Home
  Presentation
  Organizers and Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Proceedings
  Structural Membranes in the media
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Location
  Conference Venue
  Technical Programme
Search
All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Supporting Organizations
  Secretariat
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  DOWNLOAD LEAFLET

REGISTER / LOGIN

Number of visits: 37418


Monday, October 9

08:45 - 09:45

REGISTRATION

09:45 - 10:00

WELCOME ADDRESS & OPENING CEREMONY

10:00 - 10:45

PLENARY LECTURES I

MoM02P

Room: 2750

Chair:

Fishing for Form

G. H. Filz

10:50 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 13:00

Technical sessions
IS - NUMERICAL METHODS AND MODELLING OF TENSILE STRUCTURES I

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

MoM04I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS - DETAILING - CASE STUDIES - INSTALLATION PROCESS

Invited Session organized by Josep Ignasi de Llorens Duran and Günther H. Filz

MoM04I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURES II

MoA05P

Room: 2750

Chair:

Membrane material for life safety in disasters

K. Kawaguchi

14:50 - 16:10

Technical sessions
IS - RETRACTABLE MEMBRANE STRUCTURES

Invited Session organized by Alfred Rein and Mike Sieder

MoA06I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

CS - DESIGN METHODS

MoA06O02

Room: 2760

Chair:

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:50

Technical sessions
IS - ENERGETIC ASPECTS

Invited Session organized by Jianhui Hu, Karsten Moritz and Wujun Chen

MoE07I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

CS - STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS

MoE07O02

Room: 2760

Chair:

18:30 - 19:30

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 10

08:45 - 09:30

PLENARY LECTURES III

TuM01P

Room: 2750

Chair:

Modern pressure measurement technology and structural design for wind: a new collaborative paradigm for wind and structural engineers

E. Simiu

Abstract

09:30 - 10:50

Technical sessions
IS-WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION I

Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

TuM02I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS - TRANSPARENT BUILDING SKINS - CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS I

Invited Session organized by Karsten Moritz, Simone Toso and Lars Schiemann

TuM02I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

10:50 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 13:00

Technical sessions
IS WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION II

Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

TuM05I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS - ADAPTIVE LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURES

Invited Session organized by Christoph Paech and Knut Göppert

TuM05I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURES IV

TuA08P

Room: 2750

Chair:

The design of kine(ma)tic form-active structures

M. Mollaert

14:50 - 16:10

Technical sessions
IS-WIND ENGINEERING AND FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION III

Invited Session organized by Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

TuA09I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS-ADVANCES ON INFLATABLE STRUCTURES IN ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE I

Invited Session organized by Javier Marcipar and Eugenio Oñate

TuA09I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:50

Technical sessions
IS - NUMERICAL METHODS AND MODELLING OF TENSILE STRUCTURES II

Invited Session organized by Benedikt Philipp and Falko Dieringer

TuE11I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS-ADVANCES ON INFLATABLE STRUCTURES IN ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE II

Invited Session organized by Javier Marcipar and Eugenio Oñate

TuE11I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

19:30 - 22:00

Conference dinner

Wednesday, October 11

08:45 - 09:30

PLENARY LECTURES V

WeM01P

Room: 2750

Chair:

Transparent Building Skins

K. Moritz and H. Reiter

Abstract

09:50 - 11:10

Technical sessions
IS - NEW MATERIALS I

Invited Session organized by Thomas Stegmaier and Andreas Kunze

WeM02I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS - TRANSPARENT BUILDING SKINS - CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS II

Invited Session organized by Karsten Moritz, Simone Toso and Lars Schiemann

WeM02I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

10:50 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 13:00

Technical sessions
IS - DURABILITY OF LIGHT WEIGHT STRUCTURES

Invited Session organized by Heidrun Bögner-Balz

WeM03I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

CS - CASE STUDIES

WeM03O02

Room: 2760

Chair:

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURES VI

WeA04P

Room: 2750

Chair:

Computational development of tailored textiles based on innovative textile machines

T. Gereke and C. Cherif

14:50 - 16:10

Technical sessions
IS - NEW MATERIALS II

Invited Session organized by Thomas Stegmaier and Andreas Kunze

WeA05I01

Room: 2770

Chair:

IS - NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN MEMBRANE BUILDING

Invited Session organized by Karsten Moritz and Lars Schiemann

WeA05I02

Room: 2760

Chair:

16:10 - 16:30

Closure

International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering Barcelona, Spain
membranes@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright 2015 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.