localized Model Order Reduction Applied to Composite Aero-Structures

J. Benezech , L. Seelinger, T.J. Dodwell, P.  Bastian, R. Scheichl and R. Butler

Abstract

Evaluation of the Influence of the Matrix-inclusion Interface Based on FFT Methods

T. A Do and P. Karamian

Abstract

Discrete-to-Continuum Coupling of Pre-Deformed Thermoplastic Polymers

C. Bauer and S. Pfaller

Abstract

Partitioned-domain Particle-continuum Coupling Methods for Simulations of Inelastic Amorphous Polymer-Based Nanocomposites

Wuyang Zhao and Sebastian Pfaller

Abstract

CT08 - Micro-Mechanics III

Th14

Room:

Chair: Martin Fagerstrom

Mechanical Response of Highly Deformable thin Shell Composites

A. Schlothauer, G. A. Pappas and P. Ermanni

Abstract

Stochastic Behaviour in Sub-Ply Failure Mechanism of Unidirectional Carbon Fiber Composites

D. Garoz, M. Flores, D. Mollenhauer and C.  Gonzalez

Abstract

Microscale Analysis of the Influence of Void Content, Distribution and Size on Fiber-Reinforced Polymers

O. Vallmajo, A. Turon and A. Arteiro

Abstract

Modeling and Simulation of Recycled Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites with Varying Fiber Lengths

T. Lang, M. M. B. Hasan, T. Gereke, A. Abdkader and C. Cherif

Abstract

Keynote Session IV

Th15

Room:

Chair: Soraia Pimenta

Non-Periodicity Challenges in Modelling and Experimental Testing of 3D Woven Composites

B El Said and S Hallett

Abstract

Virtual Testing Integration and Material Allowables Generation

S. Miot, L.  Barriere, J. Camacho Casero and M. De Lozzo

Abstract

Friday, September 24

Plenary Lecture

Fr01

Room:

Chair: Giuseppe Catalanotti

Introducing Structural Composites in Cars: Opportunities and Challenges

Fredrik Edgren

Plenary Lecture

Fr02

Room:

Chair: Giuseppe Catalanotti

Design of Composite Materials with Novel Machine Learning Methods

Miguel Bessa

Keynote Session V

Fr03

Room:

Chair: Giuseppe Catalanotti

Comparing Acceleration Techniques for FE2: Classic Mesoscale Modeling, Black-Box Data-Driven Modeling and Physics-Informed Hyper-Reduction

I. Rocha, P. Kerfriden and F. Meer

Abstract

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Technical sessions
Numerical Methods I

Fr05

Room:

Chair: Joris Remmers

Accelerating two-scale Simulations with a Non-intrusive Reduced Order Model

T. Guo and K. Veroy

Abstract

A Framework for Homogenizing Poly-crystalline Silicon Wafers Including Pre-cracks

Muzzamil Tariq, Christian Gerendt, Sven Scheffler and Raimund Rolfes

Abstract

Multidimensional Inverse Differential Quadrature Method for Analysis of Composite Plate Structures

H. M. Khalid, S. O. Ojo and P. M.  Weaver

Abstract

Inverse Differential Quadrature Method for 3d Static Analysis of Composite Beam Structures

S.O. Ojo, L.C. Trinh and P.M. Weaver

Abstract

An Adaptive Approach to Tackle Localization Phenomena in Clustering-Based Reduced Order Models

B. P. Ferreira, F. M. Andrade Pires and M. A. Bessa

Abstract

CT10 - Multi-Scale Modelling IV

Fr06

Room:

Chair: Albertino Arteiro

Homogenization of Fiber Reinforced Elastomer Laminates

T. Ceglar and H.E. Pettermann

Abstract

Model Error Estimation Based on Asymptotic Homogenization for Periodic Heterogeneous Structures

M. Fergoug, N. Feld, S. Forest, B. Marchand and A. Parret-Fréaud

Abstract

Numerical - Experimental Approach for the Correlation Structure Determination of Short Fiber Reinforced Structures

N. Rauter, I.  Widera and R.  Lammering

Abstract

Multiscale Modeling of Composite Laminates Delamination via Computational Homogenization

L. Ke and F.P. van der Meer

Abstract

Modelling the Influence of The Stacking Order on Damage in Laminated Composites

M. Nicol, F. Laurin, M. Hirsekorn, J.-F. Maire, W. Albouy and S. Treutenaere

Abstract

CT16 - Progressive Failure Analysis

Fr07

Room:

Chair: Malin Åkermo

Numerical Modeling of Delaminsations in Multi-Layered Plates

J. Jaskowiec and P. Plucinski

Abstract

Quasi-Isotropic Carbon-Carbon Hybrid Laminate: Static and Low-Cyclic Performance

S.B. Sapozhnikov, M. Gundappa, S.V. Lomov, Y. Swolfs and V. Carvelli

Abstract

Estimation of Sensitive Material Properties of an Open Hole Tension Test of Composite Laminates

Aravind Sasikumar, Ivan Cozar, Oriol Vallmajo, Said Abdel-Monsef, Matthias  Delozzo and Albert Turon

Abstract

Modelling Damage Growth Using a Physically-Based and Finite Deformation Model

S. Costa, H. Zrida, M. Herraez, R. Olsson and R. ÃƒÆ’ƒâ€“stlund

Abstract

Tensile Response of Automated Fibre Placement (AFP) Coupons Including Gaps and Overlaps: Experiments vs. Simulations

Santiago Garcia Rodriguez, Attilio Chiappini, Cédric Huchette, Stéphanie Miot, Christian  Fagiano and Ludovic  Barriere

Abstract

12:40 - 13:40

Lunch Break

13:40 - 15:20

Technical sessions
Numercial Methods II

Fr09

Room:

Chair: Frans van der Meer

A Generalized Interface Law in Dynamic Coupled Thermoelasticity: Asymptotic Analysis and Fem Validation

M. Serpilli, S. Dumont, R. Rizzoni and F. Lebon

Abstract

An Arc-Length Solver with Dissipation Path-Following for Complex Analysis of Brittle Failure and Stability of Composite Structures

E. Borjesson, M. Fagerstrom and J. Remmers

Abstract

On a Reduced Order Fe-Model to Simulate Nonlinear Material Response in Large Composite Structures

O. Dorn, C. Rolffs, S. Scheffler and R. Rolfes

Abstract

Thermodynamics Based Artificial Neural Networks Based Homogenization of Composite Materials

S. Müller

Abstract

Predicting the Elasto-Plastic Response of Short Fiber Composites Using Deep Neural Networks Trained on Micro-Mechanical Simulations

Johan Friemann, Behdad Dashtbozorg, Martin Fagerström and Mohsen Mirkhalaf

Abstract

CT14 - Laminated and Textile Composites

Fr10

Room:

Chair: Raimund Rolfes

Mapping 3D Textiles onto their Models

M. Rubino, Y. Wielhorski, J. Schneider, A. Mendoza and S. Roux

Abstract

Simulation Supported Development of Lightweight Panels with High Delamination Resistance

Minh Quang Pham, Michael Vorhof, Thomas Gereke, Gerald Hoffmann and Chokri Cherif

Abstract

It‘s on a Roll: Draping Courses of Glass Fiber Fabric in a Wind Turbine Blade Mold by Means of Optimization

C. Krogh, J. Kepler and J. Jakobsen

Abstract

Material Modeling of Textile Reinforced Composites with Respect to Fracture Initiation and Strain Rate Sensitivity

Michael Richter, Harry Dell, Gernot Oberhofer, Helmut Gese and Fabian Duddeck

Abstract

Identification and Drapability of High Performance Thermoplastic UD Composites for Aeronautical Application

B. Wintiba, P. Z.  Berke, F. Lani and T. J. Massart

Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:40

Technical sessions
CT19 - Structural Health Monitoring

Fr12

Room:

Chair: Robin Olsson

Numerical Analisys of Guided Ultrasonic Wave Propagation in Fiber Metal Laminates

A. Mikhaylenko, N. K. Bellam-Muralidhar, N. Rauter, D. Lorenz and R. Lammering

Abstract

Experimental Inverstigations on the Influence of Prestress on Lamb Wave Propagation

Tilmann Barth and Rolf Lammering

Abstract

Methodical Development of a Structural Health Monitoring System for COPV Supported by a Digital Shadow.

R. Richstein, T. Reichartz, A. Janetzko-Preisler and K.-U. Schroeder

Abstract

Characterisation

Fr13

Room:

Chair: Brian Lau Verndal Bak

Towards a Normative Protocol for Dynamic Shear Tests on [±45°] CMO Specimens: Geometry Validation

Jordan  Berton, Fabien Coussa, Julien Berthe, Eric  Deletombe and Mathias Brieu

Abstract

Characterization of Fiber Local Misalignment Using Computed Tomography Coupled with Digital Image Correlation

M. Mehdikhani, C. Breite, Y. Swolfs, L. Gorbatikh, M. Wevers and S.V. Lomov

Abstract

PolyHydroxyAlkanoates/ Alfa Fibers Bio-Composites: Elaboration and Mechanical Testing

I. Zaafouri, M. Zrida, H. Laurent and A. Hichem hamzaoui

Abstract

CT11 - Multi-Functional Materials

Fr14

Room:

Chair: Silvestre Pinho

Computation-Guided Multifunctional Design of Structural Battery Composites

D. Carlstedt, K. Runesson and L.E. Asp

Abstract

On the Optimization of Carbon Nanotube-Enriched Multifunctional Composites: Mechanical and Electrical Approach

Taha Genco, Max Linke and Rolf Lammering

Abstract

Functional Composites for Energy Harvesting Applications with Low-Frequency Magnetic Actuation

M. Rosso, R. Ardito and A. Corigliano

Abstract

Keynote Session VI

Fr15

Room:

Chair: Stephen Hallett

A Data-Reduction Method for Intralaminar Cohesive Properties Using a Bayesian Approach

Carlos Gonzalez

Abstract

Simulation of Lightning-Induced Mechanical Damage in CFRP Laminates

A. Arteiro, D. Alonso, C. Karch and P. Camanho

Abstract

Enabling Multiscale Analysis of Very Large Composite Structures

ST Pinho, M Matos, ROSS Costa, A Ibbotson and M Ostergaard

Abstract

18:00 - 18:10

Closing


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain
composites_sec@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2017 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.